December 1924 German Federal Election
Get December 1924 German Federal Election essential facts below. View Videos or join the December 1924 German Federal Election discussion. Add December 1924 German Federal Election to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
December 1924 German Federal Election

December 1924 German federal election

←  7 December 1924 (1924-12-07) 1928 →

All 493 seats in the Reichstag
247 seats needed for a majority
Registered38,987,324 Increase 1.6%
Turnout30,705,026 (78.8%) Increase 1.4 pp
  First party Second party Third party
  Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1979-122-28A, Hermann Müller (cropped).jpgOttowelsportait.jpg
Arthur Crispien on the street.jpg
Kuno von Westarp.jpg Reichskanzler Wilhelm Marx (cropped).jpg
Leader Hermann Müller
Otto Wels
Arthur Crispien
Kuno von Westarp Wilhelm Marx
Party SPD DNVP Centre
Leader since 1919 1924 1923
Last election 100 seats 95 seats 65 seats
Seats won 131 103 69
Seat change Increase31 Increase8 Increase4
Popular vote 7,881,041 6,205,802 4,118,849
Percentage 26.0% 20.5% 13.6%
Swing Increase5.5% Increase1.0% Increase0.2%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1982-092-11, Gustav Stresemann.jpg Fischer-Ruth-1924-Bain.jpg Erich Koch-Weser circa 1920.jpg
Leader Gustav Stresemann Ruth Fischer and Arkadi Maslow Erich Koch-Weser
Party DVP KPD DDP
Leader since 1919 1924 1924
Last election 45 seats 62 seats 28 seats
Seats won 51 45 32
Seat change Increase6 Decrease17 Increase4
Popular vote 3,049,064 2,709,086 1,919,829
Percentage 10.1% 9.0% 6.3%
Swing Increase0.9% Decrease3.6% Increase0.6%

German Federal Election, December, 1924.svg
Constituencies coloured according to the party that received the largest share of the vote.

Chancellor before election

Wilhelm Marx
Centre

Resulting Chancellor

Wilhelm Marx
Centre

Federal elections were held in Germany on 7 December 1924,[1] the second that year after the Reichstag had been dissolved on 20 October. The Social Democratic Party remained the largest party in the Reichstag, receiving an increased share of the vote and winning 131 of the 493 seats.[2] Voter turnout was 78.8%.[3]

Results

Reichstag composition after the December 1924 election.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Social Democratic Party7,881,04126.02131+31
German National People's Party6,205,80220.49103+8
Centre Party4,118,84913.6069+4
German People's Party3,049,06410.0751+6
Communist Party of Germany2,709,0868.9445-17
German Democratic Party1,919,8296.3432+4
Bavarian People's Party1,134,0353.7419+3
National Socialist Freedom Movement907,2423.0014-18
Economic Party of the German Middle Class692,9632.2912+5
Agricultural League500,5251.658-2
Bavarian Peasant's and Middle Class Party312,4421.035New
German-Hanoverian Party261,5490.864-1
German Social Party-Reichsbund für Aufwertung159,1150.530New
Independent Social Democratic Party98,8420.3300
German Revaluation and Reconstruction Party81,9440.270New
Polish People's Party81,7000.2700
Wendish People's Party5,5850.0200
Schleswig Club5,1340.0200
Masurian Union5420.0000
Christian Social People's Community41,5300.1400
Free Economy Union FFF38,9230.1300
Revaluation and Reconstruction Party (RWV 23)33,6560.110New
Party for People's Welfare32,4960.110New
Haeusser Alliance9,7470.0300
German Christian People's Party4,3220.010New
Deutschvölkische Reichspartei3,4050.010New
Reevaluation and Reconstruction Party4780.000New
Tenants' Party2460.000New
Total30,290,092100.00493+21
Valid votes30,290,09298.65
Invalid/blank votes414,9341.35
Total votes30,705,026100.00
Registered voters/turnout38,987,32478.76
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, Gonschior.de

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p762 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p790
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p777

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

December_1924_German_federal_election
 



 



 
Music Scenes