2020 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2020 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2020 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2020 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2020 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
2020 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
← 2019 · Australian Open · 2021 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 2020 Australian Open.

Seeds

  1. Austria Dennis Novak (Qualified)
  2. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (First round)
  3. Canada Brayden Schnur (Second round)
  4. Finland Emil Ruusuvuori (Second round)
  5. Slovakia Andrej Martin (Second round)
  6. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  7. United States Denis Kudla (Second round)
  8. Japan Taro Daniel (First round)
  9. Japan Go Soeda (First round)
  10. Slovakia Norbert Gombos (Qualified)
  11. Italy Thomas Fabbiano (First round)
  12. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (Second round)
  13. Italy Gianluca Mager (Second round)
  14. France Antoine Hoang (First round)
  15. Argentina Federico Coria (Second round)
  16. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (Qualified)
  17. India Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  18. Germany Yannick Maden (Second round)
  19. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (Second round)
  20. South Korea Chung Hyeon (Withdrew)
  21. India Sumit Nagal (First round)
  22. United States Bradley Klahn (First round)
  23. Canada Steven Diez (Second round)
  24. Argentina Facundo Bagnis (Second round)
  25. China Zhang Zhizhen (First round)
  26. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  27. Portugal Pedro Sousa (First round)
  28. Israel Dudi Sela (First round, retired)
  29. Peru Juan Pablo Varillas (Second round)
  30. Slovakia Martin Kli?an (First round)
  31. Slovenia Bla? Rola (First round)
  32. Italy Alessandro Giannessi (First round)

Qualifiers

Lucky Losers

Draw

First qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Austria Dennis Novak 6 6
Germany Dustin Brown 3 2
1 Austria Dennis Novak 6 6
Slovakia Filip Horanský 1 4
Spain Roberto Ortega Olmedo 6 5 4
Slovakia Filip Horanský 4 7 6
1 Austria Dennis Novak 77 6
Japan Hiroki Moriya 65 2
Japan Hiroki Moriya 77 7
United States Noah Rubin 63 5
Japan Hiroki Moriya 6 7
23 Canada Steven Diez 4 5
Barbados Darian King 2 2
23 Canada Steven Diez 6 6

Second qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 60 63
WC Australia Rinky Hijikata 77 77
WC Australia Rinky Hijikata 5 5
Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 7 7
Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6 6
Spain Guillermo García López 3 2
Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6 710
WC Italy Lorenzo Musetti 4 68
Chinese Taipei Wu Tung-lin 6 61 68
Romania Marius Copil 3 77 710
Romania Marius Copil 78 4 5
WC Italy Lorenzo Musetti 66 6 7
WC Italy Lorenzo Musetti 6 6
Alt Israel Amir Weintraub 2 1

Third qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Canada Brayden Schnur 2 6 6
Austria Sebastian Ofner 6 3 4
3 Canada Brayden Schnur 63 3
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 77 6
Italy Federico Gaio 64 0
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 77 6
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 4 63
United States Christopher Eubanks 6 77
United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 3 68
United States Christopher Eubanks 6 710
United States Christopher Eubanks 4 2
Serbia Viktor Troicki 6 1r
Serbia Viktor Troicki 6 6
22 United States Bradley Klahn 4 2

Fourth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Finland Emil Ruusuvuori 7 6
Argentina Facundo Mena 5 2
4 Finland Emil Ruusuvuori 4 6 63
France Elliot Benchetrit 6 0 710
Belgium Steve Darcis 5 5
France Elliot Benchetrit 7 7
France Elliot Benchetrit 4 6 6
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 2 3
France Enzo Couacaud 4 77 6
Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 6 65 2
France Enzo Couacaud 3 6 3
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 3 6
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 79 77
25 China Zhang Zhizhen 67 65

Fifth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Slovakia Andrej Martin 6 6
Russia Alexey Vatutin 3 2
5 Slovakia Andrej Martin 6 65 5
France Mathias Bourgue 4 77 7
France Mathias Bourgue 5 6 6
Germany Oscar Otte 7 1 1
France Mathias Bourgue 1 4
Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6 6
Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6 6
France Nicolas Mahut 3 4
Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 78 0 6
24 Argentina Facundo Bagnis 66 6 4
Italy Stefano Napolitano 3 4
24 Argentina Facundo Bagnis 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 63 6 710
Brazil João Menezes 77 1 68
6 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 6 3 6
Alt Croatia Viktor Galovi? 3 6 3
Ecuador Emilio Gómez 65 6 3
Alt Croatia Viktor Galovi? 77 2 6
6 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 5 4
Egypt Mohamed Safwat 7 6
Canada Peter Polansky 1 2
France Alexandre Müller 6 6
France Alexandre Müller 5 5
Egypt Mohamed Safwat 7 7
Egypt Mohamed Safwat 77 6
21 India Sumit Nagal 62 2

Seventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 United States Denis Kudla 77 6
Australia Bernard Tomic 64 3
7 United States Denis Kudla 65 7 5
Belarus Ilya Ivashka 77 5 7
United Kingdom Liam Broady 3 0
Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 6
Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6 6
China Li Zhe 4 3
Germany Mats Moraing 65 3
Portugal João Domingues 77 6
Portugal João Domingues 4 1
China Li Zhe 6 6
China Li Zhe 77 5
28 Israel Dudi Sela 62 3r

Eighth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Japan Taro Daniel 5 4
Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 7 6
Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 77
United States Ernesto Escobedo 4 64
United States Ernesto Escobedo 2 710 710
United States Mitchell Krueger 6 68 67
Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 3 62
France Quentin Halys 6 77
France Quentin Halys 6 77
WC Australia Akira Santillan 3 64
France Quentin Halys 6 6
South Korea Lee Duck-hee 3 4
South Korea Lee Duck-hee 2 7 710
32 Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 5 67

Ninth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Japan Go Soeda 4 4
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 6
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 0 77 7
United States Jeffrey John Wolf 6 65 5
Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 4 2
United States Jeffrey John Wolf 6 6
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 1 710
Italy Lorenzo Giustino 2 6 64
Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 7
China Bai Yan 3 5
Italy Lorenzo Giustino 64 6 6
18 Germany Yannick Maden 77 2 4
PR Germany Maximilian Marterer 77 62 68
18 Germany Yannick Maden 62 77 710

Tenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 6
Argentina Juan Pablo Ficovich 4 1
10 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 6
Italy Roberto Marcora 2 4
Italy Roberto Marcora 6 6
Slovakia Luká? Lacko 3 2
10 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 6
Serbia Pe?a Krstin 3 3
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 2 6 6
Alt South Korea Nam Ji-sung 6 4 4
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 6 4 1
Serbia Pe?a Krstin 3 6 6
Serbia Pe?a Krstin 6 6
30 Slovakia Martin Kli?an 3 2

Eleventh qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 62 4
WC Australia Aleksandar Vukic 77 6
WC Australia Aleksandar Vukic 6 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 4 3
Germany Matthias Bachinger 7 7
WC Australia Jason Kubler 5 5
WC Australia Aleksandar Vukic 3 2
Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 6
Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 6
Italy Filippo Baldi 1 2
Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 3 6
19 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 3 6 3
United States Donald Young 4 710 1
19 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 6 68 6

Twelfth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 6 6
Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 3 3
12 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 77 69 5
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 64 711 7
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 6 6
France Tristan Lamasine 4 3
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 4 2
Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
Germany Julian Lenz 0 1
Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
29 Peru Juan Pablo Varillas 3 3
WC Australia Tristan Schoolkate 6 5 5
29 Peru Juan Pablo Varillas 2 7 7

Thirteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Italy Gianluca Mager 7 6
Australia Matthew Ebden 5 4
13 Italy Gianluca Mager 3 6 4
Australia Max Purcell 6 4 6
Australia Max Purcell 77 64 6
Argentina Andrea Collarini 62 77 4
Australia Max Purcell 6 6
26 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 4 2
WC Australia Luke Saville 6 6
Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 3 3
WC Australia Luke Saville 79 63 4
26 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 67 77 6
Germany Tobias Kamke 1 64
26 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 6 77

Fourteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 France Antoine Hoang 64 77 1
France Maxime Janvier 77 65 6
France Maxime Janvier 66 4
Italy Matteo Viola 78 6
Italy Matteo Viola 4 6 3
Spain Nicola Kuhn 6 3 1r
Italy Matteo Viola 2 3
Chile Alejandro Tabilo 6 6
Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 65 6 3
Chile Alejandro Tabilo 77 2 6
Chile Alejandro Tabilo 2 6 6
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 6 2 3
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 77 6
31 Slovenia Bla? Rola 63 4

Fifteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Argentina Federico Coria 4 6 6
India Ramkumar Ramanathan 6 4 1
15 Argentina Federico Coria 3 6 2
Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 1 6
Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 6
United States Maxime Cressy 3 3
Latvia Ernests Gulbis 77 6
17 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 62 2
Spain Carlos Taberner 68 1
Germany Yannick Hanfmann 710 6
Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6 2 1
17 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 1 6 6
WC Australia Harry Bourchier 2 4
17 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6
Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild 4 2
16 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 3 6 6
PR Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 6 3 4
PR Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 77 3 6
United Kingdom Jay Clarke 62 6 2
16 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6
France Constant Lestienne 2 3
Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 3 6 5
France Constant Lestienne 6 1 7
France Constant Lestienne 6 6
WC Australia Blake Mott 4 4
WC Australia Blake Mott 6 6
27 Portugal Pedro Sousa 3 4

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2020_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes