Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame
Get Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame essential facts below. View Videos or join the Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame discussion. Add Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame
Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum
Temple de la renommée du baseball canadien
Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame logo.png
Established1982
Location386 Church Street South
St. Marys, Ontario, Canada
Coordinates43°15?05?N 81°08?38?W / 43.251435°N 81.143845°W / 43.251435; -81.143845Coordinates: 43°15?05?N 81°08?38?W / 43.251435°N 81.143845°W / 43.251435; -81.143845
TypeSports museum
DirectorScott Crawford
ChairpersonJeremy Diamond
CuratorChristi Hudson
Websitewww.baseballhalloffame.ca

The Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum (French: Temple de la renommée du baseball canadien) is a museum located in St. Marys, Ontario, Canada. The museum commemorates great players, teams, and accomplishments of baseball in Canada.

History

The museum was founded in November 1982 in Toronto at Exhibition Place and later moved to Ontario Place theme park. In August 1994, it was awarded to St. Marys, Ontario and in June 1998 the doors officially opened in St. Marys

The Hall of Fame and Museum is dedicated to preserving Canada's baseball heritage which dates back to June 4, 1838, when a game which very closely resembled today's game of baseball was played in Beachville, Ontario.

Awards

Since opening, 133 individual members and 6 teams or groups have been inducted into the Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame as of 2021.[1] This includes professional and amateur players, builders, administrators, umpires, teams, organizations, broadcasters, writers, and honorary members who have helped popularize the sport in Canada. Additionally, as of 2020, 17 members of the Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame have been enshrined in the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum in Cooperstown, New York, as players, managers, executives, and recipients of the Ford C. Frick Award and BBWAA Career Excellence Award.

In addition, the Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame awards the Tip O'Neill Award annually to the Canadian baseball player "judged to have excelled in individual achievement and team contribution while adhering to the highest ideals of the game of baseball" and the Jack Graney Award for Lifetime Media Achievement.[2][3]

Facilities

The 32 acre facility in St. Marys also includes four baseball fields designed by landscape architect Art Lierman of London, Ontario.

Pearson Cup on display

See: Pearson Cup

Rules for nominations

  1. A player must be retired for at least three years.
  2. Must receive 75 percent of the vote to be inducted.
  3. If the person is not Canadian he must have done something significant with respect to baseball in Canada.
  4. The person nominated will stay on the ballot for nine years as long as he receives a minimum of one vote every two years.
  5. All information must be in by December 1 of the year to be eligible for the following year.[4]

Inductees

Name Born Year inducted
Andre Dawson dagger Miami, Florida 2004
Allan Roth Montreal, Quebec 2010
Allan Simpson Kelowna, British Columbia 2011
Andy Bilesky Trail, British Columbia 1984
Arthur Irwin Toronto, Ontario 1989
Bernie Soulliere Windsor, Ontario 2009
Bill Phillips Saint John, New Brunswick 2010
Bill Slack Petrolia, ON 2002
Bill Harris Duguayville, New Brunswick 2008
Bob Brown Scranton, Pennsylvania 1989
Bob Elliott dagger Kingston, ON 2015
Bob Emslie Guelph, Ontario 1986
Bob Prentice Toronto, Ontario 1986
Bobby Mattick Sioux City, Iowa 1999
Calvin Griffith Montreal, Quebec 2010
Carlos Delgado Aguadilla, Puerto Rico 2015
Carmen Bush Toronto, Ontario 1985
Charles Bronfman Montreal, Quebec 1984
Cito Gaston San Antonio, Texas 2002
Claude Raymond Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec 1984
Corey Koskie Anola, Manitoba 2015
Dave McKay Vancouver, British Columbia 2001
Dave Shury Wilkie, Saskatchewan 2002
Dave Stieb Santa Ana, California 2005
Dave Van Horne dagger Easton, Pennsylvania 2014
Dennis Martínez Granada, Nicaragua 2016
Dick Fowler Toronto, Ontario 1985
Doug Hudlin Victoria, British Columbia 2017
Doug Melvin Chatham, Ontario 2012
Ernie Whitt Detroit, Michigan 2009
Felipe Alou Haina, Dominican Republic 2015
Ferguson Jenkins dagger Chatham, Ontario 1987
Frank Colman London, Ontario 1999
Frank O'Rourke Hamilton, Ontario 1996
Frank Shaughnessy Amboy, Illinois 1983
Gary Carter dagger Culver City, California 2001
George Lee Toronto, Ontario 1998
George Bell San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic 2013
George Gibson London, Ontario 1987
George Selkirk Huntsville, Ontario 1983
George Sleeman Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario 1999
George Wood Pownal, Prince Edward Island 2011
Gladwyn Scott Hamiota, Manitoba 2008
Goody Rosen Toronto, Ontario 1984
Gord Ash Toronto, Ontario 2019
Harold Younker Auburn, Washington 2005
Harry Simmons New York City, New York 2002
Howard Starkman Toronto, Ontario 2016
Jack Graney St. Thomas, Ontario 1984
Jack Kent Cooke Hamilton, Ontario 1985
Jackie Robinson dagger Cairo, Georgia 1991
Jason Bay Trail, British Columbia 2019
Jeff Heath Fort William, Ontario 1988
Jim Fanning Chicago, Illinois 2000
Jim McKean Montreal, Quebec 2004
Jim Ridley Toronto, Ontario 2014
Jimmy Archer Dublin, Ireland 1990
Jimmy Williams Toronto, Ontario 1991
Joe Carter Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 2003
John Ducey Buffalo, New York 1983
John Haar Vancouver, British Columbia 2007
John Hiller Toronto, Ontario 1985
John McHale Detroit, Michigan 1997
Joseph Lannin Lac-Beauport, Quebec 2004
Kirk McCaskill Kapuskasing, Ontario 2003
Larry McLean Fredericton, New Brunswick 2006
Larry Walker dagger Maple Ridge, British Columbia 2009
Lester B. Pearson Toronto, Ontario 1983
Lloyd Moseby Portland, Arkansas 2018
Matt Stairs Saint John, New Brunswick 2015
Murray Cook Sackville, New Brunswick 2014
Nat Bailey Saint Paul, Minnesota 2013
Nig Clarke Amherstburg, Ontario 1996
Oscar Judd Rebecca, Ontario 1986
Pat Gillick dagger Chico, California 1997
Pat Hentgen Detroit, Michigan 2016
Paul Beeston Welland, Ontario 2002
Paul Quantrill London, Ontario 2010
Pedro Martínez dagger Manoguayabo, Dominican Republic 2018
Pete Ward Montreal, Quebec 1991
Peter N.E. Hardy Toronto, Ontario 2004
Peter Widdrington Toronto, Ontario 2008
Phil Marchildon Penetanguishene, Ontario 1983
Pop Smith Digby, Nova Scotia 2005
Ray Carter Nanaimo, British Columbia 2017
Reggie Cleveland Swift Current, Saskatchewan 1986
Reno Bertoia San Vito al Tagliamento, Italy 1988
Rhéal Cormier Moncton, New Brunswick 2012
Richard Bélec Montreal, Quebec 2003
Rob Ducey Toronto, Ontario 2013
Rob Thomson Sarnia, Ontario 2019
Roberto Alomar dagger Ponce, Puerto Rico 2010
Rocky Nelson Portsmouth, Ohio 1987
Ron Hayter Regina, Saskatchewan 2006
Ron Piché Verdun, Quebec 1988
Ron Roncetti Rome, Italy 1998
Ron Stead London, Ontario 2006
Ron Taylor Toronto, Ontario 1985
Ronald Cullen Toronto, Ontario 1996
Roy Halladay dagger Denver, CO 2017
Roy Miller Chatham, ON 2009
Russ Ford Brandon, Manitoba 1987
Rusty Staub New Orleans, Louisiana 2012
Ryan Dempster Gibsons, British Columbia 2019
Sherry Robertson Montreal, Quebec 2007
Sparky Anderson dagger Bridgewater, South Dakota 2007
Steve Rogers Jefferson City, Missouri 2005
Ted Bowsfield Vernon, British Columbia 1988
Terry Puhl Melville, Saskatchewan 1995
Tim Raines dagger Sanford, FL 2013
Tim Wallach Huntington Park, California 2014
Tip O'Neill Springfield, ON 1983
Tom Burgess London, Ontario 1992
Tom Cheek dagger Pensacola, Florida 2013
Tom Henke Kansas City, Missouri 2011
Tommy Lasorda dagger Norristown, Pennsylvania 2006
Tony Fernández San Pedro de Macoris, Dominican Republic 2008
Tony Kubek dagger Milwaukee, Wisconsin 2016
Vladimir Guerrero dagger Nizao, Dominican Republic 2017
Wayne Norton Winnipeg, Manitoba 2016
William Humber Toronto, Ontario 2018
William Shuttleworth Brantford, Ontario 2016
Jacques Doucet Montreal, Quebec 2020
Justin Morneau New Westminster, British Columbia 2020
John Olerud Seattle, Washington 2020
Duane Ward Los Ojos, New Mexico 2020
Beachville & Zorra teams, 1838 Ontario 1988
National Youth Team, 1991 Brandon, Manitoba 1992
Canadian-born players of the AAGPBL Across Canada 1998
Asahi Vancouver, British Columbia 2003
Team Canada, 2011 Lagos de Moreno, MEX 2012
Team Canada, 2015 2017

See also

References

  1. ^ Inductees
  2. ^ Tip O'Neill Award Archived 2011-08-26 at the Wayback Machine at baseballhalloffame.ca; URL accessed July 2, 2009
  3. ^ Jack Graney Award Archived 2011-08-26 at the Wayback Machine at baseballhalloffame.ca; URL accessed July 2, 2009
  4. ^ Rules for Nominations Archived 2011-08-26 at the Wayback Machine at baseballhalloffame.ca; URL accessed July 2, 2009

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Canadian_Baseball_Hall_of_Fame
 



 



 
Music Scenes