Choi Young-ja
Get Choi Young-ja essential facts below. View Videos or join the Choi Young-ja discussion. Add Choi Young-ja to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Choi Young-ja
Choi Young-ja
Country (sports) South Korea
Born (1975-05-30) 30 May 1975 (age 46)
Seoul, South Korea
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Retired2006
PlaysRight-handed
Prize money$95,879
Singles
Career record213-105
Career titles8 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 178 (20 May 1996)
Doubles
Career record131-85
Career titles12 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 136 (27 July 1998)
Choi Young-ja
Hangul
Hanja
Revised RomanizationChoe Yeongja
McCune-ReischauerCh'oe Y?ngcha

Choi Young-ja (born 30 May 1975) is a former professional tennis player from South Korea.

Biography

A right-handed player from Seoul, Choi began playing tennis at the age of 10. She won her first ITF tournament at Bangkok in 1993 and began touring professionally after graduating from high school in 1994.[1]

At the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta she made the second round of the singles competition, with a win over South Africa's Joannette Kruger, before she was eliminated by 11th seed Brenda Schultz-McCarthy of the Netherlands.[2]

Choi represented the South Korea Fed Cup team in a total of 16 ties. She was most successful in Fed Cup tennis as a doubles player, losing only one of her 12 matches. In singles she won three rubbers, one of which was against Li Na in 1999.

She won the women's doubles gold medal at the 2002 Asian Games and was also a bronze medalist in the team competition.[3]

ITF finals

Singles (8-12)

Legend
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent in final Score in final
Winner 1. 28 November 1993 Bangkok, Thailand Hard South Korea Jeon Mi-ra 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Winner 2. 30 January 1994 Bandung, Indonesia Hard South Korea Kim Soon-mi 7-6, 6-1
Winner 3. 29 May 1994 Nanjing, China Hard China Li Yan-ling 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Runner-up 4. 6 June 1994 Seoul, South Korea Hard South Korea Kim Eun-ha 3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 5. 21 May 1995 Beijing, China Hard China Wen Yuan 6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 6. 28 May 1995 Beijing, China Hard China Li Li 2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 4 June 1995 Seoul, South Korea Hard South Korea Kim Eun-ha 2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 8. 17 March 1996 Taipei, Chinese Taipei Hard Chinese Taipei Weng Tzu-ting 1-6, 6-3, 4-6
Winner 9. 24 March 1996 Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei Hard Germany Christiane Hofmann 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
Winner 10. 31 March 1996 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 6-2, 6-1
Runner-up 11. 1 April 1996 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard Japan Saori Obata 2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 12. 6 May 1996 Seoul, South Korea Clay South Korea Kim Eun-ha 6-2, 2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 13. 23 March 1997 Noda, Japan Hard Australia Kerry-Anne Guse 6-0, 4-6, 2-6
Runner-up 14. 6 April 1997 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 4-6, 1-6
Winner 15. 13 April 1997 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 6-1, 7-5
Runner-up 16. 28 March 1999 Seoul, South Korea Clay South Korea Choi Jin-young 6-4, 4-6, 1-6
Winner 17. 21 November 1999 Haibara, Japan Carpet Japan Kumiko Iijima 6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 18. 27 February 2000 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard South Korea Chae Kyung-yee 6-1, 3-6, 1-6
Winner 19. 11 June 2000 Incheon, South Korea Hard South Korea Chung Yang-jin 6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 20. 13 August 2000 Nonthaburi, Thailand Hard South Korea Jeon Mi-ra 1-6, 3-6

Doubles (12-12)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 23 May 1994 Beijing, China Hard South Korea Choi Ju-yeon China Bi Ying
China Li Li
6-7, 7-6, 4-6
Winner 2. 29 May 1994 Nanjing, China Hard South Korea Choi Ju-yeon South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
South Korea Yoo Kyung-sook
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 3. 29 May 1995 Seoul, South Korea Hard South Korea Choi Jin South Korea Kim Ih-sook
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
4-6, 5-7
Winner 4. 18 March 1996 Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei Hard South Korea Kum Ok-im Japan Nao Akahori
Japan Keiko Ishida
5-7, 1-6
Runner-up 5. 5 May 1996 Seoul, South Korea Hard Thailand Benjamas Sangaram Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
1-6, 2-6
Runner-up 6. 23 March 1997 Noda, Japan Hard South Korea Jeon Mi-ra Japan Yuko Hosoki
Japan Keiko Nagatomi
2-6, 2-6
Runner-up 7. 5 May 1997 Seoul, South Korea Clay South Korea Park Sung-hee South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
3-6, 6-7(6)
Winner 8. 4 August 1997 Jakarta, Indonesia Clay South Korea Kim Eun-ha Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
Australia Kristine Kunce
6-3, 6-4
Winner 9. 15 September 1997 Taipei, Taiwan Hard South Korea Kim Eun-ha Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
Australia Catherine Barclay
1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 10. 18 October 1998 Seoul, South Korea Clay Australia Catherine Barclay Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Germany Kirstin Freye
2-6, 6-7
Winner 11. 28 March 1999 Seoul, South Korea Clay South Korea Kim Eun-sook Japan Tomoe Hotta
Japan Hiroko Mochizuki
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 12. 9 May 1999 Seoul, South Korea Clay South Korea Kim Eun-sook France Samantha Schoeffel
Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
3-6, 6-4, 4-6
Runner-up 13. 21 November 1999 Haibara, Japan Carpet South Korea Kim Eun-sook Japan Maki Arai
Japan Kumiko Iijima
2-6, 0-6
Runner-up 14. 20 February 2000 Jakarta, Indonesia Hard South Korea Kim Eun-sook Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Indonesia Irawati Iskandar
5-7, 5-7
Winner 15. 18 June 2000 Seoul, South Korea Hard South Korea Kim Eun-sook South Korea Chae Kyung-yee
South Korea Chang Kyung-mi
6-0, 6-0
Runner-up 16. 13 August 2000 Nonthabuiri, Thailand Hard South Korea Kim Eun-sook South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
South Korea Chae Kyung-yee
3-6, 2-6
Winner 17. 20 August 2000 Nonthabuiri, Thailand Hard South Korea Kim Eun-sook South Korea Jeon Mi-ra
South Korea Chae Kyung-yee
1-6, 6-1, 6-1
Runner-up 18. 10 June 2001 Hilton Head, United States Hard South Korea Jeon Mi-ra United States Kristy Blumberg
United States Karin Miller
4-6, 6-7(1)
Winner 19. 17 June 2001 Mount Pleasant, United States Hard South Korea Jeon Mi-ra United States Jane Chi
Russia Lioudmila Skavronskaia
6-7(2), 6-2, 6-2
Winner 20. 24 June 2001 Easton, United States Hard South Korea Jeon Mi-ra United States Kristy Blumberg
United States Karin Miller
6-1, 6-1
Winner 21. 16 September 2001 Seoul, South Korea Hard South Korea Kim Eun-sook Japan Rika Hiraki
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
6-3, 6-3
Winner 22. 25 February 2002 New Delhi, India Hard South Korea Kim Eun-ha Czech Republic Eva Birnerová
Czech Republic Jana Hlavá?ková
6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 23. 2 June 2002 Tianjin, China Hard (i) South Korea Choi Jin-young Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
Hong Kong Tong Ka-po
3-6, 6-3, 1-6
Winner 24. 22 July 2002 Incheon, South Korea Hard South Korea Kim Mi-ok South Korea Kim Eun-sook
South Korea Cho Eun-hye
6-2, 6-4

References

  1. ^ "Young-Ja Choi - Bio". wtatennis.com. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ "Choi Yeong-Ja Bio, Stats, and Results". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ "Sun too hot for rivals". BBC Online. 12 October 2002. Retrieved 2018.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Choi_Young-ja
 



 



 
Music Scenes