2017 Australian Open - Boys' Doubles
Get 2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles discussion. Add 2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Doubles
Boys' Doubles
2017 Australian Open
ChampionsChinese Taipei Hsu Yu-hsiou
China Zhao Lingxi
Runners-upNew Zealand Finn Reynolds
Portugal Duarte Vale
Final score6-7(8-10), 6-4, [10-5]
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2016 · Australian Open · 2018 →

Alex De Minaur and Blake Ellis were the defending champions, but both players chose not to participate.

Hsu Yu-hsiou and Zhao Lingxi won the title, defeating Finn Reynolds and Duarte Vale in the final, 6-7(8-10), 6-4, [10-5].

Seeds

  1. Japan Toru Horie / China Wu Yibing (Semifinals)
  2. Germany Marvin Möller / Japan Naoki Tajima (First round)
  3. Turkey Ergi K?rk?n / France Corentin Moutet (First round)
  4. Chinese Taipei Hsu Yu-hsiou / China Zhao Lingxi (Champions)
  5. Australia Alexei Popyrin / Poland Kacper ?uk (Semifinals)
  6. Belgium Zizou Bergs / Israel Yshai Oliel (Second round)
  7. Hungary Zsombor Piros / Russia Mikhail Sokolovskiy (First round)
  8. United Kingdom Finn Bass / United States Trent Bryde (Quarterfinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Toru Horie
China Wu Yibing
67 63
New Zealand Finn Reynolds
Portugal Duarte Vale
79 77
New Zealand Finn Reynolds
Portugal Duarte Vale
710 4 [5]
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu Yu-hsiou
China Zhao Lingxi
68 6 [10]
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu Yu-hsiou
China Zhao Lingxi
6 6
5 Australia Alexei Popyrin
Poland Kacper ?uk
1 3

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan Toru Horie
China Wu Yibing
63 6 [10]
WC Australia Ken Cavrak
Australia Sean Van Rensburg
77 2 [8] 1 Japan T Horie
China Y Wu
6 6
France Dan Added
France Matteo Martineau
3 6 [14] Republic of Ireland S Carr
United Kingdom M Stewart
4 4
Republic of Ireland Simon Carr
United Kingdom Max Stewart
6 1 [16] 1 Japan T Horie
China Y Wu
6 6
WC Australia Matthew Dellavedova
Australia Rinky Hijikata
3 6 [7] Japan S Hazawa
Russia A Zakharov
4 3
Netherlands Ryan Nijboer
New Zealand Ajeet Rai
6 3 [10] Netherlands R Nijboer
New Zealand A Rai
4 7 [7]
Japan Shinji Hazawa
Russia Alexey Zakharov
5 6 [10] Japan S Hazawa
Russia A Zakharov
6 5 [10]
7 Hungary Zsombor Piros
Russia Mikhail Sokolovskiy
7 3 [6] 1 Japan T Horie
China Y Wu
67 63
3 Turkey Ergi K?rk?n
France Corentin Moutet
6 4 [7] New Zealand F Reynolds
Portugal D Vale
79 77
New Zealand Finn Reynolds
Portugal Duarte Vale
1 6 [10] New Zealand F Reynolds
Portugal D Vale
6 77
France Maxence Brovillé
Romania Vlad Andrei Dancu
62 6 [10] France M Brovillé
Romania VA Dancu
2 62
WC Australia Anthony Popyrin
Australia Campbell Salmon
77 3 [8] New Zealand F Reynolds
Portugal D Vale
6 7
India Siddhant Banthia
Turkey Kaya Göre
64 6 [11] India S Banthia
Turkey K Göre
2 5
Italy Federico Iannaccone
Netherlands Ien Schouten
77 2 [9] India S Banthia
Turkey K Göre
6 78
Finland Emil Ruusuvuori
Czech Republic Michael Vrbenský
6 4 [4] 6 Belgium Z Bergs
Israel Y Oliel
3 66
6 Belgium Zizou Bergs
Israel Yshai Oliel
2 6 [10]

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
8 United Kingdom Finn Bass
United States Trent Bryde
6 6
WC Australia Alexander Crnokrak
Australia Dane Sweeny
0 2 8 United Kingdom F Bass
United States T Bryde
6 6
Cyprus Menelaos Efstathiou
Cyprus Eleftherios Neos
77 77 Cyprus M Efstathiou
Cyprus E Neos
4 3
United States Tristan Boyer
South Africa Siphosothando Montsi
65 63 8 United Kingdom F Bass
United States T Bryde
6 0 [2]
South Africa Joshua Howard-Tripp
Russia Nikolay Vylegzhanin
3 1 4 Chinese Taipei Y-h Hsu
China L Zhao
3 6 [10]
Australia Kody Pearson
Australia Adam Walton
6 6 Australia K Pearson
Australia A Walton
3 78 [0]
Philippines Alberto Lim
United States Alexandre Rotsaert
0 6 [8] 4 Chinese Taipei Y-h Hsu
China L Zhao
6 66 [10]
4 Chinese Taipei Hsu Yu-hsiou
China Zhao Lingxi
6 2 [10] 4 Chinese Taipei Y-h Hsu
China L Zhao
6 6
5 Australia Alexei Popyrin
Poland Kacper ?uk
7 6 5 Australia Al Popyrin
Poland K ?uk
1 3
Italy Francesco Forti
Italy Mattia Frinzi
5 3 5 Australia Al Popyrin
Poland K ?uk
5 6 [13]
United Kingdom Jack Molloy
United Kingdom Barnaby Smith
2 77 [11] United Kingdom J Molloy
United Kingdom B Smith
7 3 [11]
Australia Chase Ferguson
Australia Benard Bruno Nkomba
6 65 [9] 5 Australia Al Popyrin
Poland K ?uk
5 6 [11]
United States Olukayode Ayeni
Australia Moerani Bouzige
7 6 United States O Ayeni
Australia M Bouzige
7 4 [9]
Netherlands Jesper de Jong
South Africa Philip Henning
5 1 United States O Ayeni
Australia M Bouzige
6 7
Chinese Taipei Tseng Chun-hsin
Chinese Taipei Yin Bang-shuo
6 7 Chinese Taipei C-h Tseng
Chinese Taipei B-s Yin
1 5
2 Germany Marvin Möller
Japan Naoki Tajima
3 5

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Boys'_Doubles
 



 



 
Music Scenes