2017 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I
Get 2017 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2017 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I discussion. Add 2017 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2017 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I

The Europe/Africa Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2016.

In the Europe/Africa Zone there were three different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group Play-offs, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2018.

Participating nations

Draw

  Second Round Play-offs
15-17 September / 27-29 October
First Round Play-offs
15-17 September
First Round
3-5 February
Second Round
3-5 February / 7-9 April
                                     
 
    1   Slovakia  
     bye     Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)
  1   Slovakia       1   Slovakia 1
   bye       Hungary 3
    Hungary
  Bratislava, Slovakia (clay)      bye  
  1   Slovakia 4  
    Poland 1    
    3   Netherlands  
     bye     Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina (indoor hard)
 bye       3   Netherlands 3
    Poland   Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina (indoor hard)     Bosnia and Herzegovina 1
    Poland 0
      Bosnia and Herzegovina 5  
  Minsk, Belarus (indoor hard)
      Romania 2  
  Wels, Austria (clay)     Belarus 3     Minsk, Belarus (indoor hard)
    Romania 1         Belarus 3
  4   Austria 4     4   Austria 1
   bye
  Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)     4   Austria  
    Romania 0  
    Israel 5     Lisbon, Portugal (indoor clay)
      Israel 0  
  Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)     Portugal 5     Lisbon, Portugal (indoor clay)
  Israel 0         Portugal 4
  2   Ukraine 5     2   Ukraine 1
   bye
    2   Ukraine  
 Poland and  Romania
relegated to Group II in 2018.
 Hungary,  Netherlands,  Belarus, and  Portugal
advance to World Group Play-off.

First round

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Poland


Bosnia and Herzegovina
5
Arena Zenica, Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina[1]
3-5 February 2017
Hard (i)

Poland
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland
Mirza Ba?i?
Kamil Majchrzak
6
4
6
3
0
0
     
retired
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland
Damir D?umhur
Hubert Hurkacz
77
61
7
5
7
5
     
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland
Mirza Ba?i? / Tomislav Brki?
?ukasz Kubot / Marcin Matkowski
77
65
77
65
3
6
4
6
6
3
 
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland
Damir D?umhur
Kamil Majchrzak
         
 
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland
Tomislav Brki?
Hubert Hurkacz
77
61
4
6
7
5
     

Belarus vs. Romania


Belarus
3
Republic Olympic Training Center, Minsk, Belarus[2]
3-5 February 2017
Hard (i)

Romania
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belarus
Romania
Ilya Ivashka
Adrian Ungur
2
6
7
5
4
6
4
6
   
2 Belarus
Romania
Egor Gerasimov
Marius Copil
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
3 Belarus
Romania
Max Mirnyi / Yaraslav Shyla
Marius Copil / Horia Tec?u
77
63
6
4
65
77
6
4
   
4 Belarus
Romania
Ilya Ivashka
Marius Copil
5
7
4
6
1
6
     
5 Belarus
Romania
Egor Gerasimov
Adrian Ungur
77
65
6
4
6
4
     

Portugal vs. Israel


Portugal
5
Club Internacional de Foot-ball, Lisbon, Portugal[3]
3-5 February 2017
Clay (i)

Israel
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Israel
João Sousa
Yshai Oliel
6
1
6
1
6
2
     
2 Portugal
Israel
Gastão Elias
Dudi Sela
1
6
6
2
6
4
6
2
   
3 Portugal
Israel
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Jonathan Erlich / Dudi Sela
7
5
64
77
4
6
6
2
6
4
 
4 Portugal
Israel
Frederico Ferreira Silva
Daniel Cukierman
6
2
6
0
       
5 Portugal
Israel
Pedro Sousa
Yshai Oliel
6
2
6
0
       

Second round

Slovakia vs. Hungary


Slovakia
1
Aegon Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia[4]
3-5 February 2017
Hard (i)

Hungary
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Slovakia
Hungary
Martin Kli?an
Attila Balázs
6
1
6
2
3
6
6
4
   
2 Slovakia
Hungary
Jozef Kovalík
Márton Fucsovics
2
6
77
64
3
6
4
6
   
3 Slovakia
Hungary
Martin Kli?an / Andrej Martin
Attila Balázs / Márton Fucsovics
3
6
6
2
3
6
77
65
1
6
 
4 Slovakia
Hungary
Martin Kli?an
Márton Fucsovics
6
3
3
6
3
6
5
7
   
5 Slovakia
Hungary
Jozef Kovalík
Attila Balázs
          not
played

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Netherlands


Bosnia and Herzegovina
1
Arena Zenica, Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina[5]
7-9 April 2017
Hard (i)

Netherlands
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Netherlands
Mirza Ba?i?
Robin Haase
4
6
2
6
7
5
3
6
   
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Netherlands
Damir D?umhur
Thiemo de Bakker
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Netherlands
Mirza Ba?i? / Tomislav Brki?
Robin Haase / Jean-Julien Rojer
3
6
6
3
3
6
2
6
   
4 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Netherlands
Damir D?umhur
Robin Haase
5
7
3
6
77
64
6
2
4
6
 
5 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Netherlands
Mirza Ba?i?
Thiemo de Bakker
          not
played

Belarus vs. Austria


Belarus
3
Republic Olympic Training Center, Minsk, Belarus[6]
7-9 April 2017
Hard (i)

Austria
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Belarus
Austria
Egor Gerasimov
Gerald Melzer
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
2 Belarus
Austria
Ilya Ivashka
Jürgen Melzer
710
68
6
3
4
6
77
61
   
3 Belarus
Austria
Max Mirnyi / Yaraslav Shyla
Julian Knowle / Jürgen Melzer
4
6
66
78
77
63
4
6
   
4 Belarus
Austria
Ilya Ivashka
Gerald Melzer
77
63
3
6
6
3
6
1
   
5 Belarus
Austria
Egor Gerasimov
Jürgen Melzer
          not
played

Portugal vs. Ukraine


Portugal
4
Club Internacional de Foot-ball, Lisbon, Portugal[7]
7-9 April 2017
Clay (i)

Ukraine
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Portugal
Ukraine
Gastão Elias
Artem Smirnov
6
4
77
61
66
78
3
6
6
1
 
2 Portugal
Ukraine
João Sousa
Nikita Mashtakov
6
0
6
3
6
0
     
3 Portugal
Ukraine
Gastão Elias / João Sousa
Denys Molchanov / Artem Smirnov
7
5
1
6
3
6
4
6
   
4 Portugal
Ukraine
João Sousa
Artem Smirnov
77
63
77
62
6
2
     
5 Portugal
Ukraine
Pedro Sousa
Illya Beloborodko
6
0
6
1
       

1st round play-offs

Austria vs. Romania


Austria
4
Union Tennis Club Wels, Wels, Austria[8]
15-17 September 2017
Clay

Romania
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Austria
Romania
Gerald Melzer
Drago? Dima
6
1
6
1
3
6
6
1
   
2 Austria
Romania
Dominic Thiem
Bogdan Borza
6
2
6
2
6
4
     
3 Austria
Romania
Philipp Oswald / Dominic Thiem
Nicolae Frunz? / Horia Tec?u
61
77
2
6
77
65
3
6
   
4 Austria
Romania
Dominic Thiem
Nicolae Frunz?
77
62
77
63
6
3
     
5 Austria
Romania
Gerald Melzer
Bogdan Borza
6
1
7
5
       

Israel vs. Ukraine


Israel
0
Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, Israel[9]
15-17 September 2017
Hard

Ukraine
5
1 2 3 4 5
1 Israel
Ukraine
Dudi Sela
Illya Marchenko
65
77
2
6
3
6
     
2 Israel
Ukraine
Edan Leshem
Alexandr Dolgopolov
4
6
1
6
4
6
     
3 Israel
Ukraine
Jonathan Erlich / Dudi Sela
Denys Molchanov / Sergiy Stakhovsky
5
7
66
78
6
1
6
4
64
77
 
4 Israel
Ukraine
Mor Bulis
Alexandr Dolgopolov
3
6
2
6
       
5 Israel
Ukraine
Edan Leshem
Illya Marchenko
1
6
3
6
       

2nd round play-offs

Slovakia vs. Poland


Slovakia
4
Aegon Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia[10]
15-17 September 2017
Clay

Poland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Slovakia
Poland
Norbert Gombos
Hubert Hurkacz
6
2
6
2
3
6
6
4
   
2 Slovakia
Poland
Andrej Martin
Kamil Majchrzak
7
5
4
6
6
3
6
3
   
3 Slovakia
Poland
Andrej Martin / Igor Zelenay
Mateusz Kowalczyk / ?ukasz Kubot
77
63
3
6
3
6
2
6
   
4 Slovakia
Poland
Norbert Gombos
Kamil Majchrzak
6
1
6
2
6
4
     
5 Slovakia
Poland
Jozef Kovalík
Hubert Hurkacz
6
4
7
5
       

Israel vs. Romania


Israel
5
Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, Israel[11]
27-29 October 2017
Hard

Romania
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Israel
Romania
Edan Leshem
Drago? Dima
6
3
5
7
6
2
3
6
6
3
 
2 Israel
Romania
Dudi Sela
Nicolae Frunz?
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
3 Israel
Romania
Jonathan Erlich / Dudi Sela
Vasile Antonescu / Bogdan Borza
6
3
6
4
77
64
     
4 Israel
Romania
Mor Bulis
Vasile Antonescu
77
64
6
3
       
5 Israel
Romania
Edan Leshem
Nicolae Frunz?
6
4
63
77
6
2
     

References

  1. ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Poland". daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Belarus v Romania". daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Portugal v Israel". daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Slovakia v Hungary". daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Bosnia and Herzegovina v Netherlands". daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Belarus v Austria". daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Portugal v Ukraine". daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Austria v Romania". daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Israel v Ukraine". daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Slovakia v Poland". daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Israel v Romania". daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2017_Davis_Cup_Europe/Africa_Zone_Group_I
 



 



 
Music Scenes