2019 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2019 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2019 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
2019 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 2018 · French Open · 2020 →

The 2019 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying was a series of tennis matches which took place from 20-24 May 2019 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2019 French Open - Men's Singles. Five players also qualified as lucky losers.

Seeds

  1. United States Tennys Sandgren (Qualified)
  2. Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (First round)
  3. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (First round)
  4. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Poland Kamil Majchrzak (First round)
  6. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (Qualified)
  8. Germany Yannick Maden (Qualified)
  9. United States Ryan Harrison (First round)
  10. Sweden Elias Ymer (First round)
  11. Austria Dennis Novak (First round)
  12. Spain Guillermo García López (Qualified)
  13. Italy Stefano Travaglia (Qualified)
  14. Canada Peter Polansky (Second round)
  15. Austria Sebastian Ofner (Second round)
  16. Germany Matthias Bachinger (Second round)
  17. Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  18. Australia Alex Bolt (First round)
  19. Czech Republic Luká? Rosol (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  20. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (Second round)
  21. Serbia Nikola Milojevi? (Second round)
  22. United States Michael Mmoh (First round)
  23. Germany Oscar Otte (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  24. Italy Gianluca Mager (Second round, retired)
  25. Argentina Marco Trungelliti (First round)
  26. Spain Pedro Martínez (Qualified)
  27. Argentina Facundo Bagnis (First round)
  28. India Ramkumar Ramanathan (First round)
  29. Slovakia Luká? Lacko (First round)
  30. South Korea Kwon Soon-woo (First round)
  31. Italy Salvatore Caruso (Qualified)
  32. Sweden Mikael Ymer (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky Losers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 United States Tennys Sandgren 6 6
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 2 4
1 United States Tennys Sandgren 6 6
Germany Mats Moraing 2 2
  Germany Mats Moraing 6 5 6
  Slovakia Andrej Martin 3 7 4
1 United States Tennys Sandgren 77 7
  France Mathias Bourgue 61 5
  France Mathias Bourgue 4 6 6
  Italy Matteo Viola 6 1 3
  France Mathias Bourgue 2 6 7
21 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 4 5
  Belarus Egor Gerasimov 5 3
21 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 7 6

Second Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 65 1
  Germany Dustin Brown 77 6
  Germany Dustin Brown 6 7
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 2 5
  Spain Daniel Gimeno Traver 4 1
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 6
  Germany Dustin Brown 6 4 3
31 Italy Salvatore Caruso 4 6 6
  China Zhang Ze 77 6
  Slovakia Filip Horanský 63 2
  China Zhang Ze 2 2
31 Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 6
  Slovakia Norbert Gombos 7 4 4
31 Italy Salvatore Caruso 5 6 6

Third Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 6 4 0
  France Enzo Couacaud 4 6 6
  France Enzo Couacaud 6 6
  Belgium Arthur De Greef 0 3
  Belgium Arthur De Greef 5 6 6
PR Ukraine Illya Marchenko 7 3 2
  France Enzo Couacaud 6 64 2
WC France Elliot Benchetrit 4 77 6
  Argentina Pedro Cachín 3 6 3
WC France Elliot Benchetrit 6 1 6
WC France Elliot Benchetrit 6 6
20 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 3 4
  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 6 4 63
20 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 3 6 77

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 6 6
  Germany Daniel Brands 3 0
4 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 4 6 6
  Argentina Facundo Argüello 6 4 3
  Argentina Facundo Argüello 3 6 6
  Italy Filippo Baldi 6 3 2
4 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 1 6 2
32 Sweden Mikael Ymer 6 2 6
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 2 63
WC France Johan Tatlot 6 77
WC France Johan Tatlot 6 62 1
32 Sweden Mikael Ymer 3 77 6
  Italy Roberto Marcora 4 6 1
32 Sweden Mikael Ymer 6 2 6

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 5 65
  Italy Simone Bolelli 7 77
  Italy Simone Bolelli 6 3 6
  Germany Dominik Köpfer 1 6 3
  Germany Dominik Köpfer 7 6
  United States Mitchell Krueger 5 1
  Italy Simone Bolelli 6 77
  Japan Go Soeda 1 65
  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 6 7
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 3 5
  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 1 6 3
  Japan Go Soeda 6 3 6
  Japan Go Soeda 6 6
27 Argentina Facundo Bagnis 1 2

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 4
  Australia James Duckworth 2r
6 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 77 6
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 62 4
  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 6 4 4
  Italy Matteo Donati 3 6 1r
6 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 4 6 3
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 6 1 6
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 2 6 7
PR Austria Gerald Melzer 6 1 5
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 6 6
WC France Hugo Gaston 1 3
WC France Hugo Gaston 6 6
25 Argentina Marco Trungelliti 4 1

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 77 6
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 63 0
7 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 6 4 6
WC France Antoine Cornut Chauvinc 3 6 3
WC France Antoine Cornut Chauvinc 3 6 77
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 6 2 65
7 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 6 6
  Austria Lucas Miedler 2 4
  Austria Lucas Miedler 7 6
  Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 5 2
  Austria Lucas Miedler 77 6
  Hungary Attila Balázs 65 3
  Hungary Attila Balázs 7 6
30 South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 5 3

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Germany Yannick Maden 6 6
  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 3 2
8 Germany Yannick Maden 6 4 6
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 4 6 2
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 6
  United States Noah Rubin 2 2
8 Germany Yannick Maden 6 3 6
17 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 3 6 1
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 3 4
  Portugal João Domingues 6 6
  Portugal João Domingues 2 5
17 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 6 7
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 6 65 1
17 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 2 77 6

Ninth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 United States Ryan Harrison 3 77 65
  Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 6 65 77
  Czech Republic Adam Pavlásek 4 6 5
WC France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 6 1 7
WC France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 77 3 6
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 65 6 3
WC France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 3 1
26 Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
  Japan Kaichi Uchida 66 3
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 78 6
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 2 5
26 Spain Pedro Martínez 6 7
  United States Christopher Eubanks 4 4
26 Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6

Tenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Sweden Elias Ymer 4 6 4
WC France Matteo Martineau 6 3 6
WC France Matteo Martineau 0 6 2
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 6 1 6
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 6 66 6
  Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 3 78 4
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 6 4 6
WC France Manuel Guinard 3 6 1
  Italy Gianluigi Quinzi 6 1 6
  Australia Marc Polmans 2 6 3
  Italy Gianluigi Quinzi 3 64
WC France Manuel Guinard 6 77
WC France Manuel Guinard 77 4 6
29 Slovakia Luká? Lacko 64 6 1

Eleventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Austria Dennis Novak 2 3
  Slovenia Bla? Rola 6 6
  Slovenia Bla? Rola 6 6
  Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 2 3
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6 65 4
  Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 2 77 6
  Slovenia Bla? Rola 6 6
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 3 2
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 4 6 6
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 6 3 4
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 7 64 77
  Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 5 77 60
  Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6 6
18 Australia Alex Bolt 2 2

Twelfth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Spain Guillermo García López 6 6
  United States Tim Smyczek 1 4
12 Spain Guillermo García López 4 6 6
  Serbia Pe?a Krstin 6 3 4
  Serbia Pe?a Krstin 6 6
  Italy Lorenzo Giustino 4 2
12 Spain Guillermo García López 3 6 6
23 Germany Oscar Otte 6 4 0
  Italy Federico Gaio 63 4
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 77 6
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 4 1
23 Germany Oscar Otte 6 6
  United Kingdom James Ward 1 2
23 Germany Oscar Otte 6 6

Thirteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Italy Stefano Travaglia 1 6 77
  Austria Jurij Rodionov 6 3 64
13 Italy Stefano Travaglia 6 6
  Croatia Nino Serdaru?i? 4 4
  Croatia Nino Serdaru?i? 6 6
  China Li Zhe 2 2
13 Italy Stefano Travaglia 77 6
PR Belgium Steve Darcis 63 3
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 64 5
PR Belgium Steve Darcis 77 7
PR Belgium Steve Darcis 3 6 6
WC France Corentin Denolly 6 1 4
WC France Corentin Denolly 6 6
22 United States Michael Mmoh 1 4

Fourteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Canada Peter Polansky 6 6
  Barbados Darian King 4 4
14 Canada Peter Polansky 2 6 62
WC France Alexandre Müller 6 4 77
WC France Alexandre Müller 5 79 6
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 7 67 1
WC France Alexandre Müller 6 6
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 3 4
  Germany Kevin Krawietz 4 3
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 6 6
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 6 711
  Australia Jason Kubler 1 69
  Australia Jason Kubler 6 6
28 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 4 4

Fifteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Austria Sebastian Ofner 6 77
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 2 65
15 Austria Sebastian Ofner 2 1
  Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6 6
  Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6 7
  France Constant Lestienne 2 5
  Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6 6
19 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 2 2
  United States Marcos Giron 6 6
  United States Donald Young 0 1
  United States Marcos Giron 4 4
19 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 6 6
PR/Alt Israel Amir Weintraub 3 1
19 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 6 6

Sixteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Germany Matthias Bachinger 7 2 6
  Spain Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol 5 6 3
16 Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 3 4
  Germany Rudolf Molleker 4 6 6
  Germany Rudolf Molleker 77 6
  Spain Tommy Robredo 65 3
  Germany Rudolf Molleker 4 6 6
  Colombia Santiago Giraldo 6 4 4
  Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov 6 4 3
  Colombia Santiago Giraldo 3 6 6
  Colombia Santiago Giraldo 4 77 3
24 Italy Gianluca Mager 6 64 0r
  Spain Enrique López Pérez 60 0
24 Italy Gianluca Mager 77 6

References



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes