Cranbourne Railway Line
Get Cranbourne Railway Line essential facts below. View Videos or join the Cranbourne Railway Line discussion. Add Cranbourne Railway Line to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Cranbourne Railway Line

Cranbourne
Melbourne train logo.svg
Overview
Service typeCommuter rail
StatusOperational
LocaleMelbourne, Victoria, Australia
Metro Trains
Route
StartFlinders Street
Stops19 (excluding City Loop stations)
EndCranbourne
Distance travelled44.0 km (27.3 mi)
Average journey time55 minutes (not via City Loop)
Service frequency
  • 10-16 minutes weekdays peak
  • 20 minutes weekdays off-peak and weekend daytime
  • 30 minutes weekend nights
  • 60 minutes early weekend mornings
  • Double frequency daytime between Flinders Street and Dandenong in combination with Pakenham line
  • Shuttle-only operation nighttime between Dandenong and Cranbourne
Line(s) usedCity Loop
Orbost
South Gippsland
On-board services
Disabled accessYes
Technical
Rolling stockComeng, Siemens, High Capacity Metro Trains
Track gauge
Electrification1500 V DC overhead
VicTrack

The Cranbourne line is a commuter rail service operated by Metro Trains Melbourne in the south-eastern suburbs of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. It operates along the inner section of the former South Gippsland line. The service is part of the Public Transport Victoria metropolitan train network.

Description

The line traverses flat country and there is little in the way of earthworks. There are a few level crossings along the line. The area around Cranbourne is one of Melbourne's main growth areas, giving the line considerable potential for growing patronage.

Infrastructure

The line, which branches from the Pakenham line at Dandenong, is single track after the Greens Rd level crossing, with a crossing loop at Lynbrook towards the Cranbourne end of the line. Trains can also cross at Cranbourne itself, which has two platforms. Power signalling is provided throughout, being controlled from Dandenong. There are no intermediate terminating facilities, however stabling sidings were recently constructed and opened in Cranbourne.

Beyond Cranbourne there is a siding between Cameron Street and Berwick-Cranbourne Road near the Cranbourne "Shed" and the new Hunt Club Estate. The line then continues to Leongatha, but between Cranbourne and Nyora, the line is unserviceable.

Services

Since 31 January 2021, all Cranbourne line services run express between South Yarra and Caulfield.

On weekdays, Cranbourne line services operate as shuttles to and from Dandenong between 22:00 and 06:00, connecting with a Pakenham line train. During the peak, some services originate and terminate at Westall or Dandenong. During the morning peak, these short services may also not stop at South Yarra outbound. On weekends, Cranbourne line services operate as shuttles to and from Dandenong between 20:15 and 06:45 (until 09:30 on Sundays), connecting with a Pakenham line train.

All services run anticlockwise through the City Loop.[1] In 2025, Cranbourne line services will cease to stop at South Yarra, Richmond, and the City Loop when trains are rerouted through the Metro Tunnel upon opening.

The only freight traffic was cement traffic from Waurn Ponds near Geelong to Lyndhurst, this ended in 2009 after Pacific National increased the costs charged to Blue Circle Southern.[2] In September 2019, Qube Holdings commenced operating a daily service on a short section of the line hauling containerised cement to the Kimberly-Clark siding at Dandenong South.[3]

Cranbourne Line
h:mm
0.0 km
Southern Cross (SSS) ?????
Zone 1
1.3 km
Flagstaff (FGE) ???
1.9 km
Melbourne Central (MCE)
3.0 km
Parliament (PAR) ??
0:00
1.2 km
Flinders Street (FSS) ????
0:03
3.8 km
Richmond (RMD) ??????
0:06
5.4 km
South Yarra (SYR) ?
0:13
11.8 km
Caulfield (CFD) ???
0:15
13.5 km
Carnegie (CNE)
0:17
14.4 km
Murrumbeena (MRB)
0:19
15.4 km
Hughesdale (HUG)
Zone 1/2
0:21
16.6 km
Oakleigh (OAK)
0:23
18.2 km
Huntingdale (HUN)
0:26
20.4 km
Clayton (CLA) ??
Zone 2
0:29
22.6 km
Westall (WTL)
0:31
24.5 km
Springvale (SPG)
0:33
25.6 km
Sandown Park (SNP)
0:36
27.3 km
Noble Park (NPK)
0:38
29.0 km
Yarraman (YMN)
0:41
31.2 km
Dandenong (DNG) ???
0:48
39.3 km
Lynbrook (LBK)
0:51
42.5 km
Merinda Park (MPK)
0:55
44.0 km
Cranbourne (CBE)
Standard timetabled journey
from Flinders Street


History

The Cranbourne line opened in December 1886 as part of the section to Tooradin. This was the first section of the South Gippsland Railway, with passenger services to Leongatha withdrawn on 24 July 1993. The last train ran on 24 July 1993 with P class locomotive hauling an FSH set to Leongatha and back to Melbourne.[4] Shortly after the Leongatha service was axed, V/Line's then newly introduced Sprinters railcars were tested along the line from Dandenong to Cranbourne for a short period of time until the electrification of the line to Cranbourne was completed in March 1995.[5]

In November 1993, Train Order Working replaced Electric Staff safeworking to Cranbourne, then on 24 March 1995, the electrification and power signalling on the Cranbourne line was commissioned. Funded as part of the Federal Government "Building Better Cities" program,[6] the $27 million project included an upgraded Dandenong station and a new Merinda Park station at Cranbourne North[7] (the line had previously been electrified for a short distance to the Commonwealth Engineering siding).

The last regular train running through and beyond Cranbourne was on 16 January 1998, when the AGM Siding (near Nyora) to Spotswood station sand train ceased operation.[8]

In 2008, work started on the construction of six train stabling sidings at Cranbourne station at a cost of $37 million, to enable more trains to run on the line at peak times without duplicating the line,[9][10] which was completed in November the same year, along with a major upgrade of the station and the extension of platform 2.

In January 2018, the City of Casey launched the Commit to Casey campaign to request the State Government and Opposition, to provide $2.7 billion in funding for the Dandenong-Cranbourne duplication and Clyde extension.[11]

Later that year, the Victoria State Government agreed to allocate $750 million for track duplication. It will be delivered in conjunction with Melbourne Metro and Level Crossing Removal Project. This will allow the number of train services to double during peak times, with trains running every 10 minutes along the line. Tracks between Caulfield and Dandenong stations will also be upgraded. The project includes rebuilding of Merinda Park station and provision for the future rail extension to Clyde.[12] In March 2020, contract for the upgrading was awarded to McConnell Dowell, Arup, Mott MacDonald and Metro Trains Melbourne. Works will start later in 2020 and will be completed by 2023.[13][14]

Interactive map of Cranbourne line in south-eastern Melbourne.

Incidents

On 3 November 2012, a truck travelling along Abbotts Road, in Dandenong South, was hit by a Cranbourne-bound train at about 11:40am. The accident caused the train to jack-knife, causing severe damage to the train, as well as the track and overhead infrastructure. One passenger died at the scene of the accident, having suffered a heart attack, while at least 13 others, including the train driver, were injured.[15]

References

  1. ^ "New timetable train line information". Public Transport Victoria. 31 January 2021. Archived from the original on 31 January 2021.
  2. ^ Daniel Breen (24 March 2009). "Freight network goes off the rail". Geelong Advertiser. www.geelongadvertiser.com.au. Retrieved 2009.
  3. ^ Qube Dandenong Cement (9571/9572) Newsrail January 2020 page 25
  4. ^ Chris Banger (March 1997). "Rail Passenger Service Withdrawals Since 1960". Newsrail. Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division). pp. 77-82.
  5. ^ 'High speed with Sprinter', Tracks Magazine (Railways of Australia Network)): pages 14-17. January, February, March 1992
  6. ^ Lyndsay Neilson. "Appendix 1: Funding Allocation, Victorian Area Strategies". The 'Building Better Cities' program 1991-96: a nation-building initiative of the Commonwealth Government. epress.anu.edu.au. Retrieved 2010.
  7. ^ Fiddian, Mark (1997). Trains, Tracks, Travelers. A history of the Victorian Railways. South Eastern Independent Newspapers. p. 154. ISBN 1-875475-12-5.
  8. ^ "Farewell - The Sand Train". Newsrail. Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division). February 1998. pp. 71-76.
  9. ^ "Media Release: CRANBOURNE STATION TRAIN STABLING PROJECT ON TRACK". Minister for Public Transport Media Release. www.dpc.vic.gov.au. Archived from the original on 22 July 2008. Retrieved 2008.
  10. ^ "VICSIG - Infrastructure - Cranbourne Sidings and Station". www.vicsig.net. Retrieved 2008.
  11. ^ "Commit to Casey". Casey Conversations. Retrieved 2018.
  12. ^ "Contract awarded for the Cranbourne Line Upgrade | Level Crossing Removal Authority". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 2020.
  13. ^ "Cranbourne Line Duplication". Level Crossing Removal Authority. Retrieved 2019.
  14. ^ "Cranbourne Line Upgrade to ramp up next year | Level Crossing Removal Authority". levelcrossings.vic.gov.au. Retrieved 2019.
  15. ^ Houston, Hingston, Stark, Cameron, Chris, Jill (3 November 2012). "Safety fears after fatal crash". The Age. Retrieved 2012.CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Cranbourne_railway_line
 



 



 
Music Scenes