2019 Miami Open - Men's Singles
Get 2019 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles discussion. Add 2019 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles
Men's Singles
2019 Miami Open
ChampionSwitzerland Roger Federer
Runner-upUnited States John Isner
Final score6-1, 6-4
Details
Draw96 (12 Q / 5 WC )
Seeds32
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2018 · Miami Open · 2021 →

John Isner was the defending champion but lost to Roger Federer in the final, 1-6, 4-6. It was Federer's 4th Miami title and 28th Masters 1000 title.

Félix Auger-Aliassime became the youngest men's singles semifinalist in the tournament's 35-year history and the first teenage semifinalist since Andy Murray and Novak Djokovic in 2007. Auger-Aliassime also became the first player born in the current millennium (in or after year 2000) to reach the semifinals at any ATP Tour Masters 1000 event.[1]

Seeds

All seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.   Serbia Novak Djokovic (Fourth round)
02.   Germany Alexander Zverev (Second round)
03.   Austria Dominic Thiem (Second round)
04.   Switzerland Roger Federer (Champion)
05.   Japan Kei Nishikori (Second round)
06.   South Africa Kevin Anderson (Quarterfinals)
07.   United States John Isner (Final)
08.   Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Fourth round)
09.   Croatia Marin ?ili? (Second round)
10.   Russia Karen Khachanov (Second round)
11.   Croatia Borna ?ori? (Quarterfinals)
12.   Canada Milos Raonic (Third round)
13.   Russia Daniil Medvedev (Fourth round)
14.   Italy Marco Cecchinato (Third round)
15.   Italy Fabio Fognini (Third round)
16.   France Gaël Monfils (Withdrew)
17.   Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Fourth round)
18.   Belgium David Goffin (Fourth round)
19.   United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (Fourth round)
20.   Canada Denis Shapovalov (Semifinals)
21.   Argentina Diego Schwartzman (Second round)
22.   Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Quarterfinals)
23.   France Gilles Simon (Second round)
24.   Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Third round)
25.   France Lucas Pouille (Second round)
26.   Argentina Guido Pella (Second round)
27.   Australia Nick Kyrgios (Fourth round)
28.   United States Frances Tiafoe (Quarterfinals)
29.   Hungary Márton Fucsovics (Second round)
30.   Switzerland Stan Wawrinka (Second round)
31.   United States Steve Johnson (Second round)
32.   Australia John Millman (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
22 Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 61 65
7 United States John Isner 77 77
7 United States John Isner 77 77
Q Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 63 64
Q Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 77 6
11 Croatia Borna ?ori? 63 2
7 United States John Isner 1 4
4 Switzerland Roger Federer 6 6
6 South Africa Kevin Anderson 0 4
4 Switzerland Roger Federer 6 6
4 Switzerland Roger Federer 6 6
20 Canada Denis Shapovalov 2 4
20 Canada Denis Shapovalov 65 6 6
28 United States Frances Tiafoe 77 4 2

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Serbia N Djokovic 77 6
Australia B Tomic 6 6 Australia B Tomic 62 2
Q Brazil T Monteiro 4 1 1 Serbia N Djokovic 7 4 6
Germany P Gojowczyk 4 2 Argentina F Delbonis 5 6 1
Argentina F Delbonis 6 6 Argentina F Delbonis 7 3 77
32 Australia J Millman 5 6 62
1 Serbia N Djokovic 6 5 3
22 Spain R Bautista Agut 1 7 6
22 Spain R Bautista Agut 77 6
PR Serbia J Tipsarevi? 6 6 PR Serbia J Tipsarevi? 63 4
United States B Klahn 3 3 22 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6
Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 63 4 15 Italy F Fognini 4 4
Argentina G Andreozzi 77 6 Argentina G Andreozzi 7 4 4
15 Italy F Fognini 5 6 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
12 Canada M Raonic w/o
Germany M Marterer 6 3 6 Germany M Marterer
United States T Fritz 4 6 3 12 Canada M Raonic 4 4
Italy T Fabbiano 4 6 3 19 United Kingdom K Edmund 6 6
Belarus I Ivashka 6 1 6 Belarus I Ivashka 3 2
19 United Kingdom K Edmund 6 6
19 United Kingdom K Edmund 65 63
7 United States J Isner 77 77
25 France L Pouille 6 4 3
Romania M Copil 4 2 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 4 6 6
Spain A Ramos Viñolas 6 6 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 5 66
Slovakia M Kli?an 4 3 7 United States J Isner 7 78
Q Italy L Sonego 6 6 Q Italy L Sonego 62 67
7 United States J Isner 77 79

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 Austria D Thiem 4 4
Italy M Berrettini 4 3 Poland H Hurkacz 6 6
Poland H Hurkacz 6 6 Poland H Hurkacz 65 4
Q Canada F Auger-Aliassime 3 6 6 Q Canada F Auger-Aliassime 77 6
Q Norway C Ruud 6 1 2 Q Canada F Auger-Aliassime 6 4 6
29 Hungary M Fucsovics 4 6 0
Q Canada F Auger-Aliassime 77 6
17 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 64 4
17 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 6
WC Spain N Kuhn 6 5 2r Germany M Zverev 3 2
Germany M Zverev 4 7 2 17 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 77 6
Netherlands R Haase 6 6 Netherlands R Haase 63 3
Q Slovakia L Lacko 2 4 Netherlands R Haase 3 6 6
LL South Africa L Harris 6 3 4

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
11 Croatia B ?ori? 79 0 6
Spain R Carballés Baena 6 6 Spain R Carballés Baena 67 6 2
United States D Kudla 1 2 11 Croatia B ?ori? 62 6 6
France J Chardy 61 6 77 France J Chardy 77 2 3
Chile N Jarry 77 2 65 France J Chardy 6 6
23 France G Simon 4 2
11 Croatia B ?ori? 4 6 6
27 Australia N Kyrgios 6 3 2
27 Australia N Kyrgios 7 6
United States T Sandgren 7 4 65 Q Kazakhstan A Bublik 5 3
Q Kazakhstan A Bublik 5 6 77 27 Australia N Kyrgios 6 6
Serbia D Lajovi? 6 66 6 Serbia D Lajovi? 3 1
Q Uruguay P Cuevas 4 78 3 Serbia D Lajovi? 2 6 6
5 Japan K Nishikori 6 2 3

Bottom half

Section 5

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 South Africa K Anderson 6 3 6
Spain J Munar 77 6 Spain J Munar 4 6 3
Q India P Gunneswaran 63 4 6 South Africa K Anderson 6 78
Portugal J Sousa 6 7 Portugal J Sousa 4 66
WC Chinese Taipei C-h Tseng 4 5 Portugal J Sousa 78 6
31 United States S Johnson 66 4
6 South Africa K Anderson 7 7
Australia J Thompson 5 5
24 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6
Spain F López 7 4 6 Spain F López 1 3
France B Paire 5 6 4 24 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 5 5
United Kingdom C Norrie 6 65 3 Australia J Thompson 7 7
Australia J Thompson 4 77 6 Australia J Thompson 6 6
10 Russia K Khachanov 2 3

Section 6

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
13 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
France A Mannarino 4 6 6 France A Mannarino 2 1
Slovenia A Bedene 6 4 2 13 Russia D Medvedev 77 65 77
Q United States R Opelka 4 6 6 Q United States R Opelka 65 77 60
Germany J-L Struff 6 3 4 Q United States R Opelka 6 3 6
21 Argentina D Schwartzman 4 6 4
13 Russia D Medvedev 4 2
4 Switzerland R Federer 6 6
30 Switzerland S Wawrinka 7 2 65
France P-H Herbert 4 4 Serbia F Krajinovi? 5 6 77
Serbia F Krajinovi? 6 6 Serbia F Krajinovi? 5 3
Q Moldova R Albot 6 3 4 Switzerland R Federer 7 6
Australia M Ebden 0 2r Q Moldova R Albot 6 5 3
4 Switzerland R Federer 4 7 6

Section 7

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 Greece S Tsitsipas 77 6
LL United States M McDonald 6 64 77 LL United States M McDonald 64 1
France U Humbert 4 77 64 8 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 6
Argentina L Mayer 4 6 6 Argentina L Mayer 4 4
Q Sweden M Ymer 6 3 4 Argentina L Mayer 6 6
26 Argentina G Pella 2 4
8 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 3 63
20 Canada D Shapovalov 4 6 77
20 Canada D Shapovalov 4 6 6
LL United Kingdom D Evans 6 6 LL United Kingdom D Evans 6 1 3
Tunisia M Jaziri 2 0 20 Canada D Shapovalov 6 77
Q Russia A Rublev 3 6 6 Q Russia A Rublev 3 65
Japan T Daniel 6 3 4 Q Russia A Rublev 6 6
9 Croatia M ?ili? 4 4

Section 8

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
14 Italy M Cecchinato w/o
WC United States C Eubanks 6 4 65 Bosnia and Herzegovina D D?umhur
Bosnia and Herzegovina D D?umhur 1 6 77 14 Italy M Cecchinato 4 4
Spain P Andújar 77 6 18 Belgium D Goffin 6 6
Croatia I Karlovi? 62 4 Spain P Andújar 4 1
18 Belgium D Goffin 6 6
18 Belgium D Goffin 5 66
28 United States F Tiafoe 7 78
28 United States F Tiafoe 78 77
Latvia E Gulbis 2 5 WC Serbia M Kecmanovi? 66 65
WC Serbia M Kecmanovi? 6 7 28 United States F Tiafoe 5 6 6
United States S Querrey 3 2 WC Spain D Ferrer 7 3 3
WC Spain D Ferrer 6 6 WC Spain D Ferrer 2 7 6
2 Germany A Zverev 6 5 3

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Moldova Radu Albot (Qualified)
  2. Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (Qualified)
  3. United States Reilly Opelka (Qualified)
  4. United States Mackenzie McDonald (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  5. Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero (First round)
  6. Chile Christian Garin (First round)
  7. Uruguay Pablo Cuevas (Qualified)
  8. Bolivia Hugo Dellien (First round)
  9. South Africa Lloyd Harris (Qualifying competition. Lucky loser)
  10. Norway Casper Ruud (Qualified)
  11. Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis (First round)
  12. India Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Qualified)
  13. United Kingdom Dan Evans (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  14. Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (Qualifying competition, withdrew)
  15. Russia Andrey Rublev (Qualified)
  16. United States Ryan Harrison (First round)
  17. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (Qualifying competition)
  18. Italy Lorenzo Sonego (Qualified)
  19. Spain Marcel Granollers (Qualifying competition)
  20. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (First round)
  21. Sweden Elias Ymer (First round)
  22. France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Qualifying competition)
  23. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (Qualified)
  24. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
1 Moldova Radu Albot 77 6
  Italy Gianluigi Quinzi 65 0
1 Moldova Radu Albot 6 7
  United States Mitchell Krueger 3 5
  United States Mitchell Krueger 65 6 6
21 Sweden Elias Ymer 77 0 4

Second qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
2 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 4 6 6
  Italy Luca Vanni 6 4 1
2 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 77 6
17 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 61 2
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 5 6 65
17 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 7 3 77

Third qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
3/WC United States Reilly Opelka 79 77
  Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 67 63
3/WC United States Reilly Opelka 6 77
19 Spain Marcel Granollers 3 64
WC United States Zane Khan 2 3
19 Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
4 United States Mackenzie McDonald 77 7
  Canada Peter Polansky 64 5
4 United States Mackenzie McDonald 5 4
18 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 7 6
  India Ramkumar Ramanathan 4 1
18 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
5 Argentina Juan Ignacio Londero 4 1
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko 6 6
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko w/o
14 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin
  Barbados Darian King 4 6 63
14 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 6 3 77

Sixth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
6 Chile Christian Garín 6 62 1
  United States Bjorn Fratangelo 4 77 6
  United States Bjorn Fratangelo 4 4
15 Russia Andrey Rublev 6 6
  United States Jared Donaldson 2 3
15 Russia Andrey Rublev 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
7 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas 2 6 6
  Belarus Egor Gerasimov 6 4 2
7 Uruguay Pablo Cuevas 6 6
22/WC France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 4 4
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 3 4
22/WC France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
8 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 3 2
  United States Noah Rubin 6 6
  United States Noah Rubin 4 7 2
WC Sweden Mikael Ymer 6 5 6
WC Sweden Mikael Ymer 6 6
16 United States Ryan Harrison 1 3

Ninth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
9 South Africa Lloyd Harris 6 6
  Australia Alexei Popyrin 4 2
9 South Africa Lloyd Harris 65 62
23 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 77 77
  Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6 64 2
23 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 2 77 6

Tenth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
10 Norway Casper Ruud 77 7
  Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 64 5
10 Norway Casper Ruud 62 6 6
24 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 77 2 2
  Australia Alex Bolt 67 3
24 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 79 6

Eleventh qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
11 Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis 5 2
  Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 7 6
  Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 6 6
13 United Kingdom Dan Evans 4 4
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 5 1
13 United Kingdom Dan Evans 7 6

Twelfth qualifier

First Round Qualifying Competition
          
12 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 6
  Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 2 4
12 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 6
WC United Kingdom Jay Clarke 4 4
WC United Kingdom Jay Clarke 6 6
20 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 2 3

References

  1. ^ "Felix Becomes Youngest Miami Semi-finalist In 35 Years". ATP Tour. 28 March 2019. Retrieved 2019.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_Miami_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes