Cabinet of Papua New Guinea
Get Cabinet of Papua New Guinea essential facts below. View Videos or join the Cabinet of Papua New Guinea discussion. Add Cabinet of Papua New Guinea to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Cabinet of Papua New Guinea

The Cabinet of Papua New Guinea functions as the policy and decision-making body of the executive branch within the government system of Papua New Guinea. The Prime Minister and Ministers serve as members of the Cabinet.

Second Marape Cabinet

James Marape announced his second Cabinet on 1 October 2020.[1]

Portfolio Minister Minister's party
James Marape Pangu Party
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Minister for National Planning and Monitoring
Sam Basil United Labour Party
  • Minister for Justice
  • Attorney General
Davis Steven People's Party
  • Treasurer
Ian Ling-Stuckey National Alliance Party
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Patrick Pruaitch National Alliance Party
Rainbo Paita Pangu Party
  • Minister for Education
Joseph Yopyyopy Melanesian Alliance Party
  • Minister for Civil Aviation
Jelta Wong United Resources Party
  • Minister for Commerce and Industry
William Duma United Resources Party
  • Minister for Communication and ICT
Timothy Masiu National Alliance Party
  • Minister for Community Development
  • Minister for Youth
  • Minister for Religion
Wake Goi People's Party
  • Minister for Correctional Services
Chris Nangoi Melanesian Alliance Party
  • Minister for Defence
Saki Soloma Pangu Party
  • Minister for Environment, Conservation and Climate Change
Wera Mori Pangu Party
  • Minister for Fisheries and Marine Resources
Dr Lino Tom Peoples Party
  • Minister for Health and HIV/AIDS
Sir Puka Temu Our Development Party
  • Minister for Higher Education
  • Minister for Research
  • Minister for Science and Technology
Nick Kuman Pangu Party
  • Minister for Housing and Urban Development
Justin Tkatchenko Social Democratic Party
  • Minister for Immigration and Border Security
Westly Nukundj Independent
  • Minister for Inter-Government Relations
Pila Niningi People's National Congress
  • Minister for Labour and Industrial Relations
Lekwa Gure United Labour Party
  • Minister for Agriculture and Livestock
John Simon Pangu Party
  • Minister for Lands and Physical Planning
John Rosso Pangu Party
  • Minister for Petroleum
Kerenga Kua PNG National Party
  • Minister for Police
Bryan Kramer Allegiance Party
  • Minister for State Enterprises
Sasindran Muthuvel Pangu Party
  • Minister for Public Service
Soroi Eoe Pangu Party
  • Minister for Tourism, Arts and Culture
Walter Schnaubelt National Alliance
  • Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
William Samb Pangu Party
  • Minister for Works and Implementation
Michael Nali People's National Congress
  • Minister for Forestry
Solan Mirisim Pangu Party
  • Minister for Energy
William Onglo United Resource Party
  • Minister for Mining
Johnson Tuke People's Progress Party

Past Cabinets

First Marape Cabinet

Prime Minister James Marape appointed his first Cabinet on 7 June 2019.

Portfolio Minister Minister's party
James Marape Pangu Party
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Attorney-General
  • Minister for Justice
Davis Steven Unaffiliated
  • Treasurer
Ian Ling-Stuckey National Alliance Party
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Soroi Eoe People's National Congress
Charles Abel Our Development Party
  • Minister for Education
Joseph Yopyyopy Melanesian Alliance Party
  • Minister for Civil Aviation
Lekwa Gure Melanesian Alliance Party
  • Minister for Commerce
  • Minister for Industry
Wera Mori Unaffiliated
  • Minister for Communication
  • Minister for Energy
Renbo Paita Pangu Party
  • Minister for Community Development
  • Minister for Youth
  • Minister for Religion
Wake Goi People's National Congress
  • Minister for Correctional Services
Chris Nangoi Melanesian Alliance Party
  • Minister for Defence
Saki Soloma Unaffiliated
  • Minister for Environment, Conservation and Climate Change
Jeffery Kama Triumph Heritage Empowerment Party
  • Minister for Fisheries and Marine Resources
Dr Lino Tom Pangu Party
  • Minister for Bougainville Affairs
Sir Puka Temu Our Development Party
  • Minister for Health and HIV/AIDS
Elias Kapavore People's National Congress
  • Minister for Higher Education
  • Minister for Research
  • Minister for Science and Technology
Nick Kuman People's National Congress
  • Minister for Housing and Urban Development
Justin Tkatchenko People's National Congress
  • Minister for Immigration and Border Security
Petrus Thomas Independent
  • Minister for Inter-Government Relations
Pila Niningi People's National Congress
  • Minister for Labour and Industrial Relations
Alfred Manase People's National Congress
  • Minister for Agriculture and Livestock
John Simon Unaffiliated
  • Minister for Lands and Physical Planning
John Rosso Pangu Party
  • Minister for Petroleum
Kerenga Kua PNG National Party
  • Minister for Police
Bryan Kramer Allegiance Party
  • Minister for State Enterprises
Sasindran Muthuvel People's National Congress
  • Minister for Public Service
Westly Nukundj People's National Congress
  • Minister for Tourism, Arts and Culture
Emil Tammur People's Progress Party
  • Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
William Samb Pangu Party
  • Minister for Works and Implementation
Michael Nali People's National Congress
  • Minister for Forestry
Solan Mirisim People's National Congress
  • Minister for National Planning and Monitoring
Richard Maru People's National Congress
  • Minister for Mining
Johnson Tuke People's Progress Party

Marape Caretaker Cabinet

James Marape was elected as Prime Minister on 30 May 2019, and on 31 May he appointed a caretaker Cabinet.

Portfolio Minister Minister's party
  • Prime Minister
  • Minister for Public Service
  • Minister for Public Enterprises and State Investments
James Marape Pangu Party
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Minister for Defence
  • Minister for Commerce and Industry
  • Minister for Civil Aviation
  • Minister for Fisheries and Forest
Solan Mirisim People's National Congress
  • Minister for Finance
  • Minister for Petroleum and Energy
  • Minister for Inter-Government Relations
  • Minister for Community Development
Richard Maru People's National Congress
  • Minister for National Planning
  • Minister for Health
  • Minister for Housing
  • Minister for Communication and Information Technology
  • Minister for Higher Education
Sam Basil Melanesian Alliance Party
  • Minister for Mining
  • Minister for Transport
  • Minister for Culture and Tourism
  • Minister for Correctional Services
  • Minister for Environment, Conservation and Climate Change
Johnson Tuke People's Progress Party
  • Attorney-General
  • Minister for Justice
  • Minister for Labour and Industrial Relations
  • Minister for Agriculture and Livestock
  • Minister for Lands and Physical Planning
Davis Steven Unaffiliated
  • Minister for Works
  • Minister for Bougainville Affairs
  • Minister for Immigration and Border Security
Michael Nali People's National Congress
  • Treasurer
  • Minister for Education
  • Minister for Police
Charles Abel Our Development Party

O'Neill-Abel Cabinet

Following the re-election of Peter O'Neill's government at the 2017 election, O'Neill appointed his Cabinet on 9 August 2017.[2]

Portfolio Minister Minister's party
Peter O'Neill People's National Congress
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Minister for Treasury
Charles Abel People's National Congress
  • Minister for Inter-Governmental Relations
Kevin Isifu People's Progress Party
James Marape People's National Congress
  • Minister for Planning and Monitoring
Richard Maru People's National Congress
  • Minister for Public Service
Elias Kapavore People's National Congress
  • Minister for Petroleum and Energy
Fabian Pok United Resources Party
  • Minister for Lands and Physical Planning
Justin Tkatchenko People's National Congress
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Rimbink Pato United Party
  • Minister for Housing and Urbanisation
John Kaupa People's National Congress
  • Minister for Police
Jelta Wong United Resources Party
  • Minister for Higher Education, Research, Science and Technology
Pila Ninigi People's National Congress
  • Minister for Bougainville Affairs
Fr Simon Dumarinu Social Democratic Party
  • Minister for Civil Aviation
Alfred Manasseh People's National Congress
  • Minister for Defence
Solan Mirisim People's National Congress
  • Minister for Works and Implementation
Michael Nali Independent
  • Minister for Public Enterprise and State Investment
William Duma United Resources Party
  • Minister for Commerce and Industry
Wera Mori People's National Congress
  • Minister for Environment, Conservation and Climate CHange
John Pundari People's National Congress
  • Minister for Agriculture and Livestock
Benny Allan People's National Congress
  • Minister for Transport
Westly Nukundi People's National Congress
  • Minister for Labour and Industrial Relations
Mehrra Kipefa United Resources Party
  • Minister for Communication and Information Technology
Francis Maneke Our Development Party
  • Minister for Religion, Youth and Community Development
Soroi Eoe People's National Congress[3]
  • Minister for Health and HIV/AIDS
Sir Puka Temu People's National Congress
  • Minister for Education
Nick Kuman People's National Congress
  • Minister for Fisheries
Patrick Basa Christian Democratic Party
  • Minister for Correctional Services
Roy Biyama People's National Congress
  • Minister for Culture and Tourism
Emil Tamur People's Progress Party
  • Minister for Immigration and Border Security
Petrus Thomas Independent
  • Minister for Justice
  • Attorney-General
Davis Steven People's National Congress
  • Minister for Forestry
Douglas Tomuriesa People's National Congress
  • Minister for Mining
Johnson Tuke People's Progress Party

First O'Neill Cabinet

With Prime Minister Sir Michael Somare having been hospitalised for a serious heart condition, leadership of the nation was vested in Deputy Prime Minister Sam Abal in April 2011. In August, following a Cabinet reshuffle which had led three ministers to join the Opposition, the latter brought a successful motion of no confidence in Abal's government. Parliament chose Peter O'Neill to serve as Prime Minister.[4]

On 27 February 2012, O'Neill removed the Finance portfolio from Don Polye, taking it on himself. He cited "the continuing lack of ability by the department and ministry of finance to contain expenditure overruns outside of the budget appropriations". Polye retained the Treasury portfolio, and gained that of Border Development. O'Neill hinted that the Finance ministry would eventually be returned to him, and also hinted at an imminent major Cabinet reshuffle.[5]

On 9 August 2012, following a general election, O'Neill announced the following cabinet for the 2012-2017 term:[6]

Portfolio Minister Minister's province Minister's party Parliamentary secretary Opposition shadow minister
Prime Minister Peter O'Neill Southern Highlands Province People's National Congress Party
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Minister for Inter-Government Relations
Leo Dion East New Britain Province Triumph Heritage Empowerment Party
Minister for Agriculture & Livestock Tommy Tomscoll Madang Province People's Democratic Movement Party
Minister for Bougainville Affairs Steven Kamma Autonomous Region of Bougainville United Resources Party
Minister for Civil Aviation Davis Steven Milne Bay Province People's Party
Minister for Communication & Information Technology Jimmy Miringtoro Autonomous Region of Bougainville People's National Congress Party
Minister for Community Development, Religion & Youth Loujaya Toni Morobe Province Indigenous People's Party
Minister for Correctional Services Jim Simatab East Sepik Province National Alliance Party
Minister for Defence Fabian Pok Jiwaka Province United Resources Party
Minister for Education Paru Aihi Central Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Environment & Conservation John Pundari Enga Province People's Party
Minister for Finance James Marape Hela Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Fisheries & Marine Resources Mao Zeming Morobe Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Foreign Affairs & Immigration Rimbink Pato Enga Province United Party
Minister for Forests & Climate Change Patrick Pruaitch West Sepik Province National Alliance Party
Minister for Health & HIV/AIDS Michael Malabag National Capital District People's National Congress Party
Minister for Higher Education, Research, Science, & Technology Francis Marus
Minister for Housing & Urban Development Paul Isikiel Morobe Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Justice & Attorney-General Kerenga Kua Chimbu Province National Alliance Party
Minister for Labour & Industrial Relations Mark Maipakai Gulf Province Triumph Heritage Empowerment Party
Minister for Lands & Physical Planning Benny Allan Eastern Highlands Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Mining Byron Chan New Ireland Province People's Progress Party
Minister for National Planning Charles Abel Milne Bay Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Petroleum & Energy William Duma Western Highlands Province United Resources Party
Minister for Police Nixon Duban Madang Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Public Enterprises & State Investment Ben Micah New Ireland Province People's Progress Party
Minister for Public Service Sir Puka Temu Central Province Our Development Party
Minister for Sports & Pacific Games Justin Tkatchenko National Capital District Social Democratic Party
Minister for Tourism, Art & Culture Boka Kondra Western Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Trade, Commerce & Industry Richard Maru East Sepik Province Independent
Minister for Transport & Works Ano Pala Central Province People's National Congress Party
Minister for Treasury Don Polye Enga Province Triumph Heritage Empowerment Party
Minister for Works & Implementation Francis Awesa Southern Highlands Province People's National Congress Party

In February 2014, the following reshuffle took place. Police Minister Nixon Duban (MP for Madang, National Congress Party) was reshuffled to the position of Minister of Petroleum and Energy, replacing William Duma (MP for Mount Hagen, United Resources Party), who was dropped from the Cabinet; O'Neill suggested that Duma had not adhered to the principle of Cabinet solidarity. Robert Atiyafa (MP for Henganofi) was appointed as Minister for Police. David Arore (MP for the Northern Province, T.H.E. Party) was replaced as Minister for Higher Education by Delilah Gore (MP for Sohe, T.H.E. Party), while Nick Kuman (MP for Gumine) was appointed Minister for Education.[7] It was the first time ever that the country's Cabinet included two women: Delilah Gore, and Community Development Minister Loujaya Kouza (MP for Lae).[8]

On 10 March 2014, O'Neill sacked his Minister for Finance Don Polye (leader of the T.H.E. Party, the second-largest party in the government), and Minister for Industrial Relations Mark Maipakai, having accused them of destabilising the government.[9]

In August 2014, Community Development Minister Loujaya Kouza resigned to serve as interim chair Lae City Commission. In a reshuffle, she was replaced by Delilah Gore, who in turn was replaced as Minister for Higher Education by Malakai Tabar. William Duma, ousted from the government in February, was re-admitted, this time as Minister for Transport.[10]

In August 2015 Minister for Religion, Youth and Community Development Delilah Gore was suspended for three months without pay after verbally assaulting and threatening a flight attendant who had asked her to turn off her mobile phone on an Air Niugini flight. (Gore was removed from the plane as a consequence of her behaviour.)[11]

In July 2016, Minister for Petroleum and Energy Ben Micah resigned from the government and joined the Opposition. He was replaced by Nixon Duban, who was in turn replaced as Minister for Transport by Malakai Tabar. Tabar was replaced as Minister for Higher Education by Francis Marus (MP for Talasea), who was promoted from the back benches.[12]

Somare Cabinet 2007-2011

In the 2007 general election, the National Alliance-led government headed by Sir Michael Somare was returned. The first Cabinet of the new government was announced on 29 August 2007.[13][14][15][16]

The Cabinet contained 28 ministers. They were assisted by 12 parliamentary secretaries, who were not officially part of the Cabinet.

Media comment on the new cabinet focused on the demotion of the previous Deputy Prime Minister Don Polye, the relatively low number of Highlands MPs in Cabinet, and the potential for conflict of interest in the appointment of Belden Namah, a forest landowner and principal of a company involved in logging in West Sepik Province, as Forestry Minister.

The Opposition's shadow ministry was announced on 31 August 2007.[17]

On 14 August 2009, Don Polye was removed from his position as Member of Parliament, and Minister for Works, Transport & Civil Aviation, when the National Court determined that his victory in the 2007 general election was invalid.[18] The Prime Minister assumed responsibility for Polye's Transport and Works ministries as an interim measure until Polye's by-election is held on 9 November 2009, while Culture and Tourism Minister Charles Abel acquired the Civil Aviation ministerial portfolio.[19]

In May 2010, Attorney-General and Justice Minister Allan Marat, leader of the Melanesian Liberal Party, publicly criticised aspects of government policy, and resigned upon being asked to do so by Prime Minister Michael Somare. Ano Pala, National Alliance Party MP for Rigo, was appointed in his place.[20]

This was the Cabinet as of February 2011.[21] (The list of parliamentary secretaries is also accurate as of February 2011. The list of Shadow Ministers, however, is from September 2007.)

Portfolio Minister Minister's province Minister's party Parliamentary secretary Opposition shadow minister
Sir Michael Somare East Sepik NA

Sir Mekere Morauta (PNGP)

  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Works
Sam Abal Enga NA

(Transport, Civil Aviation, Works) Tony Puana (NGP)

Peter O'Neill Southern Highlands PNC Bart Philemon (NGP)
  • Foreign Affairs
  • Immigration
Don Polye
  • Public Service
Moses Maladina RDP Anthony Nene Isaac Joseph (NGP)
  • Trade
  • Bougainville Affairs
Fidelis Semoso East Sepik PAP

(Foreign Affairs, Trade and Immigration) Sali Subam (NA)

(Bougainville) Koni Iguan (PLP)

  • Education
James Marape NA David Arore (NA) Ferao Orimyo (PNGP)
  • National Planning
  • Rural Development
Paul Tiensten East New Britain NA (National Planning and Monitoring) Phillip Kikala
  • Commerce
  • Industry
Gabriel Kapris East Sepik PAP Bonny Oveyara (PPP)
  • Petroleum and Energy
William Duma Western Highlands URP Francis Potabe Mulungu (NGP)
  • Housing and Urban Development
Andrew Kumbakor West Sepik Pangu Theo Zurenouc (PPP)
  • Defence
Bob Dadae Morobe UP
  • Higher Education, Research, Science and Technology
Paru Aihi PNGP Jack Cameron (PDM)
  • Justice
  • Attorney-General
Sir Arnold Amet NA
  • Community Development
  • Women
  • Religion
Dame Carol Kidu NCD MA
  • Public Enterprises
Arthur Somare East Sepik NA David Arore Sir Mekere Morauta (PNGP)
  • Agriculture and Livestock
Ano Pala Central NA Puri Ruing (PNGP)
  • Environment and Conservation
Benny Allan Eastern Highlands URP Roy Biyama (URP)
  • Sports
Philemon Embel Southern Highlands Pangu
  • Labour and Industrial Relations
Sani Rambi Western Highlands NA Sam Basil (PPP)
  • Health and HIV/AIDS
Sasa Zibe Morobe NA (Health) Yawa Silupa (NA)
  • Internal Security
Mark Maipakai Gulf NA Byron Chan (PPP)
  • Fisheries
Ben Semri Madang PAP Sam Basil (PPP)
  • Forestry
Timothy Bonga NA Isaac Joseph (NGP)
  • Corrective Services
Tony Aimo East Sepik PAP
  • Communication and Information
Patrick Tammur East New Britain NA
  • Inter-Government Relations
Job Pomat Manus PNC Koni Iguan (PLP)
  • Administrative Services
  • Transport
  • Minister assisting the Prime Minister on Constitutional Matters
Francis Potape URP Koni Iguan (PLP)
  • Culture
  • Tourism
Guma Wau URP Byron Chan (PPP)
  • Civil Aviation
Benjamin Popanawa NA
  • Lands
Lucas Dekene NA (Lands and Physical Planning) Theo Zurenouc (PPP)
  • Mining
John Pundari People's Party Francis Awesa (PNGP)

References

  1. ^ "Papua New Guinea's Prime Minister announces major cabinet reshuffle". Business Advantage PNG. 5 October 2020. Retrieved 2020.
  2. ^ "PM appoints full Cabinet". Loop PNG. 9 August 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  3. ^ Elected as an MP for the National Party, Soroi Eoe defected to the PNC immediately after his election. C.f.: "New and old hands on portfolios in unveiled PNG cabinet", Radio New Zealand International, 10 August 2017
  4. ^ "Breaking news: Upheaval in PNG - O'Neill elected as new prime minister", Pacific Media Centre, 2 August 2011
  5. ^ "Polye loses powers", The National, 28 February 2012
  6. ^ " Archived 13 August 2012 at the Wayback Machine, Post-Courier Online, 10 August 2012
  7. ^ "PNG Cabinet reshuffle, Decision based on performance, stability: PM O'Neill" Archived 1 March 2014 at the Wayback Machine, Islands Business, 25 February 2014
  8. ^ "Gore's appointment as Cabinet Minister sets new PNG politics record", Post Courier, 25 February 2014
  9. ^ "PNG treasurer sacked by PM O'Neill", News.com.au, 10 March 2014
  10. ^ "Sacked PNG Minister back as cabinet Minister, MP steps down, takes on new role" Archived 26 August 2014 at the Wayback Machine, Islands Business, 11 August 2014
  11. ^ "Flight stoush sees PNG minister grounded", Radio New Zealand, 11 August 2015
  12. ^ "PNG Cabinet Reshuffle after Vote of No Confidence victory", Papua New Guinea Today, 26 July 2016
  13. ^ "Cabinet named". The National. 30 August 2007. Archived from the original on 30 May 2008. Retrieved 2007.
  14. ^ "12 vice-ministers appointed". The National. 30 August 2007. Archived from the original on 22 November 2008. Retrieved 2007.
  15. ^ "Somare's cabinet: At a glance" (PDF). Post Courier Online. 30 August 2007. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 September 2007. Retrieved 2007.
  16. ^ Papua New Guinea: Cabinet listing, Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. Retrieved on 3 Sep. 2007
  17. ^ "Sir Mek forms shadow govt; Bart is deputy". The National. 3 September 2006. Archived from the original on 22 November 2008. Retrieved 2007.
  18. ^ "Polye out" Archived 16 June 2011 at the Wayback Machine Post-Courier, 17 August 2009
  19. ^ National, "Get facts right:Abel" 21 September 2009
  20. ^ "PNG gets new Attorney General and Justice Minister". Radio New Zealand International. 10 May 2010. Retrieved 2011.
  21. ^ "Papua New Guinea cabinet listing", Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Cabinet_of_Papua_New_Guinea
 



 



 
Music Scenes