Kim Kilsdonk
Get Kim Kilsdonk essential facts below. View Videos or join the Kim Kilsdonk discussion. Add Kim Kilsdonk to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Kim Kilsdonk
Kim Kilsdonk
Country (sports) Netherlands
Born (1979-03-31) 31 March 1979 (age 42)
Haarlem[1]
Turned pro1997
Retired2016
PlaysLeft-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$51,943
Singles
Career record63-67
Career titles1 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 347 (15 February 1999)
Doubles
Career record248-144
Career titles30 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 144 (1 August 2005)

Kim Kilsdonk (born 31 March 1979) is a retired Dutch tennis player.

In her career, she won one singles title and 30 doubles titles on the ITF Circuit. Her highest singles ranking is world No. 347, which she reached in February 1999. Her career high in doubles is 144, achieved on 1 August 2005.

Kilsdonk made her WTA Tour main-draw debut at the Open Gaz de France in the doubles event partnering Sophie Lefèvre.

Kilsdonk retired from tennis in 2016.

Career

In October 2004, Kilsdonk partnered Leanne Baker and the duo lost in the semifinals of the Luxembourg Open. They were beaten in two sets by Jill Craybas and Marlene Weingärtner.[2]

In February 2005, Kilsdonk partnered Claire Curran and the duo lost in the first round of the Open Gaz de France. They were beaten by Iveta Bene?ová and Kv?ta Peschke. Following this, they headed to Antwerp to compete in the Proximus Diamond Games. There, they won two matches to qualify and then went on to beat Francesca Lubiani and Marta Marrero in the first round. They lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues and Dinara Safina in the quarterfinals, in straight sets.[3] This was followed by a run to the semifinals at the ?stanbul Cup partnering Claire Curran where they lost to Sandra and Daniela Klemenschits.[4]

In October 2006, at Hasselt, Kilsdonk partnered Elise Tamaëla. The duo lost in the quarterfinals; they were beaten by Eleni Daniilidou and Jasmin Wöhr.[5]

In September 2007, Kilsdonk partnered Sophie Lefèvre and the duo lost in the quarterfinals of the Guangzhou International Open to Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual.

ITF finals

Singles: 2 (1 title, 1 runner-up)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (1-0)
Clay (0-1)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 23 March 1998 ITF Ashkelon, Israel Hard Ukraine Tatiana Perebiynis 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Runner-up 1. 16 March 2003 ITF Amiens, France Clay (i) Germany Syna Schmidle 6-7(5-7), 2-6

Doubles: 55 (30 titles, 25 runner-ups)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (14-8)
Clay (14-16)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (2-1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 9 June 1997 ITF Bossonnens, Switzerland Clay Netherlands Jolanda Mens Switzerland Laura Bao
Switzerland Caecilia Charbonnier
6-4, 6-2
Winner 1. 16 June 1997 ITF Klosters, Switzerland Clay Netherlands Jolanda Mens Uruguay Elena Juricich
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
6-7(8-10), 6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 1. 29 June 1997 ITF Velp, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Jolanda Mens Bulgaria Galina Dimitrova
Bulgaria Dessislava Topalova
7-5, 5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 5 July 1997 ITF Hoorn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Jolanda Mens Netherlands Yvette Basting
Slovakia Simona Galikova
1-6, 6-1, 4-6
Winner 3. 4 August 1997 ITF Rebecq, Belgium Clay Netherlands Jolanda Mens Sweden Annica Lindstedt
Netherlands Annemarie Mikkers
6-3, 6-4
Winner 4. 12 January 1998 Reykjavík, Iceland Carpet (i) Netherlands Jolanda Mens Czech Republic Olga Blahotová
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
6-4, 5-7, 7-5
Runner-up 3. 22 June 1998 Velp, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Jolanda Mens Netherlands Claudia Reimering
Netherlands Andrea van den Hurk
4-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 24 June 2002 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Austria Nicole Melch Netherlands Jolanda Mens
Australia Sarah Stone
7-6(7-2), 6-2
Winner 6. 5 November 2002 Manila, Philippines Hard Philippines Dianne Matias China Dong Yan-Hua
China Zhang Yao
4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 4. 20 January 2003 Grenoble, France Hard (i) Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz France Séverine Brémond Beltrame
France Amandine Dulon
7-5, 6-7(2-7), 6-7(4-7)
Runner-up 5. 18 February 2003 Buchen, Germany Carpet (i) Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz Romania Magda Mihalache
Germany Syna Schmidle
2-6, 3-6
Winner 7. 27 January 2003 Belfort, France Hard (i) France Sophie Lefèvre China Liu Nannan
China Xie Yanze
6-3, 6-3
Winner 8. 23 June 2003 Alkmaar, Netherlands Clay Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz Netherlands Marielle Hoogland
Netherlands Jolanda Mens
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 6. 21 July 2003 Horb, Germany Clay Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz Russia Maria Kondratieva
New Zealand Shelley Stephens
3-6, 6-3, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 4 August 2003 Rebecq, Belgium Clay Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz France Anne-Laure Heitz
France Amandine Singla
6-0, 6-7(3-7), 5-7
Winner 9. 24 August 2003 Middelkerke, Belgium Clay Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz Turkey ?pek ?eno?lu
Belgium Eveline Vanhyfte
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 8. 21 September 2003 Sunderland, Great Britain Hard Australia Nicole Kriz Republic of Ireland Claire Curran
Sweden Helena Ejeson
2-6, 1-6
Winner 10. 28 September 2003 Glasgow, Great Britain Hard Australia Nicole Kriz New Zealand Leanne Baker
Italy Francesca Lubiani
7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 9. 26 January 2004 Belfort, France Hard (i) France Sophie Lefèvre Czech Republic Olga Blahotová
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
3-6, 2-6
Winner 11. 9 February 2004 Sunderland, Great Britain Hard (i) Republic of Ireland Claire Curran United Kingdom Helen Crook
Germany Martina Müller
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Winner 12. 16 February 2004 Redbridge, Great Britain Hard (i) Republic of Ireland Claire Curran Czech Republic Olga Blahotová
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
6-3, 3-6, 7-6(12-10)
Runner-up 10. 19 July 2005 Pétange, Luxembourg Clay United Kingdom Claire Curran Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Germany Sandra Klösel
4-6, 0-6
Runner-up 11. 8 August 2005 Rebecq, Belgium Clay Serbia and Montenegro Neda Kozi? Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz
Belgium Jessie de Vries
w/o
Winner 13. 12 February 2006 Sunderland, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Elise Tamaëla South Africa Surina De Beer
Japan Ayami Takase
7-5, 6-4
Winner 14. 10 February 2007 Tipton, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Elise Tamaëla Russia Ksenia Lykina
Poland Urszula Radwa?ska
6-3, 6-3
Winner 15. 20 July 2007 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay Netherlands Elise Tamaëla Poland Magdalena Kiszczy?ska
Poland Karolina Kosi?ska
3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 12. 28 October 2007 ?stanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Netherlands Elise Tamaëla Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugi?-Salki?
Turkey ?pek ?eno?lu
1-6, 2-6
Winner 16. 13 July 2008 Brussels, Belgium Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Belarus Volha Duko
Belgium Ineke Mergaert
6-4, 5-3 ret.
Winner 17. 18 July 2008 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová
Slovenia Tadeja Majeri?
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 13. 27 July 2008 Horb, Germany Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Czech Republic Simona Dobrá
Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
6-2, 3-6, [8-10]
Winner 18. 8 November 2008 Sunderland, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen United Kingdom Katharina Brown
United Kingdom Tara Moore
6-7(4-7), 6-4, [10-4]
Winner 19. 16 November 2008 Jersey, Great Britain Hard (i) Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen United Kingdom Tara Moore
United Kingdom Elizabeth Thomas
7-6(7-4), 6-4
Winner 20. 15 March 2009 Dijon, France Hard (i) Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen United Kingdom Amanda Elliott
France Violette Huck
7-6(7-2), 6-1
Winner 21. 4 April 2009 Pelham, United States Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier
Portugal Frederica Piedade
6-4, 5-7, [11-9]
Runner-up 14. 28 August 2009 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Netherlands Quirine Lemoine
Netherlands Sabine van der Sar
2-6, 6-4, [8-10]
Runner-up 15. 6 September 2009 Almere, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Daniëlle Harmsen Netherlands Kiki Bertens
Netherlands Nicole Thyssen
6-4, 2-6, [4-10]
Winner 22. 20 September 2009 Porto, Portugal Clay Netherlands Marcella Koek Italy Apollonia Melzani
Romania Andreea V?ideanu
6-3, 6-0
Runner-up 16. 22 October 2009 Sevilla, Spain Clay Netherlands Marcella Koek Spain Sara del Barrio Aragón
Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert
3-6, 4-6
Winner 23. 28 October 2010 Monastir, Tunusia Hard Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Italy Indra Bigi
Italy Nicole Clerico
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 17. 21 November 2010 Équeurdreville, France Hard (i) Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert France Florence Haring
Madagascar Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona
6-1, 3-6, [6-10]
Runner-up 18. 19 February 2011 Leimen, Germany Hard (i) Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Czech Republic Martina Borecká
Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
6-2, 6-7(5-7), [4-10]
Winner 24. 26 February 2011 Zell am Harmersbach, Germany Carpet (i) Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Belarus Lidziya Marozava
Belarus Sviatlana Pirazhenka
7-5, 6-4
Runner-up 19. 25 June 2011 Breda, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Netherlands Eva Wacanno
Australia Karolina Wlodarczak
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 20. 15 July 2011 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Slovakia Lenka Wienerová
Ukraine Maryna Zanevska
4-6, 6-3, [7-10]
Runner-up 21. 29 July 2011 Maaseik, Belgium Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Netherlands Marcella Koek
Netherlands Eva Wacanno
5-7, 1-6
Winner 25. 5 August 2011 Rebecq, Belgium Hard Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Belgium Marie Benoît
Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann
6-2, 6-2
Winner 26. 12 August 2011 Koksijde, Belgium Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Belgium Elyne Boeykens
Belgium Nicky Van Dyck
5-7, 6-3, [10-8]
Winner 27. 2 September 2011 Apeldoorn, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert China Lu Jiaxiang
China Lu Jiajing
6-4, 6-0
Runner-up 22. 25 February 2012 Mâcon, France Hard (i) Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Italy Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Slovakia Michaela Hon?ová
4-6, 6-1, [5-10]
Runner-up 23. 13 July 2012 Zwevegem, Belgium Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Romania Mihaela Buz?rnescu
Germany Nicola Geuer
6-7(5-7), 6-1, [4-10]
Winner 28. 28 July 2012 Maaseik, Belgium Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert United States Brynn Boren
United States Shelby Talcott
6-4, 6-0
Runner-up 24. 24 August 2012 Enschede, Netherlands Clay Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze
Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia
4-6, 6-1, [6-10]
Winner 29. 6 October 2012 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert China Lu Jiaxiang
China Lu Jiajing
4-6, 6-4, [10-3]
Runner-up 25. 3 August 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert New Zealand Dianne Hollands
Ukraine Anastasia Kharchenko
6-3, 4-6, [8-10]
Winner 30. 10 August 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Netherlands Nicolette van Uitert China Gai Ao
Russia Ekaterina Lavrikova
6-1, 6-0

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Kim_Kilsdonk
 



 



 
Music Scenes