Chayenne Ewijk
Get Chayenne Ewijk essential facts below. View Videos or join the Chayenne Ewijk discussion. Add Chayenne Ewijk to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Chayenne Ewijk
Chayenne Ewijk
Country (sports) Netherlands
Born (1988-08-17) 17 August 1988 (age 33)
Barendrecht[1]
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$71,215
Singles
Career record194-114
Career titles7 ITF
Highest ranking229 (23 February 2009)
Doubles
Career record128-69
Career titles19 ITF
Highest ranking216 (20 October 2008)
Team competitions
Fed Cup2-2

Chayenne Ewijk (born 17 August 1988) is a Dutch former professional tennis player.

Ewijk has won seven singles and 19 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 23 February 2009, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 229. On 20 October 2008, she peaked at No. 216 in the WTA doubles rankings.

Partnering Anastasiya Yakimova, Ewijk won her first $50k tournament in October 2008 at the ITF Jounieh Open, defeating Carmen Klaschka and Laura Siegemund in the final.

Playing for Netherlands in Fed Cup, Ewijk has a record of 2-2.

ITF finals

Singles (7-7)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (3-5)
Clay (4-2)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Location Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 23 October 2005 Porto Santo Island, Portugal Hard Portugal Magali de Lattre 5-7, 1-6
Runner-up 2. 19 February 2006 Albufeira, Portugal Hard Romania Sorana Cîrstea 0-6, 5-7
Runner-up 3. 22 July 2007 Craiova, Romania Clay Argentina Mailen Auroux 7-6(7-3), 2-6, 2-6
Winner 1. 16 March 2008 Las Palmas, Spain Hard Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 4-6, 7-6(7-4), 7-6(7-4)
Winner 2. 12 April 2008 Telde, Spain Clay Germany Dominice Ripoll 6-2, 7-5
Runner-up 4. 28 June 2008 Getxo, Spain Clay Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 4-6, 4-6
Runner-up 5. 6 December 2009 Poza Rica, Mexico Hard France Claire de Gubernatis 3-6, 2-6
Winner 3. 30 August 2015 Rotterdam, Netherlands Clay Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou 7-6(7-3), 6-3
Winner 4. 26 September 2015 Solo, Indonesia Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Pei-chi 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 3 October 2015 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Japan Kanami Tsuji 3-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 12 June 2016 Réunion, France Hard France Estelle Cascino 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Winner 6. 11 September 2016 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Suzan Lamens 7-5, 7-5
Winner 7. 19 August 2017 Las Palmas, Spain Clay Sweden Fanny Östlund 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 7. 4 November 2017 Pétange, Luxembourg Hard (i) Belarus Sviatlana Pirazhenka 2-6, 6-4, 0-6

Doubles (19-7)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (11-4)
Clay (7-3)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (1-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 7 February 2006 Vale do Lobo, Portugal Hard France Émilie Bacquet Romania Liana Ungur
Turkey ?pek ?eno?lu
6-3, 6-3
Winner 2. 13 February 2006 Albufeira, Portugal Hard France Émilie Bacquet Slovenia Polona Reber?ak
Romania Sorana Cîrstea
6-4, 6-4
Winner 3. 26 November 2007 La Vall d'Uixó, Spain Clay Netherlands Marlot Meddens United States Alexis Prousis
Spain Lucía Sainz
6-4, 6-4
Winner 4. 26 January 2008 Kaarst, Germany Carpet (i) Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Serbia Neda Kozi?
Russia Anastasia Poltoratskaya
6-4, 6-1
Winner 5. 24 February 2008 Portimão, Portugal Hard France Émilie Bacquet Russia Elena Chalova
Armenia Liudmila Nikoyan
w/o
Winner 6. 7 April 2008 Telde, Spain Clay Germany Dominice Ripoll France Anne-Valerie Evain
Slovenia Petra Pajali?
6-2, 3-6, [10-4]
Runner-up 1. 21 April 2008 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Russia Marina Melnikova Russia Vasilisa Davydova
Russia Maria Zharkova
6-3, 5-7, [6-10]
Winner 7. 18 August 2008 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Pauline Wong Canada Daniela Covello
Netherlands Bo Verhulsdonk
6-1, 6-4
Winner 8. 6 October 2008 Jounieh, Lebanon Clay Belarus Anastasiya Yakimova Germany Carmen Klaschka
Germany Laura Siegemund
7-5, 7-5
Runner-up 2. 13 September 2009 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Marlot Meddens Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok
Ukraine Nadiya Kichenok
2-6, 6-4, [8-10]
Winner 9. 21 September 2009 Telavi, Georgia Clay Netherlands Marlot Meddens Georgia (country) Tatia Mikadze
Georgia (country) Manana Shapakidze
6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 3. 10 August 2015 Las Palmas, Spain Clay Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Poland Olga Brózda
Ukraine Anastasiya Shoshyna
7-6(10-8), 3-6, [10-7]
Winner 10. 10 August 2015 Las Palmas, Spain Clay Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Spain Marta González Encinas
Spain Estela Pérez Somarriba
7-6(7-5), 6-0
Winner 11. 20 March 2016 Nanjing, China Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Russia Kseniia Bekker
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
6-4, 6-2
Winner 12. 16 April 2016 Dijon, France Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek France Manon Peral
France Maud Vigne
6-2, 6-0
Runner-up 4. 18 June 2016 Grand-Baie, Mauritius Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek India Kyra Shroff
India Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal
1-6, 1-6
Winner 13. 26 June 2016 Grand-Baie, Mauritius Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek India Kyra Shroff
India Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal
6-3, 6-3
Winner 14. 24 July 2016 Don Benito, Spain Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Spain Arabela Fernández Rabener
Russia Yana Sizikova
7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 5. 30 July 2016 Savitaipale, Finland Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Russia Kseniia Bekker
Italy Georgia Brescia
6-4, 4-6, [5-10]
Runner-up 6. 10 September 2016 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Netherlands Nina Kruijer
Netherlands Suzan Lamens
0-6, 6-3, [5-10]
Winner 15. 16 September 2016 Pétange, Luxembourg Hard (i) Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Poland Justyna Jegio?ka
Belgium Magali Kempen
7-6(8-6), 6-3
Winner 16. 14 October 2016 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Greece Valentini Grammatikopoulou
India Prarthana Thombare
6-3, 7-5
Winner 17. 4 November 2016 Oslo, Norway Hard (i) Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek Denmark Karen Barritza
Slovakia Michaela Hon?ová
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 7. 27 January 2017 Saint Martin, France (Guadeloupe) Hard Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek United States Desirae Krawczyk
Mexico Giuliana Olmos
1-6, 1-6
Winner 18. 7 October 2017 Telde, Spain Clay Switzerland Lisa Sabino Peru Anastasia Iamachkine
Spain Ana Lantigua de la Nuez
6-1, 6-1
Winner 19. 5 November 2017 Pétange, Luxembourg Hard (i) Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek France Priscilla Heise
Belgium Déborah Kerfs
6-2, 4-6, [10-8]

Fed Cup participation

Singles

Edition Round Date Location Against Surface Opponent W/L Score
2010 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone 3 February 2010 Lisbon, Portugal Bulgaria Bulgaria Hard (i) Bulgaria Dia Evtimova W 6-1, 6-7(6-8), 6-2
Europe/Africa Zone 4 February 2010 Lisbon, Portugal Slovenia Slovenia Hard (i) Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik L 6-4, 3-6, 4-6
Europe/Africa Zone 5 February 2010 Lisbon, Portugal Israel Israel Hard (i) Israel Julia Glushko W 6-4, 6-7(3-7), 6-3
Europe/Africa Zone 6 February 2010 Lisbon, Portugal United Kingdom Great Britain Hard (i) United Kingdom Anne Keothavong L 6-7(5-7), 3-6

References

  1. ^ Chayenne Ewijk Archived 2016-08-17 at the Wayback Machine at toptennissers.nl.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Chayenne_Ewijk
 



 



 
Music Scenes