Belgium At the 2000 Summer Olympics
Get Belgium At the 2000 Summer Olympics essential facts below. View Videos or join the Belgium At the 2000 Summer Olympics discussion. Add Belgium At the 2000 Summer Olympics to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Belgium At the 2000 Summer Olympics

Flag of Belgium (civil).svg
IOC codeBEL
NOCBelgian Olympic and Interfederal Committee
Websitewww.olympic.be (in Dutch and French)
in Sydney
Competitors68 (36 men, 32 women) in 16 sports
Flag bearer Ulla Werbrouck
Medals
Ranked 55th
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
5
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Belgium competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Archery

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nico Hendrickx Men's Individual 640 10  Jubzang (BHU)
W 162-156
 Shikarev (KAZ)
L 141-154
Did not advance

Athletics

Key
  • Note-Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round by position in race or, in field events, by achieving the automatic qualification target
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nathan Kahan 800 m 1:47.69 6 N/A Did not advance
Mohammed Mourhit 5000 m Did not start N/A Did not advance
10.000 m 27:45.73 4 Q N/A Did not finish
Jonathan Nsenga 110 m hurdles 13.57 3 Q 13.73 6 Did not advance
Track and road events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Erik Nijs Long jump 7.52 37 Did not advance
Thibaut Duval Pole vault 5.55 =22 Did not advance
Erik Nijs Discus throw 60.93 22 Did not advance
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sandra Stals 800 m 2:02.33 4 N/A Did not advance
Veerle Dejaeghere 1500 m 4:10.68 4 N/A 4:07.87 6 Did not advance
Veerle Dejaeghere 10.000 m Did not start N/A Did not advance
Marathon N/A Did not finish

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ruud Kuijten Men's Singles Bye  Jonassen (DEN)
L 2-0 (15-8, 15-5)
Did not advance

Canoeing

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bob Maesen Men's K-1 1000 m 3:37.587 3 Q 3:43.147 5 Did not advance

Cycling

Mountain Biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Filip Meirhaeghe Men's cross-country 2:10:05.51 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Roel Paulissen 2:16:54.82 19
Peter van den Abeele Did not finish

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Axel Merckx Men's road race 5:30:37 12
Nico Mattan 5:30:46 33
Marc Wauters 5:30:46 67
Rik Verbrugghe 5:30:46 71
Peter Van Petegem 5:36:14 79
Heidi van de Vijver Women's road race 3:06:31 8
Cindy Pieters 3:06:31 20
Vanja Vonckx 3:12:40 40

Track

Equestrian

Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Bruno Goyens de Heusch Graceland Cava Individual 53.2 26 Did not finish
Carl Bouckaert
Karin Donckers
Kurt Heyndrickx
Constantin Van Rijckevorsel
Urbane Des Pins
Gormley
Archimedes
Withcote Nellie
Team 160.4 7 1297.0 10 121.2 9 2121.2 9
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Ludo Philippaerts Otterongo Individual 16.00 =49 8.00 24.00 45 8.00 32.00 42 Q 4.00 =3 4.00 =3 8.00 =4

Gymnastics

Artistic
  • Sigrid Persoon
    1. Women's Individual All-Around – 43rd place
    2. Horse Vault – 18th place
    3. Floor Exercise – 54th place
    4. Uneven Bars – 64th place
    5. Balance Beam – 68th place

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Cédric Taymans -60 kg  Mirzaliyev (UKR)
W 0112-0010
 Greczkowski (USA)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance
Harry Van Barneveld +100 kg Bye  Ko (KOR)
W 1100-0001
 Tangriev (UZB)
W 10210-0021
 Douillet (FRA)
L 1021-0021
Did not advance Bye  Tataro?lu (TUR)
L 0010-1010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Ann Simons -48 kg  Rouini (TUN)
W
 Hill (AUS)
W
 Gradante (GER)
L
Did not advance Bye  Martins (BRA)
W
 Savon (CUB)
W
 Cha (PRK)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Inge Clement -52 kg  Souakri (ALG)
L
Did not advance
Marisabel Lomba -57 kg  Kouahoe (CIV)
W
 Bar-On (ISR)
W
 González (CUB)
L
Did not advance Bye  Harel (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Gella Vandecaveye -63 kg Bye  Ji (PRK)
W
 Li (CHN)
L
Did not advance Bye  Artamonova (KGZ)
W
 Ishii (BRA)
W
 von Rekowski (GER)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ulla Werbrouck -70 kg Bye  Martín (ESP)
L
Did not advance  Pazoutova (CZE)
W
 Ueno (JPN)
W
 Bosch (NED)
W
 Cho (KOR)
L
4
Ulla Werbrouck -78 kg  Keinhuis (NED)
W
 Monney (CIV)
W
 Pierantozzi (ITA)
W
 Tang (CIV)
L
Bye  Richter (ROU)
L
4
Brigitte Olivier +78 kg  Martin (ESP)
W
 Kovacevic (YUG)
W
 Beltrán (CUB)
L
Did not advance Bye  Kim (KOR)
L
Did not advance

Rowing

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Arnaud Duchesne
Luc Goiris
Björn Hendrickx
Stijn Smulders
Quadruple sculls 5:56.79 4 R 6:10.11 3 5:56.36 5 FB 5:54.17 9

Sailing

Two men and two women competed in the Sailing competition in four different events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Sebastien Godefroid Finn 13 3 10 1 14 17 5 10 7 19 2 65 7
Philippe Bergmans Laser 13 4 24 23 9 19 25 17 30 6 1 116 16
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Sigrid Rondelez Mistral 21 13 11 19 11 16 17 26 12 9 19 127 16
Min Dezillie Europe 8 8 26 10 4 4 10 12 10 7 7 68 6

Shooting

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anne Focan Women's Trap 67 3 Q 21 4 88 4
Women's Double trap 99 7 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Thierry Wouters 50 m freestyle 23.44 39 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 51.07 32 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Liesbet Dreesen 50 m freestyle 26.21 28 Did not advance
Tine Bossuyt 100 m freestyle 58.02 35 Did not advance
Nina van Koeckhoven 200 m freestyle 2:02.15 22 Did not advance
Sofie Goffin 400 m freestyle 4:15.93 20 N/A Did not advance
Fabienne Dufour 100 m butterfly 1:01.15 23 Did not advance
Brigitte Becue 100 m breaststroke 1:09.38 9 Q 1:09.47 5 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:31.27 21 Did not advance
Sofie Wolfs 100 m backstroke 1:04.66 27 Did not advance
Yseult Gervy 200 m backstroke 2:16.67 22 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:16.51 12 Q 2:17.19 7 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:48.31 18 N/A Did not advance
Tine Bossuyt
Liesbet Dreesen
Sofie Goffin
Nina Van Koeckhoven
4 x 100 m freestyle relay 3:46.91 11 N/A Did not advance
Fabienne Dufour
Yseult Gervy
Sofie Goffin
Nina Van Koeckhoven
4 x 200 m freestyle relay 8:12.37 12 N/A Did not advance
Brigitte Becue
Fabienne Dufour
Nina van Koeckhoven
Sofie Wolfs
4 x 100 m medley relay 4:10.98 11 N/A Did not advance

Table Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Groupstage First Round Second Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Jean-Michel Saive Singles Bye  Korbel (CZE)
W 3-0
 Waldner (SWE)
L 3-1
Did not advance
Philippe Saive Singles  Marengo (CHI)
W 3-0
 Shchetinin (BLR)
W 3-1
1 Q  L Guozheng (CHN)
L 3-2
Did not advance
Jean-Michel Saive
Philippe Saive
Doubles  Iseki /
Tasaki (JPN)
L 0-2
 Gambra /
Tasaki (CHI)
W 2-0
2 Did not advance

Tennis

Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Bronze Medal Match Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sabine Appelmans Singles  Jeyaseelan (CAN)
W 7-5, 6-2
 Vento (VEN)
W 6-2, 6-2
 Coetzer (RSA)
L 6-3, 6-1
Did not advance
Els Callens Singles  Asagoe (JPN)
W 6-0, 6-4
 Zuluaga (COL)
L 6-3, 6-2
Did not advance
Dominique Van Roost Singles  Ger?i (CZE)
W 6-1, 6-1
 Myskina (RUS)
W 6-2, 6-3
 Farina Elia (ITA)
W 6-1, 7-5
 Seles (USA)
L 6-0, 6-2
Did not advance
Els Callens
Dominique Van Roost
Doubles  Majoli &
Talaja (CRO)
W 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
 Hab?udová &
Husárová (SVK)
W 6-3, 6-2
N/A  Sequera &
Vento (VEN)
W 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
 Williams &
Williams (USA)
L 6-4, 6-1
 Barabanschikova &
Zvereva (BLR)
W 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Triathlon

At the inaugural Olympic triathlon competition, Belgium was represented by two women. One finished, placing sixteenth, while the other withdrew during the second phase.

Athlete Event Swim Trans. 1 Cycle Trans. 2 Run Total Rank
Kathleen Smet Women's 20:16.68 0:38.00 1:06:14.70 0:24.20 36:32.40 2:04:05 16
Mieke Suys 20:17.98 0:28.10 Did not finish

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
François Demeure Men's 69 kg 140.0 145.0 145.0 170.0 175.0 175.0 310.0 12
Ingeborg Marx Women's 58 kg 72.5 77.5 82.5 100.0 100.0 105.0 177.5 11

References

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site
  • sports-reference

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Belgium_at_the_2000_Summer_Olympics
 



 



 
Music Scenes