Estonia Fed Cup Team
Get Estonia Fed Cup Team essential facts below. View Videos or join the Estonia Fed Cup Team discussion. Add Estonia Fed Cup Team to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Estonia Fed Cup Team
Estonia
Flag of Estonia.svg
CaptainMärten Tamla
ITF ranking35 Increase3 (10 Feb 2020)
Colorslight blue & white
First year1992
Years played29
Ties played (W-L)106 (50-56)
Most total winsMaret Ani (43-25)
Most singles winsKaia Kanepi (28-11)
Most doubles winsMaret Ani (23-6)
Best doubles teamMaret Ani /
Kaia Kanepi (11-3)
Most ties playedMaret Ani (46)
Most years playedMaret Ani
Margit Rüütel (13)
Last updated on: 14 June 2020.

The Estonia Fed Cup team represents Estonia in Fed Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Estonian Tennis Association.

Estonia has competed in Fed Cup since 1992.

In 2020, Estonia competes in the Europe/Africa Zone Group I.

History

Estonia competed in its first Fed Cup in 1992. Prior to 1992, Estonian players represented the Soviet Union.

2009

Estonia came through Europe/Africa Zone Group I and then edged Israel in a World Group II Play-off to qualify for World Group II for the first time just a year after promotion from Group II.

2010

In the Fed Cup World Group II Estonia won Argentina and advanced to World Group Play-offs, where they lost 2-3 to Belgium.

Results

2009

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2009 Group I, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group D) 4 February Tallinn (EST) Bulgaria Bulgaria 3-0 Won
5 February Tallinn (EST) Croatia Croatia 2-1 Won
Group I, Europe/Africa, Promotional Play-Off 7 February Tallinn (EST) Belarus Belarus 2-0 Won
World Group II Play-offs 25-26 April Tallinn (EST) Israel Israel 3-2 Won

2010-2019

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 World Group II 6-7 February Tallinn (EST) Argentina Argentina 4-1 Won
World Group Play-offs 24-25 April Hasselt (BEL) Belgium Belgium 2-3 Lost
2011 World Group II 5-6 February Tallinn (EST) Spain Spain 1-4 Lost
World Group II Play-offs 16-17 April Minsk, (BLR) Belarus Belarus 0-5 Lost
2012 Group I, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group A) 1 February Eilat (ISR) Bulgaria Bulgaria 0-3 Lost
2 February Eilat (ISR) Austria Austria 1-2 Lost
Group I, Europe/Africa, Relegation Play-Off 4 February Eilat (ISR) Netherlands Netherlands 1-2 Lost
2013 Group II, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group A) 17 April Ulcinj (MNT) Tunisia Tunisia 1-2 Lost
18 April Ulcinj (MNT) Latvia Latvia 0-3 Lost
19 April Ulcinj (MNT) Finland Finland 0-2 Lost
Group II, Europe/Africa, Relegation Play-offs 20 April Ulcinj (MNT) South Africa South Africa 1-2 Lost
2014 Group III, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group A) 5 February Tallinn (EST) Namibia Namibia 3-0 Won
7 February Tallinn (EST) Armenia Armenia 3-0 Won
Group III, Europe/Africa, Promotional Play-offs 8 February Tallinn (EST) Denmark Denmark 2-0 Won
2015 Group II, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group A) 4 February Tallinn (EST) Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-0 Won
5 February Tallinn (EST) South Africa South Africa 1-2 Lost
6 February Tallinn (EST) Egypt Egypt 2-1 Won
Group II, Europe/Africa, Promotional Play-offs 7 February Tallinn (EST) Slovenia Slovenia 2-0 Won
2016 Group I, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group C) 3 February Eilat (ISR) Croatia Croatia 1-2 Lost
4 February Eilat (ISR) Israel Israel 0-3 Lost
5 February Eilat (ISR) Turkey Turkey 2-1 Won
2017 Group I, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group D) 8 February Tallinn (EST) Bulgaria Bulgaria 2-1 Won
9 February Tallinn (EST) Israel Israel 2-1 Won
10 February Tallinn (EST) Serbia Serbia 1-2 Lost
Group I, Europe/Africa, 5th place play-off 11 February Tallinn (EST) Austria Austria 1-2 Lost
2018 Group I, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group B) 8 February Tallinn (EST) Portugal Portugal 2-1 Won
9 February Tallinn (EST) United Kingdom Great Britain 0-3 Lost
Group I, Europe/Africa, 5th place play-off 10 February Tallinn (EST) Croatia Croatia 2-1 Won
2019 Group I, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group B) 6 February Zielona Góra (POL) Bulgaria Bulgaria 1-2 Lost
7 February Zielona Góra (POL) Sweden Sweden 1-2 Lost
8 February Zielona Góra (POL) Ukraine Ukraine 0-3 Lost
Group I, Europe/Africa, Relegation Play-Off 9 February Zielona Góra (POL) Denmark Denmark 2-0 Won

2020-

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2020 Group I, Europe/Africa, Round Robin (Group B) 5 February Tallinn (EST) Greece Greece 1-2 Lost
6 February Tallinn (EST) Italy Italy 1-2 Lost
7 February Tallinn (EST) Austria Austria 2-1 Won
Group I, Europe/Africa, Promotional Play-offs 8 February Tallinn (EST) Ukraine Ukraine 1-2 Lost

See also

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Estonia_Fed_Cup_team
 



 



 
Music Scenes