2021 BNP Paribas Open - Men's Singles
Get 2021 BNP Paribas Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 BNP Paribas Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles discussion. Add 2021 BNP Paribas Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 BNP Paribas Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles
Men's singles
2021 BNP Paribas Open
ChampionUnited Kingdom Cameron Norrie
Runner-upGeorgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili
Final score3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Details
Draw96 (12 Q / 5 WC )
Seeds32
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2019 · BNP Paribas Open · 2022 →

Cameron Norrie defeated Nikoloz Basilashvili in the final, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2021 Indian Wells Masters. It was his first ATP Tour Masters 1000 title, and he became the first Briton to win the title. Basilashvili became the first Georgian to reach a Masters final since Alex Metreveli in 1968, and the first player to do so representing Georgia as an independent nation.[]

Dominic Thiem was the reigning champion from when the tournament was last held in 2019,[1] but he ended his season early after sustaining a wrist injury at the Mallorca Championships.[2]

With no former champions in this year's draw, a new player was guaranteed to become the Indian Wells champion.[3][4] For the first time on the ATP Tour, all four semifinalists at a Masters 1000 were ranked outside of the top 25 of the ATP rankings.[5]

Seeds

All seeds received a bye into the second round.

01.   Russia Daniil Medvedev (fourth round)
02.   Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (quarterfinals)
03.   Germany Alexander Zverev (quarterfinals)
04.   Russia Andrey Rublev (third round)
05.   Italy Matteo Berrettini (third round)
06.   Norway Casper Ruud (fourth round)
07.   Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (second round)
08.   Poland Hubert Hurkacz (quarterfinals)
09.   Canada Denis Shapovalov (third round)
10.   Italy Jannik Sinner (fourth round)
11.   Argentina Diego Schwartzman (quarterfinals)
12.   Spain Pablo Carreño Busta (third round)
13.   Chile Cristian Garín (third round)
14.   France Gaël Monfils (fourth round)
15.   Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (third round)
16.   United States Reilly Opelka (third round)
17.   Italy Lorenzo Sonego (second round)
18.   United Kingdom Daniel Evans (third round)
19.   Russia Aslan Karatsev (fourth round)
20.   United States John Isner (third round, withdrew)
21.   United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (champion)
22.   Australia Alex de Minaur (fourth round)
23.   Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (semifinals)
24.   Russia Karen Khachanov (fourth round)
25.   Italy Fabio Fognini (third round)
26.   South Africa Lloyd Harris (third round)
27.   Serbia Filip Krajinovi? (third round)
28.   Serbia Du?an Lajovi? (second round)
29.   Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (final)
30.   Spain Carlos Alcaraz (second round)
31.   United States Taylor Fritz (semifinals)
32.   United States Sebastian Korda (second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
23 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 3 6 77
8 Poland Hubert Hurkacz 6 4 62
23 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 2 4
21 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 6
21 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 6 6
11 Argentina Diego Schwartzman 0 2
21 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 3 6 6
29 Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 6 4 1
31 United States Taylor Fritz 4 6 77
3 Germany Alexander Zverev 6 3 63
31 United States Taylor Fritz 65 3
29 Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 77 6
29 Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 6 2 6
2 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 4 6 4

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 Russia D Medvedev 6 6
United States M McDonald 6 6 United States M McDonald 4 2
Australia J Duckworth 3 3 1 Russia D Medvedev 6 77
United States M Giron 67 6 6 27 Serbia F Krajinovi? 2 61
Q Netherlands B van de Zandschulp 79 2 4 United States M Giron 62 5
27 Serbia F Krajinovi? 77 7
1 Russia D Medvedev 6 4 3
23 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 4 6 6
23 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6
Germany D Altmaier 6 6 Germany D Altmaier 4 2
United States S Querrey 2 4 23 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 6 6
PR Germany P Kohlschreiber 2 4 16 United States R Opelka 3 4
Japan T Daniel 6 6 Japan T Daniel 5 3
16 United States R Opelka 7 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
9 Canada D Shapovalov 3
Canada V Pospisil 6 4 6 Canada V Pospisil 0r
WC United States JJ Wolf 4 6 4 9 Canada D Shapovalov 5 2
Q Italy S Caruso 6 6 19 Russia A Karatsev 7 6
WC United States Z Svajda 3 1 Q Italy S Caruso 0 2
19 Russia A Karatsev 6 6
19 Russia A Karatsev 1 3
8 Poland H Hurkacz 6 6
32 United States S Korda 0 4
France B Paire 4 4 United States F Tiafoe 6 6
United States F Tiafoe 6 6 United States F Tiafoe 3 2
Australia A Popyrin 6 77 8 Poland H Hurkacz 6 6
Serbia M Kecmanovi? 3 64 Australia A Popyrin 1 5
8 Poland H Hurkacz 6 7

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
4 Russia A Rublev 6 6
Spain C Taberner 6 6 Spain C Taberner 3 4
Spain J Munar 3 3 4 Russia A Rublev 4 6 5
United States T Paul 6 77 United States T Paul 6 3 7
Spain F López 3 63 United States T Paul 6 6
28 Serbia D Lajovi? 2 3
United States T Paul 4 6 2
21 United Kingdom C Norrie 6 4 6
21 United Kingdom C Norrie 6 5 6
Brazil T Monteiro 4 3 United States T Sandgren 4 7 0
United States T Sandgren 6 6 21 United Kingdom C Norrie 6 5 6
South Korea S-w Kwon 6 3 4 15 Spain R Bautista Agut 4 7 3
Argentina G Pella 1 6 6 Argentina G Pella 5 3
15 Spain R Bautista Agut 7 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
11 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 3 7
Q United States M Cressy 63 6 7 Q United States M Cressy 2 6 5
Serbia L ?ere 77 1 5 11 Argentina D Schwartzman 5 6 6
Japan K Nishikori 65 6 6 18 United Kingdom D Evans 7 4 0
Q Portugal J Sousa 77 3 2 Japan K Nishikori 6 3 4
18 United Kingdom D Evans 4 6 6
11 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 6
6 Norway C Ruud 3 3
26 South Africa L Harris 6 6
Spain A Davidovich Fokina 65 6 7 Spain A Davidovich Fokina 3 3
United States S Johnson 77 3 5 26 South Africa L Harris 77 4 4
Q Argentina R Olivo 5 5 6 Norway C Ruud 64 6 6
Spain R Carballés Baena 7 7 Spain R Carballés Baena 1 2
6 Norway C Ruud 6 6

Bottom half

Section 5

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5 Italy M Berrettini 6 7
United States D Kudla 1 60 Q Chile A Tabilo 4 5
Q Chile A Tabilo 6 77 5 Italy M Berrettini 4 3
Argentina F Coria 3 2 31 United States T Fritz 6 6
United States B Nakashima 6 6 United States B Nakashima 3 4
31 United States T Fritz 6 6
31 United States T Fritz 6 6
10 Italy J Sinner 4 3
20 United States J Isner 6 6
Argentina F Delbonis 3 6 62 Japan Y Nishioka 3 4
Japan Y Nishioka 6 3 77 20 United States J Isner
WC United States J Sock 5 6 3 10 Italy J Sinner w/o
Australia J Millman 7 4 6 Australia J Millman 2 2
10 Italy J Sinner 6 6

Section 6

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
14 France G Monfils 6 6
Hungary M Fucsovics 6 3 2 Italy G Mager 4 2
Italy G Mager 1 6 6 14 France G Monfils 7 6
South Africa K Anderson 7 6 South Africa K Anderson 5 2
Australia J Thompson 5 2 South Africa K Anderson 79 77
17 Italy L Sonego 67 63
14 France G Monfils 1 3
3 Germany A Zverev 6 6
30 Spain C Alcaraz 7 3 2
WC United Kingdom A Murray 6 6 WC United Kingdom A Murray 5 6 6
France A Mannarino 3 2 WC United Kingdom A Murray 4 64
Q Turkey C ?lkel 65 4 3 Germany A Zverev 6 77
United States J Brooksby 77 6 United States J Brooksby 4 6 1
3 Germany A Zverev 6 3 6

Section 7

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
7 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 4 2
Spain A Ramos Viñolas 6 6 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 6 6
Italy L Musetti 1 3 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 6 62 2
Belarus E Gerasimov 3 3 29 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 4 77 6
Q United States C Eubanks 6 6 Q United States C Eubanks 4 3
29 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 6
29 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 78
24 Russia K Khachanov 4 66
24 Russia K Khachanov 6 7
Germany D Koepfer 77 2 0 Finland E Ruusuvuori 2 5
Finland E Ruusuvuori 63 6 6 24 Russia K Khachanov 6 6
Argentina F Bagnis 3 1 12 Spain P Carreño Busta 0 4
Q Ecuador E Gómez 6 6 Q Ecuador E Gómez 1 4
12 Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6

Section 8

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
13 Chile C Garín 7 6
WC Denmark H Rune 4 1 Q United States E Escobedo 5 2
Q United States E Escobedo 6 6 13 Chile C Garín 4 2
Q Australia A Vukic 7 6 22 Australia A de Minaur 6 6
Spain P Andújar 5 4 Q Australia A Vukic 4 5
22 Australia A de Minaur 6 7
22 Australia A de Minaur 77 63 2
2 Greece S Tsitsipas 63 77 6
25 Italy F Fognini 6 4 6
Germany J-L Struff 77 6 Germany J-L Struff 4 6 3
Colombia DE Galán 64 3 25 Italy F Fognini 6 3 4
Spain P Martínez 6 6 2 Greece S Tsitsipas 2 6 6
Q Italy R Marcora 4 0 Spain P Martínez 2 4
2 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp (qualified)
  2. Italy Salvatore Caruso (qualified)
  3. Australia Alex Bolt (first round)
  4. United States Maxime Cressy (qualified)
  5. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (qualifying competition)
  6. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (qualifying competition)
  7. Italy Federico Gaio (first round)
  8. United States Mitchell Krueger (first round)
  9. Chinese Taipei Jason Jung (first round, retired)
  10. Turkey Altu? Çelikbilek (qualifying competition)
  11. Ecuador Emilio Gómez (qualified)
  12. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (qualifying competition)
  13. United States Ernesto Escobedo (qualified)
  14. Turkey Cem ?lkel (qualified)
  15. Portugal João Sousa (qualified)
  16. Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis (first round)
  17. Chile Alejandro Tabilo (qualified)
  18. France Enzo Couacaud (qualifying competition)
  19. India Ramkumar Ramanathan (first round)
  20. United States Christopher Eubanks (qualified)
  21. Latvia Ernests Gulbis (first round)
  22. Argentina Renzo Olivo (qualified)
  23. Croatia Ivo Karlovi? (qualifying competition)
  24. Australia Aleksandar Vukic (qualified)

Qualifiers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 6 6
Canada Peter Polansky 3 3
1 Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 6 4 6
United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 4 6 2
United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 6 6
21 Latvia Ernests Gulbis 4 2

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 6
Australia Jason Kubler 0 3
2 Italy Salvatore Caruso 6 6
Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 4 4
Ecuador Roberto Quiroz 6 3 6
19 India Ramkumar Ramanathan 4 6 4

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Australia Alex Bolt 77 65 2
Italy Roberto Marcora 65 77 6
  Italy Roberto Marcora 6 7
Italy Matteo Viola 2 5
Italy Matteo Viola 6 3 711
16 Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 3 6 69

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 United States Maxime Cressy 6 4 6
Japan Hiroki Moriya 4 6 3
4 United States Maxime Cressy 7 62 6
18 France Enzo Couacaud 5 77 2
United States Christian Harrison 3 7 62
18 France Enzo Couacaud 6 5 77

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 5
Canada Steven Diez 2r
5 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 2 4
13 United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 6
PR Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 3 2
13 United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 610 77 7
Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 712 62 5
6 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 2 1
17 Chile Alejandro Tabilo 6 6
United States Michael Mmoh 3 4
17 Chile Alejandro Tabilo 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 Italy Federico Gaio 3 6 3
Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 6 3 6
Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 1 78 3
22 Argentina Renzo Olivo 6 66 6
WC Japan Shintaro Mochizuki 3 2
22 Argentina Renzo Olivo 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
8 United States Mitchell Krueger 6 610 5
WC United States Govind Nanda 0 712 7
WC United States Govind Nanda 1 6 4
14 Turkey Cem ?lkel 6 2 6
France Maxime Janvier 2 77 64
14 Turkey Cem ?lkel 6 64 77

Ninth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
9 Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 3 6 2r
WC United States Stefan Kozlov 6 3 5
WC United States Stefan Kozlov 6 0 5
20 United States Christopher Eubanks 2 6 7
Belgium Michael Geerts 1 3
20 United States Christopher Eubanks 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
10 Turkey Altu? Çelikbilek 2 6 6
Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 2 1
10 Turkey Altu? Çelikbilek 3 5
15 Portugal João Sousa 6 7
WC United States Victor Lilov 2 0
15 Portugal João Sousa 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
11 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 6
WC United States Aleksandar Kovacevic 4 2
11 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 79
23 Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 3 67
Canada Brayden Schnur 6 65 67
23 Croatia Ivo Karlovi? 4 77 79

Twelfth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
12 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 6
Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 2 1
12 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 1 4
24 Australia Aleksandar Vukic 6 6
United States Ulises Blanch 2 5
24 Australia Aleksandar Vukic 6 7

References

  1. ^ "Dominic Thiem Topples Roger Federer For Maiden Masters Title In Indian Wells | ATP Tour | Tennis". ATP Tour. 17 Mar 2019. Retrieved 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  2. ^ "Thiem to miss US Open and remainder of 2021 due to wrist injury". Tennis Majors. 18 Aug 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  3. ^ "Scouting Report: Daniil Medvedev, Stefanos Tsitsipas, Alexander Zverev Head Indian Wells Field | ATP Tour | Tennis". ATP Tour. 5 Oct 2021. Retrieved 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  4. ^ "BNP Paribas Open 2021: Draws, Dates, Storylines & All You Need To Know | ATP Tour | Tennis". ATP Tour. 3 Oct 2021. Retrieved 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  5. ^ Clarey, Christopher (16 Oct 2021). "Paula Badosa, Victoria Azarenka in Surprise Indian Wells Final". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 16 Oct 2021. Retrieved 2021.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_BNP_Paribas_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes