2016 French Open - Boys' Singles
Get 2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles discussion. Add 2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles
Boys' Singles
2016 French Open
ChampionFrance Geoffrey Blancaneaux
Runner-upCanada Félix Auger-Aliassime
Final score1-6, 6-3, 8-6
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 2015 · French Open · 2017 →

Tommy Paul was the defending champion, but was no longer eligible to participate.

Geoffrey Blancaneaux won the title, defeating Félix Auger-Aliassime in the final, 1-6, 6-3, 8-6.

Seeds

  1. Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Quarterfinals)
  2. Hungary Máté Valkusz (Third round)
  3. United States Ulises Blanch (Second round)
  4. Japan Yosuke Watanuki (First round)
  5. Canada Denis Shapovalov (Semifinals)
  6. Australia Alex De Minaur (Second round)
  7. South Korea Chung Yun-seong (Second round)
  8. Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov (Third round)
  9. Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? (Third round)
  10. Norway Casper Ruud (Second round)
  11. Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (Final)
  12. Austria Jurij Rodionov (Second round)
  13. China Wu Yibing (Second round)
  14. Argentina Genaro Alberto Olivieri (Quarterfinals)
  15. United States John McNally (Second round)
  16. Egypt Youssef Hossam (First round)

[1]

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 4 2
5 Canada Denis Shapovalov 6 6
5 Canada Denis Shapovalov 77 5 3
  France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 64 7 6
  France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 6 7
  Canada Benjamin Sigouin 3 5
  France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 1 6 8
11 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 6 3 6
  Spain Nicola Kuhn 2 6 6
Q Germany Marvin Möller 6 3 3
  Spain Nicola Kuhn 4 2
11 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 6 6
11 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 6 7
14 Argentina Genaro Alberto Olivieri 3 5

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 4 6 6
  Germany Daniel Altmaier 6 1 3 1 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 6
Q France Valentin Vacherot 6 6 Q France V Vacherot 2 4
WC Brazil Rafael Lima Wagner 1 4 1 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 2 6
SE Australia Blake Ellis 6 6   United States N Ponwith 1 6 2
Q 3 4 SE Australia B Ellis 2 5
  United States Nathan Ponwith 77 6   United States N Ponwith 6 7
16 Egypt Youssef Hossam 65 4 1 Greece S Tsitsipas 4 2
9 Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? 6 6 5 Canada D Shapovalov 6 6
  Japan Toru Horie 1 1 9 Serbia M Kecmanovi? 6 77
Q Italy Riccardo Balzerani 77 6 Q Italy R Balzerani 3 64
  Poland Piotr Matuszewski 65 2 9 Serbia M Kecmanovi? 7 3 2
  United States Sam Riffice 5 6 1 5 Canada D Shapovalov 5 6 6
  Czech Republic Patrik Rikl 7 3 6   Czech Republic P Rikl 3 1
WC France Maxence Brovillé 1 3 5 Canada D Shapovalov 6 6
5 Canada Denis Shapovalov 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
4 Japan Yosuke Watanuki 3 3
  6 6   France G Blancaneaux 77 3 6
  Germany Louis Wessels 710 6   Germany L Wessels 61 6 3
  United Kingdom Ryan James Storrie 68 1   France G Blancaneaux 7 3 7
  Uzbekistan Khumoun Sultanov 5 2 WC France C Moutet 5 6 5
WC France Corentin Moutet 7 6 WC France C Moutet 6 77
  Russia Pavel Kotov 2 4 15 United States J McNally 3 63
15 United States John McNally 6 6   France G Blancaneaux 6 7
12 Austria Jurij Rodionov 6 4 7   Canada B Sigouin 3 5
  United States Vasil Kirkov 1 6 5 12 Austria J Rodionov 4 3
Q Argentina Francisco Vittar 60 1   Canada B Sigouin 6 6
  Canada Benjamin Sigouin 77 6   Canada B Sigouin 5 6 13
  France Dan Added 4 2   Australia A Popyrin 7 4 11
  Australia Alexei Popyrin 6 6   Australia A Popyrin 2 6 6
  Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves 3 4 7 South Korea Y-s Chung 6 2 4
7 South Korea Chung Yun-seong 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 Australia Alex De Minaur 6 6
  Argentina Tomás Martín Etcheverry 4 2 6 Australia A De Minaur 1 6 2
  Poland Kacper ?uk 6 3 3   Spain N Kuhn 6 2 6
  Spain Nicola Kuhn 4 6 6   Spain N Kuhn 7 6
Q United States Gianni Ross 6 5 6 Q United States G Ross 5 2
  Japan Yuta Shimizu 4 7 1 Q United States G Ross 711 6
WC France Evan Furness 4 4 10 Norway C Ruud 69 3
10 Norway Casper Ruud 6 6   Spain N Kuhn 2 6 6
13 China Wu Yibing 77 6 Q Germany M Möller 6 3 3
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 65 4 13 China Y Wu 4 4
Q Germany Marvin Möller 77 6 Q Germany M Möller 6 6
  Brazil Gabriel Decamps 65 3 Q Germany M Möller 6 6
  Philippines Alberto Lim 6 3 6   Philippines A Lim 2 1
WC 1 6 2   Philippines A Lim 6 6
  Portugal Duarte Vale 2 2 3 United States U Blanch 3 1
3 United States Ulises Blanch 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
8 Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov 6 6
  United States Liam Caruana 4 3 8 Uzbekistan J Karimov 66 6 6
  Estonia Kenneth Raisma 66 5 Q Israel Y Oliel 78 2 2
Q Israel Yshai Oliel 78 7 8 Uzbekistan J Karimov 62 1
  France Louis Tessa 4 2 11 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 77 6
  Brazil Orlando Luz 6 6   Brazil O Luz 6 2 1
  United States Jeffrey John Wolf 2 1 11 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 3 6 6
11 6 6 11 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 6 7
14 6 7 14 Argentina GA Olivieri 3 5
Q Turkey Ergi K?rk?n 2 5 14 Argentina GA Olivieri 6 65 6
WC France Elliot Benchetrit 7 6 WC France E Benchetrit 2 77 3
  Spain Eduard Güell Batrina 5 0 14 Argentina GA Olivieri 6 6
  Bolivia Juan Carlos Aguilar 6 6 2 Hungary M Valkusz 4 1
WC United States Brandon Holt 3 2   Bolivia JC Aguilar 1 1
WC France Matteo Martineau 4 7 5 2 Hungary M Valkusz 6 6
2 Hungary Máté Valkusz 6 5 7

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Qualified)
  2. Germany Marvin Möller (Qualified)
  3. Chinese Taipei Wu Tung-lin (First round)
  4. Turkey Ergi K?rk?n (Qualified)
  5. United Kingdom Alexis Canter (First round)
  6. United Kingdom Alastair Gray (First round)
  7. Israel Yshai Oliel (Qualified)
  8. North Macedonia Bojan Jankulovski (First round)
  9. Argentina Francisco Vittar (Qualified)
  10. China Zhao Lingxi (First round)
  11. United States Oliver Crawford (Qualifying competition)
  12. Estonia Mattias Siimar (Qualifying competition)
  13. Slovakia Luká? Klein (First round)
  14. Argentina Juan Martín Jalif (First round)
  15. United States Lucas Koelle (Qualifying competition)
  16. Portugal Tiago Cação (First round)

Qualifiers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 6 6
WC France Clément Tabur 4 4
1 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 3 6 6
Italy Corrado Summaria 6 3 4
Italy Corrado Summaria 77 6
14 Argentina Juan Martín Jalif 62 4

Second Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Germany Marvin Möller 4 6 6
Romania Vlad Andrei Dancu 6 2 2
2 Germany Marvin Möller 6 6
WC France Constant de la Bassetière 1 4
WC France Constant de la Bassetière 77 6
10 China Zhao Lingxi 64 2

Third Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3 Chinese Taipei Wu Tung-lin 4 6 1
United States Gianni Ross 6 3 6
United States Gianni Ross 6 6
12 Estonia Mattias Siimar 1 0
United Kingdom Ewan Moore 63 3
12 Estonia Mattias Siimar 77 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 Turkey Ergi K?rk?n 6 6
WC France Jaimee Floyd Angele 2 1
4 Turkey Ergi K?rk?n 7 77
Hungary Zsombor Piros 5 64
Hungary Zsombor Piros 6 6
13 Slovakia Luká? Klein 1 4

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 United Kingdom Alexis Canter 3 4
WC France Hugo Gaston 6 6
WC France Hugo Gaston 4 6 3
9 Argentina Francisco Vittar 6 2 6
China Lyu Chengze 6 0 60
9 Argentina Francisco Vittar 4 6 77

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 United Kingdom Alastair Gray 5 6 1
Italy Riccardo Balzerani 7 4 6
Italy Riccardo Balzerani 6 6
WC France Louis Dussin 0 2
WC France Louis Dussin 6 6
16 Portugal Tiago Cação 2 4

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Israel Yshai Oliel 7 6
Germany Tim Rühl 5 3
7 Israel Yshai Oliel 62 6 6
11 United States Oliver Crawford 77 1 4
China Wang Chukang 6 3 1
11 United States Oliver Crawford 4 6 6

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 North Macedonia Bojan Jankulovski 4 610
WC France Valentin Vacherot 6 712
WC France Valentin Vacherot 6 6
15 United States Lucas Koelle 3 2
Hungary Ákos Kotormán 4 1
15 United States Lucas Koelle 6 6

References

  1. ^ "Entry List". www.itftennis.com. Retrieved .

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Boys'_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes