House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago
Get House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago essential facts below. View Videos or join the House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago discussion. Add House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago
House of Representatives of Trinidad and Tobago
12th Republican Parliament
Coat of arms or logo
Logo
Type
Type
Leadership
Deputy Speaker
Esmond Forde, PNM
Structure
Seats41
21 or (20 plus the Speaker of the House of Representatives) for a majority
Trinité-et-Tobago Chambre des représentants 2020.svg
Political groups
Government
  •   People's National Movement (22)

Official Opposition

Elections
First-past-the-post
Last election
10 August 2020
Next election
2025
Meeting place
POS Redhouse.JPG
The Red House, Abercromby Street, Downtown, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
Website
www.ttparliament.org
Constitution
Constitution of Trinidad and Tobago

The House of Representatives is the elected lower house of the bicameral Parliament of Trinidad and Tobago, along with the President and Senate of Trinidad and Tobago. . The House of Representatives sits at the Red House. It has 41 members, each elected to represent single-seat constituencies. The Parliament is elected with a five-year term, but may be dissolved earlier by the President if so advised by the Prime Minister.

After an election, the person commanding the support of the most members of the House is appointed Prime Minister and asked to form a government.

Five constituencies were added in the 2007 election; there were only 36 constituencies prior to 2007. There are now 41 constituencies.

The Presiding Officer of the House of Representatives is the Speaker of the House, who can either be one of the elected 41 members, or come from outside. This has implications for the calculation of special majority votes (42 members instead of 41).

As of 20 April 2021, there are only 12 female members, or 28.6%[2] and three members born in Tobago or 7.3%.

Election 2020

Trinité-et-Tobago Chambre des représentants 2020.svg
PartyVotes%+/-Seats+/-
People's National Movement322,25049.08-2.6022-1
United National Congress309,18847.09+7.4819+2
Progressive Democratic Patriots10,3671.58New0New
Progressive Empowerment Party5,9330.90New0New
Independent Liberal Party3,8170.58-0.1200
Movement for Social Justice1,2230.19New0New
Movement for National Development1,0390.16New0New
COP-DPTT-TTDF5240.08-5.930-1
New National Vision4930.08-0.0400
Trinidad Humanity Campaign3660.06+0.0400
National Organisation of We the People3100.05New0New
National Coalition for Transformation2340.04-0.0100
Progressive Party2110.03New0New
One Tobago Voice800.01New0New
Unrepresented Peoples Party730.01New0New
Unity of the People400.01New0New
The National Party230.00New0New
Independents3510.05-0.2700
Total656,522100.00-410
Valid votes656,52299.73
Invalid/blank votes1,7750.27
Total votes658,297100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,134,13558.04
Source: EBCTT, IPU
Results of the 2020 general election - winning party vote strength by constituency.

Current members of Parliament

Speaker of the House of Representatives

Office Name Since
Speaker of the House of Representatives
9 September 2015

The current members of Parliament are listed below based on the results of the 2020 General elections:

No. Constituency Elected member (Political party)
1 Arima Penelope Beckles (PNM)
2 Arouca/Maloney Camille Robinson-Regis (PNM) - Leader of the House
3 Barataria/San Juan Saddam Hosein (UNC)
4 Caroni Central Arnold Ram (UNC)
5 Caroni East Rishad Seecheran (UNC)
6 Chaguanas East Vandana Mohit (UNC)
7 Chaguanas West Dinesh Rambally (UNC)
8 Couva North Ravi Ratiram (UNC)
9 Couva South Rudranath Indarsingh (UNC)
10 Cumuto/Manzanilla Rai Ragbir (UNC)
11 D'Abadie/O'Meara Lisa Morris-Julien (PNM)
12 Diego Martin Central Symon De Nobrega (PNM)
13 Diego Martin North/East Colm Imbert (PNM)
14 Diego Martin West Keith Rowley (PNM) - Prime Minister
15 Fyzabad Lackram Bodoe (UNC)
16 La Brea Stephen McClutchie (PNM)
17 La Horquetta/Talparo Foster Cummings (PNM)
18 Laventille East/Morvant Adrian Leonce (PNM)
19 Laventille West Fitzgerald Hinds (PNM)
20 Lopinot/Bon Air West Marvin Gonzales (PNM)
21 Mayaro Rushton Paray (UNC)
22 Naparima Rodney Charles (UNC)
23 Oropouche East Roodal Moonilal (UNC)
24 Oropouche West Davendranath Tancoo (UNC)
25 Point Fortin Kennedy Richards (PNM)
26 Pointe-à-Pierre David Lee (UNC) - Opposition Chief Whip
27 Port of Spain North/St. Ann's West Stuart Young (PNM)
28 Port of Spain South Keith Scotland (PNM)
29 Princes Town Barry Padarath (UNC)
30 Moruga/Tableland Michelle Benjamin (UNC)
31 San Fernando East Brian Manning (PNM)
32 San Fernando West Faris Al Rawi (PNM)
33 Siparia Kamla Persad-Bissessar (UNC) - Leader of the Opposition
34 St. Ann's East Nyan Gadsby-Dolly (PNM)
35 St. Augustine Khadijah Ameen (UNC)
36 St. Joseph Terrence Deyalsingh (PNM)
37 Tabaquite Anita Haynes (UNC)
38 Tobago East Ayanna Webster-Roy (PNM)
39 Tobago West Shamfa Cudjoe (PNM)
40 Toco/Sangre Grande Roger Monroe (PNM)
41 Tunapuna Esmond Forde (PNM) - Deputy Speaker of the House

Notes and references

  1. ^ Annisette-George was elected Speaker of the House of Representatives under the nomination of the PNM. However, the position of Speaker of the House of Representatives is officially one without political affiliation.[1]
  1. ^ "Trinidad and Tobago Parliament". www.ttparliament.org. Retrieved 2020.
  2. ^ "Monthly ranking of women in national parliaments". Parline: the IPU's Open Data Platform. Retrieved .

See also

External links

Coordinates: 10°39?12?N 61°30?42?W / 10.65333°N 61.51167°W / 10.65333; -61.51167


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

House_of_Representatives_of_Trinidad_and_Tobago
 



 



 
Music Scenes