Jasmin Wohr
Get Jasmin Wohr essential facts below. View Videos or join the Jasmin Wohr discussion. Add Jasmin Wohr to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Jasmin Wohr
Jasmin Wöhr
Jasmin Woehr at the 2010 US Open 01.jpg
Country (sports) Germany
ResidenceBalingen, Germany
Born (1980-08-21) 21 August 1980 (age 40)
Tübingen, West Germany
Height1.76 m (5 ft 9+12 in)
Turned pro1999
Retired2012
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$415,132
Singles
Career record128-133
Career titles0 WTA, 1 ITF
Highest ranking188 (14 December 1998)
Grand Slam Singles results
US OpenQ1 (1998)
Doubles
Career record285-255
Career titles4 WTA, 23 ITF
Highest ranking46 (23 July 2007)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open3R (2007)
French Open2R (2007, 2011)
Wimbledon2R (2004, 2007)
US Open2R (2007)
Team competitions
Fed Cup3-1

Jasmin Wöhr (German pronunciation: [jas'mi:n 'vø:]; born 21 August 1980) is a retired German tennis player.

Wöhr has won four doubles titles on the WTA Tour, as well as one singles title and 23 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit in her career. On 14 December 1998, she reached her best singles ranking of world No. 188. On 23 July 2007, she peaked at No. 46 in the doubles rankings.

Playing for Germany at the Fed Cup, Wöhr has a win-loss record of 3-1.[1]

In 1997, she won the Australian Open girls' doubles title with Mirjana Lu?i?.

Wöhr retirement from tennis in 2012.

Junior Grand Slam finals

Doubles: 1 (1 title)

Result Year Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1997 Australian Open Hard Croatia Mirjana Lu?i? South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
Japan Shiho Hisamatsu
6-2, 6-2

WTA career finals

Doubles: 10 (4-6)

Legend (pre/post 2009)
Grand Slam tournaments (0-0)
Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0-0)
Tier II / Premier (0-1)
Tier III, IV & V / International (4-5)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 16 June 2002 Generali Ladies Linz Clay Austria Barbara Schwartz Hungary Petra Mandula
Austria Patricia Wartusch
6-2, 0-6, 6-4
Winner 1. 14 July 2002 French Community Championships, Brussels Clay Austria Barbara Schwartz Italy Tathiana Garbin
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 0-6, 6-4
Winner 2. 29 February 2004 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá Clay Austria Barbara Schwartz Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 2. 26 February 2006 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá Clay Hungary Ágnes Szávay Argentina Gisela Dulko
Italy Flavia Pennetta
7-6(7-1), 6-1
Runner-up 3. 5 November 2006 Gaz de France Stars, Hasselt Carpet (i) Greece Eleni Daniilidou United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Samantha Stosur
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 4. 30 September 2007 Hansol Korea Open Tennis Championships, Seoul Hard Greece Eleni Daniilidou Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 5. 11 January 2008 Moorilla Hobart International Hard Greece Eleni Daniilidou Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
6-2, 6-4
Winner 3. 31 July 2010 ?stanbul Cup Hard Greece Eleni Daniilidou Russia Maria Kondratieva
Czech Republic Vladimíra Uhlí?ová
6-4, 1-6, [11-9]
Runner-up 6. 24 April 2011 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix, Stuttgart Clay Germany Kristina Barrois Germany Sabine Lisicki
Australia Samantha Stosur
6-1, 7-6(7-5)
Winner 4. 12 June 2011 e-Boks Sony Ericsson Open, Copenhagen Hard Sweden Johanna Larsson France Kristina Mladenovic
Poland Katarzyna Piter
6-3, 6-3

ITF Circuit finals

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles: 1 (1-0)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 10 March 1996 Buchen, Germany Carpet Germany Tina Plivelitsch 6-3, 6-4

Doubles (23-15)

Outcome No. Date Location Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 19 October 1997 Flensberg, Germany Carpet (i) Austria Patricia Wartusch Hungary Virág Csurgó
Germany Kirstin Freye
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Winner 2. 12 April 1998 Calvi, France Hard Belgium Nancy Feber France Emmanuelle Curutchet
France Sophie Georges
4-1 ret.
Runner-up 3. 6 July 1998 Puchheim, Germany Clay Germany Silke Meier Hungary Virág Csurgó
Hungary Nóra Köves
6-4, 0-6, 3-6
Winner 4. 2 August 1998 Les Contamines, France Hard Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva France Caroline Dhenin
France Sophie Georges
2-6, 6-1, 6-3
Winner 5. 31 August 1998 Hechingen, Germany Clay Germany Silke Meier Czech Republic Linda Faltynková
Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová
6-2, 6-2
Winner 6. 20 September 1998 Oto?ec, Slovenia Clay Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Hungary Nóra Köves
Serbia Dragana Zari?
6-2, 6-3
Winner 7. 15 November 1998 Hull, United Kingdom Hard (i) Austria Barbara Schwartz Italy Francesca Lubiani
Italy Maria Paola Zavagli
6-2, 6-3
Winner 8. 21 June 1999 Vaihingen, Germany Clay Austria Patricia Wartusch Czech Republic Radka Pelikánová
Czech Republic Ludmila Richterová
6-1, 7-6
Runner-up 9. 25 July 1999 Ettenheim, Germany Clay Austria Patricia Wartusch Spain Eva Bes
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 10. 1 November 1999 Hull, United Kingdom Hard (i) Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
4-6, 3-6
Runner-up 11. 8 November 1999 Rungsted, Denmark Carpet (i) Germany Mia Buric Germany Marketa Kochta
Germany Syna Schmidle
6-4, 6-7 (8), 2-6
Winner 12. 29 November 1999 Cergy Pontoise, France Hard (i) Denmark Eva Dyrberg Germany Anca Barna
Germany Adriana Barna
2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 13. 3 April 2000 Cagliari, Italy Clay Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Spain Alicia Ortuño
5-7, 6-3, 3-6
Winner 14. 23 April 2000 Prost?jov, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková Czech Republic Helena Vildová
Czech Republic Magdalena Zd?novcová
3-6, 6-1, 7-6(10)
Runner-up 15. 1 May 2000 Hatfield, United Kingdom Clay Hungary Zsófia Gubacsi Tunisia Selima Sfar
United Kingdom Joanne Ward
6-7(8), 2-6
Runner-up 16. 9 July 2000 Vaihingen, Germany Clay Germany Andrea Glass Hungary Virág Csurgó
Hungary Eva Martincová
2-6, 6-2, 4-6
Winner 17. 17 July 2000 Le Touquet, France Clay Germany Bianka Lamade Argentina Eugenia Chialvo
Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino
6-3, 7-5
Winner 18. 26 August 2000 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Germany Angelika Rösch Argentina Vanesa Krauth
Switzerland Alienor Tricerri
6-4, 4-6, 7-6(1)
Winner 19. 7 July 2002 Vaihingen, Germany Clay Austria Barbara Schwartz Belarus Darya Kustova
Slovenia Petra Rampre
5-7, 6-4, 7-6(4)
Winner 20. 5 August 2002 Hechingen, Germany Clay Germany Andrea Glass Germany Lydia Steinbach
New Zealand Shelley Stephens
6-4, 7-5
Runner-up 21. 20 October 2002 Joué-lès-Tours, France Hard (i) Czech Republic Michaela Pa?tiková Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko
Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
6-7(4), 6-4, 3-6
Winner 22. 4 August 2003 Hechingen, Germany Clay Germany Angelika Bachmann Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 23. 3 August 2004 Hechingen, Germany Clay Argentina Erica Krauth Slovakia Eva Fislová
Slovakia Stanislava Hrozenská
6-3, 3-6, 3-6
Winner 24. 15 August 2004 Martina Franca, Italy Clay France Aurélie Védy Russia Nina Bratchikova
Italy Giulia Casoni
6-1, 3-6, 7-6(8)
Runner-up 25. 13 September 2004 Bordeaux, France Clay Argentina Erica Krauth France Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
Tunisia Selima Sfar
6-3, 3-6, 3-6
Winner 26. 4 October 2004 Girona, Spain Clay Argentina Erica Krauth Austria Daniela Klemenschits
Austria Sandra Klemenschits
2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Winner 27. 14 August 2005 Hechingen, Germany Clay Germany Kristina Barrois Czech Republic Renata Vorá?ová
Czech Republic Sandra Záhlavová
4-6, 7-63, 6-4
Runner-up 28. 18 September 2005 Bordeaux, France Clay Germany Julia Schruff Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
Spain Conchita Martínez Granados
5-7, 2-6
Winner 29. 4 September 2006 Denain, France Clay Switzerland Romina Oprandi Poland Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Poland Alicja Rosolska
4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Runner-up 30. 11 September 2006 Bordeaux, France Clay Hungary Kira Nagy France Stéphanie Foretz
Germany Julia Schruff
6-7, 5-7
Runner-up 31. 27 March 2009 La Palma, Spain Hard Greece Eleni Daniilidou China Lu Jingjing
China Sun Shengnan
2-6, 7-5, [5-10]
Winner 32. 3 August 2009 Hechingen, Germany Clay Austria Yvonne Meusburger Argentina Erica Krauth
Sweden Hanna Nooni
6-2, 7-6(1)
Runner-up 33. 21 August 2009 Westende, Belgium Hard France Émilie Bacquet Russia Vasilisa Davydova
Georgia (country) Margalita Chakhnashvili
2-6, 5-7
Winner 34. 28 September 2009 Athens, Greece Hard Greece Eleni Daniilidou Switzerland Timea Bacsinszky
Italy Tathiana Garbin
6-2, 5-7, [10-4]
Winner 35. 2 November 2009 Ismaning, Germany Carpet (i) Greece Eleni Daniilidou Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Czech Republic Eva Hrdinová
6-2, 4-6, [10-5]
Winner 36. 13 September 2010 Sofia, Bulgaria Hard Greece Eleni Daniilidou Austria Sandra Klemenschits
Germany Tatjana Maria
6-3, 6-4
Winner 37. 24 July 2011 Pétange, Luxembourg Clay Sweden Johanna Larsson Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Germany Kristina Barrois
7-6, 6-4
Runner-up 38. 25 September 2011 Saint-Malo, France Clay Sweden Johanna Larsson Russia Nina Bratchikova
Croatia Darija Jurak
4-6, 2-6

References

External links



  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Jasmin_Wohr
 



 



 
Music Scenes