2019 Australian Open - Boys' Singles
Get 2019 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles discussion. Add 2019 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Boys' Singles
Boys' singles
2019 Australian Open
ChampionItaly Lorenzo Musetti
Runner-upUnited States Emilio Nava
Final score4-6, 6-2, 7-6(14-12)
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2018 · Australian Open · 2020 →

Lorenzo Musetti won the boys' singles tennis title at the 2019 Australian Open, defeating Emilio Nava in the final, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(14-12).

Sebastian Korda was the defending champion but was no longer eligible to participate in junior tournaments.

Seeds

01.   Italy Lorenzo Musetti (champion)
02.   China Bu Yunchaokete (third round)
03.   Finland Otto Virtanen (quarterfinals)
04.   Romania Filip Cristian Jianu (semifinals)
05.   Australia Rinky Hijikata (second round)
06.   Spain Nicolás Álvarez Varona (quarterfinals)
07.   Czech Republic Dalibor Svr?ina (third round)
08.   Czech Republic Joná? Forejtek (third round)
09.   United States Cannon Kingsley (quarterfinals)
10.   Belgium Gauthier Onclin (first round)
11.   France Valentin Royer (second round)
12.   United States Tristan Boyer (first round)
13.   United States Emilio Nava (final)
14.   France Harold Mayot (second round)
15.   Canada Liam Draxl (third round)
16.   United States Eliot Spizzirri (second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Italy Lorenzo Musetti 710 7
6 Spain Nicolás Álvarez Varona 68 5
1 Italy Lorenzo Musetti 6 6
Italy Giulio Zeppieri 2 4
3 Finland Otto Virtanen 5 3
Italy Giulio Zeppieri 7 6
1 Italy Lorenzo Musetti 4 6 714
13 United States Emilio Nava 6 2 612
9 United States Cannon Kingsley 65 6 2
4 Romania Filip Cristian Jianu 77 4 6
4 Romania Filip Cristian Jianu 6 2 5
13 United States Emilio Nava 3 6 7
Czech Republic Ji?í Lehe?ka 65 6 2
13 United States Emilio Nava 77 4 6

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Italy Lorenzo Musetti 6 6
WC Australia Tai Sach 4 0 1 Italy L Musetti 6 6
Vietnam Nguy?n V?n Phng 6 4 6 Vietnam PV Nguy?n 4 4
Hong Kong Ng Ki-lung 4 6 3 1 Italy L Musetti 6 7
WC Japan Hikaru Takeda 2 3 15 Canada L Draxl 4 5
Brazil Mateus Alves 6 6 Brazil M Alves 5 4
Romania Nicholas David Ionel 3 4 15 Canada L Draxl 7 6
15 Canada Liam Draxl 6 6 1 Italy L Musetti 710 7
12 United States Tristan Boyer 6 64 3 6 Spain N Álvarez Varona 68 5
United Kingdom Jacob Fearnley 3 77 6 United Kingdom J Fearnley 6 7
WC Australia Ken Cavrak 6 6 WC Australia K Cavrak 4 5
Turkey Bora ?engül 1 3 United Kingdom J Fearnley 6 5 1
Q South Africa Khololwam Montsi 3 5 6 Spain N Álvarez Varona 4 7 6
Russia Alexandr Binda 6 7 Russia A Binda 4 61
Belgium Louis Herman 4 2 6 Spain N Álvarez Varona 6 77
6 Spain N Álvarez Varona 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 Finland Otto Virtanen 6 66 710
WC Australia Stefan Storch 1 78 66 3 Finland O Virtanen 7 6
Sweden Gustaf Ström 6 6 Sweden G Ström 5 1
Q Japan Ryoma Matsushita 3 1 3 Finland O Virtanen 6 611 6
Netherlands Lodewijk Weststrate 6 6 Netherlands L Weststrate 4 713 2
WC Australia Cooper White 2 2 Netherlands L Weststrate 7 6
Q United Kingdom James Story 2 2 16 United States E Spizzirri 5 4
16 United States Eliot Spizzirri 6 6 3 Finland O Virtanen 5 3
11 France Valentin Royer 6 6 Italy G Zeppieri 7 6
Ukraine Eric Vanshelboim 2 1 11 France V Royer 4 1
United States Tyler Zink 4 2 Italy G Zeppieri 6 6
Italy Giulio Zeppieri 6 6 Italy G Zeppieri 6 6
Hungary Péter Makk 4 6 6 8 Czech Republic J Forejtek 3 4
India Mann Shah 6 0 2 Hungary P Makk 4 4
Australia Dane Sweeny 3 0 8 Czech Republic J Forejtek 6 6
8 Czech Republic Joná? Forejtek 6 6

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 Czech Republic Dalibor Svr?ina 6 77
Brazil Natan Rodrigues 0 63 7 Czech Republic D Svr?ina 6 6
Italy Francesco Passaro 6 3 5 South Korea S-y Han 4 0
South Korea Han Seon-yong 3 6 7 7 Czech Republic D Svr?ina 2 5
Poland Wojciech Marek 6 6 9 United States C Kingsley 6 7
Q South Africa Joubert Klopper 1 4 Poland W Marek 1 2
WC Australia Tom Evans 1 4 9 United States C Kingsley 6 6
9 United States Cannon Kingsley 6 6 9 United States C Kingsley 65 6 2
14 France Harold Mayot 6 4 6 4 Romania FC Jianu 77 4 6
Croatia Admir Kalender 3 6 4 14 France H Mayot 2 77 67
Q Japan Ryuhei Azuma 4 6 1 United States T Kodat 6 65 710
United States Toby Kodat 6 1 6 United States T Kodat 5 3
WC Australia Chen Dong 3 4 4 Romania FC Jianu 7 6
Q United Kingdom Connor Thomson 6 6 Q United Kingdom C Thomson 3 2
Italy Matteo Arnaldi 3 4 4 Romania FC Jianu 6 6
4 Romania Filip Cristian Jianu 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
5 Australia Rinky Hijikata 6 6
Q France Lilian Marmousez 3 4 5 Australia R Hijikata 4 4
United States Zane Khan 710 61 6 United States Z Khan 6 6
Japan Shunsuke Mitsui 68 77 2 United States Z Khan 61 4
Netherlands Christian Lerby 3 4 Czech Republic J Lehe?ka 77 6
Czech Republic Ji?í Lehe?ka 6 6 Czech Republic J Lehe?ka 6 6
United Kingdom Harry Wendelken 7 65 711 United Kingdom H Wendelken 2 2
10 Belgium Gauthier Onclin 5 77 69 Czech Republic J Lehe?ka 65 6 2
13 United States Emilio Nava 6 6 13 United States E Nava 77 4 6
Japan Keisuke Saitoh 4 2 13 United States E Nava 6 7
Q Italy Luciano Darderi 5 77 6 Q Italy L Darderi 1 5
Thailand Thantub Suksumrarn 7 63 2 13 United States E Nava 6 3 6
Switzerland Dominic Stricker 3 5 2 China Y Bu 2 6 1
Denmark Holger Vitus Nødskov Rune 6 7 Denmark HVN Rune 64 3
WC Australia Tristan Schoolkate 6 1 4 2 China Y Bu 77 6
2 China Bu Yunchaokete 4 6 6

Qualifying

Boys' singles
2019 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2018 · Australian Open · 2020 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for Boys' singles at the 2019 Australian Open.[1]

Seeds

  1. Romania Cezar Cre?u (qualifying competition)
  2. Russia Egor Agafonov (qualifying competition)
  3. Romania Nini Gabriel Dica (qualifying competition)
  4. France Lilian Marmousez (qualified)
  5. Chinese Taipei Tsai Chang-lin (qualifying competition)
  6. Italy Fabrizio Andaloro (qualifying competition)
  7. Italy Filippo Moroni (first round)
  8. Italy Luciano Darderi (qualified)
  9. Brazil João Ferreira (first round)
  10. Japan Tomoya Ikeda (first round)
  11. United Kingdom James Story (qualified)
  12. United States Blaise Bicknell (qualifying competition)
  13. Japan Ryoma Matsushita (qualified)
  14. South Africa Khololwam Montsi (qualified)
  15. South Africa Charl Morgan (qualifying competition)
  16. South Africa Joubert Klopper (qualified)

Qualifiers

  1. Japan Ryoma Matsushita
  2. United Kingdom James Story
  3. South Africa Khololwam Montsi
  4. France Lilian Marmousez
  5. South Africa Joubert Klopper
  6. Japan Ryuhei Azuma
  7. United Kingdom Connor Thomson
  8. Italy Luciano Darderi

Draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Romania Cezar Cre?u 6 6
WC Australia Shuannon Tricerri 1 2
1 Romania Cezar Cre?u 2 64
13 Japan Ryoma Matsushita 6 77
WC Hong Kong Chak Lam Coleman Wong 1 4
13 Japan Ryoma Matsushita 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Russia Egor Agafonov 6 6
Turkey Emir ?endo?an 1 3
2 Russia Egor Agafonov 4 77 4
11 United Kingdom James Story 6 64 6
WC Australia Alex Bulte 7 4 4
11 United Kingdom James Story 5 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Romania Nini Gabriel Dica 6 3 6
WC Australia Nikita Volonski 4 6 1
3 Romania Nini Gabriel Dica 6 4 4
14 South Africa Khololwam Montsi 4 6 6
Poland Piotr Pawlak 4 5
14 South Africa Khololwam Montsi 6 7

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 France Lilian Marmousez 6 77
  Japan Taiyo Yamanaka 0 63
4 France Lilian Marmousez 6 6
15 South Africa Charl Morgan 2 4
  United States Adam Neff 60 3
15 South Africa Charl Morgan 77 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Chinese Taipei Tsai Chang-lin 5 6 6
WC Australia Edward Vo 7 2 4
5 Chinese Taipei Tsai Chang-lin 4 3
16 South Africa Joubert Klopper 6 6
  Turkey Berk ?lkel 2 3
16 South Africa Joubert Klopper 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Italy Fabrizio Andaloro 6 6
  Australia Cihan Akay 4 3
6 Italy Fabrizio Andaloro 3 6 4
  Japan Ryuhei Azuma 6 1 6
  Japan Ryuhei Azuma 6 6
9 Brazil João Ferreira 4 3

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 Italy Filippo Moroni 64 64
  United Kingdom Connor Thomson 77 77
  United Kingdom Connor Thomson 77 6
  Spain Javier Cueto Ramos 64 3
  Spain Javier Cueto Ramos 6 7
10 Japan Tomoya Ikeda 3 5

Eighth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
8 Italy Luciano Darderi 6 6
  Japan Fumiya Yoshino 1 1
8 Italy Luciano Darderi 6 6
12 United States Blaise Bicknell 4 4
WC Australia Kamil Kozlowski 2 5
12 United States Blaise Bicknell 6 7

References

  1. ^ "Australian Open Junior Championships". www.itftennis.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Boys'_singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes