2021 US Open - Day-by-day Summaries
Get 2021 US Open %E2%80%93 Day-by-day Summaries essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2021 US Open %E2%80%93 Day-by-day Summaries discussion. Add 2021 US Open %E2%80%93 Day-by-day Summaries to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2021 US Open %E2%80%93 Day-by-day Summaries

The 2021 US Open described in detail, in the form of day-by-day summaries.[1]

Day 1 (August 30)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 1st Round United States Sloane Stephens United States Madison Keys 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(9-7)
Men's Singles 1st Round Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas [3] United Kingdom Andy Murray 2-6, 7-6(9-7), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2021 US Open Opening Night Ceremony
Women's Singles 1st Round Japan Naomi Osaka [3] Czech Republic Marie Bouzková 6-4, 6-1
Men's Singles 1st Round Russia Daniil Medvedev [2] France Richard Gasquet 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 1st Round Spain Garbiñe Muguruza [9] Croatia Donna Veki? 7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-5)
Men's Singles 1st Round United States Brandon Nakashima [WC] United States John Isner [19] 7-6(9-7), 7-6(8-6), 6-3
Women's Singles 1st Round United States Coco Gauff [21] Poland Magda Linette 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Women's Singles 1st Round Belarus Aryna Sabalenka [2] Serbia Nina Stojanovi? 6-4, 6-7(4-7), 6-0
Men's Singles 1st Round Spain Roberto Bautista Agut [18] Australia Nick Kyrgios 6-3, 6-4, 6-0
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 1st Round Romania Simona Halep [12] Italy Camila Giorgi 6-4, 7-6(7-3)
Men's Singles 1st Round Russia Andrey Rublev [5] Croatia Ivo Karlovi? [Q] 6-3, 7-6(7-3), 6-3
Men's Singles 1st Round Norway Casper Ruud [8] Japan Y?ichi Sugita [LL] 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Women's Singles 1st Round Belarus Victoria Azarenka [18] Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 6-4, 6-0
Women's Singles 1st Round Tunisia Ons Jabeur [20] France Alizé Cornet 7-5, 7-5
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 2 (August 31)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles 1st Round Germany Alexander Zverev [4] United States Sam Querrey 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
Women's Singles 1st Round Australia Ashleigh Barty [1] Russia Vera Zvonareva 6-1, 7-6(9-7)
Men's Singles 1st Round Serbia Novak Djokovic [1] Denmark Holger Rune [Q] 6-1, 6-7(5-7), 6-2, 6-1
Women's Singles 1st Round Canada Bianca Andreescu [6] Switzerland Viktorija Golubic 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 1st Round Czech Republic Karolína Plí?ková [4] United States Caty McNally [WC] 6-3, 6-4
Women's Singles 1st Round Switzerland Belinda Bencic [11] Netherlands Arantxa Rus 6-4, 6-4[a]
Men's Singles 1st Round Canada Denis Shapovalov [7] Argentina Federico Delbonis 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Women's Singles 1st Round Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [14] United States Alison Riske 6-4, 6-2
Men's Singles 1st Round United States Taylor Fritz Australia Alex de Minaur [14] 7-6(7-4), 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles 1st Round Japan Kei Nishikori Italy Salvatore Caruso 6-1, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
Men's Singles 1st Round Italy Matteo Berrettini [6] France Jérémy Chardy 7-6(7-5), 7-6(9-7), 6-3
Women's Singles 1st Round Poland Iga ?wi?tek [7] United States Jamie Loeb [Q] 6-3, 6-4
Women's Singles 1st Round Czech Republic Petra Kvitová [10] Slovenia Polona Hercog 6-1, 6-2
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
  1. ^ This match was originally scheduled to play on Court 14 but was moved to Louis Armstrong Stadium following Jennifer Brady's withdrawal from the tournament. The originally scheduled match later moved to Court 17.

Day 3 (September 1)

Half of the matches were played as scheduled, with the remaining matches on outer courts and Louis Armstrong Stadium postponed due to heavy rain caused by the remnants of Hurricane Ida.

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round Japan Naomi Osaka [3] Serbia Olga Danilovi? [Q] Walkover
Women's Singles 2nd Round Romania Simona Halep [12] Slovakia Kristína Ku?ová [LL] 6-3, 6-1[a]
Men's Singles 2nd Round Russia Daniil Medvedev [2] Germany Dominik Koepfer 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Women's Singles 2nd Round United States Sloane Stephens United States Coco Gauff [21] 6-4, 6-2
Men's Singles 2nd Round Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas [3] France Adrian Mannarino 6-3, 6-4, 6-7(4-7), 6-0
Men's Singles 2nd Round Argentina Diego Schwartzman [11] South Africa Kevin Anderson 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-4[b]
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round Spain Garbiñe Muguruza [9] Germany Andrea Petkovic 6-4, 6-2
Women's Singles 2nd Round Belarus Victoria Azarenka [18] Italy Jasmine Paolini 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
Men's Singles 2nd Round United States Frances Tiafoe Argentina Guido Pella 6-1, 6-2, 7-5
Women's Singles 2nd Round Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková [8] United States Christina McHale 6-3, 6-1[c]
Women's Singles 2nd Round Germany Angelique Kerber [16] vs. Ukraine Anhelina Kalinina Postponed
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles 2nd Round Russia Andrey Rublev [5] Spain Pedro Martínez 7-6(7-2), 6-7(5-7), 6-1, 6-1
Women's Singles 2nd Round Belarus Aryna Sabalenka [2] Slovenia Tamara Zidan?ek 6-3, 6-1
Men's Doubles 1st Round United States Steve Johnson / United States Sam Querrey [WC]
vs.
El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo / Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
2-1, suspended
Men's Doubles 1st Round Croatia Nikola Mekti? / Croatia Mate Pavi? [1]
vs.
United States Nathaniel Lammons / United States Jackson Withrow [WC]
Postponed
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm (Arthur Ashe Stadium) and 11am (other courts), night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
  1. ^ This match was originally scheduled to play on Court 17 but was moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium following Danilovi?'s withdrawal.
  2. ^ This match started on Louis Armstrong Stadium, as planned, but with Schwartzman leading 1-0 in the second set, the match was suspended due to rain. The match moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium following the conclusion of the Mannarino-Tsitsipas match, where it was finished the same night.
  3. ^ This match started on Court 13, as planned, but with Krej?íková leading 2-1 in the second set, the match was suspended due to rain. The match moved to Louis Armstrong Stadium following the conclusion of the Tiafoe-Pella match, where it was finished the same day.

Day 4 (September 2)

Due to heavy rain associated with Hurricane Ida from the previous night, play was delayed one hour and began at 12:00 pm EDT.

  1. ^ This match was originally scheduled to play on Grandstand but was moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium after the conclusion of the Zverev-Ramos Viñolas match.

Day 5 (September 3)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round Spain Garbiñe Muguruza [9] Belarus Victoria Azarenka [18] 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Men's Singles 3rd Round Spain Carlos Alcaraz Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas [3] 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(7-2), 0-6, 7-6(7-5)
Women's Singles 3rd Round Canada Leylah Fernandez Japan Naomi Osaka [3] 5-7, 7-6(7-2), 6-4
Men's Singles 3rd Round United States Frances Tiafoe Russia Andrey Rublev [5] 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(8-6), 4-6, 6-1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round Romania Simona Halep [12] Kazakhstan Elena Rybakina [19] 7-6(13-11), 4-6, 6-3
Men's Singles 3rd Round Russia Daniil Medvedev [2] Spain Pablo Andújar 6-0, 6-4, 6-3
Women's Singles 3rd Round Germany Angelique Kerber [16] United States Sloane Stephens 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Men's Singles 3rd Round Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [12] Spain Roberto Bautista Agut [18] 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3
Women's Singles 3rd Round Belarus Aryna Sabalenka [2] United States Danielle Collins [26] 6-3, 6-3
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles 3rd Round Germany Peter Gojowczyk [Q] Switzerland Henri Laaksonen [Q] 3-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Women's Singles 3rd Round Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková [8] Russia Kamilla Rakhimova [LL] 6-4, 6-2
Women's Singles 3rd Round Ukraine Elina Svitolina [5] Russia Daria Kasatkina [25] 6-4, 6-2
Men's Singles 3rd Round Argentina Diego Schwartzman [11] Slovakia Alex Mol?an [Q] 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Women's Singles 3rd Round Belgium Elise Mertens [15] Tunisia Ons Jabeur [20] 6-3, 7-5[a]
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
  1. ^ This match was originally scheduled to play on Court 17 but was moved to Grandstand following the Mol?an-Schwartzman match.

Day 6 (September 4)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round Greece Maria Sakkari [17] Czech Republic Petra Kvitová [10] 6-4, 6-3
Men's Singles 3rd Round Serbia Novak Djokovic [1] Japan Kei Nishikori 6-7(4-7), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Women's Singles 3rd Round United States Shelby Rogers Australia Ashleigh Barty [1] 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(7-5)
Men's Singles 3rd Round Germany Alexander Zverev [4] United States Jack Sock [WC] 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 2-1, retired
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round Canada Bianca Andreescu [6] Belgium Greet Minnen [LL] 6-1, 6-2
Women's Singles 3rd Round Switzerland Belinda Bencic [11] United States Jessica Pegula [23] 6-2, 6-4
Men's Singles 3rd Round Italy Jannik Sinner [13] France Gaël Monfils [17] 7-6(7-1), 6-2, 4-6, 4-6, 6-4
Men's Singles 3rd Round South Africa Lloyd Harris Canada Denis Shapovalov [7] 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Women's Singles 3rd Round Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [14] Russia Varvara Gracheva 6-1, 6-4
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles 3rd Round Italy Matteo Berrettini [6] Belarus Ilya Ivashka 6-7(5-7), 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Women's Singles 3rd Round Poland Iga ?wi?tek [7] Estonia Anett Kontaveit [28] 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Women's Singles 3rd Round Czech Republic Karolína Plí?ková [4] Australia Ajla Tomljanovi? 6-3, 6-2
Men's Singles 3rd Round United States Reilly Opelka [22] Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 7-6(7-5), 6-3, 6-4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 7 (September 5)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 4th Round Ukraine Elina Svitolina [5] Romania Simona Halep [12] 6-3, 6-3
Men's Singles 4th Round Russia Daniil Medvedev [2] United Kingdom Dan Evans [24] 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Women's Doubles 2nd Round Canada Gabriela Dabrowski [5]
Brazil Luisa Stefani [5]
Croatia Petra Marti?
United States Shelby Rogers
6-4, 6-7(5-7), 7-6(7-3)[a]
Men's Singles 4th Round Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [12] United States Frances Tiafoe 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(8-6), 6-4
Women's Singles 4th Round Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková [8] Spain Garbiñe Muguruza [9] 6-3, 7-6(7-4)
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles 4th Round Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp [Q] Argentina Diego Schwartzman [11] 6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 5-7, 6-1
Women's Singles 4th Round Canada Leylah Fernandez Germany Angelique Kerber [16] 4-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-2
Women's Singles 4th Round Belarus Aryna Sabalenka [2] Belgium Elise Mertens [15] 6-4, 6-1
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Doubles 3rd Round United States Caroline Dolehide [10]
Australia Storm Sanders [10]
Russia Veronika Kudermetova [6]
United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands [6]
4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Men's Doubles 3rd Round United States Steve Johnson [WC]
United States Sam Querrey [WC]
Lithuania Ri?ardas Berankis
France Benoît Paire
6-3, 6-4
Men's Singles 4th Round Spain Carlos Alcaraz Germany Peter Gojowczyk [Q] 5-7, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2, 6-0
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
  1. ^ This match was originally scheduled to play on Grandstand but was moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium following the Evans-Medvedev match.

Day 8 (September 6)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles 4th Round Germany Alexander Zverev [4] Italy Jannik Sinner [13] 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(9-7)
Women's Singles 4th Round United Kingdom Emma Raducanu [Q] United States Shelby Rogers 6-2, 6-1
Men's Singles 4th Round Serbia Novak Djokovic [1] United States Jenson Brooksby [WC] 1-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Women's Singles 4th Round Greece Maria Sakkari [17] Canada Bianca Andreescu [6] 6-7(2-7), 7-6(8-6), 6-3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles 4th Round Switzerland Belinda Bencic [11] Poland Iga ?wi?tek [7] 7-6(14-12), 6-3
Men's Singles 4th Round South Africa Lloyd Harris United States Reilly Opelka [22] 6-7(6-8), 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Men's Singles 4th Round Italy Matteo Berrettini [6] Germany Oscar Otte [Q] 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Doubles 3rd Round United States Rajeev Ram [4]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [4]
India Rohan Bopanna [13]
Croatia Ivan Dodig [13]
6-7(4-7), 6-4, 7-6(7-3)
Men's Doubles 3rd Round France Pierre-Hugues Herbert [3]
France Nicolas Mahut [3]
Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev [15]
Germany Andreas Mies [15]
4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Women's Doubles 3rd Round United States Coco Gauff [11]
United States Caty McNally [11]
Croatia Darija Jurak [8]
Slovenia Andreja Klepa? [8]
6-4, 6-4
Women's Singles 4th Round Czech Republic Karolína Plí?ková [4] Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [14] 7-5, 6-4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 9 (September 7)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Singles Quarterfinals Russia Daniil Medvedev [2] Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp [Q] 6-3, 6-0, 4-6, 7-5
Women's Singles Quarterfinals Canada Leylah Fernandez Ukraine Elina Svitolina [5] 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(7-5)
Women's Singles Quarterfinals Belarus Aryna Sabalenka [2] Czech Republic Barbora Krej?íková [8] 6-4, 6-1
Men's Singles Quarterfinals Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [12] Spain Carlos Alcaraz 6-3, 3-1, retired
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Mexico Giuliana Olmos
El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo
Australia Ellen Perez
Brazil Marcelo Demoliner
3-6, 6-3, [10-4]
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals Australia Samantha Stosur [14]
China Zhang Shuai [14]
United States Caroline Dolehide [10]
Australia Storm Sanders [10]
6-2, 6-3
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals United States Jessica Pegula
United States Austin Krajicek
Chile Alexa Guarachi [3]
United Kingdom Neal Skupski [3]
6-1, 6-3
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals United States Steve Johnson [WC]
United States Sam Querrey [WC]
Germany Kevin Krawietz [6]
Romania Horia Tec?u [6]
6-2, 7-6(7-5)
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Girls' Singles 2nd Round Croatia Petra Mar?inko United States Ashlyn Krueger [16] 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Boys' Singles 2nd Round United States Samir Banerjee [2] Germany Max Hans Rehberg 6-0, 6-4
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals United States Rajeev Ram [4]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [4]
Australia Max Purcell
Australia Matthew Ebden
7-6(9-7), 6-7(6-8), 7-6(12-10)
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals United Kingdom Jamie Murray [7]
Brazil Bruno Soares [7]
Spain Marcel Granollers [2]
Argentina Horacio Zeballos [2]
6-7(5-7), 6-4, 6-4
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals United States Desirae Krawczyk [2]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [2]
Netherlands Demi Schuurs [8]
Belgium Sander Gillé [8]
6-1, 1-6, [10-7]
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 10 (September 8)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles Quarterfinals United Kingdom Emma Raducanu [Q] Switzerland Belinda Bencic [11] 6-3, 6-4
Men's Singles Quarterfinals Germany Alexander Zverev [4] South Africa Lloyd Harris 7-6(8-6), 6-3, 6-4
Women's Singles Quarterfinals Greece Maria Sakkari [17] Czech Republic Karolína Plí?ková [4] 6-4, 6-4
Men's Singles Quarterfinals Serbia Novak Djokovic [1] Italy Matteo Berrettini [6] 5-7, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals Canada Gabriela Dabrowski [5]
Brazil Luisa Stefani [5]
Czech Republic Marie Bouzková [15]
Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká [15]
6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Mixed Doubles Semifinals Mexico Giuliana Olmos
El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo
Ukraine Dayana Yastremska [Alt]
Australia Max Purcell [Alt]
4-6, 6-4 [10-6]
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals United States Coco Gauff [11]
United States Caty McNally [11]
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei [1]
Belgium Elise Mertens [1]
6-3, 7-6(7-1)
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals Chile Alexa Guarachi [7]
United States Desirae Krawczyk [7]
Romania Monica Niculescu
Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse
6-7(5-7), 6-2, 6-3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm at Arthur Ashe Stadium and 11 am in most courts, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 11 (September 9)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Singles Semifinals Canada Leylah Fernandez Belarus Aryna Sabalenka [2] 7-6(7-3), 4-6, 6-4
Women's Singles Semifinals United Kingdom Emma Raducanu [Q] Greece Maria Sakkari [17] 6-1, 6-4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Doubles Semifinals United States Rajeev Ram [4]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [4]
United States Steve Johnson [WC]
United States Sam Querrey [WC]
7-6(7-5), 6-4
Men's Doubles Semifinals United Kingdom Jamie Murray [7]
Brazil Bruno Soares [7]
Australia John Peers [8]
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek [8]
6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Wheelchair Men's Singles Quarterfinals Japan Shingo Kunieda [1] United States Casey Ratzlaff [WC] 6-1, 6-0[a]
Wheelchair Men's Singles Quarterfinals United Kingdom Gordon Reid Netherlands Tom Egberink 6-1, 6-4[b]
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
  1. ^ This match started on Court 11, but with Ratzlaff leading 1-0 in the first set, it was suspended due to rain. The match moved to Louis Armstrong Stadium following the conclusion of the two men's doubles semifinals.
  2. ^ This match started on Court 14, but with Reid leading 1-0 in the first set, it was suspended due to rain. The match moved to Louis Armstrong Stadium following the conclusion of the Kunieda-Ratzlaff match.

Day 12 (September 10)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men's Doubles Final United States Rajeev Ram [4]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [4]
United Kingdom Jamie Murray [7]
Brazil Bruno Soares [7]
3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Men's Singles Semifinals Russia Daniil Medvedev [2] Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [12] 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
Men's Singles Semifinals Serbia Novak Djokovic [1] Germany Alexander Zverev [4] 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Doubles Semifinals Australia Samantha Stosur [14]
China Zhang Shuai [14]
Chile Alexa Guarachi [7]
United States Desirae Krawczyk [7]
6-2, 7-5
Women's Doubles Semifinals United States Coco Gauff [11]
United States Caty McNally [11]
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski [5]
Brazil Luisa Stefani [5]
6-6(1-2), retired
Mixed Doubles Semifinals United States Desirae Krawczyk [2]
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury [2]
United States Jessica Pegula
United States Austin Krajicek
7-6(7-2), 6-4
Wheelchair Men's Doubles Semifinals Argentina Gustavo Fernández
Japan Shingo Kunieda
France Stéphane Houdet [2]
France Nicolas Peifer [2]
6-4, 6-4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12 pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 13 (September 11)

Day 14 (September 12)

Matches on main courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women's Doubles Final Australia Samantha Stosur [14]
China Zhang Shuai [14]
United States Coco Gauff [11]
United States Caty McNally [11]
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Men's Singles Final Russia Daniil Medvedev [2] Serbia Novak Djokovic [1] 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Women's Singles Final Netherlands Diede de Groot [1] Japan Yui Kamiji [2] 6-3, 6-2
Wheelchair Quad Singles Final Australia Dylan Alcott [1] Netherlands Niels Vink 7-5, 6-2
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 1 pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

References

  1. ^ "Schedule of Play". usopen.org. USTA. Retrieved 2021.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2021_US_Open_%E2%80%93_Day-by-day_summaries
 



 



 
Music Scenes