Indonesia Davis Cup Team
Get Indonesia Davis Cup Team essential facts below. View Videos or join the Indonesia Davis Cup Team discussion. Add Indonesia Davis Cup Team to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Indonesia Davis Cup Team
Indonesia
Flag of Indonesia.svg
ITF ranking61 Increase 4 (7 March 2022)
ColorsRed & White
First year1961
Years played55
Ties played (W-L)106 (46-60)
Years in
World Group
3 (0-3)
Best finishWorld Group First Round (1983 & 1989)
Most total winsChristopher Rungkat (41-17)
Most singles winsChristopher Rungkat (25-12)
Most doubles winsChristopher Rungkat (16-5)
Bonit Wiryawan (16-11)
Best doubles teamSuwandi and Bonit Wiryawan (6-2)
Sulistyo Wibowo and Bonit Wiryawan (6-4)
Most ties playedSuwandi (33)
Most years playedBonit Wiryawan (16)

The Indonesia men's national tennis team represents Indonesia in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Indonesian Tennis Association.

Indonesia currently compete in Group II of the Asia/Oceania Zone. They played in the World Group in 1983 and 1989.

Players

Current squad

Team representing Indonesia vs.  Venezuela at 2022 Davis Cup World Group II Play-offs from 4-5 March 2022[1][2]

Name[3] DOB[3] First[3] Last[3] Ties[3] Win/Loss[3] Ranks
Sin Dou Tot Sin Dou
Christopher Rungkat 14 January 1990 2007 2022 24 25-12 15-5 40-17 - 192
Muhammad Rifqi Fitriadi 23 January 1999 2019 2022 2 1-1 0-0 1-1 - 2513
Achad Imam Maruf 12 June 1997 NP 2022 0 - - - - -
Muhammad Althaf Dhaifullah 19 November 2000 NP 2022 0 - - - - -
Nathan Anthony Barki ? NP 2022 0 - - - - -

Recent call-ups

The following players have been called up in the last three years. (Most recent call-up in brackets)

History

Indonesia competed in its first Davis Cup in 1961. Joseph Valentinus Sie, Liep Tjiauw Tan, Itjas Sumarno, and Sutarjo Sugiarto represented Indonesia in its first Davis Cup in 1961.

Results

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2005 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 4-6 March Jakarta, Indonesia  Uzbekistan 2-3 Lost
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round Play-offs 15-17 July Tianjin, China  China 1-4 Lost
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round Play-offs 13-15 September Bangkok, Thailand  Thailand 1-4 Lost
2006 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 10-12 February Balikpapan, Indonesia  Malaysia 5-0 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 7-9 April Surabaya, Indonesia  Hong Kong 5-0 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 3rd Round 22-24 September Almaty, Kazakhstan  Kazakhstan 2-3 Lost
2007 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 9-11 February Victoria Park, Hong Kong  Hong Kong 3-2 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 6-8 April Mishref, Kuwait  Kuwait 1-4 Lost
2008 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 8-10 February Jakarta, Indonesia  Hong Kong 3-2 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 11-13 April Jakarta, Indonesia  China 2-3 Lost
2009 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 6-8 March Surakarta, Indonesia  Kuwait 3-2 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 10-12 July Hamilton, New Zealand  New Zealand 0-5 Lost
2010 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 5-7 March Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  Malaysia 5-0 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 9-11 July Jakarta, Indonesia  Thailand 1-4 Lost
2011 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 4-6 March Tehran, Iran  Iran 3-2 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 8-10 July Nonthaburi, Thailand  Thailand 1-4 Lost
2012 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 10-12 February Victoria Park, Hong Kong  Hong Kong 3-2 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 6-8 April Jakarta, Indonesia  Thailand 3-2 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 3rd Round 14-16 September Pekanbaru, Indonesia  Philippines 3-2 Won
2013 Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 1-3 February Tokyo, Japan  Japan 0-5 Lost
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round Play-offs 5-7 April Bangalore, India  India 0-5 Lost
Group I, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round Play-offs 13-15 September Kaohsiung City, Chinese Taipei  Chinese Taipei 0-5 Lost
2014 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round - Mishref, Kuwait  Kuwait 2-3 Lost
Group II, Asia/Oceania, Play-offs 4-6 April Jakarta, Indonesia  Hong Kong 3-1 Won
2015 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 6-8 March Palembang, Indonesia  Iran 5-0 Won
Group II, Asia/Oceania, 2nd Round 17-19 July Jakarta, Indonesia  Pakistan 1-3 Lost
2016 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 4-6 March Surakarta, Indonesia  Vietnam 2-3 Lost
Group II, Asia/Oceania, Play-offs 15-17 July Surakarta, Indonesia  Sri Lanka 5-0 Won
2017 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 3-5 February Manila, Philippines  Philippines 1-4 Lost
Group II, Asia/Oceania, Play-offs 7-9 April Surakarta, Indonesia  Kuwait 4-1 Won
2018 Group II, Asia/Oceania, 1st Round 3-4 February Jakarta, Indonesia  Philippines 1-4 Lost
Group II, Asia/Oceania, Play-offs 7-8 April Colombo, Sri Lanka  Sri Lanka 3-1 Won
2019 Group II, Asia/Oceania 14-15 September Jakarta, Indonesia  New Zealand 1-3 Lost
2020 World Group II, Play-offs 6-7 March Jakarta, Indonesia  Kenya 4-0 Won
World Group II 17-18 September 2021 Saint Michael, Barbados  Barbados 1-3 Lost
2022 World Group II, Play-offs 4-5 March Jakarta, Indonesia  Venezuela 3-0 Won

See also

References

  1. ^ "Christo Rungka dan Rifqi jadi Andalan Indonesia vs Venezuela di Piala Davis". Tempo.co. March 1, 2022.
  2. ^ "Rifqi Fitriadi Jadi Pembuka Laga Piala Davis Indonesia Lawan Venezuela". Suara.com. March 3, 2022.
  3. ^ a b c d e f "Indonesian Davis Cup team at 2022 World Group II, Play-off Round". International Tennis Federation. 2022. Retrieved 2022.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Indonesia_Davis_Cup_team
 



 



 
Music Scenes