2015 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2015 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2015 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2015 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2015 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying

Men's singles qualifying
2015 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2014 · Wimbledon Championships · 2016 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

In 2015, the qualifiers were: Vincent Millot, Alejandro Falla, Elias Ymer, Hiroki Moriya, Luke Saville, Igor Sijsling, Pierre-Hugues Herbert, Y?ichi Sugita, Nikoloz Basilashvili, John-Patrick Smith, Michael Berrer, Dustin Brown, Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Horacio Zeballos, John Millman and Kenny de Schepper.

Luca Vanni received as a Lucky loser as a replacement of David Ferrer, who was originally placed in the main draw before the start of the tournament, but was suffered by an elbow injury before the tournament began.

Seeds

  1. Belgium Kimmer Coppejans (first round)
  2. Russia Andrey Kuznetsov (second round)
  3. Argentina Guido Pella (qualifying competition)
  4. Japan Tatsuma Ito (second round)
  5. Italy Luca Vanni (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  6. Austria Jürgen Melzer (second round)
  7. Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava (first round)
  8. Germany Matthias Bachinger (second round)
  9. Argentina Máximo González (first round)
  10. Colombia Alejandro González (first round)
  11. Spain Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras (qualifying competition)
  12. Germany Dustin Brown (qualified)
  13. United States Austin Krajicek (first round)
  14. Croatia Ivan Dodig (qualifying competition)
  15. Australia John Millman (qualified)
  16. Moldova Radu Albot (first round)
  17. Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov (qualified)
  18. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (second round)
  19. Japan Taro Daniel (first round)
  20. Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker (second round)
  21. Spain Albert Montañés (first round)
  22. Slovakia Norbert Gombos (first round)
  23. France Paul-Henri Mathieu (qualifying competition)
  24. United States Ryan Harrison (first round)
  25. Sweden Elias Ymer (qualified)
  26. Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov (second round)
  27. Argentina Horacio Zeballos (qualified)
  28. France Édouard Roger-Vasselin (qualifying competition)
  29. Argentina Facundo Argüello (second round)
  30. Brazil André Ghem (first round)
  31. Germany Michael Berrer (qualified)
  32. Poland Micha? Przysiny (second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

Key

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
1 Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 3 6 3
  France Vincent Millot 6 2 6
  France Vincent Millot 4 6 9
  Romania Marius Copil 6 2 7
  Romania Marius Copil 6 77
  Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 3 64
  France Vincent Millot 6 6 4 6
28 3 1 6 2
  United States Jarmere Jenkins 62 2
  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 77 6
  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 5 4
28 7 6
  Slovakia Andrej Martin 3 7 7
28 6 5 9

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
2 Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 6 3
WC United Kingdom Richard Gabb 2 0r
2 Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 65 4
  Germany Andreas Beck 77 6
  Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 3 3
  Germany Andreas Beck 6 6
  Germany Andreas Beck 7 65 64 66
  Colombia Alejandro Falla 5 77 77 78
  Republic of Ireland James McGee 77 4 3
  Germany Tobias Kamke 64 6 6
  Germany Tobias Kamke 610 3
  Colombia Alejandro Falla 712 6
  Colombia Alejandro Falla 6 4 6
19 Japan Taro Daniel 2 6 1

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
3 Argentina Guido Pella 6 4 6
  Italy Roberto Marcora 4 6 3
3 Argentina Guido Pella 77 77
  China Zhang Ze 65 64
  Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 1 5
  China Zhang Ze 6 7
3 Argentina Guido Pella 1 63 77 64
25 Sweden Elias Ymer 6 77 64 77
  Brazil Guilherme Clezar 5 4
  Netherlands Boy Westerhof 7 6
  Netherlands Boy Westerhof 68 5
25 Sweden Elias Ymer 710 7
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 3 4
25 Sweden Elias Ymer 4 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
4 Japan Tatsuma Ito 7 4 6
  Ecuador Giovanni Lapentti 5 6 3
4 Japan Tatsuma Ito 77 64 5
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 64 77 7
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 6 710
  Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 2 68
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 6 6 6
  Italy Matteo Donati 4 3 2
  Italy Matteo Donati 77 2 6
  India Yuki Bhambri 65 6 2
  Italy Matteo Donati 4 77 6
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 6 61 2
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 6 6
30 Brazil André Ghem 3 0

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
5 Italy Luca Vanni 6 6
  France Maxime Hamou 4 2
5 Italy Luca Vanni 77 6
  Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 65 3
  Russia Karen Khachanov 68 3
  Russia Konstantin Kravchuk 710 6
5 Italy Luca Vanni 6 6 3 67 4
  Australia Luke Saville 4 4 6 79 6
  Chile Nicolás Jarry 2 4
  Australia Luke Saville 6 6
  Australia Luke Saville 6 6
20 Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 4 4
PR Croatia Ante Pavi? 4 63
20 Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 6 77

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
6 Austria Jürgen Melzer 6 6
  Austria Gerald Melzer 1 4
6 Austria Jürgen Melzer 6 5 3
  Netherlands Igor Sijsling 1 7 6
  4 7 3
  Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 5 6
  Netherlands Igor Sijsling 6 77 2 5 7
23 France Paul-Henri Mathieu 4 63 6 7 5
PR Germany Julian Reister 6 6
  Argentina Nicolás Kicker 3 1
PR Germany Julian Reister 1 63
23 France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6 77
  United States Dennis Novikov 2 6 3
23 France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6 2 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
7 3 1
United Kingdom Edward Corrie 6 6
  United Kingdom Edward Corrie 3 5
  Spain Iñigo Cervantes 6 7
  Spain Iñigo Cervantes 5 6 6
  India Somdev Devvarman 7 4 2
  Spain Iñigo Cervantes 6 4 3 7 5
  4 6 6 5 7
  6 6
  3 2
  6 6
29 Argentina Facundo Argüello 3 4
  France Gianni Mina 3 7 6
29 Argentina Facundo Argüello 6 5 8

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
8 Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 6
WC United Kingdom Daniel Cox 3 3
8 Germany Matthias Bachinger 4 6 5
WC United Kingdom Daniel Evans 6 0 7
WC United Kingdom Daniel Evans 77 77
  Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospí?il 65 62
WC United Kingdom Daniel Evans 66 2 5
  Japan Y?ichi Sugita 78 6 7
WC United Kingdom Alexander Ward 3 2
  Japan Y?ichi Sugita 6 6
  Japan Y?ichi Sugita 4 6 6
32 Poland Micha? Przysiny 6 4 2
  Belgium Germain Gigounon 3 6 7
32 Poland Micha? Przysiny 6 3 9

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
9 Argentina Máximo González 5 2
  Hungary Márton Fucsovics 7 6
  Hungary Márton Fucsovics 6 3 6
  Australia Benjamin Mitchell 3 6 2
  France Rémi Boutillier 77 4 0
  Australia Benjamin Mitchell 65 6 6
  Hungary Márton Fucsovics 4 4 6 2
  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 6 6 3 6
  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 6 6
  Romania Victor H?nescu 4 2
  Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 6 6
26 Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 3 3
WC United Kingdom Richard Bloomfield 6 2 1
26 Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 4 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
10 Colombia Alejandro González 1 4
  Italy Matteo Viola 6 6
  Italy Matteo Viola 4 63
  Czech Republic Jan Mertl 6 77
  Czech Republic Jan Mertl 3 7 15
  6 5 13
  Czech Republic Jan Mertl 1 5 2
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 6 7 6
  Belgium Maxime Authom 65 77 2
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 77 63 6
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 77 6
18 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 65 4
PR Israel Amir Weintraub 4 5
18 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 7

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
11 6 6
  Germany Tim Pütz 3 2
11 64 6 6
  Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 77 3 4
  Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 4 6 7
  Argentina Pedro Cachín 6 3 5
11 717 4 1 6 4
31 Germany Michael Berrer 615 6 6 1 6
WC United Kingdom Joshua Milton 3 6 6
  Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 3 4
WC United Kingdom Joshua Milton 1 6 4
31 Germany Michael Berrer 6 2 6
  Canada Frank Dancevic 64 6 3
31 Germany Michael Berrer 77 3 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
12 Germany Dustin Brown 6 6
  Romania Adrian Ungur 1 2
12 Germany Dustin Brown 711 6
  Russia Aslan Karatsev 69 4
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Aldin ?etki? 65 6 7
  Russia Aslan Karatsev 77 4 9
12 Germany Dustin Brown 77 6 6
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 61 3 4
  Argentina Renzo Olivo 4 64
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 6 77
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 7 77
  Argentina Guido Andreozzi 5 62
  Argentina Guido Andreozzi 77 4 6
24 United States Ryan Harrison 64 6 4

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
13 United States Austin Krajicek 4 6 5
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 6 2 7
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 64 6 6
  France Mathias Bourgue 77 3 2
  Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev 3 4
  France Mathias Bourgue 6 6
  Belgium Yannick Mertens 67 3 4
17 79 6 6
  Australia Jason Kubler 6 6
  Portugal Rui Machado 3 4
  Australia Jason Kubler 6 3 4
17 3 6 6
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 1 2
17 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
14 Croatia Ivan Dodig 6 6
  United States Jared Donaldson 3 2
14 Croatia Ivan Dodig 4 6 6
  Russia Andrey Rublev 6 4 4
  Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 4 6 3
  Russia Andrey Rublev 6 3 6
14 Croatia Ivan Dodig 77 65 4 61
27 Argentina Horacio Zeballos 64 77 6 77
PR Portugal Pedro Sousa 3 6 1
  Portugal Gastão Elias 6 3 6
  Portugal Gastão Elias 1 77 5
27 Argentina Horacio Zeballos 6 63 7
  Spain Pere Riba 77 4 4
27 Argentina Horacio Zeballos 64 6 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
15 Australia John Millman 6 6
  Sweden Christian Lindell 3 2
15 Australia John Millman 4 6 6
  France Tristan Lamasine 6 1 4
  United States Chase Buchanan 6 2r
  France Tristan Lamasine 1 1
15 Australia John Millman 1 6 6 6
  France Enzo Couacaud 6 3 3 2
  France Enzo Couacaud 6 6
  Belgium Niels Desein 4 4
  France Enzo Couacaud 711 6
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 69 3
PR Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 4 10
21 Spain Albert Montañés 3 6 8

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
                 
16 Moldova Radu Albot 64 4
  France Kenny de Schepper 77 6
  France Kenny de Schepper 77 3 9
  India Saketh Myneni 65 6 7
  Germany Peter Gojowczyk 68 4
  India Saketh Myneni 710 6
  France Kenny de Schepper 3 6 3 6 6
PR France Stéphane Robert 6 2 6 3 4
  Chinese Taipei Chen Ti 2 3
  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 6 6
  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 65 6 3
PR France Stéphane Robert 77 4 6
PR France Stéphane Robert 6 7
22 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 3 5

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2015_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes