German Open Tennis Championships
Get German Open Tennis Championships essential facts below. View Videos or join the German Open Tennis Championships discussion. Add German Open Tennis Championships to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
German Open Tennis Championships
Hamburg European Open
Hamburg Open logo.png
Tournament information
Founded1892; 130 years ago (1892)
Editions113 (2019)
LocationHamburg
Germany
VenueAm Rothenbaum (since 1924)
CategoryATP Super 9 (1990-1999)

ATP Tour 500 (since 2009)
WTA 250 (since 2021)
SurfaceClay - outdoors
Draw32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize moneyEUR1,030,900 (2021)
$250,000 (women, 2021)
Websitehamburg-open.com
Current champions (2021)
Men's singlesSpain Pablo Carreño Busta
Women's singlesRomania Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Men's doublesGermany Tim Pütz
New Zealand Michael Venus
Women's doublesItaly Jasmine Paolini
Switzerland Jil Teichmann

The Hamburg European Open (formerly German Open Tennis Championships) is an annual tennis tournament for professional players held in Hamburg, Germany and part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour. Before 2021, it was a male-only event.[1]

The tournament is played on outdoor clay courts[2] at the tennis center Am Rothenbaum in the Harvestehude quarter. For much of its history, the tournament was contested in May, as a precursor to the French Open on the professional tennis calendar. Starting with the 2009 tournament, it has been held in July instead.[3]

The women's event was held initially separately from 1982 to 1983 (in Hittfeld), and again from 1987 through to 2002. It was part of the WTA Tour and existed under several different sponsored names, most commonly known as the Citizen Cup (1987-1995) and the Betty Barclay Cup (1999-2002). WTA Hamburg was the location where Monica Seles, then-world No.1, was stabbed during a match by a disorderly local tennis fan on April 30, 1993. In 2021, Hamburg returned to the calendar of the WTA tour, becoming part of its WTA 250 series category of tournaments.

History

The inaugural edition was held at the 'Eisenbahnverein auf der Uhlenhorst' (Uhlenhorst Railway Club) and was played in a best-of-three sets format. From the second edition in 1893 onward the tournament was a best-of-five sets until 2007 when it reverted (like other non Grand Slam events) to a best-of-three sets final. The first five editions, from 1892 to 1896, were exclusively open to German and Austrian players.[4]

From 1898 to 1901 the German Championships were held in Bad Homburg vor der Höhe. A men's doubles event was added to the tournament in 1902.

Originally a Grand Prix Tennis Tour event, between 1978 and 1989 it was part of the Grand Prix Super Series. From 1990 to 2008 it was part of the ATP Masters Series. In 2009 the tournament was downgraded to an ATP Tour 500 event. According to tournament officials, this seriously hinders its ability to attract top-ranking players, who are more likely to participate in tournaments that earn them more points. Tournament officials sued the ATP in 2007 to stop the downgrade but a US jury decided in 2008 that it did not constitute a breach of monopoly laws.[5][6] After a court-ordered mediation the tournament saw its appeal to the verdict rejected in 2010.[7][8] As the tournament stands now with its new position in the ATP calendar, it is an attractive event for many players who dislike playing on faster surfaces. Its new position will prevent top-ranked players from playing there, since it is after Wimbledon and the focus moves towards preparing for the North American summer hardcourt surface before the start of the U.S. Open.

The women's tournament, meanwhile, existed as a lower tier tournament in the first five years of its run but in 1990 was promoted to Tier II status which it maintained for the rest of its run. It was known by various names (Casino Cup (1982), Fila Europa Cup (1983), Citizen Cup (1987-95), Rexona Cup (1996-97), Intersport Damen Grand Prix (1998), and Betty Barclay Cup (1999-2002)). Steffi Graf holds the record for the most wins at the event, winning it six times consecutively from 1987-1992. She also finished runner-up a further two times. On April 30, 1993, Monica Seles, then-world No.1, was stabbed by a disorderly local tennis fan during a quarterfinal match with Magdalena Maleeva. Seles never played in Germany again after the incident.[9][10] In 2021 Hamburg returned to the WTA calendar after it secured license in the 250 series that was previously held in Jurmala, Latvia, and was known as the Baltic Open.[11]

Past finals

Nadal vs Starace at the 2008 German Open

Men's singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1892 German Empire Walter Bonne German Empire R.A. Leers 7-5, 6-3
1893 German Empire Christian Winzer German Empire Walter Bonne 6-4, 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
1894 German Empire Victor Voss German Empire Christian Winzer 11-9, 6-1, 6-4
1895 German Empire Victor Voss (2) German Empire Christian Winzer 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
1896 German Empire Victor Voss (3) German Empire Georg Wantzelius 6-1, 6-0, 6-1
1897 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland George Hillyard United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland George C. Ball Greene 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1898 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Joshua Pim 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
1899 United States Clarence Hobart United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Harold Mahony 8-6, 8-10, 6-0, 6-8, 8-6
1900 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland George Hillyard (2) United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Laurence Doherty walkover
1901 France Max Decugis United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Frederick W. Payn 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1902 France Max Decugis (2) United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland John Flavelle 4-6, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-0
1903 [12] United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie France Max Decugis walkover
1904 [12] United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie (2) Austria-Hungary Kurt von Wessely 6-4, 6-0, 10-8
1905 [12] United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie (3) New Zealand Anthony Wilding 8-6, 7-5, 8-6
1906 [12] United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie (4) German Empire Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
1907 German Empire Otto Froitzheim United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1908 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Major Ritchie (5) United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland George K. Logie 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
1909 German Empire Otto Froitzheim (2) German Empire Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1910 German Empire Otto Froitzheim (3) German Empire Kurt Bergmann walkover
1911 German Empire Otto Froitzheim (4) Austria-Hungary Felix Pipes 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1912 German Empire Otto von Müller German Empire Heinrich Schomburgk 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
1913 German Empire Heinrich Schomburgk German Empire Otto von Müller 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
1914-1919 Not Held
1920 Weimar Republic Oscar Kreuzer Weimar Republic Luis Maria Heyden 6-0, 6-0, 6-2
1921 Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim (5) Weimar Republic Robert Kleinschroth 6-4, 8-6 retired
1922 Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim (6) Weimar Republic Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe 2-6, 6-0, 8-6, 6-1
1923 Weimar Republic Heinz Landmann Weimar Republic Luis Maria Heyden 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
1924 Hungary Béla von Kehrling Weimar Republic Luis Maria Heyden 8-6, 6-1, 9-7
1925 Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim (7) Hungary Béla von Kehrling 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
1926 Weimar Republic Hans Moldenhauer Weimar Republic Walter Dessart 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1927 Weimar Republic Hans Moldenhauer (2) Weimar Republic Willy Hannemann 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1928 Weimar Republic Daniel Prenn Weimar Republic Hans Moldenhauer 6-1, 6-4, 6-3
1929 France Christian Boussus Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-8, 6-1
1930 France Christian Boussus (2) Japan Yoshiro Ohta 1-6, 8-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1931 Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel Weimar Republic Gustav Jaenecke 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
1932 Weimar Republic Gottfried von Cramm Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1933 Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm (2) Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 7-5, 2-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1934 Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm (3) United States Clayton Lee Burwell 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
1935 Nazi Germany Gottfried von Cramm (4) Hungary Ottó Szigeti 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
1936 Not Held
1937 Nazi Germany Henner Henkel Australia Vivian McGrath 1-6, 6-3, 8-6, 3-6, 6-1
1938 Hungary Ottó Szigeti France Bernard Destremau 8-6, 6-8, 6-3, 6-3
1939 Nazi Germany Henner Henkel (2) Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, 6-1
1940-1947 Not Held
1948 [13] West Germany Gottfried von Cramm (5) West Germany Helmut Gulcz 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
1949 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm (6) West Germany Ernst Buchholz 7-5, 6-1, 6-0
1950 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný West Germany Gottfried von Cramm 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1951 Sweden Lennart Bergelin Sweden Sven Davidson 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
1952 South Africa Eric Sturgess Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1953 United States Budge Patty Italy Fausto Gardini 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1954 United States Budge Patty (2) Sweden Sven Davidson 6-1, 6-1, 7-5
1955 United States Arthur Larsen Poland W?adys?aw Skonecki 3-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-8, 6-3
1956 Australia Lew Hoad Italy Orlando Sirola 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 8-6
1957 Australia Mervyn Rose France Pierre Darmon 6-3, 6-0, 6-1
1958 Sweden Sven Davidson Belgium Jacques Brichant 5-7, 6-4, 0-6, 9-7, 6-3
1959 United Kingdom William Knight South Africa Ian Vermaak 4-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
1960 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1961 Australia Rod Laver Chile Luis Ayala 6-2, 6-8, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1962 Australia Rod Laver (2) Spain Manuel Santana 8-6, 7-5, 6-4
1963 Australia Martin Mulligan South Africa Bob Hewitt 6-0, 0-6, 8-6, 6-2
1964 West Germany Wilhelm Bungert West Germany Christian Kuhnke 0-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
1965 South Africa Cliff Drysdale Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Boro Jovanovi? 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1966 Australia Fred Stolle Hungary István Gulyás 2-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-2
1967 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Manuel Santana 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
?  Open Era  ?
1968 Australia John Newcombe South Africa Cliff Drysdale 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
1969 Australia Tony Roche Netherlands Tom Okker 6-1, 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
1970 Netherlands Tom Okker Romania Ilie N?stase 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
1971 Spain Andrés Gimeno Hungary Péter Sz?ke 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1972 Spain Manuel Orantes Italy Adriano Panatta 6-3, 9-8, 6-0
1973 United States Eddie Dibbs West Germany Karl Meiler 6-1, 3-6, 7-6, 6-3
1974 United States Eddie Dibbs (2) West Germany Hans-Joachim Plötz 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
1975 Spain Manuel Orantes (2) Czechoslovakia Jan Kode? 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1976 United States Eddie Dibbs (3) Spain Manuel Orantes 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
1977 Italy Paolo Bertolucci Spain Manuel Orantes 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1978 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Poland Wojtek Fibak 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1979 Spain José Higueras United States Harold Solomon 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
1980 United States Harold Solomon Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6-7, 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
1981 Australia Peter McNamara United States Jimmy Connors 7-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
1982 Spain José Higueras (2) Australia Peter McNamara 4-6, 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 7-6
1983 France Yannick Noah Spain José Higueras 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-0
1984 Spain Juan Aguilera Sweden Henrik Sundström 6-4, 2-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1985 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? Sweden Henrik Sundström 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1986 France Henri Leconte Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1987 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í? 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
1988 Sweden Kent Carlsson France Henri Leconte 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
1989 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (2) Austria Horst Skoff 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
1990[a] Spain Juan Aguilera (2) Germany Boris Becker 6-1, 6-0, 7-6
1991 Czechoslovakia Karel Nová?ek Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 0-6, 6-1
1992 Sweden Stefan Edberg Germany Michael Stich 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
1993 Germany Michael Stich Russia Andrei Chesnokov 6-3, 6-7(1-7), 7-6(9-7), 6-4
1994 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1995 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev (2) Croatia Goran Ivani?evi? 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
1996 Spain Roberto Carretero Spain Àlex Corretja 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1997 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev (3) Spain Félix Mantilla 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
1998 Spain Albert Costa Spain Àlex Corretja 6-2, 6-0, 1-0 retired
1999 Chile Marcelo Ríos Argentina Mariano Zabaleta 6-7(5-7), 7-5, 5-7, 7-6(7-5), 6-2
2000 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Russia Marat Safin 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 5-7, 7-6(7-3)
2001 Spain Albert Portas Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 4-6, 6-2, 0-6, 7-6(7-5), 7-5
2002 Switzerland Roger Federer Russia Marat Safin 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
2003 Argentina Guillermo Coria Argentina Agustín Calleri 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2004 Switzerland Roger Federer (2) Argentina Guillermo Coria 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
2005 Switzerland Roger Federer (3) France Richard Gasquet 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(7-4)
2006 Spain Tommy Robredo Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
2007 Switzerland Roger Federer (4) Spain Rafael Nadal 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
2008 Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Roger Federer 7-5, 6-7(3-7), 6-3
2009[b] Russia Nikolay Davydenko France Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-4, 6-2
2010 Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev Austria Jürgen Melzer 6-3, 7-5
2011 France Gilles Simon Spain Nicolás Almagro 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
2012 Argentina Juan Mónaco Germany Tommy Haas 7-5, 6-4
2013 Italy Fabio Fognini Argentina Federico Delbonis 4-6, 7-6(10-8), 6-2
2014 Argentina Leonardo Mayer Spain David Ferrer 6-7(3-7), 6-1, 7-6(7-4)
2015 Spain Rafael Nadal (2) Italy Fabio Fognini 7-5, 7-5
2016 Slovakia Martin Kli?an Uruguay Pablo Cuevas 6-1, 6-4
2017 Argentina Leonardo Mayer (2) Germany Florian Mayer 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
2018 Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili Argentina Leonardo Mayer 6-4, 0-6, 7-5
2019 Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (2) Russia Andrey Rublev 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
2020 Russia Andrey Rublev Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
2021 Spain Pablo Carreño Busta Serbia Filip Krajinovi? 6-2, 6-4

Women's singles

Year Name Champion Runners-up Score
1982 Casino Cup United States Lisa Bonder-Kreiss Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová 6-3, 6-2
1983 Fila Europa Cup Hungary Andrea Temesvári West Germany Eva Pfaff 6-4, 6-2
1984-86 Not Held
1987 Citizen Cup West Germany Steffi Graf West Germany Isabel Cueto 6-2, 6-2
1988 West Germany Steffi Graf Bulgaria Katerina Maleeva 6-4, 6-2
1989 West Germany Steffi Graf Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná Walkover
1990 West Germany Steffi Graf Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
1991 Germany Steffi Graf Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Monica Seles 7-5, 6-7(4-7), 6-3
1992 Germany Steffi Graf Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 7-6(7-5), 6-2
1993 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Germany Steffi Graf 6-3, 6-3
1994 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Germany Steffi Graf 4-6, 7-6, 7-6
1995 Spain Conchita Martínez Switzerland Martina Hingis 6-1, 6-0
1996 Rexona Cup Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Spain Conchita Martínez 4-6, 7-6, 6-0
1997 Croatia Iva Majoli Romania Ruxandra Dragomir 6-3, 6-2
1998 Intersport Damen Grand Prix Switzerland Martina Hingis Czech Republic Jana Novotná 6-3, 7-5
1999 Betty Barclay Cup United States Venus Williams France Mary Pierce 6-0, 6-3
2000 Switzerland Martina Hingis Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6-3, 6-3
2001 United States Venus Williams United States Meghann Shaughnessy 6-3, 6-0
2002 Belgium Kim Clijsters United States Venus Williams 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
2003-2020 Not Held
2021 Hamburg European Open Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse Germany Andrea Petkovic 7-6(8-6), 6-4

Men's doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1902 France Max Decugis
France Maurice Germot
German Empire Bornemann
German Empire Thomsen
7-9, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
1903 Austria-Hungary Rolf Kinzl
Austria-Hungary Kurt von Wessely
N/A N/A
1904 United Kingdom Major Ritchie
United Kingdom Wilmot Ernest Lane
N/A N/A
1905 New Zealand Anthony Wilding
German Empire E. Spitz
N/A N/A
1906 United Kingdom Major Ritchie (2)
German Empire Gerhard F. Adler
V. v. Müller
German Empire Oscar Kreuzer
7-5, 2-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
1907 German Empire Otto Froitzheim
Belgium Louis Trasenster
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
German Empire Gerhard F. Adler
6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1908 German Empire Otto von Müller
German Empire Heinrich Schomburgk
United Kingdom Major Ritchie
German Empire Gerhard F. Adler
2-6, 6-1, 6-0
1909 German Empire Friedrich Rahe
German Empire Curt Bergmann
N/A N/A
1910 German Empire Otto von Müller (2)
German Empire Heinrich Schomburgk (2)
German Empire Otto Froitzheim
German Empire Otto Lindpaintner
5-7, 5-7, 6-3, 6-0, 6-1
1911 German Empire Otto Froitzheim (2)
Austria-Hungary Felix Pipes
N/A N/A
1912 German Empire Luis Maria Heyden
Belgium Louis Trasenster
German Empire Heinrich Schomburgk
German Empire Otto von Müller
6-1, 6-3, 6-4
1913 Austria-Hungary Rolf Kinzl (2)
Austria-Hungary Kurt von Wessely (2)
N/A N/A
1914-1919 Not held
1920 Austria Ludwig von Salm
Weimar Republic Oscar Kreuzer
N/A N/A
1921 Weimar Republic Luis Maria Heyden (2)
Weimar Republic Heinrich Schomburgk (3)
N/A N/A
1922 Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim (3)
Weimar Republic Oscar Kreuzer (2)
N/A N/A
1923 Weimar Republic Friedrich Rahe (2)
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
N/A N/A
1924 Weimar Republic Friedrich Rahe (3)
Hungary Béla von Kehrling (2)
N/A N/A
1925 Weimar Republic Otto Froitzheim (4)
Weimar Republic Oscar Kreuzer (3)
N/A N/A
1926 Weimar Republic Friedrich Rahe (4)
Hungary Béla von Kehrling (3)
N/A N/A
1927 United Kingdom Donald Greig
United Kingdom Maurice Summerson
N/A N/A
1928 Australia Jack Cummings
Australia Edgar Moon
N/A N/A
1929 France Jacques Brugnon
France Christian Boussus
France Pierre Henri Landry
South Africa Pat Spence
8-6, 6-2, 6-4
1930 Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Edgar Moon (2)
Japan Tamino Abe
Japan Takeichi Harada
6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
1931 Weimar Republic Walter Dessart
Weimar Republic Eberhard Nourney
France René de Buzelet
France Christian Boussus
6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 4-6, 6-0
1932 [14] Australia Jack Crawford (2)
Australia Harry Hopman
United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Harry Lee
7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
1933 Japan Ryosuki Nunoi
Japan Jiro Sato
N/A N/A
1934 Spain Enrique Maier
Australia Adrian Quist
Czechoslovakia Vojtech Vodicka
Czechoslovakia Josef Caska
6-2, 6-4, 6-3
1935 Nazi Germany Henner Henkel
Nazi Germany Helmut Denker
N/A N/A
1936 Not held
1937 [15] Australia Jack Crawford (3)
Australia Vivian McGrath
United Kingdom D. Butler
United Kingdom F. Wilde
5-7, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
1938 France Yvon Petra
France Jean Lesueur
N/A N/A
1939 Nazi Germany Henner Henkel (2)
Nazi Germany Roderich Menzel
O. Anderson
E. Smith
6-1, 7-5, 6-4
1940-1947 Not held
1948 [13] West Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Australia Jack Harper
N/A 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1949 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm (2)
Australia Jack Harper (2)
West Germany Ernst Buchholz
West Germany Engelbert Koch
6-3, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
1950 Australia Adrian Quist
Australia Bill Sidwell
West Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Australia Jack Harper
6-4, 8-6, 6-2
1951 Denmark Kurt Nielsen
Denmark Torben Ulrich
West Germany Gottfried von Cramm
Germany Rolf Göpfert
4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
1952 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný
Australia Ian Ayre
United Kingdom Tony Mottram
South Africa Eric Sturgess
3-6, 8-6, 6-3
1953 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm (3)
United States Budge Patty
Austria Freddie Huber
Austria Hans Redl
8-6, 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1954 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm (4)
United States Budge Patty (2)
Sweden Lennart Bergelin
Sweden Sven Davidson
9-7, 6-4, 6-2
1955 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm (5)
United States Budge Patty (3)
Australia Adrian Quist
South Africa W.R. Seymour
6-1, 7-9, 6-4, 9-7
1956 Australia Don Candy
Australia Lew Hoad
Chile Luis Ayala
Sweden Sven Davidson
6-4, 7-5, 6-2
1957 Australia Don Candy (2)
Australia Mervyn Rose
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli
Italy Orlando Sirola
10-8, 6-3, 6-3
1958 Mexico Francisco Contreras
Mexico Mario Llamas
Austria Ladislav Legenstein
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vladimir Petrovi?
6-3, 6-4, 6-3
1959 Australia Don Candy (3)
Chile Luis Ayala
United Kingdom Billy Knight
Brazil Carlos Fernandes
6-8, 6-3, 7-5, 6-2
1960 [16] Australia Roy Emerson
Australia Neale Fraser
West Germany Peter Schell
Austria Ladislav Legenstein
7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 9-7
1961 South Africa Bob Hewitt
Australia Fred Stolle
N/A N/A
1962 South Africa Bob Hewitt (2)
Australia Martin Mulligan
N/A N/A
1963 South Africa Bob Hewitt (3)
Australia Fred Stolle (2)
N/A N/A
1964 Spain José Luis Arilla
Spain Manuel Santana
N/A N/A
1965 West Germany Ingo Buding
West Germany Christian Kuhnke
N/A N/A
1966 Australia Fred Stolle (3)
Denmark Torben Ulrich (2)
N/A N/A
1967 South Africa Bob Hewitt (4)
South Africa Frew McMillan
N/A N/A
1968 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
6-4, 6-4, 7-5
1969 Netherlands Tom Okker (2)
United States Marty Riessen (2)
France Jean-Claude Barclay
Germany Jürgen Fassbender
6-1, 6-2, 6-4
1970 South Africa Bob Hewitt (5)
South Africa Frew McMillan (2)
Netherlands Tom Okker
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Nikola Pili?
6-3, 7-5, 6-2
1971 Australia John Alexander
Spain Andrés Gimeno
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Allan Stone
6-4, 7-5, 7-9, 6-4
1972 Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
Romania Ilie N?stase
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Romania Ion ?iriac
4-6, 6-0, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1973 West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Spain Manuel Orantes
Romania Ion ?iriac
7-6, 7-6, 7-6
1974 West Germany Jürgen Fassbender (2)
West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann (2)
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1975 Spain Juan Gisbert
Spain Manuel Orantes
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Czechoslovakia Jan Kode?
6-3, 7-6
1976 United States Fred McNair
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Dick Crealy
Australia Kim Warwick
7-6, 7-6, 7-6
1977 South Africa Bob Hewitt (6)
West Germany Karl Meiler
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Kim Warwick
3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1978 Poland Wojtek Fibak
Netherlands Tom Okker (3)
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
6-2, 6-4
1979 Czechoslovakia Jan Kode? (2)
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
6-3, 6-1, 7-6
1980 Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Heinz Gildemeister
West Germany Reinhart Probst
West Germany Max Wünschig
6-3, 6-4
1981 Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez (2)
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Peter McNamara
6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1982 Czechoslovakia Pavel Slo?il
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd (2)
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
6-4, 6-3
1983 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Brian Gottfried
7-6, 4-6, 6-4
1984 Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Anders Järryd
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6-3, 6-1
1985 Chile Hans Gildemeister (2)
Ecuador Andrés Gómez (4)
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
1-6, 7-6, 6-4
1986 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
West Germany Boris Becker
West Germany Eric Jelen
6-4, 6-1
1987 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Me?í?
Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd (3)
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
United States Jim Pugh
4-6, 7-6, 6-2
1988 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Laurie Warder
United States Rick Leach
United States Jim Pugh
6-4, 6-4
1989 Spain Emilio Sánchez (2)
Spain Javier Sánchez
West Germany Boris Becker
West Germany Eric Jelen
6-4, 6-1
1990 Spain Sergi Bruguera
United States Jim Courier
Germany Udo Riglewski
Germany Michael Stich
7-6, 6-2
1991 Spain Sergio Casal (2)
Spain Emilio Sánchez (3)
Brazil Cássio Motta
South Africa Danie Visser
4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1992 Spain Sergio Casal (3)
Spain Emilio Sánchez (4)
Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb
Germany Michael Stich
5-7, 6-4, 6-3
1993 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Canada Grant Connell
United States Patrick Galbraith
6-4, 6-7, 7-6
1994 United States Scott Melville
South Africa Piet Norval
Sweden Henrik Holm
Sweden Anders Järryd
6-3, 6-4
1995 South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Zimbabwe Byron Black
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
6-1, 7-6
1996 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
France Guy Forget
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
6-2, 6-4
1997 Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez (2)
United Kingdom Neil Broad
South Africa Piet Norval
6-3, 7-6
1998 United States Donald Johnson
United States Francisco Montana
South Africa David Adams
New Zealand Brett Steven
6-2, 7-5
1999 Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Andrew Kratzmann
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
United States Jared Palmer
2-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-2
2000 Australia Todd Woodbridge
Australia Mark Woodforde
Australia Wayne Arthurs
Australia Sandon Stolle
6-7(4-7), 6-4, 6-3
2001 Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge (2)
Canada Daniel Nestor
Australia Sandon Stolle
7-6(7-2), 3-6, 6-3
2002 India Mahesh Bhupathi
United States Jan-Michael Gambill
Sweden Jonas Björkman
Australia Todd Woodbridge
6-2, 6-4
2003 The Bahamas Mark Knowles (2)
Canada Daniel Nestor (2)
India Mahesh Bhupathi
Belarus Max Mirnyi
6-4, 7-6(12-10)
2004 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6-4, 6-2
2005 Sweden Jonas Björkman (2)
Belarus Max Mirnyi
France Michaël Llodra
France Fabrice Santoro
4-6, 7-6(7-2), 7-6(7-3)
2006 Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett (2)
The Bahamas Mark Knowles
Canada Daniel Nestor
6-2, 7-6(10-8)
2007 United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
Australia Paul Hanley
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
6-3, 6-4
2008 Canada Daniel Nestor (3)
Serbia Nenad Zimonji?
United States Bob Bryan
United States Mike Bryan
6-4, 5-7, [10-8]
2009 Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Paul Hanley (2)
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
6-3, 6-3
2010 Spain Marc López
Spain David Marrero
France Jérémy Chardy
France Paul-Henri Mathieu
6-3, 2-6, [10-8]
2011 Austria Oliver Marach
Austria Alexander Peya
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
6-4, 6-1
2012 Spain David Marrero (2)
Spain Fernando Verdasco
Brazil Rogério Dutra da Silva
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava
6-4, 6-3
2013 Poland Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Poland Marcin Matkowski
Austria Alexander Peya
Brazil Bruno Soares
3-6, 6-1, [10-8]
2014 Croatia Marin Draganja
Romania Florin Mergea
Austria Alexander Peya
Brazil Bruno Soares
6-4, 7-5
2015 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
2-6, 6-3, [10-8]
2016 Finland Henri Kontinen
Australia John Peers (2)
Canada Daniel Nestor
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
7-5, 6-3
2017 Croatia Ivan Dodig
Croatia Mate Pavi?
Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
Spain Marc López
6-3, 6-4
2018 Chile Julio Peralta
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Austria Oliver Marach
Croatia Mate Pavi?
6-1, 4-6, [10-6]
2019 Austria Oliver Marach (2)
Austria Jürgen Melzer
Netherlands Robin Haase
Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
6-2, 7-6(7-3)
2020 Australia John Peers (3)
New Zealand Michael Venus
Croatia Ivan Dodig
Croatia Mate Pavi?
6-3, 6-4
2021 Germany Tim Pütz
New Zealand Michael Venus (2)
Germany Kevin Krawietz
Romania Horia Tec?u
6-3, 6-7(3-7), [10-8]

Women's doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1982 Sweden Elisabeth Ekblom
Sweden Lena Sandin
Brazil Pat Medrado
Brazil Cláudia Monteiro
7-6, 6-3
1983 West Germany Bettina Bunge
West Germany Claudia Kohde Kilsch
Argentina Ivanna Madruga
France Catherine Tanvier
7-5, 6-4
1987 West Germany Claudia Kohde Kilsch
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Soviet Union Natalia Egorova
Soviet Union Leila Meskhi
7-6, 7-6
1988 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen
West Germany Andrea Betzner
Austria Judith Wiesner
6-4, 6-2
1989 France Isabelle Demongeot
France Nathalie Tauziat
Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
walkover
1990 United States Gigi Fernández
United States Martina Navratilova
Soviet Union Larisa Neiland
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
6-2, 6-3
1991 Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná
Soviet Union Larisa Neiland
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Czechoslovakia Helena Suková
7-5, 6-1
1992 Germany Steffi Graf
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1993 Germany Steffi Graf
Australia Rennae Stubbs
Latvia Larisa Neiland
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6-4, 7-6
1994 Czech Republic Jana Novotná
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Russia Eugenia Maniokova
Georgia (country) Leila Meskhi
6-3, 6-2
1995 United States Gigi Fernández
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Spain Conchita Martínez
Argentina Patricia Tarabini
6-2, 6-3
1996 Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Netherlands Brenda Schultz
United States Gigi Fernández
Switzerland Martina Hingis
4-6, 7-6, 6-4
1997 Germany Anke Huber
France Mary Pierce
Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
Croatia Iva Majoli
2-6, 7-6, 6-2
1998 Austria Barbara Schett
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
Switzerland Martina Hingis
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
7-6, 3-6, 6-3
1999 Latvia Larisa Neiland
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
South Africa Amanda Coetzer
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
6-2, 6-1
2000 Russia Anna Kournikova
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6-7, 6-2, 6-4
2001 Zimbabwe Cara Black
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
Czech Republic Kv?ta Peschke
Germany Barbara Rittner
6-2, 4-6, 6-2
2002 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Austria Barbara Schett
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 6-1
2003-2020 Not Held
2021 Italy Jasmine Paolini
Switzerland Jil Teichmann
Australia Astra Sharma
Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek
6-0, 6-4

Records

Records Open Era

Records pre-open era

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Was part of the Super 9 / Masters Series from 1990 to 2008.
  2. ^ Changed from Masters Series to ATP World Tour 500 event.

References

  1. ^ "Moin Ladies. From July 7th to 11th, 2021, the tennis ladies are back in Hamburg!". Hamburg European Open.
  2. ^ "Moin Ladies. From July 7th to 11th, 2021, the tennis ladies are back in Hamburg!". Hamburg European Open.
  3. ^ "Die Doppelsieger seit 1902" [Doubles Champions since 1902]. Norddeutscher Rundfunk (in German). ARD.
  4. ^ Gruber, Ferdinand, ed. (1927). Amtliches Tennis-Hand- und Jahrbuch 1927 zum Jubiläum 1902-1927 des Deutschen Tennis-Bundes (in German). Heidelberg: Verlag Hermann Meister. p. 74.
  5. ^ Ravi Ubha (29 March 2007). "ATP Tour Sued by Hamburg Masters, Accused of Running Cartel". www.bloomberg.com. Bloomberg.
  6. ^ "ATP wins crucial anti-trust case". news.bbc.co,uk. BBC. 6 August 2008.
  7. ^ "Mediation Set For ATP, Hamburg". www.ontennis.com. OnTennis.com. 16 December 2008.
  8. ^ Jonathan Stempel (25 June 2010). "ATP tennis tour wins antitrust ruling". www.reuters.com. Reuters.
  9. ^ TBT, 1993 HAMBURG: MONICA SELES' STABBING CHANGES TENNIS HISTORY
  10. ^ Tennis star Monica Seles stabbed
  11. ^ "The WTA Tour returns to Hamburg!". Hamburg European Open 2021. 2021-02-11. Retrieved .
  12. ^ a b c d Gillmeister, Heiner (1998). Tennis : A Cultural History (Repr. ed.). London: Leicester University Press. p. 269. ISBN 9780718501952.
  13. ^ a b "Von Cramm Stages Come-back". The Canberra Times. 22 (6, 659). Australian Capital Territory, Australia. 10 August 1948. p. 1 – via National Library of Australia.
  14. ^ "Win at Hamburg". Morning Bulletin (20618). Queensland, Australia. 16 August 1932. p. 8 – via National Library of Australia.
  15. ^ "Tennis". National Advocate. New South Wales, Australia. 10 August 1937. p. 1 – via National Library of Australia.
  16. ^ "Fraser And Emerson Win German Doubles Title". The Canberra Times. 34 (9, 676). ACT, Australia. 10 August 1960. p. 26 – via National Library of Australia.

External links

Coordinates: 53°34?25?N 9°59?29?E / 53.57361°N 9.99139°E / 53.57361; 9.99139


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

German_Open_Tennis_Championships
 



 



 
Music Scenes