2016 Saint Lucian General Election
Get 2016 Saint Lucian General Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2016 Saint Lucian General Election discussion. Add 2016 Saint Lucian General Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2016 Saint Lucian General Election
2016 Saint Lucian general election

← 2011 6 June 2016 (2016-06-06) 2021 →

All 17 seats in the House of Assembly
9 seats needed for a majority
Turnout53.45% Decrease 2.69%
  First party Second party
  Allen Chastanet Kenny Anthony
Leader Allen Chastanet Kenny Anthony
Party UWP Labour Party
Leader's seat Micoud South Vieux Fort South
Last election 6 seats, 46.96% 11 seats, 50.99
Seats won 11 6
Seat change Increase 5 Decrease 5
Popular vote 46,165 37,172
Percentage 54.76% 44.09%
Swing Increase 7.80% Decrease 6.90%

Prime Minister before election

Kenny Anthony
Labour Party

Subsequent Prime Minister

Allen Chastanet
UWP

2016 campaign poster for future Saint Lucia Prime Minister Allen Chastanet

General elections were held in Saint Lucia on 6 June 2016.[1] The result was a victory for the United Workers Party, which won eleven of the seventeen seats.[2] On 7 June 2016 United Workers Party leader Allen Chastanet was sworn in as Prime Minister.[3]

Electoral system

The 17 elected members of the House of Assembly were elected by first-past-the-post voting in single member constituencies.[4] Following the elections, a Speaker is elected, who may be from outside the House.

Campaign

The opposition United Workers Party announced it would be fielding a full slate of 17 candidates.[5] The ruling Labour Party campaign included 15 pledges to voters.[6]

Results

Sainte-Lucie Assemblée 2016.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
United Workers Party46,16554.7611+5
Saint Lucia Labour Party37,17244.096-5
Lucian People's Movement1520.1800
Independents8130.9600
Total84,302100.00170
Valid votes84,30297.43
Invalid/blank votes2,2232.57
Total votes86,525100.00
Registered voters/turnout161,88353.45
Source: Saint Lucia Electoral Department

By constituency

Constituency Winner Party
Anse la Raye/Canaries Dominic Fedee United Workers Party gain
Babonneau Ezechiel Joseph United Workers Party gain
Castries Central Sarah Flood-Beaubrun United Workers Party hold
Castries East Philip Pierre Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Castries North Stephenson King United Workers Party hold
Castries South Ernest Hilaire Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Castries South East Guy Joseph United Workers Party hold
Choiseul/Saltibus Bradley Felix United Workers Party gain
Dennery North Shawn Edward Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Dennery South Edmund Estephane United Workers Party hold
Gros Islet Lenard Montoute United Workers Party gain
Laborie Alva Baptiste Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Micoud North Gale Rigobert United Workers Party hold
Micoud South Allen Chastanet United Workers Party hold
Soufriere Herod Stanislaus United Workers Party gain
Vieux Fort North Moses Jean Baptiste Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Vieux Fort South Kenny Anthony Saint Lucia Labour Party hold
Source: St Lucia Times

References

  1. ^ "PM Announces Election Date". St. Lucia Times. 19 May 2016. Archived from the original on 21 August 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  2. ^ "UWP wins general election". St. Lucia News Online. 6 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  3. ^ "Allen Chastanet sworn in new St Lucia PM". Jamaica Observer. 7 June 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  4. ^ Electoral system Inter-Parliamentary Union
  5. ^ UWP announces full slate of 17 candidates Archived 2016-05-21 at the Wayback Machine St Lucia Times, 20 May 2016
  6. ^ PM States Top 15 Pledges to St. Lucians Archived 2016-08-27 at the Wayback Machine St Lucia Times, 20 May 2016

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2016_Saint_Lucian_general_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes