Get Diuca essential facts below. View Videos
or join the Diuca discussion
. Add Diuca
to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share
this resource on social media.
The common diuca finch (Diuca diuca) is a species of bird in the tanager family Thraupidae. It is the only member of the genus Diuca. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, and Uruguay. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland, and heavily degraded former forest.
The common diuca finch was formally described in 1782 by the Chilean naturalist Juan Ignacio Molina under the binomial name Fringilla diuca. The specific epithet is from the Araucano names Diuca or Siuca for this species. The common diuca finch is now the only member of the genus Diuca that was introduced in 1850 by the German naturalist Ludwig Reichenbach.
Four subspecies are recognised:
- D. d. crassirostris Hellmayr, 1932 - north-central Chile, south Bolivia and north Argentina
- D. d. diuca (Molina, 1782) - central, south-central Chile and west Argentina
- D. d. chiloensis Philippi Bañados & Peña, 1964 - Chiloé Island (off southern Chile)
- D. d. minor Bonaparte, 1850 - central, south Argentina and south Chile
- ^ BirdLife International (2012). "Diuca diuca". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2012. Retrieved 2013.
- ^ Molina, Juan Ignacio (1782). Saggio sulla storia naturale del Chili (in Spanish). Bologna: Nella Stamperia di S. Tommaso d'Aquino. pp. 249-250.
- ^ Jobling, James A. (2010). The Helm Dictionary of Scientific Bird Names. London: Christopher Helm. p. 137. ISBN 978-1-4081-2501-4.
- ^ Reichenbach, Ludwig (1850). Avium Systema Naturale (in German). Dresden and Leipzig: Friedrich Hofmeister. Plate LXXVIII. For the publication date see: Dickinson, E.C.; Overstreet, L.K.; Dowsett, R.J.; Bruce, M.D. (2011). Priority! The Dating of Scientific Names in Ornithology: a Directory to the literature and its reviewers. Northampton, UK: Aves Press. p. 133. ISBN 978-0-9568611-1-5.
- ^ a b Gill, Frank; Donsker, David; Rasmussen, Pamela, eds. (July 2020). "Tanagers and allies". IOC World Bird List Version 10.2. International Ornithologists' Union. Retrieved 2020.