2019 European Parliament Election in Estonia
Get 2019 European Parliament Election in Estonia essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 European Parliament Election in Estonia discussion. Add 2019 European Parliament Election in Estonia to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 European Parliament Election in Estonia
2019 European Parliament election in Estonia

← 2014 26 May 2019 2024 →

All 6 Estonian seats to the European Parliament (+1 if the new apportionment is implemented)
Turnout37.6% (Increase1.1pp)
  First party Second party Third party
  RE Kaja Kallas (cropped).jpg Jevgeni Ossinovski 2017-05-25 (cropped).jpg RK Jüri Ratas (cropped).jpg
Leader
Party Reform Social Democratic Centre
Alliance ALDE PES ALDE
Last election 2 seats, 24.3% 1 seat, 13.6% 1 seat, 22.4%
Seats won 2 2 1
Seat change Steady 1 Increase Steady
Popular vote 87,158 77,384 47,819
Percentage 26.2% 23.3% 14.4%
Swing 1.9% Increase 9.7% Increase 8.0% Decrease

  Fourth party Fifth party
  RK Mart Helme (cropped).jpg RK Helir-Valdor Seeder (cropped).jpg
Leader
Party EKRE Isamaa
Alliance EAPN EPP
Last election no seats, 4.0% 1 seat, 13.9%
Seats won 1 0 (+1 if the new apportionment is implemented)
Seat change 1 Increase 1 Decrease
Popular vote 42,268 34,189
Percentage 12,7% 10.3%
Swing 8.7% Increase 3.6% Decrease

Vote Share in the 2019 European Parliament election in Estonia.png
Vote Share in the 2019 European Parliament election in Estonia by most voted (top) and second most voted (bottom) party per county.

The 2019 European Parliament election in Estonia for the election of the delegation from Estonia to the European Parliament will take place on May 26, 2019.[1] Due to the United Kingdom's impending withdrawal from the European Union and the redistribution of its European Parliament seats, the number of elected MEPs from Estonia is increased by one to seven.[2]

Opinion polls

Poll results are listed in the table below in reverse chronological order, showing the most recent first. The highest percentage figure in each poll is displayed in bold, and the background shaded in the leading party's color. In the instance that there is a tie, then no figure is shaded.

Date Sample Size Polling Firm Ref Kesk I SDE Ind. EKRE Green E200 Others
5-18 March 2019 1,004 Turu-uuringute AS 30 22 11 8 - 18 - 4 7
7-20 Feb 2019 4,716 Turu-uuringute AS 28 28 7 7 - 15 - 6 9
January 2019 1,000 Turu-uuringute AS 26 32 5 6 - 13 - 6 15
November 2018 1,055 Kantar Emor 25 22 5 6 11 17 3 9 2
24 May 2014 - Election Results 24.3 22.4 13.9 13.6 13.2 4.0 0.3 - 8.4
2 1 1 1 1 0 0

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Estonian Reform Party87,16026.2420
Social Democratic Party 77,37523.302+1
Estonian Centre Party47,79914.3910
Conservative People's Party of Estonia42,26512.731+1
Isamaa34,18810.290-1
Estonia 20010,7003.220New
Estonian Greens5,8241.7500
Estonian Biodiversity Party2,9510.890New
Estonian United Left Party2210.0700
Independents23,6217.110-1
Total332,104100.0060
Valid votes332,10499.77
Invalid/blank votes7550.23
Total votes332,859100.00
Registered voters/turnout885,41737.59
Source: VVK

Elected MEPs

References

  1. ^ "Valimistoimingud ja tähtajad 2019. a Euroopa Parlamendi valimistel". Valimised.ee. Archived from the original on 24 March 2019. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ "New law to raise number of Estonian MEPs to seven". ERR. 24 September 2018. Retrieved 2018.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_European_Parliament_election_in_Estonia
 



 



 
Music Scenes