2016 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I
Get 2016 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I discussion. Add 2016 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I

The Europe/Africa Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2016.

In the Europe/Africa Zone there were three different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group Play-offs, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2017.

Participating nations

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
16-18 September/28-30 October
First Round Play-offs
16-18 September
First Round
4-6 March
Second Round
17-19 July
                                     
 
    1   Spain  
     bye     Cluj-Napoca, Romania (indoor hard)
   bye       1   Spain 4
    Slovenia   Arad, Romania (indoor hard)     Romania 1
    Romania 4
  Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)       Slovenia 1  
    Slovenia 0  
    Portugal 5    
    4   Ukraine  
     bye     Kyiv, Ukraine (hard)
 bye       4   Ukraine 3
    Portugal   Guimarães, Portugal (indoor hard)     Austria 2
    Portugal 1
      Austria 4  
  Kazan, Russia (indoor hard)
      Russia 5  
  Båstad, Sweden (clay)     Sweden 0     Moscow, Russia (hard)
    Sweden 0         Russia 4
  3   Netherlands 5     3   Netherlands 1
   bye
  Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)     3   Netherlands  
    Sweden 1  
    Israel 3     Budapest, Hungary (indoor clay)
      Hungary 3  
      Israel 2     Budapest, Hungary (clay)
  Israel         Hungary 0
   bye     2   Slovakia 3
   bye
    2   Slovakia  
 Slovenia and  Sweden
relegated to Group II in 2017.
 Spain,  Ukraine,  Russia, and  Slovakia
advance to World Group Play-off.

First round

Romania vs. Slovenia


Romania
4
Sala Sporturilor, Arad, Romania[1]
4-6 March
Hard (i)

Slovenia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Romania
Slovenia
Marius Copil
Bla? Rola
7
5
6
3
77
65
     
2 Romania
Slovenia
Adrian Ungur
Grega ?emlja
4
6
4
6
6
3
77
63
6
4
 
3 Romania
Slovenia
Florin Mergea / Horia Tec?u
Bla? Rola / Grega ?emlja
6
3
77
65
77
63
     
4 Romania
Slovenia
Adrian Ungur
Bla? Rola
3
6
4
6
       
5 Romania
Slovenia
Marius Copil
Tomislav Ternar
6
3
6
3
       

Portugal vs. Austria


Portugal
1
Pavilhão Vitória Sport Clube, Guimarães, Portugal[2]
4-6 March
Hard (i)

Austria
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Austria
João Sousa
Gerald Melzer
6
1
7
5
6
2
     
2 Portugal
Austria
Gastão Elias
Dominic Thiem
6
3
5
7
3
6
6
1
66
78
 
3 Portugal
Austria
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Alexander Peya / Dominic Thiem
78
66
77
64
1
6
3
6
4
6
 
4 Portugal
Austria
João Sousa
Dominic Thiem
2
6
4
6
2
6
     
5 Portugal
Austria
Pedro Sousa
Dennis Novak
4
6
3
6
       

Russia vs. Sweden


Russia
5
Kazan Tennis Academy, Kazan, Russia[3]
4-6 March
Hard (i)

Sweden
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Russia
Sweden
Andrey Kuznetsov
Isak Arvidsson
4
6
6
1
6
1
6
4
   
2 Russia
Sweden
Teymuraz Gabashvili
Daniel Windahl
6
3
6
1
6
1
     
3 Russia
Sweden
Evgeny Donskoy / Konstantin Kravchuk
Johan Brunström / Robert Lindstedt
6
3
77
65
6
3
     
4 Russia
Sweden
Teymuraz Gabashvili
Isak Arvidsson
6
4
6
0
       
5 Russia
Sweden
Konstantin Kravchuk
Daniel Windahl
6
2
6
2
       

Hungary vs. Israel


Hungary
3
Heroes' Square, Budapest, Hungary[4]
4-6 March
Clay (i)

Israel
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Hungary
Israel
Péter Nagy
Dudi Sela
6
2
6
3
4
6
4
6
6
1
 
2 Hungary
Israel
Márton Fucsovics
Amir Weintraub
6
4
6
2
7
5
     
3 Hungary
Israel
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
Dudi Sela / Jonathan Erlich
77
62
3
6
77
65
79
67
   
4 Hungary
Israel
Gábor Borsos
Edan Leshem
6
4
4
6
63
77
     
5 Hungary
Israel
Péter Nagy
Amir Weintraub
7
5
4
6
2
6
     

Second round

Romania vs. Spain


Romania
1
Polyvalent Hall, Cluj-Napoca, Romania[5]
15-17 July
Hard (i)

Spain
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Romania
Spain
Marius Copil
Feliciano López
64
77
7
5
4
6
6
3
3
6
 
2 Romania
Spain
Adrian Ungur
Roberto Bautista Agut
3
6
2
6
1
6
     
3 Romania
Spain
Florin Mergea / Horia Tec?u
Feliciano López / Marc López
3
6
6
1
1
6
7
5
6
3
 
4 Romania
Spain
Florin Mergea
Roberto Bautista Agut
4
6
3
6
2
6
     
5 Romania
Spain
Adrian Ungur
Pablo Carreño Busta
3
6
65
77
       

Ukraine vs. Austria


Ukraine
3
Campa Tennis Club, Kyiv, Ukraine[6]
15-17 July
Hard

Austria
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Ukraine
Austria
Illya Marchenko
Dennis Novak
77
63
5
7
6
3
6
2
   
2 Ukraine
Austria
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Gerald Melzer
6
3
6
4
6
3
     
3 Ukraine
Austria
Denys Molchanov / Artem Smirnov
Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Oswald
3
6
67
79
3
6
     
4 Ukraine
Austria
Illya Marchenko
Jürgen Melzer
6
3
3
6
6
3
5
7
3
6
 
5 Ukraine
Austria
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Dennis Novak
6
3
6
3
68
710
7
5
   

Russia vs. Netherlands


Russia
4
National Tennis Centre, Moscow, Russia[7]
15-17 July
Hard

Netherlands
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Russia
Netherlands
Andrey Rublev
Robin Haase
77
62
6
3
6
4
     
2 Russia
Netherlands
Teymuraz Gabashvili
Thiemo de Bakker
63
77
77
64
6
4
6
4
   
3 Russia
Netherlands
Andrey Rublev / Konstantin Kravchuk
Robin Haase / Matwé Middelkoop
6
3
6
4
7
5
     
4 Russia
Netherlands
Konstantin Kravchuk
Robin Haase
6
4
77
65
       
5 Russia
Netherlands
Aslan Karatsev
Matwé Middelkoop
6
4
1
6
4
6
     

Hungary vs. Slovakia


Hungary
0
Europe Tennis Center, Budapest, Hungary[8]
15-17 July
Clay

Slovakia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Hungary
Slovakia
Péter Nagy
Andrej Martin
4
6
2
6
4
6
     
2 Hungary
Slovakia
Márton Fucsovics
Jozef Kovalík
77
65
4
6
65
77
1
6
   
3 Hungary
Slovakia
Márton Fucsovics / Levente Gödry
Andrej Martin / Igor Zelenay
2
6
2
6
3
6
     
4 Hungary
Slovakia
Márton Fucsovics
Andrej Martin
          not
played
5 Hungary
Slovakia
Péter Nagy
Jozef Kovalík
          not
played

First round play-offs

Sweden vs. Netherlands


Sweden
0
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden[9]
16-18 September
Clay

Netherlands
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Netherlands
Elias Ymer
Thiemo de Bakker
4
6
4
6
6
1
6
4
62
77
 
2 Sweden
Netherlands
Mikael Ymer
Robin Haase
3
6
3
6
610
712
     
3 Sweden
Netherlands
Isak Arvidsson / Fred Simonsson
Robin Haase / Jean-Julien Rojer
5
7
2
6
3
6
     
4 Sweden
Netherlands
Isak Arvidsson
Robin Haase
2
6
4
6
       
5 Sweden
Netherlands
Mikael Ymer
Tim van Rijthoven
77
61
66
78
2
6
     

Second round play-offs

Portugal vs. Slovenia


Portugal
5
Clube de Tenis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, Portugal[10]
16-18 September
Clay

Slovenia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Slovenia
João Sousa
Tom Ko?evar-Desman
65
77
77
63
6
2
6
1
   
2 Portugal
Slovenia
Gastão Elias
Grega ?emlja
6
4
77
61
6
4
     
3 Portugal
Slovenia
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Tom Ko?evar-Desman / Grega ?emlja
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
4 Portugal
Slovenia
Pedro Sousa
Tomislav Ternar
6
0
6
4
       
5 Portugal
Slovenia
João Domingues
Tom Ko?evar-Desman
6
4
6
3
       

Israel vs. Sweden


Israel
3
Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, Israel[11]
28-30 October
Hard

Sweden
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Israel
Sweden
Amir Weintraub
Elias Ymer
6
2
6
3
6
0
     
2 Israel
Sweden
Dudi Sela
Markus Eriksson
6
4
6
2
6
3
     
3 Israel
Sweden
Jonathan Erlich / Dudi Sela
Isak Arvidsson / Johan Brunström
6
4
77
65
4
6
6
1
   
4 Israel
Sweden
Edan Leshem
Isak Arvidsson
7
5
3
6
2
6
     
5 Israel
Sweden
Amir Weintraub
Markus Eriksson
          not
played

References

  1. ^ "Romania v Slovenia". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Portugal v Austria". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Russia v Sweden". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Hungary v Israel". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Romania v Spain". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Ukraine v Austria". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Russia v Netherlands". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Hungary v Slovakia". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Sweden v Netherlands". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Portugal v Slovenia". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Israel v Sweden". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_Davis_Cup_Europe/Africa_Zone_Group_I
 



 



 
Music Scenes