2019 Wimbledon Championships - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2019 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2019 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2019 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2019 Wimbledon Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
2019 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 2018 · Wimbledon Championships · 2021 →

Players who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.[1]

Seeds

  1. France Corentin Moutet (Qualified)
  2. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (First round)
  3. Germany Yannick Maden (First round)
  4. Australia Alexei Popyrin (Qualified)
  5. Italy Stefano Travaglia (First round)
  6. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (Qualified)
  7. Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý (Qualified)
  8. Canada Brayden Schnur (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  9. Spain Marcel Granollers (Qualified)
  10. France Antoine Hoang (Second round)
  11. Poland Kamil Majchrzak (Qualified)
  12. France Grégoire Barrère (Qualified)
  13. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (First round)
  14. Austria Dennis Novak (Qualified)
  15. Germany Matthias Bachinger (First round)
  16. Sweden Elias Ymer (First round)
  17. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (Second round)
  18. Italy Salvatore Caruso (Qualified)
  19. Sweden Mikael Ymer (Qualifying competition)
  20. Slovakia Andrej Martin (First round)
  21. Spain Pedro Martínez (Second round)
  22. Italy Gianluca Mager (Second round)
  23. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (Second round)
  24. South Korea Kwon Soon-woo (Qualified)
  25. Germany Oscar Otte (Second round)
  26. Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (First round)
  27. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (Qualifying competition)
  28. Argentina Facundo Bagnis (First round)
  29. Czech Republic Luká? Rosol (Qualifying competition)
  30. United States Tommy Paul (Qualifying competition)
  31. Canada Peter Polansky (First round)
  32. Italy Lorenzo Giustino (First round)

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

Qualifying draw

First Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
1 France Corentin Moutet 6 3 8
  Austria Lucas Miedler 4 6 6
1 France Corentin Moutet 6 6
  United States Tim Smyczek 1 3
  United States Mitchell Krueger 5 4
  United States Tim Smyczek 7 6
1 France Corentin Moutet 6 6 6
  Australia Andrew Harris 2 4 4
  Spain Enrique López Pérez 2 5
  Australia Andrew Harris 6 7
  Australia Andrew Harris 3 6 6
17 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 3 3
  Barbados Darian King 3 2
17 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 6

Second Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
2 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 2 7 5
  Australia Jason Kubler 6 5 7
  Australia Jason Kubler 77 77
  Slovakia Norbert Gombos 65 61
  Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 6
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 1 3
  Australia Jason Kubler 3 6 7 3 3
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 6 4 5 6 6
WC United Kingdom Jack Draper 4 60
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 6 77
  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 77 6
23 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 65 2
  Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 62 66
23 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 77 78

Third Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
3 Germany Yannick Maden 6 3 4
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 4 6 6
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 77 4 2
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 60 6 6
WC United Kingdom Ryan Peniston 1 7 6
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 6 5 8
  Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 6 6 3 4 6
  Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 4 3 6 6 3
  Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 6 7
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 3 5
  Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 6 6
21 Spain Pedro Martínez 3 3
  Slovakia Filip Horanský 4 4
21 Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
4 Australia Alexei Popyrin 6 7
  Argentina Federico Coria 2 5
4 Australia Alexei Popyrin 6 3 6
  Germany Mats Moraing 1 6 1
  Germany Mats Moraing 6 7
  Italy Federico Gaio 2 5
4 Australia Alexei Popyrin 6 78 64 78
27 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 3 66 77 66
  Estonia Jürgen Zopp 64 62
  France Quentin Halys 77 77
  France Quentin Halys 6 2 11
27 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 3 6 13
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 4 4
27 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 6

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
5 Italy Stefano Travaglia 79 2 4
  Slovenia Bla? Rola 67 6 6
  Slovenia Bla? Rola 77 67 5
  Germany Daniel Brands 65 79 7
  Germany Daniel Brands 6 6
WC United Kingdom Mark Whitehouse 3 4
  Germany Daniel Brands 2 78 1 0
24 South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 6 66 6 6
  Australia Marc Polmans 6 6
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 1 3
  Australia Marc Polmans 2 2
24 South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 6 6
  Portugal João Domingues 0 3
24 South Korea Kwon Soon-woo 6 6

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
6 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 77 77
  Italy Roberto Marcora 65 63
6 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 78 6
  United States Christopher Eubanks 66 3
  United States Christopher Eubanks 711 3 6
  Italy Luca Vanni 69 6 3
6 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 3 77 6 6
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 6 63 3 3
  Japan Go Soeda 6 3 6
  Italy Filippo Baldi 4 6 1
  Japan Go Soeda 5 4
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 7 6
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 4 78 6
26 Spain Alejandro Davidovich Fokina 6 66 1

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
7 Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý 6 6
  Italy Simone Bolelli 4 2
7 Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý 6 6
  Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 3 1
  Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 1 6 6
  Israel Dudi Sela 6 0 4
7 Czech Republic Ji?í Veselý 6 6 6
30 United States Tommy Paul 2 3 3
  Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 66 3
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 4 78 6
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 4 4
30 United States Tommy Paul 0 6 6
WC Chinese Taipei Tseng Chun-hsin 3 3
30 United States Tommy Paul 6 6

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
8 Canada Brayden Schnur 6 6
  France Maxime Janvier 3 2
8 Canada Brayden Schnur 6 6
  Canada Steven Diez 3 4
  Canada Steven Diez 6 6
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 4 1
8 Canada Brayden Schnur 3 2 1
18 Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 6 6
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 6 6
WC France Nicolas Mahut 3 4
  Australia John-Patrick Smith 6 3 4
18 Italy Salvatore Caruso 3 6 6
  China Zhang Ze 6 5 1
18 Italy Salvatore Caruso 4 7 6

Ninth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
9 Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6
  Serbia Pe?a Krstin 2 4
9 Spain Marcel Granollers 6 6
PR Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 3 3
PR Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 6 79
  Argentina Facundo Argüello 3 67
9 Spain Marcel Granollers 77 6 6
  Hungary Attila Balázs 65 3 3
PR Ukraine Illya Marchenko 77 7
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 65 5
PR Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 65 3
  Hungary Attila Balázs 2 77 6
  Hungary Attila Balázs 6 6
31 Canada Peter Polansky 1 1

Tenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
10 France Antoine Hoang 79 6
  Japan Kaichi Uchida 67 4
10 France Antoine Hoang 4 63
  United States Marcos Giron 6 77
  Belgium Arthur De Greef 2 3
  United States Marcos Giron 6 6
  United States Marcos Giron 7 6 2 6
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 5 2 6 4
  Australia James Duckworth 6 7
WC United Kingdom Jan Choinski 1 5
  Australia James Duckworth 6 3 9
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 3 6 11
  Croatia Viktor Galovi? 77 77
28 Argentina Facundo Bagnis 60 62

Eleventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
11 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6 6
  France Constant Lestienne 1 2
11 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 77 6
  India Ramkumar Ramanathan 65 3
  India Ramkumar Ramanathan 6 6
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko 3 2
11 Poland Kamil Majchrzak 6 6 6
  France Enzo Couacaud 2 4 0
  France Enzo Couacaud 3 6 6
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 6 3 1
  France Enzo Couacaud 6 6
22 Italy Gianluca Mager 3 4
  Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov 3 7 4
22 Italy Gianluca Mager 6 5 6

Twelfth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
12 France Grégoire Barrère 4 77 6
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 65 2
12 France Grégoire Barrère 6 77
  Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 3 60
WC United Kingdom Evan Hoyt 610 65
  Brazil Rogério Dutra Silva 712 77
12 France Grégoire Barrère 3 0 6 6 6
WC United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 6 2 4 3
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6 65 6
  Argentina Pedro Cachín 2 77 3
  Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 4 77 2
WC United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 62 6
WC United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 6
20 Slovakia Andrej Martin 3 1

Thirteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
13 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 65 60
  Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 77 77
  Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 6 1 2
  United States Noah Rubin 4 6 6
  United States Michael Mmoh 3 4
  United States Noah Rubin 6 6
  United States Noah Rubin 77 6 4 6
  Germany Yannick Hanfmann 65 2 6 2
  Germany Yannick Hanfmann 7 7
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 5 5
  Germany Yannick Hanfmann 77 6
25 Germany Oscar Otte 65 1
  Colombia Santiago Giraldo 3 5
25 Germany Oscar Otte 6 7

Fourteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
14 Austria Dennis Novak 6 6
  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 4 3
14 Austria Dennis Novak 6 6
  Australia Alex Bolt 4 2
  Italy Jannik Sinner 6 5 10
  Australia Alex Bolt 2 7 12
14 Austria Dennis Novak 77 77 4 6
19 Sweden Mikael Ymer 64 61 6 2
  China Li Zhe 62 3
  Germany Dustin Brown 77 6
  Germany Dustin Brown 65 2
19 Sweden Mikael Ymer 77 6
WC United Kingdom Aidan McHugh 4 0
19 Sweden Mikael Ymer 6 6

Fifteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
15 Germany Matthias Bachinger 5 6 4
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 7 1 6
  Italy Stefano Napolitano 6 3 4
  Japan Y?ichi Sugita 4 6 6
  Argentina Carlos Berlocq 4 2
  Japan Y?ichi Sugita 6 6
  Japan Y?ichi Sugita 6 6 6
29 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 4 3 2
  Spain Guillermo García López 6 4 7
  India Saketh Myneni 4 6 5
  Spain Guillermo García López 5 6 6
29 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 7 3 8
  Spain Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol 3 0
29 Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 6 6

Sixteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                 
16 Sweden Elias Ymer 3 77 4
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 64 6
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 65 6 12
  Australia Akira Santillan 77 3 10
  Austria Jurij Rodionov 3 1
  Australia Akira Santillan 6 6
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6 6
  United States Donald Young 4 4 1
  United States Donald Young 6 77
  Belarus Egor Gerasimov 4 63
  United States Donald Young 77 6
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 64 3
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 77 6
32 Italy Lorenzo Giustino 62 3

References

  1. ^ "Qualifying: Information on The Championships Qualifying Competition". wimbledon.com. Retrieved 2019.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2019_Wimbledon_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes