Legislative Assembly of Samoa
Get Legislative Assembly of Samoa essential facts below. View Videos or join the Legislative Assembly of Samoa discussion. Add Legislative Assembly of Samoa to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Legislative Assembly of Samoa
Legislative Assembly of Samoa

Fono Aoao Faitulafono o Samoa
Coat of arms of Samoa.svg
Type
Type
Leadership
Va'aletoa Sualauvi II
since 21 July 2017
Papali'i Li'o Taeu Masipau (Disputed)
since 24 May 2021
Structure
Seats51
Samoa Parliament 2021 00.svg
Political groups
Disputed government (26)
  •   FAST (26)

Others (25)

  •   Vacant (25)[a]
Length of term
5 years
Elections
First-past-the-post
Last election
9 April 2021
Next election
On or before April 2026
Meeting place
Maota, Tiafau, Apia[1]
Website
www.palemene.ws

The Legislative Assembly is the Parliament of Samoa based in the capital, Apia, where the country's central administration is situated.

In the Samoan language, the Legislative Assembly of Samoa is sometimes referred to as the Samoan Fono while the government of the country is referred to as the Malo.

The word fono is a Samoan and Polynesian term for councils or meetings great and small and applies to national assemblies and legislatures, as well as local village councils.

The modern government of Samoa exists on a national level alongside the country's fa'amatai indigenous chiefly system of governance and social organisation.[2]

History

Members of the First Legislative Assembly of Samoa under New Zealand administration, circa 1921.

The Samoan Fono is descended from the Western Samoan Legislative Assembly established under New Zealand rule in the early 1900s. On the country's political independence in 1962, the 5th Legislative Assembly became the 1st Western Samoan Parliament.[3]

Members of Parliament

Prior to a 2019 constitutional amendment, the Samoan Fono had 49 Members of Parliament. These were elected in six two-seat and 35 single-seat constituencies. Of these 49 seats, 47 were legally reserved for traditional heads of families (matai) and two for special constituencies: These two seats were first reserved for Samoan citizens descended from non-Samoans (so-called 'individual constituencies') and elected on a non-territorial basis until the 2015 constitutional amendment after which these were replaced with specific 'urban constituencies'.[4] These 'urban constituencies' were only in place for the 2016 general election and were then abolished by the 2019 amendment ahead of the next general election. Following this amendment, each electoral constituency elects one member, totalling 51 members of parliament.[5][6]

An extra Member of Parliament was added after the 2016 election in order to meet the quota of 10% female MPs.[7]

Members of Parliament in Samoa are directly elected by universal suffrage, and serve a five-year term.

Head of State

The ceremonial Head of State or O le Ao o le Malo is elected for a five-year term by the Fono. He or she is limited to a maximum of 2 terms.

Elections

Elections are held under a simple plurality system. Samoan electors are divided into six two-seat and 35 single-seat constituencies. In addition, two seats are reserved for "individual voters", non-indigenous citizens who may not hold a chiefly title or any customary interest in Samoan land.

Electors must be Samoan citizens and aged over 21.[8] Candidates must be qualified as electors, and in addition those for territorial seats must hold a matai title.[9]

Last election results

Samoa Fono avril 2021.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/-
Human Rights Protection Party49,23755.3825-10
Faith in the One God of Samoa32,51036.5725New
Tautua Samoa Party2,9003.260-2
Samoa First Party2070.230New
Sovereign Independent Samoa Party300.030New
Independents4,0254.531-12
Total88,909100.0051+1
Valid votes88,90999.32
Invalid/blank votes6050.68
Total votes89,514100.00
Registered voters/turnout128,84869.47
Source: Government of Samoa, Seat counts, Registered voters;
Candidate affiliations of all except Vaa o Fonoti,
Anoamaa 1 and Aleipata Itupa i Luga

Legislative Procedures

Other functions

The Fono is responsible for electing the O le Ao o le Malo, the ceremonial Samoan head of state.

Terms of the Fono

The Fono is currently not in session, having not been convened since the 2021 Samoan general election was held, due to the current constitutional crisis.

Building

The Fono is housed in a beehive shaped building based on the traditional Samoan fale.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The elected Members of the Assembly from the Human Rights Protection Party have refused to take office and do not recognize the legitimacy of the 17th Parliament.

References

  1. ^ http://www.palemene.ws/new/wp-content/uploads//Infosheet/Infosheet-01-Legislative-Assembly-of-Samoa.pdf
  2. ^ Fana'afi Le Tagaloa, Aiono (1986). Western Samoa the Sacred Covenant. Land rights of Pacific women. University of the South Pacific;Institute of Pacific Studies. p. 103. ISBN 982-02-0012-1. Retrieved 2010.
  3. ^ Parliament of Samoa: general information Archived June 24, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
  4. ^ "Constitution Amendment 2015 (English)" (PDF). Parliament of Samoa. 3 June 2015. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 May 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  5. ^ "Constitution Amendment Act (No. 3)" (PDF). Parliament of Samoa. 31 January 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 May 2021. Retrieved 2021.
  6. ^ "Samoa to bring about changes to parliament". RNZ. 2019-01-30. Retrieved .
  7. ^ "Fa'aulusau Rosa Duffy-Stowers secures 5th Parliamentary seat for women". Talamua Online. 11 March 2016. Archived from the original on 22 March 2016. Retrieved 2016.
  8. ^ Electoral Act 1963, s16 Archived March 6, 2009, at the Wayback Machine
  9. ^ Electoral Act 1963, s5 Archived October 2, 2006, at the Wayback Machine

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Legislative_Assembly_of_Samoa
 



 



 
Music Scenes