2019 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV
Get 2019 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV discussion. Add 2019 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV

The Asia/Oceania Zone was the unique zone within Group 4 of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2019. The zone's competition was held in round robin format in Amman, Jordan from 11 to 14 September 2019.

Participating nations

Inactive nations

Draw

Date: 11-14 September

Location: Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan (hard)

Format: Round-robin basis.

Seeding

Pot Nation Rank1 Seed
1  Pacific Oceania 101 1
 Oman 102 2
 Jordan 103 3
 United Arab Emirates 104 4
2  Cambodia 106 5
 Mongolia 107 6
 Bahrain 110 7
 Saudi Arabia 112 8
3  Turkmenistan 116 9
 Iraq 117 10
 Bangladesh 120 11
 Guam 122 12
 Tajikistan 123 13
 Kyrgyzstan 127 14
  • 1Davis Cup Rankings as of 4 February 2019

Round Robin

Pool A

  POC KSA BAN RR
W-L
Set
W-L
Game
W-L
Standings
1  Pacific Oceania 2-1 3-0 2-0 1
8  Saudi Arabia 1-2 3-0 1-1 2
11  Bangladesh 0-3 0-3 0-2 0-12 (0%) 3

Pool B

  OMA IRQ BRN RR
W-L
Set
W-L
Game
W-L
Standings
2  Oman 2-1 2-1 2-0 1
10  Iraq 1-2 2-1 1-1 2
7  Bahrain 1-2 1-2 0-2 3

Pool C

Pool D

Standings are determined by: 1. number of wins; 2. number of matches; 3. in two-team ties, head-to-head records; 4. in three-team ties, (a) percentage of sets won (head-to-head records if two teams remain tied), then (b) percentage of games won (head-to-head records if two teams remain tied), then (c) Davis Cup rankings.

Playoffs

Placing A Team Score D Team
1st-4th  Pacific Oceania 2-0  United Arab Emirates
5th-8th  Saudi Arabia 2-1  Cambodia
9th-12th  Bangladesh 2-0  Kyrgyzstan
13th --  Tajikistan
Placing B Team Score C Team
1st-4th  Oman 0-2  Jordan
5th-8th  Iraq 0-2  Turkmenistan
9th-12th  Bahrain 1-2  Guam
13th --  Mongolia

Round Robin

Pool A

Pacific Oceania vs. Bangladesh


Pacific Oceania
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[1]
11 September
Hard

Bangladesh
0

Saudi Arabia vs. Bangladesh


Saudi Arabia
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[2]
12 September
Hard

Bangladesh
0

Pacific Oceania vs. Saudi Arabia


Pacific Oceania
2
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[3]
13 September
Hard

Saudi Arabia
1

Pool B

Oman vs. Iraq

Bahrain vs. Iraq


Bahrain
1
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[5]
12 September
Hard

Iraq
2

Oman vs. Bahrain


Oman
2
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[6]
13 September
Hard

Bahrain
1

Pool C

Jordan vs. Turkmenistan


Jordan
2
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[7]
11 September
Hard

Turkmenistan
1

Mongolia vs. Guam


Mongolia
1
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[8]
11 September
Hard

Guam
2

Jordan vs. Mongolia


Jordan
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[9]
12 September
Hard

Mongolia
0

Turkmenistan vs. Guam


Turkmenistan
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[10]
12 September
Hard

Guam
0

Jordan vs. Guam


Jordan
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[11]
13 September
Hard

Guam
0

Mongolia vs. Turkmenistan

Pool D

United Arab Emirates vs. Tajikistan


United Arab Emirates
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[13]
11 September
Hard

Tajikistan
0

Cambodia vs. Kyrgyzstan


Cambodia
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[14]
11 September
Hard

Kyrgyzstan
0
1 2 3
1 Cambodia
Kyrgyzstan
Phalkun Mam
Farhad Urumbaev
6
0
6
0
   
2 Cambodia
Kyrgyzstan
Kenny Bun
Kirill Kistanov
6
4
6
2
   
3 Cambodia
Kyrgyzstan
Nysan Tan / Timothy Tep
Ernest Batirbekov / Farhad Urumbaev
6
0
6
0
   

United Arab Emirates vs. Kyrgyzstan


United Arab Emirates
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[15]
12 September
Hard

Kyrgyzstan
0

Cambodia vs. Tajikistan


Cambodia
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[16]
12 September
Hard

Tajikistan
0

United Arab Emirates vs. Cambodia


United Arab Emirates
3
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[17]
13 September
Hard

Cambodia
0
1 2 3
1 United Arab Emirates
Cambodia
Fahad Janahi
Phalkun Mam
6
4
6
2
   
2 United Arab Emirates
Cambodia
Omar Alawadhi
Kenny Bun
4
6
7
5
6
3
 
3 United Arab Emirates
Cambodia
Abdulla Ahli / Hamad Abbas Janahi
Nysan Tan / Timothy Tep
6
1
6
4
   

Tajikistan vs. Kyrgyzstan


Tajikistan
1
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[18]
13 September
Hard

Kyrgyzstan
2

Playoffs

1st to 4th playoffs

Pacific Oceania vs. United Arab Emirates


Pacific Oceania
2
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[19]
14 September
Hard

United Arab Emirates
0

Oman vs. Jordan


Oman
0
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[20]
14 September
Hard

Jordan
2

5th to 8th playoffs

Saudi Arabia vs. Cambodia


Saudi Arabia
2
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[21]
14 September
Hard

Cambodia
1
1 2 3
1 Saudi Arabia
Cambodia
Ammar Alhaqbani
Timothy Tep
6
0
6
2
   
2 Saudi Arabia
Cambodia
Saud Alhaqbani
Kenny Bun
3
6
1
6
   
3 Saudi Arabia
Cambodia
Ammar Alhaqbani / Abdulmajeed Bukhari
Kenny Bun / Phalkun Mam
6
2
5
7
78
66
 

Iraq vs. Turkmenistan


Iraq
0
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[22]
14 September
Hard

Turkmenistan
2

9th to 12th playoffs

Bangladesh vs. Kyrgyzstan


Bangladesh
2
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[23]
14 September
Hard

Kyrgyzstan
0
1 2 3
1 Bangladesh
Kyrgyzstan
Shibu Lal
Farhad Urumbaev
6
4
6
3
   
2 Bangladesh
Kyrgyzstan
Sree-Amol Roy
Kirill Kistanov
6
4
6
4
   
3 Bangladesh
Kyrgyzstan
Shibu Lal / Sree-Amol Roy
Ernest Batirbekov / Kirill Kistanov
      not
played

Bahrain vs. Guam


Bahrain
1
Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan[24]
14 September
Hard

Guam
2

References

  1. ^ "Pacific Oceania v Bangladesh". Daviscup.com.
  2. ^ "Saudi Arabia v Bangladesh". Daviscup.com.
  3. ^ "Pacific Oceania v Saudi Arabia". Daviscup.com.
  4. ^ "Oman v Iraq". Daviscup.com.
  5. ^ "Bahrain v Iraq". Daviscup.com.
  6. ^ "Oman v Bahrain". Daviscup.com.
  7. ^ "Jordan v Turkmenistan". Daviscup.com.
  8. ^ "Mongolia v Guam". Daviscup.com.
  9. ^ "Jordan v Mongolia". Daviscup.com.
  10. ^ "Turkmenistan v Guam". Daviscup.com.
  11. ^ "Jordan v Guam". Daviscup.com.
  12. ^ "Mongolia v Turkmenistan". Daviscup.com.
  13. ^ "United Arab Emirates v Tajikistan". Daviscup.com.
  14. ^ "Cambodia v Kyrgyzstan". Daviscup.com.
  15. ^ "United Arab Emirates v Kyrgyzstan". Daviscup.com.
  16. ^ "Cambodia v Tajikistan". Daviscup.com.
  17. ^ "United Arab Emirates v Cambodia". Daviscup.com.
  18. ^ "Tajikistan v Kyrgyzstan". Daviscup.com.
  19. ^ "Pacific Oceania v United Arab Emirates". Daviscup.com.
  20. ^ "Oman v Jordan". Daviscup.com.
  21. ^ "Saudi Arabia v Cambodia". Daviscup.com.
  22. ^ "Iraq v Turkmenistan". Daviscup.com.
  23. ^ "Bangladesh v Kyrgyzstan". Daviscup.com.
  24. ^ "Bahrain v Guam". Daviscup.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_Davis_Cup_Asia/Oceania_Zone_Group_IV
 



 



 
Music Scenes