2021 Dubai Tennis Championships - Men's Singles
Get 2021 Dubai Tennis Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 Dubai Tennis Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles discussion. Add 2021 Dubai Tennis Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 Dubai Tennis Championships %E2%80%93 Men's Singles
Men's singles
2021 Dubai Tennis Championships
ChampionRussia Aslan Karatsev
Runner-upSouth Africa Lloyd Harris
Final score6-3, 6-2
Details
Draw48 (6 Q / 4 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women

Aslan Karatsev won his first ATP Tour singles title, defeating Lloyd Harris in the final, 6-3, 6-2 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2021 Dubai Tennis Championships. Karatsev became the second wildcard in the tournament's history to win the men's singles title. Harris was the first qualifier to reach the final of the Dubai Tennis Championships.

Novak Djokovic was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.[1]

Seeds

All seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Austria Dominic Thiem (second round)
  2. Russia Andrey Rublev (semifinals)
  3. Canada Denis Shapovalov (semifinals)
  4. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (third round)
  5. Belgium David Goffin (second round)
  6. Spain Pablo Carreño Busta (second round)
  7. Switzerland Stan Wawrinka (withdrew)
  8. Russia Karen Khachanov (third round)
  9. Australia Alex de Minaur (second round)
  10. Croatia Borna ?ori? (withdrew)
  11. Serbia Du?an Lajovi? (third round)
  12. United Kingdom Dan Evans (second round)
  13. Poland Hubert Hurkacz (third round)
  14. Serbia Filip Krajinovi? (third round)
  15. United States Taylor Fritz (third round)
  16. Italy Jannik Sinner (quarterfinals)
  17. Italy Lorenzo Sonego (third round)

The players who also received a bye into the second round were as follows, each semifinalist from Doha or Marseille:

The other six byes were removed, and six players were added to the main draw.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
Q South Africa Lloyd Harris 6 3 6
Japan Kei Nishikori 1 6 3
Q South Africa Lloyd Harris 65 6 78
3 Canada Denis Shapovalov 77 4 66
3 Canada Denis Shapovalov 7 6
France Jérémy Chardy 5 4
Q South Africa Lloyd Harris 3 2
WC Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 6
WC Russia Aslan Karatsev 65 6 6
16 Italy Jannik Sinner 77 3 2
WC Russia Aslan Karatsev 6 4 6
2 Russia Andrey Rublev 2 6 4
Hungary Márton Fucsovics 5 2
2 Russia Andrey Rublev 7 6

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Austria D Thiem 3 4
Q Australia C O'Connell 77 4 1 Q South Africa L Harris 6 6
Q South Africa L Harris 65 6 6 Q South Africa L Harris 77 6
Spain A Davidovich Fokina 6 6 14 Serbia F Krajinovi? 65 4
LL Moldova R Albot 4 4 Spain A Davidovich Fokina 5 4
14 Serbia F Krajinovi? 7 6
Q South Africa L Harris 6 3 6
Japan K Nishikori 1 6 3
LL Italy L Giustino 4 3
Q India Y Bhambri 6 1 4 Slovenia A Bedene 6 6
Slovenia A Bedene 3 6 6 Slovenia A Bedene 4 4
Japan K Nishikori 3 6 6 Japan K Nishikori 6 6
United States R Opelka 6 3 4 Japan K Nishikori 6 77
5 Belgium D Goffin 3 63

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 Canada D Shapovalov 6 6
Germany J-L Struff 6 6 Germany J-L Struff 1 3
Q Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 3 2 3 Canada D Shapovalov 6 6
France R Gasquet 6 6 13 Poland H Hurkacz 4 3
Italy M Cecchinato 4 2 France R Gasquet 3 4
13 Poland H Hurkacz 6 6
3 Canada D Shapovalov 7 6
France J Chardy 5 4
9 Australia A de Minaur 6 3 4
France J Chardy 6 3 6 France J Chardy 2 6 6
Spain A Ramos Viñolas 3 6 4 France J Chardy 63 6 6
WC Australia A Popyrin 77 7 8 Russia K Khachanov 77 4 4
WC Austria D Novak 63 5 WC Australia A Popyrin 4 6 64
8 Russia K Khachanov 6 3 77

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
17 Italy L Sonego 6 6
Q Spain B Zapata Miralles 6 6 Q Spain B Zapata Miralles 2 2
Australia J Millman 4 4 17 Italy L Sonego 6 3 4
WC Russia A Karatsev 6 6 WC Russia A Karatsev 3 6 6
Belarus E Gerasimov 4 4 WC Russia A Karatsev 6 4 6
12 United Kingdom D Evans 4 6 4
WC Russia A Karatsev 65 6 6
16 Italy J Sinner 77 3 2
16 Italy J Sinner 2 77 6
Japan Y Nishioka 4 64 Kazakhstan A Bublik 6 62 4
Kazakhstan A Bublik 6 77 16 Italy J Sinner 6 3 7
4 Spain R Bautista Agut 4 6 5
SE Australia M Ebden 1r
4 Spain R Bautista Agut 4

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 Spain P Carreño Busta 77 3 2
Canada V Pospisil 6 5 4 Hungary M Fucsovics 65 6 6
Hungary M Fucsovics 2 7 6 Hungary M Fucsovics 6 4 6
WC Tunisia M Jaziri 3 11 Serbia D Lajovi? 1 6 4
France J-W Tsonga 3r WC Tunisia M Jaziri 5 2
11 Serbia D Lajovi? 7 6
Hungary M Fucsovics 5 2
2 Russia A Rublev 7 6
15 United States T Fritz 4 6 77
Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 6 3 64
15 United States T Fritz 3 1
Q Finland E Ruusuvuori 6 77 2 Russia A Rublev 6 6
Australia J Thompson 3 65 Q Finland E Ruusuvuori 4 4
2 Russia A Rublev 6 6

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Moldova Radu Albot (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  2. South Africa Lloyd Harris (qualified)
  3. Finland Emil Ruusuvuori (qualified)
  4. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (qualified)
  5. Australia Christopher O'Connell (qualified)
  6. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (first round)
  7. India Prajnesh Gunneswaran (first round)
  8. Australia Marc Polmans (first round)
  9. Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles (qualified)
  10. Italy Lorenzo Giustino (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  11. Slovenia Bla? Rola (qualifying competition)
  12. Italy Thomas Fabbiano (qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Moldova Radu Albot 3 6 6
Slovakia Luká? Lacko 6 4 4
1 Moldova Radu Albot 6 5 4
9 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 2 7 6
WC United Arab Emirates Omar Alawadhi 0 0
9 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 South Africa Lloyd Harris 6 6
Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 1 2
2 South Africa Lloyd Harris 6 6
11 Slovenia Bla? Rola 2 4
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 3 6 612
11 Slovenia Bla? Rola 6 4 714

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 Finland Emil Ruusuvuori 77 4 6
WC Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov 64 6 1
3 Finland Emil Ruusuvuori 6 6
Serbia Viktor Troicki 2 2
Serbia Viktor Troicki 7 6
8 Australia Marc Polmans 5 0

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 7 3 6
France Maxime Janvier 5 6 1
4 Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 6 6
10 Italy Lorenzo Giustino 2 2
Alt Italy Andrea Vavassori 3 3
10 Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Australia Christopher O'Connell 6 6
Turkey Cem ?lkel 3 4
5 Australia Christopher O'Connell 6 6
12 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 2 4
WC United Arab Emirates Abdulrahman Al Janahi 1 2
12 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 4 4
India Ramkumar Ramanathan 6 6
India Ramkumar Ramanathan 5 7 2
PR India Yuki Bhambri 7 5 6
PR India Yuki Bhambri 6 6
7 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 1 4

References

  1. ^ "Djokovic Lifts Fifth Dubai Title". ATP Tour. 29 February 2020.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_Dubai_Tennis_Championships_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes