2018 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2018 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2018 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2018 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2018 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2018 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 2017 · French Open · 2019 →

The 2018 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying was a series of tennis matches which took place 21 May 2018 to 25 May 2018 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2018 French Open - Men's singles. Eight competitors also qualified as lucky losers.

Seeds

  1. Japan Taro Daniel (second round)
  2. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (qualified)
  3. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  4. Austria Gerald Melzer (first round)
  5. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (first round)
  6. Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva (qualified)
  7. United States Denis Kudla (qualified)
  8. Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras (first round)
  9. Argentina Guido Andreozzi (qualified)
  10. Slovakia Martin Kli?an (qualified)
  11. United States Tim Smyczek (first round)
  12. India Ramkumar Ramanathan (first round)
  13. Sweden Elias Ymer (qualified)
  14. Canada Peter Polansky (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  15. Germany Yannick Hanfmann (second round)
  16. Germany Yannick Maden (first round)
  17. Portugal Pedro Sousa (second round)
  18. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  19. United States Donald Young (first round)
  20. Italy Simone Bolelli (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  21. France Quentin Halys (first round)
  22. Bolivia Hugo Dellien (second round)
  23. Spain Marcel Granollers (first round)
  24. Estonia Jürgen Zopp (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  25. Argentina Carlos Berlocq (second round)
  26. Italy Lorenzo Sonego (second round)
  27. Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (first round)
  28. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (second round)
  29. Austria Sebastian Ofner (first round)
  30. Russia Alexey Vatutin (first round)
  31. Italy Stefano Travaglia (second round)
  32. El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo (second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Japan Taro Daniel 6 4 6
  Dominican Republic Víctor Estrella Burgos 4 6 0
1 Japan Taro Daniel 6 1 0
  Austria Dennis Novak 4 6 6
  United States Evan King 0 3
  Austria Dennis Novak 6 6
  Austria Dennis Novak 68 4
  Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 710 6
  Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 6 0
  Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 3 0r
  Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 6 6
22 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 3 1
PR Ukraine Illya Marchenko 4 2
22 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 7 7
  Portugal João Domingues 5 5
2 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 77
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 2 65
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 711 6
  France Kenny de Schepper 69 3
2 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 65 6
18 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 4 77 2
  Canada Filip Peliwo 5 2
  France Constant Lestienne 7 6
  France Constant Lestienne 79 5 2
18 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 67 7 6
PR Belarus Egor Gerasimov 3 6 64
18 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 1 77

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 66 6
WC France Ugo Humbert 4 78 3
3 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6
  Croatia Nino Serdaru?i? 2 3
  Poland Kamil Majchrzak 4 3
  Croatia Nino Serdaru?i? 6 6
3 Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 2 6 5
  Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 6 2 7
  Germany Matthias Bachinger 3 4
  Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 6 6
  Brazil Thomaz Bellucci 6 79
  Spain Daniel Gimeno Traver 1 67
  Spain Daniel Gimeno Traver 6 6
29 Austria Sebastian Ofner 4 4

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Austria Gerald Melzer 62 2
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 77 6
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 77 6
  Germany Tobias Kamke 62 2
  Germany Tobias Kamke 6 6
  Australia Alex Bolt 2 4
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 4 2
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 4 6 6
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 7 6
  France Stéphane Robert 5 4
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 67 6
31 Italy Stefano Travaglia 3 79 1
  Spain Enrique López Pérez 4 3
31 Italy Stefano Travaglia 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 3 3
  Norway Casper Ruud 6 6
Norway Casper Ruud 6 6
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 2 4
  France Benjamin Bonzi 63 6 61
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 77 4 77
  Norway Casper Ruud 6 6
WC France Alexandre Müller 1 3
  Australia Akira Santillan 6 6
  Japan Go Soeda 2 2
  Australia Akira Santillan 1 6 0
WC France Alexandre Müller 6 3 6
WC France Alexandre Müller 79 6
19 United States Donald Young 67 3

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 78 6
  Chile Christian Garín 66 4
6 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 6
  Slovakia Andrej Martin 2 0
  United States Kevin King 2 5
  Slovakia Andrej Martin 6 7
6 Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 6 6
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 0 4
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 68 64
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 710 77
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 6 6
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 3 3
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 6 6
23 Spain Marcel Granollers 4 1

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 United States Denis Kudla 6 61 7
  Brazil Guilherme Clezar 3 77 5
7 United States Denis Kudla 6 6
WC France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 2 1
  United States Ernesto Escobedo 4 6 2
WC France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 6 4 6
7 United States Denis Kudla 6 6
24 Estonia Jürgen Zopp 2 1
WC France Jaimee Floyd Angele 6 3 1
  Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 1 6 6
  Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 77 1 2
24 Estonia Jürgen Zopp 64 6 6
WC France Hugo Gaston 7 4 2
24 Estonia Jürgen Zopp 5 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 2 4
PR Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 6
PR Colombia Santiago Giraldo 65 6 6
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 77 2 2
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 5 77 6
  Australia Marc Polmans 7 64 2
PR Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 6
20 Italy Simone Bolelli 0 2
  United States Stefan Kozlov 4 5
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 6 7
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 64 4
20 Italy Simone Bolelli 77 6
  Spain Tommy Robredo 4 4
20 Italy Simone Bolelli 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Argentina Guido Andreozzi 6 6
  Germany Dustin Brown 2 4
9 Argentina Guido Andreozzi 7 6
WC France Corentin Denolly 5 2
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 3 6 4
WC France Corentin Denolly 6 4 6
9 Argentina Guido Andreozzi 6 6
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 4 4
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 6 62 6
  Slovenia Bla? Rola 4 77 4
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 6 6
28 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 1 4
  United States Bradley Klahn 6 63 4
28 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 4 77 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Slovakia Martin Kli?an 4 6 6
  India Sumit Nagal 6 4 1
10 Slovakia Martin Kli?an 61 77 6
  Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? 77 65 3
  Hungary Attila Balázs 2 6 3
  Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? 6 3 6
10 Slovakia Martin Kli?an 6 4 77
  Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 4 6 65
  Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 6
  Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 4 3
  Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 6 6
  Argentina Andrea Collarini 2 3
  Argentina Andrea Collarini 4 77 6
21 France Quentin Halys 6 64 4

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 United States Tim Smyczek 3 5
  Spain Jaume Munar 6 7
Spain Jaume Munar 6 6
  Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 3 3
  Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 6 6
  South Africa Lloyd Harris 4 3
  Spain Jaume Munar 63 6 77
  South Korea Lee Duck-hee 77 0 61
  United States Dennis Novikov 2 2
  South Korea Lee Duck-hee 6 6
  South Korea Lee Duck-hee 6 6
26 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 3 4
  Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 2 4
26 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 6 6

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 3 7 1
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 6 5 6
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 3 1
  Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6
  Australia Bernard Tomic 77 6
  Barbados Darian King 64 0
  Australia Bernard Tomic 77 7
  Portugal Gonçalo Oliveira 65 5
  Portugal Gonçalo Oliveira 6 7
  Australia Jason Kubler 2 5
  Portugal Gonçalo Oliveira 6 1 6
  Germany Jan Choinski 4 6 1
  Germany Jan Choinski 7 6
27 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 5 4

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Sweden Elias Ymer 0 7 6
  Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov 6 5 1
13 Sweden Elias Ymer 6 64 6
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 2 77 2
  Argentina Facundo Bagnis 7 6
  Spain Ricardo Ojeda Lara 5 1
13 Sweden Elias Ymer 6 6
  India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 3 4
  Italy Salvatore Caruso 4 4
  India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 6
  India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 6
32 El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 4 1
  Spain Pedro Martínez 6 64 4
32 El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo 4 77 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Canada Peter Polansky 2 77 6
  Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 63 2
14 Canada Peter Polansky 6 6
  Serbia Pe?a Krstin 4 2
  Serbia Pe?a Krstin 6 6
WC France Evan Furness 3 1
14 Canada Peter Polansky 61 63
  Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 77 77
  United States Reilly Opelka 7 6
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 5 3
  United States Reilly Opelka 2 6 64
  Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 6 3 77
  Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 2 6 6
30 Russia Alexey Vatutin 6 1 3

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 77 7
  United States Christopher Eubanks 64 5
15 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 61 64
  Poland Hubert Hurkacz 77 77
WC France Hugo Grenier 1 4
  Poland Hubert Hurkacz 6 6
  Poland Hubert Hurkacz 6 4 6
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 3 6 4
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 7
  Argentina Renzo Olivo 3 5
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 77
17 Portugal Pedro Sousa 4 64
  Germany Mats Moraing 4 7 4
17 Portugal Pedro Sousa 6 5 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Germany Yannick Maden 1 5
  Spain Carlos Taberner 6 7
Spain Carlos Taberner 3 77 6
PR Austria Jürgen Melzer 6 61 3
PR Austria Jürgen Melzer 6 4 6
  France Gleb Sakharov 2 6 1
  Spain Carlos Taberner 6 2 6
  Germany Oscar Otte 2 6 4
  Germany Oscar Otte 6 6
WC France Johan Tatlot 2 2
  Germany Oscar Otte 6 2 6
25 Argentina Carlos Berlocq 3 6 4
  France Antoine Hoang 4 7 4
25 Argentina Carlos Berlocq 6 5 6

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2018_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes