David Perez Sanz
Get David Perez Sanz essential facts below. View Videos or join the David Perez Sanz discussion. Add David Perez Sanz to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
David Perez Sanz
David Pérez Sanz
Perez Sanz WMQ16 (9) (28211009995).jpg
Country (sports) Spain
Born (1994-05-15) 15 May 1994 (age 28)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$176,942
Singles
Career record0-0
Career titles0
0 Challenger 19 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 216 (6 June 2016)
Grand Slam singles results
WimbledonQ1 (2016)
US OpenQ1 (2016)
Doubles
Career record0-0
Career titles0
3 Challenger 49 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 158 (19 September 2016)
Current rankingNo. 529 (26 July 2021)
Last updated on: 2 August 2021.

David Pérez Sanz (Spanish pronunciation: [da'?ið 'pe?e? 'san?]; born 15 May 1994) is a Spanish tennis player.

Pérez Sanz has a career high ATP singles ranking of 216, achieved on 6 June 2016. He also has a career high ATP doubles ranking of 158 achieved on 19 September 2016. Pérez Sanz has won 1 ATP Challenger doubles title, 12 ITF singles Futures titles and 36 ITF doubles Futures titles.

In July 2016, Pérez Sanz won the 2016 Tampere Open doubles title, partnering Max Schnur.

As of January 28, 2019, Pérez Sanz is number 1 in the ITF World Tennis Singles Ranking.

ATP Challenger and ITF Futures finals

Singles: 37 (19-18)

Legend
ATP Challenger (0-0)
ITF Futures (19-18)
Finals by surface
Hard (17-13)
Clay (2-5)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1-0 Aug 2012 Spain F23, Ourense Futures Hard Spain Marc Fornell-Mestres 6-4, 6-4
Loss 1-1 Sep 2013 Spain F28, Pozoblanco Futures Hard Spain Andres Artunedo Martinavarro 7-6(7-4), 0-6, 1-6
Win 2-1 May 2014 Tunisia F2, Sousse Futures Hard Italy Stefano Napolitano 6-7(2-7), 6-3, 6-4
Loss 2-2 Jun 2014 Tunisia F3, Sousse Futures Hard France Rémi Boutillier 3-6, 1-6
Win 3-2 Jul 2014 Spain F16, Bakio Futures Hard Spain Jose Anton Martin 6-2, 6-2
Loss 3-3 Nov 2014 Tunisia F7, Sousse Futures Hard Belgium Julien Cagnina 6-1, 2-6, 4-6
Loss 3-4 Mar 2015 India F2, Bhimavaram Futures Hard India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan 6-7(7-9), 1-6
Loss 3-5 May 2015 Algeria F1, Oran Futures Clay Spain Mario Vilella Martinez 6-7(4-7), 3-6
Win 4-5 May 2015 Algeria F2, Algiers Futures Clay France Corentin Denolly 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Loss 4-6 May 2015 Algeria F3, Annaba Futures Clay France Sadio Doumbia 3-6, 2-6
Loss 4-7 Jun 2015 Egypt F22, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Egypt Mohamed Safwat 2-6, 3-6
Win 5-7 Jun 2015 Egypt F23, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Egypt Mohamed Safwat 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
Loss 5-8 Aug 2015 Tunisia F18, Tunis Futures Clay Italy Omar Giacalone 1-6, 2-6
Loss 5-9 Aug 2015 Tunisia F20, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov 4-6, 3-6
Win 6-9 Sep 2015 Tunisia F21, El Kantaoui Futures Hard France Thibault Venturino 6-2, 6-3
Win 7-9 Oct 2015 Tunisia F28, El Kantaoui Futures Hard France Jonathan Kanar 6-4, 6-4
Win 8-9 Nov 2015 Tunisia F29, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko 3-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
Loss 8-10 Nov 2015 Tunisia F33, El Kantaoui Futures Hard United Kingdom Evan Hoyt 6-3, 3-6, 3-6
Win 9-10 Apr 2016 Turkey F13, Antalya Futures Hard Turkey Cem Ilkel 6-2, 7-6(7-1)
Win 10-10 May 2016 Nigeria F4, Abuja Futures Hard Egypt Mohamed Safwat 7-6(7-3), 6-4
Win 11-10 May 2016 Bulgaria F1, Sozopol Futures Hard Bulgaria Aleksandar Lazov 6-2, 6-3
Loss 11-11 May 2016 Bulgaria F2, Ruse Futures Clay Belgium Germain Gigounon 6-7(4-7), 3-6
Loss 11-12 Jul 2017 Portugal F12, Idanha-a-Nova Futures Hard Monaco Lucas Catarina 4-6, 4-6
Win 12-12 Aug 2017 Portugal F16, Sintra Futures Hard France Jonathan Kanar 7-5, 7-5
Loss 12-13 Oct 2017 Egypt F27, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Egypt Youssef Hossam 3-6, 4-6
Loss 12-14 Apr 2018 Tunisia F13, Jerba Futures Hard France David Guez 4-6, 0-6
Loss 12-15 May 2018 Uganda F3, Kampala Futures Clay Russia Ivan Nedelko 0-6, 3-6
Win 13-15 Jun 2018 Sri Lanka F2, Colombo Futures Clay Russia Alexander Zhurbin 7-6(7-5), 6-4
Loss 13-16 Jul 2018 Malaysia F1, Kuala Lumpur Futures Hard South Korea Kim Cheong-Eui 3-6, 5-7
Loss 13-17 Aug 2018 Spain F22, Pozoblanco Futures Hard France Mick Lescure 6-7(6-8), 2-6
Win 14-17 Oct 2018 Egypt F21, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Italy Alessandro Bega 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Win 15-17 Oct 2018 Egypt F22, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard United Kingdom Neil Pauffley 6-7(7-9), 6-4, 6-3
Win 16-17 Nov 2018 Egypt F26, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Netherlands Ryan Nijboer 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(7-0)
Win 17-17 Nov 2018 Egypt F27, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Switzerland Adam Moundir 6-7(5-7), 6-3, 6-3
Win 18-17 Nov 2018 Egypt F28, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Netherlands Ryan Nijboer 6-1, 6-1
Win 19-17 Nov 2019 M15 Maputo, Mozambique World Tennis Tour Hard Zimbabwe Takanyi Garanganga 7-5, 6-3
Loss 19-18 Nov 2019 M15 Maputo, Mozambique World Tennis Tour Hard Canada Kelsey Stevenson 6-7(3-7), 2-6

Doubles: 71 (52-19)

Legend
ATP Challenger (3-0)
ITF Futures (49-19)
Finals by surface
Hard (32-10)
Clay (20-8)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-1)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0-1 Aug 2011 Spain F30, Orense Futures Hard Spain M-A López Jaén Spain Jaime Pulgar-Garcia
Bolivia Federico Zeballos
5-7, 7-5, [8-10]
Win 1-1 Jul 2012 Spain F20, Gandia Futures Clay Spain J-S Arauzo-Martinez Russia Aleksandr Lobkov
Russia Alexander Rumyantsev
7-6(7-3), 7-5
Loss 1-2 Sep 2012 Spain F27, Oviedo Futures Clay Spain J-S Arauzo-Martinez Spain Gabriel Trujillo Soler
Spain M-A López Jaén
2-6, 6-1, [9-11]
Loss 1-3 Jul 2013 Spain F21, Getxo Futures Clay Spain Eduard Esteve Lobato Russia Ivan Gakhov
Spain M-A López Jaén
3-6, 6-3, [11-13]
Win 2-3 Aug 2013 Spain F26, Vigo Futures Clay Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva Germany Jean-Marc Werner
Spain J-S Arauzo-Martinez
6-2, 7-6(7-3)
Win 3-3 Sep 2013 Spain F31, Madrid Futures Hard Spain Jaime Pulgar-Garcia Spain Oriol Roca Batalla
Spain Roberto Ortega Olmedo
5-7, 6-4, [10-8]
Win 4-3 Oct 2013 Spain F33, Sabadell Futures Clay India Ramkumar Ramanathan Spain Oriol Roca Batalla
Spain Eduard Esteve Lobato
6-7(4-7), 6-3, [10-8]
Loss 4-4 Oct 2013 Spain F36, El Prat de Llobregat Futures Clay India Ramkumar Ramanathan Italy Antonio Campo
Italy Omar Giacalone
6-3, 4-6, [6-10]
Loss 4-5 Nov 2013 Spain F39, Tenerife Futures Carpet Spain David Vega Hernández Spain Roberto Ortega Olmedo
Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss
1-6, 3-6
Win 5-5 Feb 2014 Portugal F1, Vale Do Lobo Futures Hard Spain Ivan Arenas-Gualda Spain Jaime Pulgar-Garcia
Spain J-S Arauzo-Martinez
2-6, 7-6(7-3), [11-9]
Win 6-5 Jun 2014 Spain F14, Melilla Futures Hard Bolivia Federico Zeballos Spain David Vega Hernández
Spain Ivan Arenas-Gualda
6-4, 6-7(5-7), [10-5]
Win 7-5 Jul 2014 Spain F17, Getxo Futures Clay India Ramkumar Ramanathan Spain J A Salazar Martin
Portugal Joao Domingues
5-7, 6-3, [10-4]
Loss 7-6 Aug 2014 Belgium F10, Eupen Futures Clay Germany Leon Schutt Netherlands Bobbie De Goeijen
Netherlands Scott Griekspoor
6-1, 4-6, [4-10]
Loss 7-7 Aug 2014 Belgium F11, Koksijde Futures Clay Australia Jake Eames Belgium Sander Gille
Belgium Joran Vliegen
6-3, 3-6, [10-12]
Win 8-7 Sep 2014 Spain F28, Sevilla Futures Clay Spain Ricardo Ojeda Lara Poland Arkadiusz Kocyla
Burundi Hassan Ndayishimiye
6-1, 7-6(7-4)
Loss 8-8 Oct 2014 Spain F32, Madrid Futures Hard Spain Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso Spain Gerard Granollers
Spain Oriol Roca Batalla
6-7(4-7), 0-6
Loss 8-9 Nov 2014 Tunisia F7, Sousse Futures Hard Spain Jaime Pulgar-Garcia Netherlands Alban Meuffels
Netherlands Romano Frantzen
6-3, 3-6, [6-10]
Win 9-9 Nov 2014 Tunisia F9, Sousse Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu South Africa Damon Gooch
United Kingdom James Marsalek
6-4, 6-2
Loss 9-10 Nov 2014 India F1, Chandigarh Futures Hard Spain Enrique Lopez Perez India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan
India N Vijay Sundar Prashanth
3-6, 4-6
Loss 9-11 Apr 2015 Tunisia F12, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Spain Jaume Pla Malfeito Belgium Julien Cagnina
Belgium Jeroen Vanneste
6-3, 4-6, [7-10]
Win 10-11 May 2015 Algeria F1, Oran Futures Clay Turkey Halit Berke Mangaloglu Argentina Matias Castro
Argentina Matias Franco Descotte
5-7, 6-2, [10-4]
Win 11-11 May 2015 Algeria F2, Algiers Futures Clay Turkey Halit Berke Mangaloglu Spain Matias Castro
Brazil Matias Franco Descotte
6-4, 6-4
Win 12-11 Jun 2015 Egypt F22, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Spain Jaime Pulgar-Garcia Egypt Karim Hossam
Syria Issam Haitham Taweel
3-6, 6-2, [10-6]
Win 13-11 Jun 2015 Egypt F23, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Egypt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun Egypt Mohamed Safwat
Syria Issam Haitham Taweel
7-5, 6-3
Loss 13-12 Aug 2015 Tunisia F18, Tunis Futures Clay Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu France Ronan Joncour
France Mandresy Rakotomalala
3-6, 4-6
Loss 13-13 Aug 2015 Tunisia F19, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov Germany Milen Ianakiev
Peru Alexander Merino
5-7, 6-1, [5-10]
Win 14-13 Aug 2015 Tunisia F20, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov United States Jordan Dyke
Argentina Eduardo TORRE
6-3, 6-7(3-7), [10-7]
Win 15-13 Oct 2015 Tunisia F28, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Belgium Michael Geerts France Jonathan Kanar
France François-Arthur Vibert
6-4, 6-4
Win 16-13 Nov 2015 Tunisia F31, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Switzerland Loic Perret
France Hugo Voljacques
6-4, 6-3
Win 17-13 Nov 2015 Tunisia F32, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Spain S R Navarrete
Spain David Vega Hernández
6-4, 7-5
Win 18-13 Nov 2015 Tunisia F33, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Tunisia Anis Ghorbel
Bulgaria Vasko Mladenov
6-3, 6-1
Loss 18-14 Dec 2015 Tunisia F34, El Kantaoui Futures Hard Spain David Vega Hernández Tunisia Anis Ghorbel
Bulgaria Vasko Mladenov
7-6(7-2), 4-6, [8-10]
Win 19-14 Feb 2016 Tunisia F5, Hammamet Futures Clay Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Russia Kirill Dmitriev
Russia Alexey Vatutin
7-5, 6-3
Win 20-14 Feb 2016 Tunisia F7, Hammamet Futures Clay Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Portugal Vasco Mensurado
Russia Alexander Zhurbin
6-1, 6-3
Win 21-14 Mar 2016 Turkey F12, Antalya Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung
Bulgaria Aleksandar Lazov
6-0, 6-3
Loss 21-15 Apr 2016 Turkey F14, Antalya Futures Hard Belgium Michael Geerts Lithuania Lukas Mugevicius
Russia Alexander Vasilenko
2-6, 2-6
Win 22-15 Apr 2016 Nigeria F1, Abuja Futures Hard United States Nicolas Meister Egypt Karim-Mohamed Maamoun
Egypt Mohamed Safwat
6-3, 6-4
Win 23-15 May 2016 Nigeria F3, Abuja Futures Hard United States Nicolas Meister Netherlands David Pel
Netherlands Antal van der Duim
3-6, 7-6(7-2), [11-9]
Loss 23-16 May 2016 Bulgaria F1, Sozopol Futures Hard Switzerland Luca Margaroli Russia Alexander Igoshin
Russia Yan Sabanin
6-2, 3-6, [6-10]
Win 24-16 Jul 2016 Tampere, Finland Challenger Clay United States Max Schnur Australia Steven de Waard
Germany Andreas Mies
6-4, 6-4
Win 25-16 Sep 2016 Egypt F22, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Brazil Pedro Bernardi
Tunisia Anis Ghorbel
7-6(7-4), 7-5
Win 26-16 Oct 2016 Tunisia F26, Hammamet Futures Clay Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis France Benjamin Bonzi
France Mathias Bourgue
walkover
Win 27-16 Nov 2016 Kuwait F2, Mishref Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Germany Daniel Altmaier
Sweden Fred Simonsson
6-4, 6-4
Win 28-16 May 2017 Tunisia F17, Hammamet Futures Clay Greece Santiago Maresca Tunisia Anis Ghorbel
Colombia Cristian Rodríguez
7-6(7-4), 5-7, [10-6]
Win 29-16 May 2017 Turkey F20, Antalya Futures Clay Spain Sergio Martos Gornés Lithuania Julius Tverijonas
Bolivia Hugo Dellien
7-5, 6-4
Win 30-16 Jun 2017 Turkey F21, Antalya Futures Clay Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Brazil Ricardo Hocevar
Chile Juan Carlos Sáez
6-4, 6-3
Win 31-16 Jul 2017 Portugal F10, Torres Vedras Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu France Albano Olivetti
France Hugo Voljacques
6-4, 7-6(7-5)
Win 32-16 Jul 2017 Portugal F12, Idanha-a-Nova Futures Hard Spain Pablo Vivero Gonzalez Portugal Francisco Cabral
Portugal Goncalo Falcao
6-7(7-9), 7-5, [10-7]
Win 33-16 Sep 2017 Portugal F18, Sintra Futures Hard Spain Jaime Pulgar-Garcia Portugal Nuno Deus
Portugal Bernardo Saraiva
6-4, 6-2
Win 34-16 Sep 2017 Egypt F25, Cairo Futures Clay Argentina Franco Feitt Italy Francesco Bessire
France Leny Mitjana
6-2, 6-2
Win 35-16 Oct 2017 Egypt F28, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Tunisia Anis Ghorbel Egypt Youssef Hossam
Egypt Mazen Osama
6-3, 7-6(7-2)
Win 36-16 Oct 2017 Egypt F29, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Republic of Ireland Peter Bothwell Belarus Aliaksandr Liaonenka
Ukraine Nikita Mashtakov
6-0, 6-3
Win 37-16 Nov 2017 Egypt F35, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Ukraine Vladyslav Manafov Turkey Tuna Altuna
Turkey Cem Ilkel
6-2, 6-3
Loss 37-17 May 2018 Uganda F3, Kampala Futures Clay Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu United States Tyler Lu
Serbia Goran Markovic
6-7(4-7), 4-6
Loss 37-18 Jun 2018 Spain F13, Santa Margarida de Montbui Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu United Kingdom Evan Hoyt
Finland Patrik Niklas-Salminen
2-6, 7-6(9-7), [5-10]
Win 38-18 Jun 2018 Sri Lanka F1, Colombo Futures Clay Ukraine Vladyslav Orlov Brazil Diego Matos
Brazil Thales Turini
4-6, 6-1, [10-6]
Win 39-18 Jun 2018 Sri Lanka F2, Colombo Futures Clay Ukraine Vladyslav Orlov Brazil Diego Matos
Brazil Thales Turini
6-4, 5-7, [10-7]
Win 40-18 Jul 2018 Malaysia F2, Kuala Lumpur Futures Hard United States John Paul Fruttero South Korea Kim Cheong-Eui
South Korea Noh Sang-Woo
6-4, 6-4
Win 41-18 Aug 2018 Segovia, Spain Challenger Hard Spain Andres Artunedo Martinavarro Portugal Joao Monteiro
Argentina Matias Franco Descotte
6-7(3-7), 6-3, [10-6]
Win 42-18 Aug 2018 Meerbusch, Germany Challenger Clay Netherlands Mark Vervoort Poland Grzegorz Panfil
Ukraine Volodymyr Uzhylovskyi
3-6, 6-4, [10-7]
Win 43-18 Oct 2018 Egypt F21, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Italy Marco Brugnerotto Switzerland Adam Moundir
Poland Kacper Zuk
3-6, 6-2, [10-7]
Win 44-18 Oct 2018 Egypt F22, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Italy Marco Brugnerotto Switzerland Adam Moundir
Germany Kai Wehnelt
7-5, 3-6, [10-6]
Win 45-18 Oct 2018 Egypt F23, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Germany Kai Wehnelt Switzerland Adam Moundir
Portugal Francisco Dias
6-3, 6-3
Win 46-18 Nov 2018 Egypt F26, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Switzerland Johan Nikles
Poland Adrian Andrzejczuk
6-2, 6-0
Win 47-18 Nov 2018 Egypt F27, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Brunei Ali Dawani
Switzerland Adam Moundir
6-2, 6-4
Win 48-18 Nov 2018 Egypt F28, Sharm el-Sheikh Futures Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Egypt Adham Gaber
Poland Kacper Zuk
6-3, 6-2
Win 49-18 Oct 2019 M15 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt World Tennis Tour Hard Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Czech Republic Marek Gengel
Tunisia Anis Ghorbel
6-3, 3-6, [10-7]
Win 50-18 Dec 2019 M15 Telde, Spain World Tennis Tour Clay Venezuela Jordi Munoz-Abreu Spain JJ Miranda Cisneros
Spain David Vega Hernández
6-4, 6-3
Win 51-18 Dec 2019 M15 Cairo, Egypt World Tennis Tour Clay Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis Argentina Ignacio Monzon
Argentina Fermin Tenti
6-1, 3-6, [10-7]
Win 52-18 Jan 2020 M15 Cancún, Mexico World Tennis Tour Hard Argentina Nicolas Alberto Arreche Canada Juan Carlos Aguilar
United States Tanner K Smith
7-6(9-7), 6-1
Loss 52-19 Mar 2020 M25 Murcia, Spain World Tennis Tour Clay Spain Sergio Martos Gornés Spain Inigo Cervantes Huegun
Spain Oriol Roca Batalla
6-7(3-7), 3-6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

David_Perez_Sanz
 



 



 
Music Scenes