Elections in Slovenia
Get Elections in Slovenia essential facts below. View Videos or join the Elections in Slovenia discussion. Add Elections in Slovenia to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Elections in Slovenia

At a national level, Slovenia elects a head of state (a president) and a legislature. The president is elected for a five-year term by the people using the run-off system. The National Assembly (Dr?avni zbor), Slovenia's parliament, has 90 members each elected for four-year terms. All but two of these are elected using the D'Hondt method of list proportional representation. The remaining two members are elected by the Italian and Hungarian ethnic minorities using the Borda count.

Slovenia's multi-party system means that any one party is unlikely to gain power alone. Coalition governments must therefore be negotiated and formed.

Latest elections

2018 parliamentary election

Assemblee slovenie 2018.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Slovenian Democratic Party222,04224.9225+4
List of Marjan ?arec112,25012.6013New
Social Democrats88,5249.9310+4
Modern Centre Party86,8689.7510-26
The Left83,1089.339+3
New Slovenia - Christian Democrats63,7927.167+2
Party of Alenka Bratu?ek45,4925.115+1
Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia43,8894.935-5
Slovenian National Party37,1824.174+4
Slovenian People's Party23,3292.6200
Pirate Party19,1822.1500
Good Country13,5401.520New
Andrej ?u? and Greens of Slovenia9,7081.090-2
List of Journalist Bojan Po?ar7,8350.880New
For a Healthy Society5,5480.620New
United Slovenia5,2870.590New
United Left and Unity5,0720.570New
Movement Together Forward4,3450.490New
Save Slovenia from Elite and Tycoons3,6720.410New
Economic Active Party3,1320.350New
Solidarity - For a Fair Society!2,1840.250New
United Right (ZA OTROKE!-NLS)2,1410.240New
Socialist Party of Slovenia1,5510.170New
Party of Slovenian People1,2370.140New
Forward Slovenia1870.020New
Italian and Hungarian national minorities20
Total891,097100.00900
Valid votes891,09798.85
Invalid/blank votes10,3571.15
Total votes901,454100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,712,67652.63
Source: Volitve

2017 presidential election

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Borut PahorIndependent (Social Democrats)355,11747.21378,30753.09
Marjan ?arecList of Marjan ?arec186,23524.76334,23946.91
Romana TomcSlovenian Democratic Party102,92513.68
Ljudmila NovakNew Slovenia54,4377.24
Andrej ?i?koUnited Slovenia Movement16,6362.21
Boris Popovi?Slovenia Forever13,5591.80
Maja Makovec Bren?i?Modern Centre Party13,0521.74
Suzana Lara KrauseSlovenian People's Party5,8850.78
Angelca Likovi?Voice for Children and Families4,4180.59
Total752,264100.00712,546100.00
Valid votes752,26499.26712,54698.72
Invalid/blank votes5,6340.749,2551.28
Total votes757,898100.00721,801100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,713,76244.221,713,47342.13
Source: Volitve

See also

Further reading

  • Toplak, Jurij. The parliamentary election in Slovenia, October 2004. Electoral Studies 25 (2006) 825-831.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Elections_in_Slovenia
 



 



 
Music Scenes