2022 Australian Open - Men's Singles Qualifying
Get 2022 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2022 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying discussion. Add 2022 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2022 Australian Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles Qualifying
Men's singles qualifying
2022 Australian Open
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women mixed
Qualification
Singles men women
← 2021 · Australian Open · 2023 →

This article displays the qualifying draw for men's singles at the 2022 Australian Open.

Seeds

  1. Slovakia Andrej Martin (first round)
  2. Slovakia Norbert Gombos (qualified)
  3. Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán (first round)
  4. France Gilles Simon (first round)
  5. Moldova Radu Albot (qualified)
  6. Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles (first round)
  7. Japan Taro Daniel (qualified)
  8. Germany Yannick Hanfmann (qualified)
  9. Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo (first round)
  10. United Kingdom Liam Broady (qualified)
  11. Peru Juan Pablo Varillas (second round)
  12. Argentina Tomás Martín Etcheverry (qualified)
  13. Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild (first round, retired)
  14. Austria Jurij Rodionov (second round)
  15. Serbia Nikola Milojevi? (qualified)
  16. Chile Alejandro Tabilo (qualified)
  17. Portugal João Sousa (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  18. Czech Republic Ji?í Lehe?ka (qualified)
  19. Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? (second round)
  20. Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? (qualified)
  21. Turkey Cem ?lkel (first round)
  22. Chile Tomás Barrios Vera (qualified)
  23. Ecuador Emilio Gómez (qualified)
  24. Slovakia Jozef Kovalík (first round)
  25. France Hugo Grenier (first round)
  26. France Quentin Halys (second round)
  27. Germany Mats Moraing (first round)
  28. Italy Federico Gaio (first round)
  29. Italy Salvatore Caruso (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  30. Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  31. United States Christopher Eubanks (second round)
  32. Turkey Altu? Çelikbilek (first round)

Qualifiers

Lucky losers

Draw

First qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
1 Slovakia Andrej Martin 0 6 5
Netherlands Robin Haase 6 4 7
Netherlands Robin Haase 5 62
Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 7 77
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Ba?i? 2 3
Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 6 6
Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 6 5 7
United States Ernesto Escobedo 4 7 5
Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 2 66
Alt Italy Andrea Vavassori 6 78
Alt Italy Andrea Vavassori 63 4
United States Ernesto Escobedo 77 6
United States Ernesto Escobedo 6 6
32 Turkey Altu? Çelikbilek 4 4

Second qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
2 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 7 64 6
Russia Andrey Kuznetsov 5 77 2
2 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 6 3 710
Argentina Renzo Olivo 0 6 66
Argentina Renzo Olivo 6 6
United States Bjorn Fratangelo 2 4
2 Slovakia Norbert Gombos 63 77 710
Australia Matthew Ebden 77 65 68
Switzerland Dominic Stricker 3 6 6
Egypt Mohamed Safwat 6 2 1
Switzerland Dominic Stricker 62 2
Australia Matthew Ebden 77 6
Australia Matthew Ebden 4 6 6
27 Germany Mats Moraing 6 2 1

Third qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
3 Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 4 4
India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6 6
India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 2 68
Germany Maximilian Marterer 6 710
Germany Maximilian Marterer 3 6 6
Croatia Nino Serdaru?i? 6 1 4
Germany Maximilian Marterer 6 6
Germany Tobias Kamke 4 1
Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov 4 6 710
Germany Daniel Masur 6 3 65
Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov 5 4
Germany Tobias Kamke 7 6
Germany Tobias Kamke 6 6
28 Italy Federico Gaio 4 2

Fourth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
4 France Gilles Simon 3 6 3
WC Australia Edward Winter 6 1 6
WC Australia Edward Winter 1 2
Netherlands Jesper de Jong 6 6
Netherlands Jesper de Jong 5 6 6
WC Australia Akira Santillan 7 4 3
Netherlands Jesper de Jong 2 3
20 Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 6
Portugal João Domingues 4 2
PR India Yuki Bhambri 6 6
PR India Yuki Bhambri 1 3
20 Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 6
Argentina Camilo Ugo Carabelli 6 3 1
20 Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 2 6 6

Fifth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
5 Moldova Radu Albot 78 6
PR Italy Filippo Baldi 66 2
5 Moldova Radu Albot 6 2 6
Japan Yosuke Watanuki 1 6 2
Ukraine Illya Marchenko 4 6 1
Japan Yosuke Watanuki 6 4 6
5 Moldova Radu Albot 6 6
17 Portugal João Sousa 4 4
Australia Marc Polmans 77 6
France Geoffrey Blancaneaux 63 2
Australia Marc Polmans 6 0 4
17 Portugal João Sousa 3 6 6
France Manuel Guinard 3 2
17 Portugal João Sousa 6 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
6 Spain Bernabé Zapata Miralles 1 5
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 7
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 6
WC Australia Philip Sekulic 4 2
WC Australia Philip Sekulic 6 6
Germany Matthias Bachinger 4 3
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 3 3
18 Czech Republic Ji?í Lehe?ka 4 6 6
Australia Max Purcell 6 6
Russia Evgeny Donskoy 4 2
Australia Max Purcell 62 68
18 Czech Republic Ji?í Lehe?ka 77 710
United States Michael Mmoh 3 4
18 Czech Republic Ji?í Lehe?ka 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
7 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
Italy Andrea Arnaboldi 3 3
7 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
Italy Gian Marco Moroni 3 1
India Ramkumar Ramanathan 3 5
Italy Gian Marco Moroni 6 7
7 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
29 Italy Salvatore Caruso 4 3
Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves 4 4
Argentina Juan Pablo Ficovich 6 6
Argentina Juan Pablo Ficovich 5 65
29 Italy Salvatore Caruso 7 77
Slovenia Bla? Rola 6 1 65
29 Italy Salvatore Caruso 3 6 710

Eighth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
8 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 65 7 6
Chinese Taipei Jason Jung 77 5 0
8 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 710 77
Netherlands Tim van Rijthoven 68 63
Netherlands Tim van Rijthoven 6 6
Argentina Facundo Mena 4 3
8 Germany Yannick Hanfmann 77 78
Italy Alessandro Giannessi 63 66
Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler 4 6 3
Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 3 6
Italy Alessandro Giannessi 3 6 712
26 France Quentin Halys 6 3 610
WC France Harold Mayot 4 1
26 France Quentin Halys 6 6

Ninth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
9 Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo 77 4 2
Argentina Pedro Cachín 65 6 6
Argentina Pedro Cachín 5 4
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 7 6
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 6
Slovakia Luká? Lacko 3 4
Argentina Marco Trungelliti 6 2 7
30 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 2 6 5
France Mathias Bourgue 3 4
WC Australia Rinky Hijikata 6 6
WC Australia Rinky Hijikata 4 1r
30 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 6 2
WC Australia Li Tu 1 3
30 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir D?umhur 6 6

Tenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
10 United Kingdom Liam Broady 4 6 6
Poland Kacper ?uk 6 1 2
10 United Kingdom Liam Broady 3 6 6
United States J.J. Wolf 6 4 4
United States J.J. Wolf 6 6
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 3 4
10 United Kingdom Liam Broady 4 77 6
Russia Roman Safiullin 6 62 2
Australia Bernard Tomic 1 4
Russia Roman Safiullin 6 6
Russia Roman Safiullin 6 1 6
31 United States Christopher Eubanks 4 6 1
WC Australia Tristan Schoolkate 3 4
31 United States Christopher Eubanks 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
11 Peru Juan Pablo Varillas 7 78
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 5 66
11 Peru Juan Pablo Varillas 67 6 4
Portugal Gastão Elias 79 4 6
Latvia Ernests Gulbis 77 2 1r
Portugal Gastão Elias 65 6 3
Portugal Gastão Elias 4 65
Kazakhstan Timofey Skatov 6 77
France Grégoire Barrère 5 3
WC Australia Dane Sweeny 7 6
WC Australia Dane Sweeny 4 2
Kazakhstan Timofey Skatov 6 6
Kazakhstan Timofey Skatov 6 6
25 France Hugo Grenier 3 2

Twelfth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
12 Argentina Tomás Martín Etcheverry 2 6 6
Belgium Kimmer Coppejans 6 4 1
12 Argentina Tomás Martín Etcheverry 7 5 6
Australia Jason Kubler 5 7 3
Italy Lorenzo Giustino 6 4 0
Australia Jason Kubler 3 6 6
12 Argentina Tomás Martín Etcheverry 6 6
Italy Flavio Cobolli 3 2
Italy Flavio Cobolli 77 4 6
PR Australia Andrew Harris 63 6 3
Italy Flavio Cobolli 6 6
19 Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 4 2
Argentina Andrea Collarini 67 2
19 Czech Republic Zden?k Kolá? 79 6

Thirteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
13 Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild 79 5 1r
Italy Thomas Fabbiano 67 7 3
Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 7
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 2 5
Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 2 77 6
Japan Go Soeda 6 65 2
Italy Thomas Fabbiano 5 6 3
23 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 7 4 6
United States Ulises Blanch 1 2
United States Mitchell Krueger 6 6
United States Mitchell Krueger 3 5
23 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 7
Germany Nicola Kuhn 4 4
23 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 6 6

Fourteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
14 Austria Jurij Rodionov 77 6
France Maxime Janvier 63 4
14 Austria Jurij Rodionov 65 6 5
Slovakia Filip Horanský 77 4 7
Slovakia Filip Horanský 1
Denmark Mikael Torpegaard 0r
Slovakia Filip Horanský 5 4
22 Chile Tomás Barrios Vera 7 6
Canada Brayden Schnur 4 6 4
Argentina Thiago Agustín Tirante 6 1 6
Argentina Thiago Agustín Tirante 4 61
22 Chile Tomás Barrios Vera 6 77
France Alexandre Müller 3 5
22 Chile Tomás Barrios Vera 6 7

Fifteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
15 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 5 6
Argentina Nicolás Kicker 4 7 2
15 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 6 77
Ukraine Vitaliy Sachko 3 64
Belgium Zizou Bergs 6 65 3r
Ukraine Vitaliy Sachko 3 77 2
15 Serbia Nikola Milojevi? 78 77
France Enzo Couacaud 66 63
Czech Republic Vít Kop?iva 4 77 6
Italy Franco Agamenone 6 63 3
Czech Republic Vít Kop?iva 3 3
France Enzo Couacaud 6 6
France Enzo Couacaud 6 64 6
21 Turkey Cem ?lkel 3 77 4

Sixteenth qualifier

First round Second round Qualifying competition
               
16 Chile Alejandro Tabilo 77 3 6
WC Australia James McCabe 65 6 3
16 Chile Alejandro Tabilo 6 7
France Constant Lestienne 1 5
Italy Andrea Pellegrino 6 1 2
France Constant Lestienne 2 6 6
16 Chile Alejandro Tabilo 6 6
Sweden Elias Ymer 1 2
Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6 6
PR Israel Dudi Sela 3 2
Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6 4 60
Sweden Elias Ymer 4 6 710
Sweden Elias Ymer 77 6
24 Slovakia Jozef Kovalík 63 2

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2022_Australian_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles_qualifying
 



 



 
Music Scenes