2016 French Open - Girls' Singles
Get 2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles discussion. Add 2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 French Open %E2%80%93 Girls' Singles
Girls' singles
2016 French Open
ChampionSwitzerland Rebeka Masarova
Runner-upUnited States Amanda Anisimova
Final score7-5, 7-5
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 2015 · French Open · 2017 →

Paula Badosa was the defending champion, but was no longer eligible to participate.

Rebeka Masarova won the title, defeating Amanda Anisimova in the final, 7-5, 7-5.

Seeds

  1. Russia Olesya Pervushina (semifinals)
  2. United States Amanda Anisimova (final)
  3. United States Kayla Day (third round)
  4. Russia Anastasia Potapova (semifinals)
  5. Ukraine Dayana Yastremska (third round)
  6. United Kingdom Katie Swan (first round)
  7. Romania Georgia Cr?ciun (first round)
  8. Russia Elena Rybakina (second round)
  9. United States Usue Maitane Arconada (third round)
  10. United States Sofia Kenin (third round)
  11. Russia Sofya Zhuk (first round)
  12. Switzerland Rebeka Masarova (champion)
  13. Czech Republic Markéta Vondrou?ová (third round)
  14. France Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (second round)
  15. Hungary Panna Udvardy (first round)
  16. Russia Amina Anshba (first round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Russia Olesya Pervushina 6 6
Q Romania Ioana Minc? 1 1
1 Russia Olesya Pervushina 65 2
12 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 77 6
  Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 3 2
12 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 6 6
12 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 7 7
2 United States Amanda Anisimova 5 5
Q Poland Iga ?wi?tek 6 3 0
4 Russia Anastasia Potapova 4 6 6
4 Russia Anastasia Potapova 66 2
2 United States Amanda Anisimova 78 6
WC France Emmanuelle Salas 1 1
2 United States Amanda Anisimova 6 6

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Russia Olesya Pervushina 6 6
  Australia Jaimee Fourlis 1 2 1 Russia O Pervushina 6 6
WC France Mylène Halemai 4 2   United States M Mateas 3 2
  United States Maria Mateas 6 6 1 Russia O Pervushina 5 6 7
  0 4 13 Czech Republic M Vondrou?ová 7 1 5
  Serbia Olga Danilovi? 6 6   Serbia O Danilovi? 3 3
  Ukraine Anastasia Zarytska 2 1 13 Czech Republic M Vondrou?ová 6 6
13 Czech Republic Markéta Vondrou?ová 6 6 1 Russia O Pervushina 6 6
9 United States Usue Maitane Arconada 1 6 6 Q Romania I Minc? 1 1
  Italy Tatiana Pieri 6 4 0 9 United States UM Arconada 6 6
  Japan Ayumi Miyamoto 3 5   Austria M Antonitsch 1 4
  Austria Mira Antonitsch 6 7 9 United States UM Arconada 6 4 2
WC France Schena Benamar 3 2 Q Romania I Minc? 1 6 6
Q Romania Ioana Minc? 6 6 Q Romania I Minc? 6 5 6
  United States Caty McNally 6 6   United States C McNally 2 7 4
6 United Kingdom Katie Swan 4 3

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 United States Kayla Day 6 6
WC France Loudmilla Bencheikh 2 3 3 United States K Day 7 77
  Peru Dominique Schaefer 2 1 Q Russia V Gracheva 5 63
Q Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6 3 United States K Day 4 3
  Japan Yuki Naito 4 2   Ukraine K Zavatska 6 6
  Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 6 6   Ukraine K Zavatska 65 6 6
  Czech Republic Monika Kilnarová 6 6   Czech Republic M Kilnarová 77 3 3
15 Hungary Panna Udvardy 4 4   Ukraine K Zavatska 3 2
12 Switzerland Rebeka Masarova 6 6 12 Switzerland R Masarova 6 6
  China Zheng Wushuang 2 0 12 Switzerland R Masarova 77 6
SE United States Claire Liu 6 6 SE United States C Liu 64 1
WC France Sandra Bozinovic 1 1 12 Switzerland R Masarova 60 6 6
Q Italy Federica Bilardo 6 6 Q Italy F Bilardo 77 2 3
  Paraguay Lara Escauriza 2 2 Q Italy F Bilardo 6 3 6
  Moldova Anastasia De?iuc 4 3 8 Russia E Rybakina 2 6 1
8 Russia Elena Rybakina 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 Romania Georgia Cr?ciun 3 2
Q Poland Iga ?wi?tek 6 6 Q Poland I ?wi?tek 6 6
  Norway Malene Helgø 77 2 2   Japan M Hontama 4 3
  Japan Mai Hontama 64 6 6 Q Poland I ?wi?tek 6 7
WC France Yasmine Mansouri 2 4 10 United States S Kenin 4 5
  Czech Republic Lucie Ka?ková 6 6   Czech Republic L Ka?ková 5 1
Q Greece Eleni Christofi 1 2 10 United States S Kenin 7 6
10 United States Sofia Kenin 6 6 Q Poland I ?wi?tek 6 3 0
14 4 6 6 4 Russia A Potapova 4 6 6
WC Japan Ayano Shimizu 6 3 1 14 62 6 4
  Australia Baijing Lin 6 2 2 Q Italy L Stefanini 77 3 6
Q Italy Lucrezia Stefanini 0 6 6 Q Italy L Stefanini 1 6 3
  Colombia Emiliana Arango 2 1 4 Russia A Potapova 6 4 6
  United States Alexandra Sanford 6 6   United States A Sanford 3 4
  United Kingdom Emily Appleton 3 4 4 Russia A Potapova 6 6
4 Russia Anastasia Potapova 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 Ukraine Dayana Yastremska 6 6
  Japan Chihiro Muramatsu 2 2 5 Ukraine D Yastremska 6 6
  Romania Oana Gavril? 1 5   India KK Thandi 3 0
  India Karman Kaur Thandi 6 7  5 Ukraine D Yastremska 5 5
WC France Emmanuelle Salas 6 6  WC France E Salas 7 7
Q Spain Paula Arias Manjón 0 4 WC France E Salas 2 6 6
  United States Morgan Coppoc 6 6   United States M Coppoc 6 3 2
11 Russia Sofya Zhuk 1 0 WC France E Salas 1 1
16/SE Russia Amina Anshba 2 3 2 United States A Anisimova 6 6
  United States Michaela Gordon 6 6   United States M Gordon 6 6
  Argentina Melany Krywoj 6 6   Argentina M Krywoj 1 3
WC France Manon Léonard 2 2   United States M Gordon 0 6 4
  Algeria Inès Ibbou 7 6 2 United States A Anisimova 6 1 6
Q Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 5 1   Algeria I Ibbou 2 4
  Sweden Mirjam Björklund 4 3 2 United States A Anisimova 6 6
2 United States Amanda Anisimova 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. United Kingdom Jodie Anna Burrage (qualifying competition)
  2. Romania Ioana Minc? (qualified)
  3. Russia Varvara Gracheva (qualified)
  4. Poland Iga ?wi?tek (qualified)
  5. Argentina María Lourdes Carlé (first round)
  6. United States Natasha Subhash (first round)
  7. Switzerland Ylena In-Albon (qualified)
  8. Belgium Lara Salden (first round)
  9. Germany Irina Cantos Siemers (first round)
  10. United States Ellie Douglas (first round)
  11. Czech Republic Johana Marková (qualifying competition)
  12. China Ren Jiaqi (qualifying competition)
  13. Spain Paula Arias Manjón (qualified)
  14. Japan Mayuka Aikawa (qualifying competition)
  15. Italy Lucrezia Stefanini (qualified)
  16. China Cao Siqi (first round)

Qualifiers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 United Kingdom Jodie Anna Burrage 6 6
WC France Chloé Cirotte 1 3
1 United Kingdom Jodie Anna Burrage 65 63
15 Italy Lucrezia Stefanini 7 77
New Zealand Jade Lewis 4 2
15 Italy Lucrezia Stefanini 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Romania Ioana Minc? 6 6
China Du Zhima 0 0
2 Romania Ioana Minc? 6 6
Turkey Berfu Cengiz 3 2
Turkey Berfu Cengiz 4 6 6
9 Germany Irina Cantos Siemers 6 2 2

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6
WC France Diane Parry 4 3
3 Russia Varvara Gracheva 6 6
Australia Destanee Aiava 2 2
Australia Destanee Aiava 6 6
10 United States Ellie Douglas 4 1

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Poland Iga ?wi?tek 6 6
Netherlands Nina Kruijer 3 1
4 Poland Iga ?wi?tek 6 6
12 China Ren Jiaqi 1 4
WC France Giulia Morlet 2 1
12 China Ren Jiaqi 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Argentina María Lourdes Carlé 3 2
China Ma Shuyue 6 6
China Ma Shuyue 4 3
13 Spain Paula Arias Manjón 6 6
WC Dominican Republic Julia Vulpio 0 2
13 Spain Paula Arias Manjón 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 United States Natasha Subhash 1 2
Greece Eleni Christofi 6 6
Greece Eleni Christofi 6 6
14 Japan Mayuka Aikawa 3 4
China Yuan Yue 1 65
14 Japan Mayuka Aikawa 6 77

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 6 6
WC France Jade Bornay 4 1
7 Switzerland Ylena In-Albon 6 2 6
Belarus Nika Shytkouskaya 2 6 1
Belarus Nika Shytkouskaya 2 6 6
16 China Cao Siqi 6 2 2

Eighth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
8 Belgium Lara Salden 1 6 6
Italy Federica Bilardo 6 2 6
Italy Federica Bilardo 6 6
11 Czech Republic Johana Marková 4 2
WC France Juliette Colard 2 0
11 Czech Republic Johana Marková 6 6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Girls'_singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes