2021 French Open - Women's Singles Qualifying
Get 2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Women's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Women's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Women's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 French Open %E2%80%93 Women's Singles Qualifying
Women's Singles Qualifying
2021 French Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends -45 45+ women
← 2020 · French Open · 2022 →

The 2021 French Open - Women's Singles Qualifying was a series of tennis matches that took place from 24 May to 28 May 2021 to determine the sixteen qualifiers into the main draw of the 2021 French Open - Women's Singles, and, if necessary, the lucky losers.

This qualifying round expanded to 128 players in the tournament to allow 16 players will be qualified for the main draw. Previous years had 96 players in the draw as this is the last Grand Slam to change this feature.

Seeds

  1. Russia Vera Zvonareva (Qualifying competition)
  2. Spain Aliona Bolsova (First round)
  3. Russia Liudmila Samsonova (First round)
  4. Hungary Tímea Babos (Second round)
  5. Italy Sara Errani (Second round)
  6. United States Caty McNally (First round, retired)
  7. Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam (Qualifying competition)
  8. Russia Anna Kalinskaya (First round)
  9. Italy Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  10. Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova (Second round)
  11. Colombia María Camila Osorio Serrano (Qualified)
  12. China Wang Yafan (First round)
  13. Egypt Mayar Sherif (Second round)
  14. Romania Irina Bara (Qualified)
  15. United States Kristie Ahn (First round)
  16. Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova (Second round)
  17. Belgium Greet Minnen (Qualified)
  18. Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (Qualified)
  19. Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure (First round)
  20. United States Claire Liu (Second round)
  21. Ukraine Katarina Zavatska (Qualified)
  22. Switzerland Stefanie Vögele (Qualified)
  23. Slovakia Viktória Ku?mová (Second round)
  24. Poland Katarzyna Kawa (First round)
  25. Russia Kamilla Rakhimova (First round)
  26. China Wang Xinyu (First round)
  27. Belarus Olga Govortsova (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  28. Mexico Renata Zarazúa (First round)
  29. Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina (Qualified)
  30. Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko (Second round, withdrew)
  31. United Kingdom Harriet Dart (Qualifying competition)
  32. China Wang Xiyu (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Russia Vera Zvonareva 6 6
  United Kingdom Francesca Jones 1 2
1 Russia Vera Zvonareva 6 6
Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 3 1
  Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze 6 6
  Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko 4 3
1 Russia Vera Zvonareva 6 5 3
18 Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 2 7 6
Germany Tamara Korpatsch 6 6
  Japan Yuki Naito 4 3
  Germany Tamara Korpatsch 0 4
18 Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 6 6
China Xun Fangying 1 2
18 Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 6 6

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Spain Aliona Bolsova 2 3
  Austria Julia Grabher 6 6
Austria Julia Grabher 6 4 6
Belgium Marie Benoît 3 6 2
  Belgium Marie Benoît 6 6
WC France Julie Belgraver 1 0
Austria Julia Grabher 6 5 3
United States Hailey Baptiste 3 7 6
PR Czech Republic Tereza Smitková 4 2
  United States Hailey Baptiste 6 6
  United States Hailey Baptiste 6 6
20 United States Claire Liu 3 3
Canada Rebecca Marino 6 2 0
20 United States Claire Liu 4 6 6

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Russia Liudmila Samsonova 6 2 2
  Serbia Aleksandra Kruni? 3 6 6
Serbia Aleksandra Kruni? 7 6
Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 5 4
WC France Aubane Droguet 2 6 0
  Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse 6 0 6
Serbia Aleksandra Kruni? 6 6
27 Belarus Olga Govortsova 2 3
Hungary Dalma Gálfi 3 6 4
  Croatia Jana Fett 6 1 6
  Croatia Jana Fett 6 2 5
27 Belarus Olga Govortsova 4 6 7
South Korea Han Na-lae 3 3
27 Belarus Olga Govortsova 6 6

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 Hungary Tímea Babos 6 2 77
  China You Xiaodi 4 6 62
4 Hungary Tímea Babos 3 5
Croatia Ana Konjuh 6 7
  Croatia Ana Konjuh 6 6
  United States Robin Anderson 4 4
Croatia Ana Konjuh 77 6
Slovakia Rebecca ?ramková 61 4
Italy Martina Di Giuseppe 7 3 77
  Russia Varvara Flink 5 6 63
  Italy Martina Di Giuseppe 65 4
Slovakia Rebecca ?ramková 77 6
Slovakia Rebecca ?ramková 6 6
26 China Wang Xinyu 4 3

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Italy Sara Errani 6 7
  United States Sachia Vickery 3 5
5 Italy Sara Errani 6 4 2
Spain Nuria Párrizas Díaz 4 6 6
Romania Laura Ioana Paar 2 1
  Spain Nuria Párrizas Díaz 6 6
Spain Nuria Párrizas Díaz 3 4
Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 6 6
WC France Salma Djoubri 3 2
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 6 6
  Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 65 3
Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 77 6
Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze 6 4 6
28 Mexico Renata Zarazúa 2 6 4

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 United States Caty McNally 1r
PR Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 4
PR Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 711 6
United States Asia Muhammad 69 4
  United States Asia Muhammad 6 5 6
  United States Whitney Osuigwe 1 7 3
PR Chinese Taipei Liang En-shuo 6 6
31 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 2 2
China Yuan Yue 3 4
  Romania Gabriela Talab? 6 6
  Romania Gabriela Talab? 3 6 3
31 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 6 2 6
Austria Barbara Haas 4 6 1
31 United Kingdom Harriet Dart 6 4 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6 6
  Chile Daniela Seguel 0 3
7 Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 6 7
Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 1 5
  Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 6 2 6
  Netherlands Indy de Vroome 0 6 4
7 Germany Anna-Lena Friedsam 1 3
United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 6
WC France Tessah Andrianjafitrimo 4 6 64
  Germany Mona Barthel 6 3 77
  Germany Mona Barthel 1 5
United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 7
United States Varvara Lepchenko 6 1 7
25 Russia Kamilla Rakhimova 4 6 5

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Russia Anna Kalinskaya 5 4
  Germany Antonia Lottner 7 6
Germany Antonia Lottner 77 2 4
Spain Lara Arruabarrena 65 6 6
  United States Usue Maitane Arconada 62 2
  Spain Lara Arruabarrena 77 6
Spain Lara Arruabarrena 6 6
WC Canada Carol Zhao 4 2
WC Canada Carol Zhao 2 6 6
  Russia Valeria Savinykh 6 2 0
WC Canada Carol Zhao 7 6
23 Slovakia Viktória Ku?mová 5 2
WC France Séléna Janicijevic 4 63
23 Slovakia Viktória Ku?mová 6 77

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Italy Elisabetta Cocciaretto 6 2 6
  Ukraine Daria Snigur 3 6 1
9 Italy Elisabetta Cocciaretto 77 6
United States Francesca Di Lorenzo 63 0
  Australia Priscilla Hon 5 3
  United States Francesca Di Lorenzo 7 6
9 Italy Elisabetta Cocciaretto 3 710 3
32 China Wang Xiyu 6 68 6
Spain Georgina García Pérez 3 4
  Japan Mayo Hibi 6 6
  Japan Mayo Hibi 0 3
32 China Wang Xiyu 6 6
Australia Lizette Cabrera 2 1
32 China Wang Xiyu 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 67 6 6
  United States Caroline Dolehide 79 2 4
10 Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 4 6 3
Switzerland Susan Bandecchi 6 2 6
  Switzerland Susan Bandecchi 77 6
  Netherlands Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove 65 3
Switzerland Susan Bandecchi 5 5
Australia Storm Sanders 7 7
Turkey Ça?la Büyükakçay 6 6
  China Lu Jiajing 4 3
  Turkey Ça?la Büyükakçay 2 4
Australia Storm Sanders 6 6
Australia Storm Sanders 6 6
24 Poland Katarzyna Kawa 3 1

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Colombia María Camila Osorio Serrano 6 6
  Serbia Olga Danilovi? 3 2
11 Colombia María Camila Osorio Serrano 6 6
Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 4 0
  Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp 6 6
  United Kingdom Samantha Murray Sharan 3 4
11 Colombia María Camila Osorio Serrano 6 4
Romania Monica Niculescu 3 3r
WC France Carole Monnet 6 6
  Bulgaria Isabella Shinikova 3 3
WC France Carole Monnet 2 4
Romania Monica Niculescu 6 6
Romania Monica Niculescu 6 4 6
19 Belgium Ysaline Bonaventure 2 6 2

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 China Wang Yafan 3 1
PR Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 6 6
PR Romania Alexandra Dulgheru 0 6 62
Australia Ellen Perez 6 4 77
  Russia Vitalia Diatchenko 65 6 5
  Australia Ellen Perez 77 3 7
Australia Ellen Perez 5 4
17 Belgium Greet Minnen 7 6
Australia Arina Rodionova 6 1 4
  India Ankita Raina 3 6 6
  India Ankita Raina 2 0
17 Belgium Greet Minnen 6 6
Poland Urszula Radwa?ska 7 3 1
17 Belgium Greet Minnen 5 6 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Egypt Mayar Sherif 4 7 6
  Poland Maja Chwali?ska 6 5 2
13 Egypt Mayar Sherif 5 7 61
Romania Jaqueline Cristian 7 5 77
  Romania Jaqueline Cristian 6 7
PR United States Louisa Chirico 1 5
Romania Jaqueline Cristian 4 1
29 Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 6 6
WC France Loïs Boisson 6 4 6
  Spain Eva Guerrero Álvarez 0 6 3
WC France Loïs Boisson 4 3
29 Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 6 6
Russia Marina Melnikova 5 1
29 Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina 7 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Romania Irina Bara 7 6
Alt United Kingdom Jodie Burrage 5 3
14 Romania Irina Bara 3 6 6
Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 3 2
  Hungary Réka Luca Jani 2 3
  Luxembourg Mandy Minella 6 6
14 Romania Irina Bara 7 6
Poland Magdalena Fr?ch 5 2
Croatia Tereza Mrde?a 77 1 63
  Poland Magdalena Fr?ch 64 6 77
  Poland Magdalena Fr?ch w/o
30 Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko
United States Danielle Lao 1 6 60
30 Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko 6 4 77

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 United States Kristie Ahn 6 3 4
  United States CoCo Vandeweghe 3 6 6
United States CoCo Vandeweghe 2 7 2
Russia Anastasia Gasanova 6 5 6
WC Australia Olivia Gadecki 6 0 1
  Russia Anastasia Gasanova 4 6 6
Russia Anastasia Gasanova 2 1
21 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 6 6
Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová 6 6
  Serbia Natalija Kosti? 3 2
  Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová 6 3 3
21 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 4 6 6
Spain Cristina Buc?a 2 1
21 Ukraine Katarina Zavatska 6 6

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 6 6
  Russia Natalia Vikhlyantseva 3 4
16 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 3 6 4
Japan Kurumi Nara 6 0 6
  Japan Kurumi Nara 6 6
  Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone 4 2
Japan Kurumi Nara 3 6 2
22 Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 6 3 6
United States Grace Min 6 6
  Turkey Pemra Özgen 3 4
  United States Grace Min 5 4
22 Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 7 6
Switzerland Leonie Küng 5 1
22 Switzerland Stefanie Vögele 7 6

References



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_French_Open_%E2%80%93_Women's_Singles_Qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes