Deniss Pavlovs
Get Deniss Pavlovs essential facts below. View Videos or join the Deniss Pavlovs discussion. Add Deniss Pavlovs to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Deniss Pavlovs

Deniss Pavlovs
Country (sports) Latvia
ResidenceRiga, Latvia
Born (1983-04-15) 15 April 1983 (age 39)
Riga, Latvian SSR
Height1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$96,567
Singles
Career record7-7 (ATP Tour and Grand Slam main draws, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0
0 Challenger, 4 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 263 (20 July 2009)
Doubles
Career record9-6 (ATP Tour and Grand Slam main draws, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0
2 Challenger, 31 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 155 (28 September 2009)
Team competitions
Davis Cup16-13
Last updated on: 22 April 2021.

Deniss Pavlovs (born 15 April 1983) is a Latvian tennis player playing on the ATP Challenger Tour. On 20 July 2009, he reached his highest ATP singles ranking of World No. 263, whilst his highest doubles ranking of 155 was reached on 23 September 2009.[1]

Pavlovs represents his native country Latvia while competing in the Davis Cup. He has a singles record of 7-7 and a doubles record of 9-6 for a combined record of 16-13 in Davis Cup play.

Deniss has reached 12 career singles finals resulting in 4 wins and 8 runners up. In addition, he has reached 56 career doubles finals, resulting in 33 wins and 23 losses, including a 2-4 record in ATP Challenger Tour finals.

ATP Challenger and ITF Futures finals

Singles: 12 (4-8)

Legend
ATP Challenger (0-0)
ITF Futures (4-8)
Finals by surface
Hard (2-1)
Clay (2-6)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-1)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0-1 Sep 2005 Belarus F1, Minsk Futures Clay Serbia and Montenegro Darko Ma?arovski 2-6, 1-6
Win 1-1 May 2007 Bosnia & Herzegovina F1, Doboj Futures Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Aldin Setkic 6-4, 6-3
Win 2-1 Jun 2007 Belarus F4, Minsk Futures Clay France Eric Prodon 6-2, 6-2
Loss 2-2 May 2008 Bosnia & Herzegovina F1, Doboj Futures Clay Serbia Aleksander Slovic 2-6, 3-6
Loss 2-3 Jun 2008 Belarus F1, Minsk Futures Hard Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 1-6, 0-2 ret.
Loss 2-4 Oct 2008 Bosnia & Herzegovina F7, Mostar Futures Clay Croatia Ivan Dodig 3-6, 2-6
Loss 2-5 Oct 2008 Chile F3, Santiago Futures Clay Argentina Diego Alvarez 5-7, 2-6
Loss 2-6 Nov 2008 Peru F5, Lima Futures Clay Argentina Juan-Martin Aranguren 3-6, 5-7
Win 3-6 Nov 2008 Nicaragua F1, Managua Futures Hard Ecuador Carlos Avellán 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Loss 3-7 Aug 2010 Lithuania F1, Vilnius Futures Clay Finland Timo Nieminen 5-7, 2-6
Win 4-7 Dec 2010 Cuba F1, Havana Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Diaz-Figueroa 6-2, 6-1
Loss 4-8 Mar 2012 Russia F6, Moscow Futures Carpet Latvia Andis Juska 7-6(7-3), 3-6, 1-6

Doubles: 56 (33-23)

Legend
ATP Challenger (2-4)
ITF Futures (31-19)
Finals by surface
Hard (8-10)
Clay (23-11)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (2-2)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0-1 Feb 2005 Germany F5, Mettmann Futures Carpet Czech Republic Josef Nesticky Germany Lars Uebel
Germany Marcel Zimmermann
3-6, 4-6
Win 1-1 Oct 2005 Ukraine F1, Gorlovka Futures Clay Russia Alexander Markin Ukraine Aleksandr Aksyonov
Ukraine Vladimir Levin
6-1, 6-3
Loss 1-2 Dec 2005 Israel F2, Ramat Hasharon Futures Hard Ukraine Oleksandr Nedovyesov Israel Victor Kolik
Israel Dudi Sela
3-6, 3-6
Loss 1-3 Mar 2006 Switzerland F1, Wilen Futures Carpet Georgia (country) Lado Chikhladze Jamaica Dustin Brown
Germany Tobias Klein
4-6, 6-4, 5-7
Loss 1-4 May 2006 Italy F14, Napoli Futures Clay Italy Giancarlo Petrazzuolo Brazil Marcelo Melo
Portugal Leonardo Tavares
3-6, 2-6
Win 2-4 Aug 2006 Latvia F1, J?rmala Futures Clay Estonia Mait Kunnap Poland Radoslav Nijaki
Poland Kacper Owsian
6-7(3-7), 6-2, 6-1
Win 3-4 Aug 2006 Lithuania F1, Vilnius Futures Clay Poland Tomasz Bednarek Belarus Egor Puntus
Belarus Serguei Tarasevitch
6-0, 6-1
Loss 3-5 Sep 2006 Poland F11, Szczecin Futures Clay Russia Denis Matsukevitch Poland Maciej Di?aj
Australia Raphael Durek
3-6, 6-4, 6-7(1-7)
Win 4-5 Sep 2006 Poland F12, Gliwice Futures Clay Russia Denis Matsukevitch Poland Robert Godlewski
Slovakia Filip Polasek
6-7(5-7), 6-3, 6-4
Loss 4-6 Nov 2006 Helsinki, Finland Challenger Hard Latvia Ernests Gulbis Netherlands Jasper Smit
Netherlands Martijn van Haasteren
6-7(6-8), 2-6
Loss 4-7 Feb 2007 Italy F1, Bari Futures Clay Russia Alexander Krasnorutskiy Italy Alberto Brizzi
Italy Giancarlo Petrazzuolo
6-3, 2-6, 3-6
Win 5-7 Mar 2007 Italy F3, Rome Futures Clay Italy Giancarlo Petrazzuolo Czech Republic Dusan Karol
Greece Alexandros Jakupovic
6-7(6-8), 7-6(7-1), 6-4
Win 6-7 Mar 2007 Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina Challenger Hard Latvia Ernests Gulbis Czech Republic Jan Mertl
Czech Republic Luká? Rosol
6-4, 6-3
Win 7-7 May 2007 Bosnia & Herzegovina F1, Doboj Futures Clay Serbia Boris Conkic Croatia Nikola Martinovic
Croatia Roman Kelecic
7-6(7-5), 3-6, 6-4
Loss 7-8 May 2007 Bosnia & Herzegovina F2, Sarajevo Futures Clay Serbia Boris Conkic North Macedonia Lazar Magdinchev
North Macedonia Predrag Rusevski
1-6, 2-6
Win 8-8 Jun 2007 Bosnia & Herzegovina F4, Prijedor Futures Clay Spain Cesar Ferrer-Victoria Croatia Ante Nakic-Alfirevic
Croatia Marin Bradaric
6-4, 6-4
Loss 8-9 Jun 2007 Ukraine F2, Cherkassy Futures Clay Montenegro Goran Tosic Russia Victor Kozin
Russia Pavel Chekhov
6-4, 1-6, 4-6
Win 9-9 Jun 2007 Ukraine F3, Cherkassy Futures Clay Ukraine Oleksandr Nedovyesov Ukraine Aleksandr Yarmola
Ukraine Aleksandr Agafonov
6-3, 6-4
Loss 9-10 Jun 2007 Belarus F4, Minsk Futures Clay Ukraine Oleksandr Nedovyesov Russia Mikhail Elgin
Russia Alexander Krasnorutskiy
3-6, 4-6
Win 10-10 Mar 2008 Switzerland F3, Vaduz Futures Carpet Finland Juho Paukku France Olivier Charroin
Croatia Ivan Vukovic
7-6(7-4), 6-3
Win 11-10 May 2008 Bosnia & Herzegovina F1, Doboj Futures Clay Montenegro Goran Tosic Serbia David Savic
Croatia Vilim Visak
6-4, 7-5
Loss 11-11 Jun 2008 Belarus F1, Minsk Futures Hard Israel Dekel Valtzer Australia Brydan Klein
Australia Matthew Ebden
3-6, 2-6
Win 12-11 Jul 2008 Georgia F2, Tbilisi Futures Clay Italy Matteo Marrai Ukraine Gleb Alekseenko
Ukraine Vadim Alekseenko
6-7(7-9), 6-4, [10-8]
Loss 12-12 Aug 2008 Latvia F1, J?rmala Futures Clay Latvia Pjotrs Necajevs Poland Andriej Kapas
Poland Marcin Gawron
3-6, 6-7(4-7)
Loss 12-13 Aug 2008 Belarus F3, Pinsk Futures Clay Ukraine Vladyslav Klymenko Belarus Sergey Betov
Belarus Dzmitry Zhyrmont
3-6, 7-5, [6-10]
Win 13-13 Sep 2008 Bosnia & Herzegovina F6, Mostar Futures Clay Croatia Ivan Cerovic Serbia Ivan Bjelica
Serbia Miljan Zekic
7-6(7-3), 6-2
Win 14-13 Oct 2008 Bosnia & Herzegovina F7, Mostar Futures Clay Croatia Ivan Cerovic Croatia Nikola Mektic
Croatia Ivan Zovko
6-2, 7-6(7-3)
Win 15-13 Oct 2008 Chile F2, Santiago Futures Clay Romania Catalin-Ionut Gard Peru Mauricio Echazu
Ecuador Sebastian Rivera
3-6, 7-5, [10-2]
Win 16-13 Oct 2008 Chile F3, Santiago Futures Clay Romania Catalin-Ionut Gard Chile Jorge Aguilar
Estonia Mait Kunnap
6-4, 7-5
Win 17-13 Nov 2008 Peru F4, Lima Futures Clay Romania Catalin-Ionut Gard United States Stephen Bass
United States Adam Fass
6-4, 6-2
Loss 17-14 Nov 2008 Nicaragua F1, Managua Futures Hard Romania Ioan-Alexandru Cojanu Czech Republic Jiri Krkoska
Canada Vasek Pospisil
6-7(1-7), 3-6
Win 18-14 Feb 2009 Italy F1, Bari Futures Clay Italy Walter Trusendi Italy Fabio Colangelo
Italy Marco Crugnola
4-6, 6-3, [10-4]
Loss 18-15 Mar 2009 France F5, Poitiers Futures Hard Latvia Andis Juska Netherlands Michel Koning
Australia Robert Smeets
7-6(7-4), 4-6, [8-10]
Loss 18-16 Aug 2009 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Challenger Hard Latvia Andis Ju?ka Australia Sadik Kadir
India Purav Raja
3-6, 6-7(4-7)
Win 19-16 Jan 2010 USA F1, Plantation Futures Clay Italy Stefano Ianni United States Marcus Fugate
The Bahamas Timothy Neilly
6-2, 6-2
Win 20-16 Jul 2010 Estonia F1, Kuressaare Futures Clay Latvia Andis Juska Finland Harri Heliovaara
Sweden Michael Ryderstedt
7-5, 7-6(8-6)
Loss 20-17 Aug 2010 Tampere, Finland Challenger Clay Latvia Andis Ju?ka Portugal João Sousa
Portugal Leonardo Tavares
6-7(4-7), 5-7
Win 21-17 Aug 2010 Lithuania F1, Vilnius Futures Clay Russia Mikhail Vasiliev Finland Timo Nieminen
Czech Republic Michal Schmid
6-3, 6-3
Win 22-17 Aug 2010 Samarkand, Uzbekistan Challenger Clay Latvia Andis Ju?ka Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-han
Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua
7-5, 6-3
Win 23-17 Sep 2010 Russia F7, Moscow Futures Clay Russia Mikhail Elgin Russia Alexander Lobkov
Russia Alexander Rumyantsev
4-6, 6-4, [10-7]
Loss 23-18 Sep 2010 St. Remy, France Challenger Hard Latvia Andis Ju?ka Luxembourg Gilles Müller
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
0-6, 6-2, [11-13]
Loss 23-19 Nov 2010 Dominican Republic F1, Santo Domingo Futures Hard Latvia Mikelis Libietis Venezuela Piero Luisi
Venezuela Roman Recarte
3-6, 6-3, [8-10]
Loss 23-20 Dec 2010 Dominican Republic F3, Santo Domingo Futures Hard Latvia Mikelis Libietis France Pierre-Hugues Herbert
France Romain Sichez
6-7(8-10), 3-6
Win 24-20 Mar 2011 Italy F1, Trento Futures Hard Italy Walter Trusendi France Kevin Botti
France Gregoire Burquier
6-2, 7-5
Win 25-20 Mar 2011 Russia F1, Moscow Futures Hard Latvia Andis Juska Russia Mikhail Vasiliev
Russia Denis Matsukevitch
6-4, 7-6(7-5)
Win 26-20 Jul 2011 Estonia F2, Kuressaare Futures Clay Latvia Andis Juska Estonia Vladimir Ivanov
Chile Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
6-3, 7-6(7-3)
Win 27-20 Aug 2011 Latvia F1, J?rmala Futures Clay Latvia Andis Juska Italy Claudio Grassi
Italy Matteo Volante
6-3, 6-4
Loss 27-21 Aug 2011 Russia F6, Moscow Futures Clay Russia Andrey Kuznetsov Russia Sergei Krotiouk
Russia Mikhail Fufygin
4-6, 7-6(16-14), [8-10]
Win 28-21 Jan 2012 Russia F1, Moscow Futures Hard Latvia Andis Juska Russia Andrey Kuznetsov
Russia Stanislav Vovk
7-6(7-1), 6-3
Loss 28-22 Jan 2012 Russia F2, Moscow Futures Hard Latvia Andis Juska Belarus Aliaksandr Bury
Belarus Sergey Betov
1-6, 3-6
Win 29-22 Jan 2012 Russia F3, Sergiev Posad Futures Hard Latvia Andis Juska Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
Russia Ervand Gasparyan
6-1, 6-4
Win 30-22 Feb 2012 Russia F5, Moscow Futures Hard Latvia Andis Juska Belarus Sergey Betov
Russia Denis Matsukevitch
6-4, 7-6(7-3)
Win 31-22 Mar 2012 Russia F6, Moscow Futures Carpet Latvia Andis Juska Belarus Sergey Betov
Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
7-6(7-5), 6-1
Win 32-22 Mar 2012 Russia F7, Tyumen Futures Hard Latvia Andis Juska Russia Sergei Krotiouk
Belarus Andrei Vasilevski
6-3, 6-4
Win 33-22 Apr 2012 Uzbekistan F2, Andijan Futures Hard Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik Ukraine Vladyslav Manafov
Belarus Yaraslav Shyla
6-4, 6-2
Loss 33-23 May 2012 Poland F1, Sobota Futures Clay Belarus Aliaksandr Bury Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk
2-6, 7-6(7-5), [9-11]

References

  1. ^ "Deniss Pavlovs' biography at ITF". Retrieved 2011.

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Deniss_Pavlovs
 



 



 
Music Scenes