2020 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2020 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2020 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2020 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2020 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's Singles Qualifying
2020 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 2019 · French Open · 2021 →

The 2020 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying was a series of tennis matches which took place 21-25 September 2020 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2020 French Open. Three players also qualified as lucky losers.

Seeds

  1. Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild (First round)
  2. Spain Pedro Martínez (Qualified)
  3. Australia Christopher O'Connell (First round)
  4. Portugal Pedro Sousa (First round)
  5. Italy Marco Cecchinato (Qualified)
  6. United States Denis Kudla (First round)
  7. Russia Aslan Karatsev (Qualifying competition)
  8. Japan Taro Daniel (Second round)
  9. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (First round)
  10. United States Jeffrey John Wolf (First round)
  11. Japan Go Soeda (Second round)
  12. Australia Marc Polmans (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  13. Argentina Leonardo Mayer (Qualifying competition)
  14. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (First round)
  15. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  16. India Sumit Nagal (First round)
  17. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (First round)
  18. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (First round)
  19. Croatia Ivo Karlovi? (Second round)
  20. Italy Federico Gaio (First round)
  21. Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (First round)
  22. United States Bradley Klahn (First round)
  23. Switzerland Henri Laaksonen (Qualified)
  24. Argentina Facundo Bagnis (Second round)
  25. Germany Oscar Otte (Second round)
  26. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (First round)
  27. Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor (First round)
  28. Egypt Mohamed Safwat (First round)
  29. India Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Second round)
  30. Peru Juan Pablo Varillas (First round)
  31. Serbia Nikola Milojevi? (Qualified)
  32. Slovenia Bla? Rola (First round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

First Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild 3 2
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 6
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 2 6
  Slovakia Filip Horanský 4 6 4
  Romania Marius Copil 2 1
  Slovakia Filip Horanský 6 6
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 2 6 77
  Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 4 61
  Argentina Andrea Collarini 2 1
  Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 6
  Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 7 77
25 Germany Oscar Otte 5 65
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko 6 1 2
25 Germany Oscar Otte 4 6 6

Second Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Spain Pedro Martínez 7 3 6
  Germany Daniel Masur 5 6 3
2 Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
  Netherlands Robin Haase 4 4
  Netherlands Robin Haase 6 7
  Portugal João Domingues 1 5
2 Spain Pedro Martínez 6 6
  United States Ulises Blanch 2 3
WC France Rayane Roumane 6 3 3
  United States Ulises Blanch 3 6 6
  United States Ulises Blanch 710 4 6
  Italy Gian Marco Moroni 68 6 3
  Italy Gian Marco Moroni 6 79
32 Slovenia Bla? Rola 4 67

Third Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Australia Christopher O'Connell 5 4
  Sweden Elias Ymer 7 6
  Sweden Elias Ymer 64 65
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 77 77
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 4 7 6
  Russia Alexey Vatutin 6 5 1
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 4 6 3
  Austria Jurij Rodionov 6 3 6
  Italy Matteo Viola 4 63
  Austria Jurij Rodionov 6 77
  Austria Jurij Rodionov 6 6
  Russia Roman Safiullin 3 2
  Russia Roman Safiullin 3 6 6
22 United States Bradley Klahn 6 2 4

Fourth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Portugal Pedro Sousa 77 2 4
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 64 6 6
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 63 1r
  United States Michael Mmoh 77 3
  Australia Alex Bolt 4 3
  United States Michael Mmoh 6 6
  United States Michael Mmoh 4 6 6
  Argentina Renzo Olivo 6 2 3
WC France Baptiste Crepatte 67 4
  South Korea Chung Hyeon 79 6
  South Korea Chung Hyeon 65 2
  Argentina Renzo Olivo 77 6
  Argentina Renzo Olivo 6 6
20 Italy Federico Gaio 4 4

Fifth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Italy Marco Cecchinato 6 7
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 3 5
5 Italy Marco Cecchinato 6 6
  France Constant Lestienne 2 3
  Australia Andrew Harris 1 1
  France Constant Lestienne 6 6
5 Italy Marco Cecchinato 6 6
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 1 2
  Spain Guillermo García López 6 5 3
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 0 7 6
  Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 2 6 6
  Slovakia Martin Kli?an 6 2 4
  Slovakia Martin Kli?an 6 64 6
17 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 2 77 4

Sixth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 United States Denis Kudla 5 62
  France Enzo Couacaud 7 77
  France Enzo Couacaud 6 6
  Argentina Juan Pablo Ficovich 3 3
  United States Brandon Nakashima 7 61 5
  Argentina Juan Pablo Ficovich 5 77 7
  France Enzo Couacaud 3 4
  Canada Steven Diez 6 6
WC France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 2 5
  United States Christopher Eubanks 6 7
  United States Christopher Eubanks 2 65
  Canada Steven Diez 6 77
  Canada Steven Diez 6 2 6
26 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 1 6 4

Seventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 7
WC France Arthur Cazaux 1 5
7 Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 6
  Australia Max Purcell 4 1
WC France Manuel Guinard 4 4
  Australia Max Purcell 6 6
7 Russia Aslan Karatsev 5 2
United States Sebastian Korda 7 6
  United States Mitchell Krueger 1 4
  United States Sebastian Korda 6 6
  United States Sebastian Korda 6 6
  Canada Brayden Schnur 4 4
  Canada Brayden Schnur 6 6
30 Peru Juan Pablo Varillas 1 4

Eighth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
WC France Mathias Bourgue 4 4
8 Japan Taro Daniel 2 6 5
PR Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 6 3 7
PR Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 6 68 3
PR Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 4 710 6
PR Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 65 64
PR United States Jack Sock 77 77
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 2 4
PR United States Jack Sock 6 6
PR United States Jack Sock 2 6 77
24 Argentina Facundo Bagnis 6 2 61
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 1 4
24 Argentina Facundo Bagnis 6 6

Ninth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 3 5
  Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6 7
  Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 62 0
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 77 6
  Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 65 3
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 77 6
  Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 5 1
23 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 7 6
  Argentina Facundo Mena 6 0 7
  United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 2 6 5
  Argentina Facundo Mena 1 1
23 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 6 6
  Dominican Republic Roberto Cid Subervi 3 61
23 Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 6 77

Tenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 United States Jeffrey John Wolf 4 3
  Italy Roberto Marcora 6 6
  Italy Roberto Marcora 77 3 6
WC France Tristan Lamasine 64 6 3
WC France Tristan Lamasine 7 6
  India Ramkumar Ramanathan 5 2
  Italy Roberto Marcora
  France Benjamin Bonzi w/o
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 6 4 5
  France Benjamin Bonzi 3 6 7
  France Benjamin Bonzi 6 77
19 Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 3 63
  United States Noah Rubin 61 4
19 Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 77 6

Eleventh Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Japan Go Soeda 6 0 77
WC France Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard 4 6 62
11 Japan Go Soeda 3 3
  Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 6
  Germany Julian Lenz 2 5
  Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 7
  Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 78 6
  Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 66 4
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 0 2
  Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 6 6
  Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 77 77
  Brazil João Menezes 64 62
  Brazil João Menezes 77 6
28 Egypt Mohamed Safwat 62 1

Twelfth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Australia Marc Polmans 6 6
  Germany Tobias Kamke 2 2
12 Australia Marc Polmans 5 6 6
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 7 4 3
  Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 4 68
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 710
12 Australia Marc Polmans 65 4
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 77 6
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 77
  Spain Nicola Kuhn 4 64
  United Kingdom Liam Broady 77 710
  Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 65 68
  Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 77 6
18 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 65 3

Thirteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
13 Argentina Leonardo Mayer 7 6
  Canada Peter Polansky 5 0
13 Argentina Leonardo Mayer 6 6
  Spain Carlos Taberner 3 3
Alt Italy Stefano Napolitano 4 5
  Spain Carlos Taberner 6 7
13 Argentina Leonardo Mayer 77 2 3
31 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 64 6 6
  Germany Yannick Maden 4 6 6
  Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6 2 1
  Germany Yannick Maden 6 0 2
31 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 4 6 6
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 6 0 1
31 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 4 6 6

Fourteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
14 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 2 3
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6
WC France Kyrian Jacquet 4 3
WC France Kyrian Jacquet 6 6
  United States Maxime Cressy 2 1
  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 3 6 3
  Germany Daniel Altmaier 6 1 6
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 6 6
  Germany Rudolf Molleker 4 4
  Japan Hiroki Moriya 1 2
  Germany Daniel Altmaier 6 6
  Germany Daniel Altmaier 6 6
27 Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 1 3

Fifteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
15 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 6 6
  Japan Yosuke Watanuki 2 0
15 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 6 6
  Spain Tommy Robredo 4 3
PR Belgium Arthur De Greef 4 2
  Spain Tommy Robredo 6 6
15 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 3 6 3
  Australia Aleksandar Vukic 6 3 6
  Australia Aleksandar Vukic 4 77 6
  Spain Carlos Alcaraz 6 65 3
  Australia Aleksandar Vukic 6 77
29 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 4 64
  Turkey Cem ?lkel 3 1
29 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 6

Sixteenth Qualifier

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
16 India Sumit Nagal 64 5
PR Germany Dustin Brown 77 7
PR Germany Dustin Brown 3 6 6
  France Alexandre Müller 6 3 3
  France Alexandre Müller 6 0 6
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 3 6 4
PR Germany Dustin Brown 3 5
  Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 7
  Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 5 77
PR Germany Maximilian Marterer 3 7 61
  Italy Lorenzo Giustino 3 6 7
  France Hugo Grenier 6 4 5
  France Hugo Grenier 3 7 6
21 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6 5 4

References



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2020_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes