2020 Delray Beach Open - Singles
Get 2020 Delray Beach Open %E2%80%93 Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2020 Delray Beach Open %E2%80%93 Singles discussion. Add 2020 Delray Beach Open %E2%80%93 Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2020 Delray Beach Open %E2%80%93 Singles
Singles
2020 Delray Beach Open
ChampionUnited States Reilly Opelka
Runner-upJapan Yoshihito Nishioka
Final score7-5, 6-7(4-7), 6-2
Details
Draw32 (4 Q / 3 WC )
Seeds8
Events
← 2019 · Delray Beach Open · 2021 →

Radu Albot was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the first round to Jack Sock.

Reilly Opelka won the title, defeating Yoshihito Nishioka in the final, 7-5, 6-7(4-7), 6-2.

Seeds

  1. Australia Nick Kyrgios (withdrew)
  2. Canada Milos Raonic (semifinals)
  3. United States Taylor Fritz (first round)
  4. United States Reilly Opelka (champion)
  5. Australia John Millman (first round)
  6. France Ugo Humbert (semifinals)
  7. France Adrian Mannarino (first round)
  8. Moldova Radu Albot (first round)

Draw

Key

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
6 France Ugo Humbert 6 4 0
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 1 6 6
  Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 5 77 2
4 United States Reilly Opelka 7 64 6
4 United States Reilly Opelka 4 78 6
2 Canada Milos Raonic 6 66 3

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
LL Colombia DE Galán 2 4
United States T Paul 6 6 United States T Paul 5 64
Q Ecuador E Gómez 63 2 United States F Tiafoe 7 77
United States F Tiafoe 77 6 United States F Tiafoe 1 2
Serbia M Kecmanovi? 6 0 6 France U Humbert 6 6
Australia J Thompson 2 0r Serbia M Kecmanovi? 4 66
LL United States S Kozlov 77 3 1 6 France U Humbert 6 78
6 France U Humbert 65 6 6 6 France U Humbert 6 4 0
3 United States T Fritz 4 77 4 Japan Y Nishioka 1 6 6
Q United Kingdom C Norrie 6 64 6 Q United Kingdom C Norrie 5 2
Czech Republic J Veselý 64 1 WC United States B Nakashima 7 6
WC United States B Nakashima 77 6 WC United States B Nakashima 6 65 4
Q United States N Rubin 6 4 Japan Y Nishioka 3 77 6
SE Chinese Taipei J Jung 3 3r Q United States N Rubin 1 2
Japan Y Nishioka 3 6 6 Japan Y Nishioka 6 6
5 Australia J Millman 6 4 2

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
7 France A Mannarino 6 3 2
South Korea S-w Kwon 1 6 6 South Korea S-w Kwon 6 3 77
WC United States R Harrison 6 6 WC United States R Harrison 4 6 60
Bosnia and Herzegovina D D?umhur 3 2 South Korea S-w Kwon 3 4
PR United States M McDonald 6 77 4 United States R Opelka 6 6
Japan Y Uchiyama 2 65 PR United States M McDonald 3 4
Q Latvia E Gulbis 77 4 64 4 United States R Opelka 6 6
4 United States R Opelka 65 6 77 4 United States R Opelka 4 78 6
8 Moldova R Albot 6 3 62 2 Canada M Raonic 6 66 3
WC United States J Sock 3 6 77 WC United States J Sock 4 7 1
Switzerland H Laaksonen 65 4 United States S Johnson 6 5 6
United States S Johnson 77 6 United States S Johnson 66 3
PR Germany C-M Stebe 6 3 6 2 Canada M Raonic 78 6
LL Australia B Tomic 2 6 2 PR Germany C-M Stebe 5 3
LL Uzbekistan D Istomin 2 2 2 Canada M Raonic 7 6
2 Canada M Raonic 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (qualified)
  2. Japan Taro Daniel (withdrew)
  3. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (first round)
  4. Australia Alex Bolt (first round)
  5. Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán (first round, lucky loser)
  6. Ecuador Emilio Gómez (qualified)
  7. Serbia Danilo Petrovi? (first round)
  8. Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (qualifying competition, lucky loser)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 6
  Germany Peter Torebko 2 2
1 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 4 6 77
  United States Mitchell Krueger 6 2 65
  United States Mitchell Krueger 6 78
7 Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 4 66

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
Alt Spain Pol Toledo Bagué 1 3
  Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6
  Australia Bernard Tomic 2 0
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 6
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 6 6
5 Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 2 4

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 5 65
  United States Noah Rubin 7 77
  United States Noah Rubin 6 3 78
8 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 4 6 66
  Spain Guillermo García López 5 2
8 Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 7 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Australia Alex Bolt 6 4 2
WC United States Stefan Kozlov 4 6 6
WC United States Stefan Kozlov 3 2
6 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 6
WC United States Preston Brown 2 0
6 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 6

References

  1. ^ "Amazing Albot: Radu Saves 3 MPs, Makes History For Moldova In Delray Beach". www.atptour.com.

External Links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2020_Delray_Beach_Open_%E2%80%93_Singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes