2022 Miami Open - Men's Singles
Get 2022 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles essential facts below. View Videos or join the 2022 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles discussion. Add 2022 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
2022 Miami Open %E2%80%93 Men's Singles
Men's singles
2022 Miami Open
ChampionSpain Carlos Alcaraz
Runner-upNorway Casper Ruud
Final score7-5, 6-4
Details
Draw96 (12 Q / 5 WC )
Seeds32
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 2021 · Miami Open · 2023 →

Carlos Alcaraz defeated Casper Ruud in the final, 7-5, 6-4 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2022 Miami Open. It was his first Masters 1000 title, and he became the first Spaniard to win the title. The victory also made Alcaraz, at 18 years and 333 days old, the youngest men's singles titlist in Miami Open history, and the youngest Masters 1000 champion since Rafael Nadal at the 2005 Monte Carlo Masters.[1] Ruud became the first Norwegian to reach a Masters 1000 final, and the first Scandinavian since Robin Söderling at the 2010 Paris Masters.[2]

Hubert Hurkacz was the defending champion,[3] but lost in the semifinals to Alcaraz.[4]

By reaching the semifinals on his Masters 1000 debut, Francisco Cerúndolo became the first player to achieve the feat since Jerzy Janowicz at the 2012 Paris Masters. Ranked No. 103, Cerúndolo was also the lowest-ranked semifinalist in tournament history.[2]

Novak Djokovic and Daniil Medvedev were in contention for the ATP No. 1 singles ranking.[5] Djokovic retained the top ranking when Medvedev lost in the quarterfinals to Hurkacz.[6]

This tournament marked the final professional appearance of former world No. 5 and two-time major finalist Kevin Anderson, who lost in the second round to Juan Manuel Cerúndolo.[7]

Seeds

All seeds received a bye into the second round.[8]

01.   Daniil Medvedev (quarterfinals)
02.   Germany Alexander Zverev (quarterfinals)
03.   Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (fourth round)
04.   Italy Matteo Berrettini (withdrew)
05.   Andrey Rublev (second round)
06.   Norway Casper Ruud (final)
07.   Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (second round)
08.   Poland Hubert Hurkacz (semifinals)
09.   Italy Jannik Sinner (quarterfinals, retired)
10.   United Kingdom Cameron Norrie (fourth round)
11.   United States Taylor Fritz (fourth round)
12.   Canada Denis Shapovalov (second round)
13.   Argentina Diego Schwartzman (second round)
14.   Spain Carlos Alcaraz (champion)
15.   Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (third round)
16.   United States Reilly Opelka (second round, retired)
17.   Spain Pablo Carreño Busta (third round)
18.   Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (second round)
19.   Italy Lorenzo Sonego (second round)
20.   United States John Isner (second round)
21.   Croatia Marin ?ili? (third round)
22.   France Gaël Monfils (third round)
23.   Karen Khachanov (second round)
24.   United Kingdom Dan Evans (second round)
25.   Australia Alex de Minaur (third round)
26.   Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (second round)
27.   Chile Cristian Garín (second round)
28.   United States Frances Tiafoe (fourth round)
29.   Aslan Karatsev (third round)
30.   Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik (third round)
31.   Italy Fabio Fognini (third round)
32.   Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas (second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Daniil Medvedev 67 3
8 Poland Hubert Hurkacz 79 6
8 Poland Hubert Hurkacz 65 62
14 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 77 77
14 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 65 6 77
Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi? 77 3 65
14 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 7 6
6 Norway Casper Ruud 5 4
9 Italy Jannik Sinner 1r
Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo 4
Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo 4 1
6 Norway Casper Ruud 6 6
6 Norway Casper Ruud 6 1 6
2 Germany Alexander Zverev 3 6 3

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
1 D Medvedev 6 6
Argentina F Delbonis 64 1 WC United Kingdom A Murray 4 2
WC United Kingdom A Murray 77 6 1 D Medvedev 6 6
Spain P Martínez 6 2 Spain P Martínez 3 4
Germany J-L Struff 3 0r Spain P Martínez 77 6
27 Chile C Garín 62 2
1 D Medvedev 7 6
United States J Brooksby 5 1
18 Georgia (country) N Basilashvili 3 1
United States J Brooksby 3 6 6 United States J Brooksby 6 6
Argentina F Coria 6 2 3 United States J Brooksby 6 5 6
Argentina S Báez 4 3 15 Spain R Bautista Agut 3 7 4
Poland K Majchrzak 6 6 Poland K Majchrzak 3 3
15 Spain R Bautista Agut 6 6

Section 2

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
12 Canada D Shapovalov 3 4
South Africa L Harris 6 6 South Africa L Harris 6 6
Argentina F Bagnis 3 3 South Africa L Harris 77 4 7
Q Ecuador E Gómez 2 77 1 Q Japan Y Nishioka 65 6 5
Q Japan Y Nishioka 6 62 6 Q Japan Y Nishioka 3 6 6
24 United Kingdom D Evans 6 4 3
South Africa L Harris 63 2
8 Poland H Hurkacz 77 6
29 A Karatsev 7 6
PR Slovenia A Bedene 3 6 3 France U Humbert 5 2
France U Humbert 6 3 6 29 A Karatsev 5 6 3
Serbia L ?ere 2 66 8 Poland H Hurkacz 7 4 6
France A Rinderknech 6 78 France A Rinderknech 65 2
8 Poland H Hurkacz 77 6

Section 3

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
3 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 65 6
Germany D Altmaier 4 4 Q United States J. J. Wolf 4 77 1
Q United States J. J. Wolf 6 6 3 Greece S Tsitsipas 6 6
PR France J-W Tsonga 77 4 4 25 Australia A de Minaur 4 3
Australia J Thompson 61 6 6 Australia J Thompson 2 3
25 Australia A de Minaur 6 6
3 Greece S Tsitsipas 5 3
14 Spain C Alcaraz 7 6
21 Croatia M ?ili? 6 6
Italy L Musetti 5 65 Australia A Popyrin 0 3
Australia A Popyrin 7 77 21 Croatia M ?ili? 4 4
Hungary M Fucsovics 6 6 14 Spain C Alcaraz 6 6
United States M Giron 3 4 Hungary M Fucsovics 3 2
14 Spain C Alcaraz 6 6

Section 4

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
11 United States T Fritz 6 5 6
Q Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 6 Q Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 3 7 3
Netherlands B van de Zandschulp 4 4 11 United States T Fritz 77 6
United States T Paul 6 6 United States T Paul 62 4
France B Bonzi 4 4 United States T Paul 6 3 77
23 K Khachanov 4 6 63
11 United States T Fritz 6 1 4
Serbia M Kecmanovi? 3 6 6
32 Spain A Ramos Viñolas 6 66 3
United States S Korda 6 6 United States S Korda 4 78 6
Spain A Davidovich Fokina 1 1 United States S Korda 64 3
Q United States J Sock 63 4 Serbia M Kecmanovi? 77 6
Serbia M Kecmanovi? 77 6 Serbia M Kecmanovi? 6 6
7 Canada F Auger-Aliassime 4 2

Bottom half

Section 5

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
5 A Rublev 3 0
WC Australia N Kyrgios 77 6 WC Australia N Kyrgios 6 6
France A Mannarino 63 3 WC Australia N Kyrgios 6 6
Q Spain J Munar 3 4 31 Italy F Fognini 2 4
Q Japan T Daniel 6 6 Q Japan T Daniel 77 2 65
31 Italy F Fognini 61 6 77
WC Australia N Kyrgios 63 3
9 Italy J Sinner 77 6
17 Spain P Carreño Busta 6 6
Spain R Carballés Baena 2 3 Belgium D Goffin 3 2
Belgium D Goffin 6 6 17 Spain P Carreño Busta 7 5 5
United States M Cressy 3 2 9 Italy J Sinner 5 7 7
Finland E Ruusuvuori 6 6 Finland E Ruusuvuori 4 6 68
9 Italy J Sinner 6 3 710

Section 6

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
16 United States R Opelka 1 1r
Netherlands T Griekspoor 5 6 3 Argentina F Cerúndolo 6 3
Argentina F Cerúndolo 7 4 6 Argentina F Cerúndolo 6 6
Germany O Otte 6 6 22 France G Monfils 2 3
Q United States M Krueger 3 4 Germany O Otte 69 1
22 France G Monfils 711 6
Argentina F Cerúndolo 62 77 6
28 United States F Tiafoe 77 63 2
28 United States F Tiafoe 3 77 6
South Korea S-w Kwon 1 5 United States B Nakashima 6 65 4
United States B Nakashima 6 7 28 United States F Tiafoe 6 6
Argentina JM Cerúndolo 6 7 Argentina JM Cerúndolo 3 2
Serbia D Lajovi? 3 5 Argentina JM Cerúndolo 79 3 6
LL South Africa K Anderson 67 6 3

Section 7

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
6 Norway C Ruud 6 6
Switzerland H Laaksonen 710 1 6 Switzerland H Laaksonen 1 2
France B Paire 68 6 4 6 Norway C Ruud 6 6
Q Colombia DE Galán 6 6 30 Kazakhstan A Bublik 3 2
Australia J Millman 4 2 Q Colombia DE Galán 79 3 4
30 Kazakhstan A Bublik 67 6 6
6 Norway C Ruud 6 6
10 United Kingdom C Norrie 3 4
20 United States J Isner 65 4
WC United States Em Nava 2 1 France H Gaston 77 6
France H Gaston 6 6 France H Gaston 3 5
PR France G Simon 5 1 10 United Kingdom C Norrie 6 7
WC United Kingdom J Draper 7 6 WC United Kingdom J Draper 65 4
10 United Kingdom C Norrie 77 6

Section 8

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
13 Argentina D Schwartzman 6 63 4
Q Australia T Kokkinakis 6 6 Q Australia T Kokkinakis 4 77 6
France R Gasquet 4 2 Q Australia T Kokkinakis 77 4 77
WC China J Shang 77 5 4 Q United States D Kudla 65 6 64
Q United States D Kudla 63 7 6 Q United States D Kudla 3 77 6
19 Italy L Sonego 6 65 4
Q Australia T Kokkinakis 4 4
2 Germany A Zverev 6 6
26 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 1 4
United States M McDonald 68 6 6 United States M McDonald 6 6
Germany D Koepfer 710 4 4 United States M McDonald 2 2
PR Croatia B ?ori? 6 7 2 Germany A Zverev 6 6
Q Spain F Verdasco 4 5 PR Croatia B ?ori? 4 6 3
2 Germany A Zverev 6 3 6

Seeded players

The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on ATP rankings as of March 21, 2022. Rankings and points before are as of March 21, 2022.

As a result of special ranking adjustment rules due to the COVID-19 pandemic, players are defending the higher of (i) their points from the 2021 tournament or (ii) the remaining 50% of their points from the 2019 tournament. Those points were not mandatory and are included in the table below only if they counted towards the player's ranking as of March 21, 2022. Players who are not defending points from the 2021 or 2019 tournaments will instead have their 19th best result replaced by their points from the 2022 tournament.

Seed Rank Player Points before Points defending (or 19th best result)+ Points won Points after Status
1 2 Daniil Medvedev 8,410 180 180 8,410 Quarterfinals lost to Poland Hubert Hurkacz [8]
2 4 Germany Alexander Zverev 7,025 10 180 7,195 Quarterfinals lost to Norway Casper Ruud [6]
3 5 Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 6,070 180 90 5,980 Fourth round vs. Spain Carlos Alcaraz [14]
4 6 Italy Matteo Berrettini 4,955 (10) 0 4,945 Withdrew due to right hand injury
5 7 Andrey Rublev 4,725 360 10 4,375 Second round lost to Australia Nick Kyrgios [WC]
6 8 Norway Casper Ruud 3,870 (90) 600 4,380 Runner-up, lost to Spain Carlos Alcaraz [14]
7 9 Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime 3,803 188 10 3,625 Second round lost to Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi?
8 10 Poland Hubert Hurkacz 3,513 1,000 360 2,873 Semifinals lost to Spain Carlos Alcaraz [14]
9 11 Italy Jannik Sinner 3,474 600 180 3,054 Quarterfinals retired against Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo
10 12 United Kingdom Cameron Norrie 3,395 45 90 3,440 Fourth round lost to Norway Casper Ruud [6]
11 13 United States Taylor Fritz 2,920 90 90 2,920 Fourth round lost to Serbia Miomir Kecmanovi?
12 14 Canada Denis Shapovalov 2,863 180 10 2,693 Second round lost to South Africa Lloyd Harris
13 15 Argentina Diego Schwartzman 2,660 90 10 2,580 Second round lost to Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis [Q]
14 16 Spain Carlos Alcaraz 2,414 (3) 1000 3,411 Champion, defeated Norway Casper Ruud [6]
15 17 Spain Roberto Bautista Agut 2,375 360 45 2,060 Third round lost to United States Jenson Brooksby
16 18 United States Reilly Opelka 2,246 31 10 2,225 Second round retired against Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo
17 19 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta 2,220 (10) 45 2,255 Third round lost to Italy Jannik Sinner [9]
18 20 Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili 1,916 45 10 1,881 Second round lost to United States Jenson Brooksby
19 21 Italy Lorenzo Sonego 1,902 90 10 1,822 Second round lost to United States Denis Kudla [Q]
20 22 United States John Isner 1,846 300 10 1,556 Second round lost to France Hugo Gaston
21 23 Croatia Marin ?ili? 1,785 90 45 1,740 Third round lost to Spain Carlos Alcaraz [14]
22 24 France Gaël Monfils 1,723 (0) 45 1,768 Third round lost to Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo
23 25 Karen Khachanov 1,623 45 10 1,588 Second round lost to United States Tommy Paul
24 27 United Kingdom Daniel Evans 1,567 (20) 10 1,557 Second round lost to Japan Yoshihito Nishioka [Q]
25 28 Australia Alex de Minaur 1,531 (10) 45 1,566 Third round lost to Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas [3]
26 29 Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 1,471 23 10 1,458 Second round lost to United States Mackenzie McDonald
27 30 Chile Cristian Garín 1,466 (23) 10 1,453 Second round lost to Spain Pedro Martínez
28 31 United States Frances Tiafoe 1,453 90 90 1,453 Fourth round lost to Argentina Francisco Cerúndolo
29 32 Aslan Karatsev 1,428 45 45 1,428 Third round lost to Poland Hubert Hurkacz [8]
30 33 Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik 1,416 180+63? 45+20 1,238 Third round lost to Norway Casper Ruud [6]
31 34 Italy Fabio Fognini 1,339 23 45 1,361 Third round lost to Australia Nick Kyrgios [WC]
32 35 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas 1,314 23 10 1,301 Second round lost to United States Sebastian Korda

+ This column shows either (a) the higher of (1) the player's points from the 2021 tournament or (2) 50% of his points from the 2019 tournament, or (b) his 19th best result (shown in brackets). Only ranking points counting towards the player's ranking as of March 21, 2022, are reflected in the column.
? The player is also defending points from a 2019 ATP Challenger Tour tournament (Monterrey)

Withdrawn players

The following players would have been seeded, but withdrew before the tournament began.

Rank Player Points before Points defending Points after Withdrawal reason
1 Serbia Novak Djokovic 8,465 45 8,420 Failure to meet vaccine requirements[9]
3 Spain Rafael Nadal 7,115 0 7,115 Schedule change
26 Switzerland Roger Federer 1,620 500 1,120 Right knee surgery

Other entry information

Wildcards

Source:[10]

Protected ranking

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

Withdrawals

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Portugal João Sousa (first round)
  2. Denmark Holger Rune (first round, retired)
  3. South Africa Kevin Anderson (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
  4. Japan Yoshihito Nishioka (qualified)
  5. Germany Peter Gojowczyk (qualifying competition)
  6. Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis (qualified)
  7. Spain Jaume Munar (qualified)
  8. United States Denis Kudla (qualified)
  9. Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán (qualified)
  10. Japan Taro Daniel (qualified)
  11. United States Sam Querrey (first round)
  12. United States Steve Johnson (qualifying competition)
  13. Brazil Thiago Monteiro (first round)
  14. Moldova Radu Albot (first round)
  15. United States Stefan Kozlov (first round)
  16. Italy Andreas Seppi (qualifying competition)
  17. United Kingdom Liam Broady (first round)
  18. Australia Aleksandar Vukic (first round)
  19. Germany Mats Moraing (first round, retired)
  20. Canada Vasek Pospisil (first round)
  21. Sweden Elias Ymer (qualifying competition)
  22. United States Ernesto Escobedo (withdrew)
  23. Ecuador Emilio Gómez (qualified)
  24. United States Bjorn Fratangelo (qualifying competition)

Qualifiers

Lucky loser

Qualifying draw

First qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
1 Portugal João Sousa 4 6 4
Spain Fernando Verdasco 6 4 6
  Spain Fernando Verdasco 6 710
France Hugo Grenier 3 68
France Hugo Grenier 6 77
20 Canada Vasek Pospisil 4 65

Second qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
2 Denmark Holger Rune 1 0r
WC Japan Shintaro Mochizuki 6 0
WC Japan Shintaro Mochizuki 66 2
Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 78 6
Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 4 79 6
14 Moldova Radu Albot 6 67 2

Third qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
3 South Africa Kevin Anderson 6 6
Australia Alex Bolt 3 4
3 South Africa Kevin Anderson 65 5
United States Mitchell Krueger 77 7
United States Mitchell Krueger 6 6
15 United States Stefan Kozlov 2 2

Fourth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
4 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 6 6
Egor Gerasimov 4 2
4 Japan Yoshihito Nishioka 2 77 6
  United States Christopher Eubanks 6 61 1
United States Christopher Eubanks 6 6
17 United Kingdom Liam Broady 4 2

Fifth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
5 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 6
PR Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 2 2
5 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 6 64 2
23 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 3 77 6
Argentina Thiago Agustín Tirante 64 6 3
23 Ecuador Emilio Gómez 77 4 6

Sixth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
6 Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 6 6
Italy Thomas Fabbiano 1 3
6 Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 6 6
16 Italy Andreas Seppi 3 4
Czech Republic Tomá? Machá? 6 3 2
16 Italy Andreas Seppi 2 6 6

Seventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
7 Spain Jaume Munar 6 6
Alt Brazil Thiago Seyboth Wild 3 2
7 Spain Jaume Munar 7 6
21 Sweden Elias Ymer 5 3
  United States Tennys Sandgren 79 2 2
21 Sweden Elias Ymer 67 6 6

Eighth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
8 United States Denis Kudla 65 6 6
WC Brazil Gustavo Heide 77 4 3
8 United States Denis Kudla 710 2 6
WC United States Ulises Blanch 68 6 3
WC United States Ulises Blanch 6 3
19 Germany Mats Moraing 4 1r

Ninth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
9 Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 6 6
WC United States Martin Damm 3 4
9 Colombia Daniel Elahi Galán 5 6 6
Argentina Nicolás Kicker 7 3 4
Argentina Nicolás Kicker 6 6
Alt Australia Matthew Ebden 2 1

Tenth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
10 Japan Taro Daniel 6 6
  Australia Max Purcell 2 2
10 Japan Taro Daniel 6 77
24 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 1 64
  United Kingdom Jay Clarke 2 1
24 United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6 6

Eleventh qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
11 United States Sam Querrey 4 3
PR United States J. J. Wolf 6 6
PR United States J. J. Wolf 6 6
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 4 4
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 6 4 6
13 Brazil Thiago Monteiro 4 6 4

Twelfth qualifier

First round Qualifying competition
          
12 United States Steve Johnson 6 6
WC United States Michael Mmoh 3 3
12 United States Steve Johnson 2 2
United States Jack Sock 6 6
United States Jack Sock 6 2 6
18 Australia Aleksandar Vukic 4 6 4

References

  1. ^ "Alcaraz Wins First ATP Masters 1000 Title In Miami". Association of Tennis Professionals. April 3, 2022. Archived from the original on April 4, 2022. Retrieved 2022.
  2. ^ a b "Ruud Reaches First Masters 1000 Final, Ends Cerundolo's Dream Miami Run". Association of Tennis Professionals. April 1, 2022. Archived from the original on April 1, 2022. Retrieved 2022.
  3. ^ "Pole Position: Hurkacz Claims First Masters 1000 Title In Miami". Association of Tennis Professionals. April 4, 2021. Archived from the original on March 3, 2022. Retrieved 2022.
  4. ^ "Alcaraz Dethrones Hurkacz To Reach First ATP Masters 1000 Final in Miami". Association of Tennis Professionals. April 2, 2022. Archived from the original on 2022-04-02. Retrieved 2022.
  5. ^ "How Medvedev Can Retake World No. 1 From Djokovic After Miami". Association of Tennis Professionals. March 23, 2022. Archived from the original on March 23, 2022. Retrieved 2022.
  6. ^ "Hurkacz Swoops Into Miami SFs, Halts Medvedev's No. 1 Quest". Association of Tennis Professionals. March 31, 2022. Archived from the original on March 31, 2022. Retrieved 2022.
  7. ^ "Kevin Anderson Announces Retirement: 'I Gave It My Best'". ATP Tour.
  8. ^ "2022 Player Field". Miami Open. Archived from the original on April 7, 2022. Retrieved 2022.
  9. ^ Fendrich, Howard (March 9, 2022). "Unvaccinated Djokovic says he is out of Indian Wells, Miami". Associated Press. Archived from the original on March 29, 2022. Retrieved 2022.
  10. ^ "Three Grand Slam Singles Champions Highlight Miami Open Wildcards". Miami Open. March 11, 2022. Archived from the original on April 6, 2022. Retrieved 2022.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2022_Miami_Open_%E2%80%93_Men's_singles
 



 



 
Music Scenes