2016 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem - Singles
Get 2016 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2016 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem %E2%80%93 Singles

Elina Svitolina was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.

Timea Bacsinszky won the title, defeating Marina Erakovic in the final, 6-2, 6-1.

Seeds

  1. Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky (Champion)
  2. Russia Ekaterina Makarova (Second round)
  3. Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (First round)
  4. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu (First round)
  5. Hungary Tímea Babos (Semifinals)
  6. Germany Annika Beck (First round)
  7. Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko (Second round, retired)
  8. Kazakhstan Yulia Putintseva (Quarterfinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky 6 7
5 Hungary Tímea Babos 4 5
1 Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky 6 6
Q New Zealand Marina Erakovic 2 1
Netherlands Kiki Bertens 6 67 5
Q New Zealand Marina Erakovic 2 79 7

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 6
WC Russia A Blinkova 4 2 1 Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 2 6
Q Estonia K Kanepi 5 1 SE Ukraine K Kozlova 3 6 3
SE Ukraine K Kozlova 7 6 1 Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 6
Sweden J Larsson 6 6 Sweden J Larsson 4 1
Croatia D Veki? 2 2 Sweden J Larsson 6 6
Brazil T Pereira 6 6 Brazil T Pereira 4 4
6 Germany A Beck 3 1 1 Switzerland T Bacsinszky 6 7
4 Romania I-C Begu 3 4 5 Hungary T Babos 4 5
LL Netherlands R Hogenkamp 6 6 LL Netherlands R Hogenkamp 6 5 2
France P Parmentier 7 7 France P Parmentier 4 7 6
Belgium K Flipkens 5 5 France P Parmentier 3 3
PR United Kingdom L Robson 6 6 5 Hungary T Babos 6 6
WC Morocco G Benhadi 1 1 PR United Kingdom L Robson 1 2
Slovenia P Hercog 3 710 1 5 Hungary T Babos 6 6
5 Hungary T Babos 6 68 6

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 77
United States A Riske 3 61 8 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 6 6
Germany T Maria 6 6 Germany T Maria 0 2
LL Australia An Rodionova 1 4 8 Kazakhstan Y Putintseva 3 77 3
WC Tunisia O Jabeur 0 2 Netherlands K Bertens 6 64 6
LL Spain S Sorribes Tormo 6 6 LL Spain S Sorribes Tormo 4 3
Netherlands K Bertens 6 6 Netherlands K Bertens 6 6
3 Slovakia AK Schmiedlová 0 1 Netherlands K Bertens 6 67 5
7 Ukraine L Tsurenko 6 6 Q New Zealand M Erakovic 2 79 7
Q Spain S Soler Espinosa 4 0 7 Ukraine L Tsurenko 4 0r
Q New Zealand M Erakovic 6 6 Q New Zealand M Erakovic 6 0
Romania A Mitu 2 3 Q New Zealand M Erakovic 6 6
Latvia A Sevastova 3 2 Q Serbia A Kruni? 4 4
Q Serbia A Kruni? 6 6 Q Serbia A Kruni? 6 6
Romania A Dulgheru 4 2 2 Russia E Makarova 2 2
2 Russia E Makarova 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Serbia Aleksandra Kruni? (Qualified)
  2. Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa (Qualified)
  3. Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova (Received a special exempt into the main draw)
  4. Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Switzerland Amra Sadikovi? (Second round)
  6. Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove (First round)
  7. Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová (Second round)
  8. Estonia Kaia Kanepi (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky Losers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
1 Serbia Aleksandra Kruni? 6 6
  Germany Jasmin Jebawy 2 0   Russia Marina Melnikova 1 2
  Russia Marina Melnikova 6 6 1 Serbia Aleksandra Kruni? 6 7
  Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 6 7 Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 3 5
  Australia Arina Rodionova 2 5   Spain Sara Sorribes Tormo 77 6
  France Myrtille Georges 3 2 7 Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 62 2
7 Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 6 6

Second Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
2 Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 6 6
  Brazil Laura Pigossi 6 6   Brazil Laura Pigossi 2 2
WC Morocco Ikram Rassif 0 0 2 Spain Sílvia Soler Espinosa 64 77 6
  Argentina Nadia Podoroska 1r Australia Anastasia Rodionova 77 63 3
  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 3   Australia Anastasia Rodionova 6 6
WC Morocco Salma Charif 1 0

Third Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
5 Switzerland Amra Sadikovi? 4 3
  Slovakia Michaela Hon?ová 4 6 3   Spain Georgina García Pérez 6 6
Spain Georgina García Pérez 6 3 6 Spain Georgina García Pérez 6 4 3
  New Zealand Marina Erakovic 7 6 New Zealand Marina Erakovic 4 6 6
  5 2   New Zealand Marina Erakovic 6 6
Poland Katarzyna Piter 3 77 7 Poland Katarzyna Piter 4 0
6 Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove 6 62 5

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
4 Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 2 6 6
  Belarus Aryna Sabalenka 6 77   Belarus Aryna Sabalenka 6 1 2
  France Mathilde Johansson 3 63 4 Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 3 0
WC Morocco Abir El Fahimi w/o 8 Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 6
WC Morocco Zaineb El Houari WC Morocco Abir El Fahimi 1 1
Russia Polina Leykina 5 2 8 Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 6
8 Estonia Kaia Kanepi 7 6

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_Grand_Prix_SAR_La_Princesse_Lalla_Meryem_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes