2021 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2021 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2021 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2021 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
Qualification
Singles men women
← 2020 · Australian Open · 2022 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 2021 Australian Open.

For the first time in Grand Slam history, the qualifying tournament took place at Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex in Doha, Qatar, due to Australia's quarantine restrictions resulting from the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. Only qualified players and players eligible for a 'Lucky loser' spot were then able to travel to Melbourne for the main draw of the 2021 Australian Open.[1]

Seeds

  1. France Grégoire Barrère (qualifying competition)
  2. Bolivia Hugo Dellien (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
  3. Russia Aslan Karatsev (qualified)
  4. United States Denis Kudla (second round, withdrew due to positive Covid-19 test)
  5. Japan Taro Daniel (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
  6. Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild (first round)
  7. Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
  8. France Antoine Hoang (second round)
  9. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (first round)
  10. Argentina Facundo Bagnis (first round)
  11. Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
  12. India Prajnesh Gunneswaran (second round)
  13. Italy Lorenzo Musetti (first round)
  14. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (first round)
  15.  Switzerland  Henri Laaksonen (qualified)
  16. Japan Go Soeda (first round)
  17. Italy Federico Gaio (first round)
  18. Serbia Nikola Milojevi? (second round)
  19. Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo (second round, withdrew due to positive Covid-19 test)
  20. Germany Oscar Otte (first round)
  21. Spain Carlos Alcaraz (qualified)
  22. Spain Carlos Taberner (second round)
  23. Austria Jurij Rodionov (first round)
  24. Serbia Danilo Petrovi? (first round)
  25. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (first round)
  26. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (first round)
  27.  Switzerland  Marc-Andrea Hüsler (second round)
  28. Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles (first round)
  29. Italy Lorenzo Giustino (second round)
  30. Slovakia Martin Kli?an (first round)
  31. Egypt Mohamed Safwat (second round)
  32. Slovenia Bla? Rola (second round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 France Grégoire Barrère 77 6
Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 65 3
1 France Grégoire Barrère 6 4 6
France Maxime Janvier 2 6 1
France Maxime Janvier 68 7 6
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 710 5 1
1 France Grégoire Barrère 3 4
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 6 6
Slovakia Luká? Lacko 3 2
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 6 6
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 2 6 6
18 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 1 4
Italy Matteo Viola 4 4
18 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 6 6
Chile Alejandro Tabilo 1 0
2 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 6 78
Australia Andrew Harris 4 66
Australia Andrew Harris 6 5 6
Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 4 7 3
2 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 2 3
21 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 6 6
Argentina Facundo Mena 6 3 2
Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 3 6 6
Russia Evgeny Karlovskiy 61 64
21 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 77 77
Slovakia Filip Horanský 7 1 4
21 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 5 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 64 6
United States Brandon Nakashima 2 77 2
3 Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 6
Australia Max Purcell 1 2
France Hugo Gaston 63 6 3
Australia Max Purcell 77 4 6
3 Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 6
France Alexandre Müller 2 1
Germany Rudolf Molleker 710 5 3
Canada Peter Polansky 68 7 6
Canada Peter Polansky 0 1
France Alexandre Müller 6 6
France Alexandre Müller 6 6
17 Italy Federico Gaio 1 1

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 United States Denis Kudla 6 6
Morocco Elliot Benchetrit 4 3
4 United States Denis Kudla
WC Australia Dane Sweeny w/o
WC Australia Dane Sweeny 77 2 6
Romania Marius Copil 63 6 3
WC Australia Dane Sweeny 6 3 1
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 2 6 6
WC Australia Matthew Ebden 5 6 4
WC Australia Jason Kubler 7 2 6
WC Australia Jason Kubler 64 4
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 77 6
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 77 6
28 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 64 4

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Japan Taro Daniel 4 6 6
Dominican Republic Roberto Cid Subervi 6 2 1
5 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
Germany Maximilian Marterer 3 4
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 4 4
Germany Maximilian Marterer 4 6 6
5 Japan Taro Daniel 1 2
Sweden Elias Ymer 6 6
PR Australia Blake Mott 4 3
Sweden Elias Ymer 6 6
Sweden Elias Ymer 1 6 6
27  Switzerland  Marc-Andrea Hüsler 6 3 2
WC Australia Akira Santillan 3 6 3
27  Switzerland  Marc-Andrea Hüsler 6 3 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild 6 4 68
Netherlands Robin Haase 3 6 710
Netherlands Robin Haase 6 7
Italy Gian Marco Moroni 4 5
Italy Gian Marco Moroni 4 6 6
WC Germany Mischa Zverev 6 3 0
Netherlands Robin Haase 3 4
France Quentin Halys 6 6
France Benjamin Bonzi 0 2
France Quentin Halys 6 6
France Quentin Halys 2 77 6
Turkey Cem ?lkel 6 62 1
Turkey Cem ?lkel 6 6
26 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 2 3

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 5 6 6
Ecuador Emilio Gómez 7 3 2
7 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 6 6
Germany Julian Lenz 2 2
Germany Julian Lenz 1 6 6
Argentina Renzo Olivo 6 2 2
7 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 2 0
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 6 6
Ukraine Illya Marchenko 62 3
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 77 6
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 6 6
31 Egypt Mohamed Safwat 3 4
PR Belgium Arthur De Greef 2 4
31 Egypt Mohamed Safwat 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 France Antoine Hoang 6 7
Spain Tommy Robredo 1 5
8 France Antoine Hoang 62 4
France Arthur Rinderknech 77 6
France Arthur Rinderknech 77 6
Germany Daniel Masur 63 3
France Arthur Rinderknech 3 63
United States Michael Mmoh 6 77
China Li Zhe 4 6 6
United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 6 3 4
China Li Zhe 6 4 67
United States Michael Mmoh 2 6 710
United States Michael Mmoh 6 6
24 Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 3 2

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 5 3
China Zhang Zhizhen 7 6
China Zhang Zhizhen 1 6 1
Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 4 6
Germany Mats Moraing 1 0
Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 6 6
Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 2 1
Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 6
Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 6
Portugal João Domingues 3 1
Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 77
Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves 1 64
Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves 6 6
30 Slovakia Martin Kli?an 1 4

Tenth qualifier

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6 4 710
Italy Thomas Fabbiano 1 6 63
11 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6 6
WC Australia Rinky Hijikata 4 2
WC Australia Rinky Hijikata 6 6
United States Christopher Eubanks 2 3
11 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 4 2
Serbia Viktor Troicki 6 6
PR Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 4 1
United States Ulises Blanch 6 6
United States Ulises Blanch 5 3
Serbia Viktor Troicki 7 6
Serbia Viktor Troicki 2 6 6
23 Austria Jurij Rodionov 6 2 1

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 4 6
Canada Brayden Schnur 4 6 2
12 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 2 3
France Constant Lestienne 6 6
United Kingdom Liam Broady 61 2
France Constant Lestienne 77 6
France Constant Lestienne 77 3 4
Russia Roman Safiullin 62 6 6
United States Mitchell Krueger 3 6 6
France Enzo Couacaud 6 2 2
United States Mitchell Krueger 1 4
Russia Roman Safiullin 6 6
Russia Roman Safiullin 78 6
20 Germany Oscar Otte 66 4

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Italy Lorenzo Musetti 6 1 4
Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 3 6 6
Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 6 61 6
Brazil João Menezes 3 77 4
Brazil João Menezes 1 710 6
Argentina Andrea Collarini 6 68 3
Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 77 6
France Mathias Bourgue 64 4
France Mathias Bourgue 77 6
United States Ernesto Escobedo 65 2
France Mathias Bourgue 6 64 6
32 Slovenia Bla? Rola 2 77 3
Latvia Ernests Gulbis 62 3
32 Slovenia Bla? Rola 77 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 4 6 4
Australia Bernard Tomic 6 3 6
Australia Bernard Tomic 6 1 710
WC Australia Tristan Schoolkate 4 6 63
Argentina Guido Andreozzi 61 4
WC Australia Tristan Schoolkate 77 6
Australia Bernard Tomic 6 5 710
WC Australia John-Patrick Smith 4 7 67
WC Australia Harry Bourchier 66 3
Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 78 6
Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6 3 4
WC Australia John-Patrick Smith 2 6 6
WC Australia John-Patrick Smith 7 6
25 Italy Paolo Lorenzi 5 1

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15  Switzerland  Henri Laaksonen 7 6
Germany Tobias Kamke 5 3
15  Switzerland  Henri Laaksonen 3 6 6
Canada Steven Diez 6 4 2
Russia Alexey Vatutin 3 6 4
Canada Steven Diez 6 4 6
15  Switzerland  Henri Laaksonen 64 6 710
Croatia Borna Gojo 77 4 67
Croatia Borna Gojo 6 6
Austria Sebastian Ofner 3 2
Croatia Borna Gojo 6 79
29 Italy Lorenzo Giustino 3 67
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 1 1
29 Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Japan Go Soeda 77 4 5
United States Maxime Cressy 63 6 7
United States Maxime Cressy 2 6 6
Germany Yannick Maden 6 3 4
Japan Tatsuma Ito 4 2
Germany Yannick Maden 6 6
United States Maxime Cressy 77 6
PR Germany Dustin Brown 65 4
Japan Hiroki Moriya 2 6 1
PR Germany Dustin Brown 6 2 6
PR Germany Dustin Brown 6 7
22 Spain Carlos Taberner 3 5
Italy Roberto Marcora 2 5
22 Spain Carlos Taberner 6 7

References

  1. ^ "Doha to host Australian Open 2021 men's qualifying". www.ausopen.com.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes