2021 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2021 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
Qualification
Singles men women
← 2020 · French Open · 2022 →

The 2021 French Open - Men's Singles Qualifying is a series of tennis matches that takes place from 24 May to 28 May 2021 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2021 French Open - Men's singles, and, if necessary, the lucky losers.

Seeds

  1. Belarus Ilya Ivashka (first round)
  2. Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán (qualified)
  3. Austria Dennis Novak (first round)
  4. Portugal Pedro Sousa (first round, retired)
  5. Japan Taro Daniel (qualified)
  6. Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama (moved to main draw)
  7. Spain Carlos Alcaraz (qualified)
  8. Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  9. United States Mackenzie McDonald (qualified)
  10. United States Denis Kudla (second round)
  11. Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur (first round)
  12. Bolivia Hugo Dellien (qualifying competition)
  13. Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild (first round)
  14. Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles (qualified)
  15. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (qualifying competition)
  16. Peru Juan Pablo Varillas (second round)
  17. Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor (second round)
  18. France Antoine Hoang (first round)
  19. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  20. Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (first round)
  21. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (second round)
  22. Spain Carlos Taberner (qualified)
  23. Italy Federico Gaio (first round)
  24. United States Brandon Nakashima (first round)
  25. Serbia Nikola Milojevi? (second round)
  26. Austria Jurij Rodionov (first round)
  27. India Sumit Nagal (second round)
  28. Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? (first round)
  29. United Kingdom Liam Broady (second round)
  30. Argentina Juan Manuel Cerúndolo (qualifying competition)
  31. Australia Marc Polmans (qualifying competition)
  32. India Prajnesh Gunneswaran (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Belarus Ilya Ivashka 4 61
PR Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 6 77
PR Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 6 4 3
Ukraine Illya Marchenko 3 6 6
  Canada Brayden Schnur 77 5 4
  Ukraine Illya Marchenko 65 7 6
Ukraine Illya Marchenko 1 2
Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 6 6
Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 2 77 6
  Argentina Leonardo Mayer 6 64 3
  Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp 6 6
WC France Manuel Guinard 3 2
WC France Manuel Guinard 6 6
28 Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 3 3

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 6
  Latvia Ernests Gulbis 3 1
2 Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 6
Turkey Altu? Çelikbilek 3 2
  Japan Tatsuma Ito 3 6 5
Turkey Altu? Çelikbilek 6 4 7
2 Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 5 77 6
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 7 64 4
Germany Matthias Bachinger 4 2
  Argentina Tomás Martín Etcheverry 6 6
  Argentina Tomás Martín Etcheverry 79 2 3
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 67 6 6
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 61 7 7
24 United States Brandon Nakashima 77 5 5

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Austria Dennis Novak 6 2 2
  Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 1 6 6
Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6 6
Slovakia Filip Horanský 2 3
United Kingdom Jay Clarke 3 6 3
  Slovakia Filip Horanský 6 4 6
Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 4 6 6
19 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 3 2
Italy Lorenzo Giustino 7 5 2
  China Zhang Zhizhen 5 7 6
  China Zhang Zhizhen 0 62
19 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 77
France Alexandre Müller 6 0 4
19 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 1 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Portugal Pedro Sousa 6 66 1r
  Croatia Borna Gojo 4 78 1
Croatia Borna Gojo 3 77 63
Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves 6 64 77
  Czech Republic Luká? Rosol 4 6 0
  Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves 6 2 6
Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves 2 1
Germany Maximilian Marterer 6 6
Germany Maximilian Marterer 2 6 6
WC France Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard 6 3 4
  Germany Maximilian Marterer 6 6
25 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 1 1
Canada Peter Polansky 64 6 2
25 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 77 1 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
  Italy Paolo Lorenzi 3 4
5 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 1 4
Portugal João Domingues 5 4
  Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 7 6
5 Japan Taro Daniel 79 6
France Quentin Halys 67 1
Spain Tommy Robredo 69 4
  France Quentin Halys 711 6
  France Quentin Halys 6 63 6
Germany Yannick Maden 1 77 1
Germany Yannick Maden 6 6
23 Italy Federico Gaio 4 4

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
Alt Morocco Elliot Benchetrit 3 1
Canada Steven Diez 6 6
Canada Steven Diez 3 0
Brazil João Menezes 6 6
  Brazil João Menezes 6 6
  Sweden Elias Ymer 3 4
Brazil João Menezes 1 0
22 Spain Carlos Taberner 6 6
United States Christopher Eubanks 4 5
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 7
  Italy Thomas Fabbiano 2 0
22 Spain Carlos Taberner 6 6
Slovakia Martin Kli?an 1 2
22 Spain Carlos Taberner 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 6 6
  Slovakia Luká? Lacko 3 3
7 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 6 6
Italy Andrea Pellegrino 1 2
  Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 3 4
  Italy Andrea Pellegrino 6 6
7 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 6 6
Chile Alejandro Tabilo 1 1
Chile Alejandro Tabilo 4 6 6
  Australia Matthew Ebden 6 3 4
  Chile Alejandro Tabilo 6 6
27 India Sumit Nagal 3 3
Italy Roberto Marcora 3 3
27 India Sumit Nagal 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo 6 77
  Dominican Republic Roberto Cid Subervi 2 62
8 Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo 63 6 77
United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 77 4 65
  France Constant Lestienne 2 2
  United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski 6 6
8 Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo 4 6 2
Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 3 6
Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 4 77 5
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 65 7
  Italy Alessandro Giannessi 7 7
17 Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 5 5
Germany Daniel Masur 2 7 4
17 Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor 6 5 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 6
  Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 4 4
9 United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 6
Argentina Renzo Olivo 3 4
  Netherlands Robin Haase 77 5 4
  Argentina Renzo Olivo 64 7 6
9 United States Mackenzie McDonald 6 6
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 4 4
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 3 6
  Argentina Sebastián Báez 2 6 4
  Argentina Marco Trungelliti 68 6 6
21 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 710 2 3
France Maxime Janvier 0 4
21 Russia Evgeny Donskoy 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 United States Denis Kudla 6 6
  Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 1 2
10 United States Denis Kudla 7 62 4
WC France Evan Furness 5 77 6
WC France Timo Legout 2 1
WC France Evan Furness 6 6
WC France Evan Furness 77 62 4
United States Jenson Brooksby 65 77 6
Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler 6 3 6
  Ecuador Emilio Gómez 4 6 2
  Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler 77 4 4
United States Jenson Brooksby 65 6 6
United States Jenson Brooksby 6 6
20 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 1 0

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 6 2 1
  Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 2 6 6
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 6 6
India Ramkumar Ramanathan 1 2
  India Ramkumar Ramanathan 2 77 6
  United States Michael Mmoh 6 64 3
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin 6 77
Germany Tobias Kamke 4 65
Romania Marius Copil 6 3 65
  Chile Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera 4 6 77
  Chile Marcelo Tomás Barrios Vera 4 2
Germany Tobias Kamke 6 6
Germany Tobias Kamke 6 6
26 Austria Jurij Rodionov 4 0

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 3 6 6
Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov 6 2 1
12 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 77 64 6
Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 64 77 4
  Slovenia Bla? Kav?i? 6 79
  Poland Kacper ?uk 2 67
12 Bolivia Hugo Dellien 2 0
Germany Oscar Otte 6 6
United States Mitchell Krueger 6 3 2
  Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 3 6 6
  Serbia Danilo Petrovi? 1 5
Germany Oscar Otte 6 7
Germany Oscar Otte 6 6
32 India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 2 2

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild 6 66 65
  Serbia Viktor Troicki 0 78 77
Serbia Viktor Troicki 6 2 4
Australia Aleksandar Vukic 3 6 6
  Australia Aleksandar Vukic 6 6
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 3 1
Australia Aleksandar Vukic 2 63
United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 77
United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 6
  Japan Go Soeda 2 3
  United States Bjorn Fratangelo 66 6 6
Slovenia Bla? Rola 78 3 1
Slovenia Bla? Rola 6 77
18 France Antoine Hoang 3 63

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 4 6 6
WC France Kyrian Jacquet 6 1 4
14 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 7 6
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 5 0
WC France Matteo Martineau 63 6 4
  Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 77 4 6
14 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 6 6
31 Australia Marc Polmans 4 0
WC France Arthur Fils 65 77 6
  Australia Bernard Tomic 77 61 3
WC France Arthur Fils 1 3
31 Australia Marc Polmans 6 6
Australia Alex Bolt 3 6 3
31 Australia Marc Polmans 6 3 6

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 7 77
WC France Tristan Lamasine 5 65
15 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 6 4 6
United States Ernesto Escobedo 2 6 2
United States Maxime Cressy 6 4 2
  United States Ernesto Escobedo 3 6 6
15 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 1 77 3
Russia Roman Safiullin 6 63 6
Argentina Guido Andreozzi 6 4 1
  Russia Roman Safiullin 4 6 6
  Russia Roman Safiullin 6 6
29 United Kingdom Liam Broady 1 3
Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 4 2
29 United Kingdom Liam Broady 6 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Peru Juan Pablo Varillas 610 7 6
  Austria Sebastian Ofner 712 5 3
16 Peru Juan Pablo Varillas 6 1 5
Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 4 6 7
WC France Luca Van Assche 5 3
  Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 7 6
Switzerland Henri Laaksonen 65 6 79
30 Argentina Juan Manuel Cerúndolo 77 3 67
Turkey Cem ?lkel 4 4
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 6 6
  Egypt Mohamed Safwat 1 2
30 Argentina Juan Manuel Cerúndolo 6 6
Argentina Andrea Collarini 4 6 5
30 Argentina Juan Manuel Cerúndolo 6 0 7

References


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes