Lexington Challenger
Get Lexington Challenger essential facts below. View Videos or join the Lexington Challenger discussion. Add Lexington Challenger to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Lexington Challenger
Lexington Challenger
Lexington Challenger
Tournament information
Event nameLexington Challenger
LocationLexington
VenueHilary J. Boone Tennis Complex
SurfaceHard / outdoors
Websitelexingtonchallenger.com
ATP Tour
CategoryATP Challenger Tour
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money$50,000
WTA Tour
CategoryInternational
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money$60,000
$275,000 (2020-present)
Japan's Takao Suzuki, singles winner in 2000, doubles winner in 2003, is one of two players, with Zimbabwe's Wayne Black, to have won both events
Partnering fellow Australian Ellwood, future world No. 1 in singles Lleyton Hewitt took the doubles title in 1998
Eventual World No. 1 in doubles Mark Knowles from The Bahamas was the first to win the singles title in 1995
India's Sania Mirza, a former top-30 player, was the women's singles champion in 2009
Canada's Stéphanie Dubois has reached the singles final three times here, winning the title in 2007 and finishing runner-up in 2005 and 2010

The Lexington Challenger (previously known as the Kentucky Bank Tennis Championships and the Fifth Third Bank Tennis Championships) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hardcourts. It is currently part of the ATP Challenger Tour and the WTA Tour, and has been held annually at the Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex in Lexington, Kentucky, since 1995 for men and since 1997 for women.

The prize money offered at the tournament is $50,000 for men and $60,000 for women (although in 1997-98 it was $25,000 for women).

Women's results

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2020 United States Jennifer Brady Switzerland Jil Teichmann 6-3, 6-4
?   International tournament   ?
2019 South Korea Kim Da-bin United States Ann Li 6-1, 6-3
2018 United States Asia Muhammad United States Ann Li 7-5, 6-1
2017 United States Grace Min United States Sofia Kenin 6-4, 6-1
2016 Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek Australia Arina Rodionova 6-0, 2-6, 6-2
2015 Japan Nao Hibino United States Samantha Crawford 6-2, 6-1
2014 United States Madison Brengle United States Nicole Gibbs 6-3, 6-4
2013 United States Shelby Rogers France Julie Coin 6-4, 7-6(7-3)
2012 Israel Julia Glushko United Kingdom Johanna Konta 6-3, 6-0
2011 United States Chichi Scholl United States Amanda Fink 6-1, 6-1
2010 Japan Kurumi Nara Canada Stéphanie Dubois 6-4, 6-4
2009 India Sania Mirza France Julie Coin 7-6(7-5), 6-4
2008 United States Melanie Oudin United States Carly Gullickson 6-4, 6-2
2007 Canada Stéphanie Dubois United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
2006 France Camille Pin United States Abigail Spears 7-5, 7-5
2005 South Africa Natalie Grandin Canada Stéphanie Dubois 6-4, 6-3
2004 France Camille Pin South Korea Jeon Mi-ra 7-5, 6-3
2003 Japan Miho Saeki Georgia (country) Salome Devidze 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
2002 France Virginie Razzano United States Samantha Reeves 7-6(7-5), 7-6(7-5)
2001 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Germany Sabine Klaschka 6-4, 7-5
2000 United States Jennifer Hopkins United States Dawn Buth 6-3, 6-1
1999 Argentina Florencia Labat Australia Annabel Ellwood 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
1998 United Kingdom Julie Pullin United Kingdom Abigail Tordoff 6-4, 6-4
1997 United States Karin Miller South Africa Liezel Horn 6-7(5-7), 6-1, 6-2
?   ITF tournament   ?

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2020 United States Hayley Carter
Brazil Luisa Stefani
Czech Republic Marie Bouzková
Switzerland Jil Teichmann
6-1, 7-5
?   International tournament   ?
2019 United States Robin Anderson
France Jessika Ponchet
United States Ann Li
United States Jamie Loeb
7-6(7-4), 6-7(5-7), [10-7]
2018 United States Hayley Carter
United States Ena Shibahara
United States Sanaz Marand
Mexico Victoria Rodríguez
6-3, 6-1
2017 Australia Priscilla Hon
Belarus Vera Lapko
Japan Hiroko Kuwata
Russia Valeria Savinykh
6-3, 6-4
2016 Japan Hiroko Kuwata
China Zhu Lin
United States Sophie Chang
United States Alexandra Mueller
6-0, 7-5
2015 Japan Nao Hibino
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech
6-2, 6-2
2014 United Kingdom Jocelyn Rae
United Kingdom Anna Smith
Japan Shuko Aoyama
United States Keri Wong
6-4, 6-4
2013 Thailand Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Thailand Peangtarn Plipuech
Israel Julia Glushko
South Africa Chanel Simmonds
7-6(7-5), 6-3
2012 Japan Shuko Aoyama
China Xu Yifan
Israel Julia Glushko
Australia Olivia Rogowska
7-5, 6-7(4-7), [10-4]
2011 Belgium Tamaryn Hendler
United States Chichi Scholl
United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
United States Megan Moulton-Levy
7-6(11-9), 3-6, [10-7]
2010 Australia Bojana Bobusic
United States Christina Fusano
United States Jacqueline Cako
United States Story Tweedie-Yates
6-4, 6-2
2009 Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen
Ukraine Tetiana Luzhanska
United States Jacqueline Cako
United States Alison Riske
6-3, 6-2
2008 Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
United States Kimberly Couts
United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
United States Melanie Oudin
2-6, 6-3, [10-8]
2007 Hungary Melinda Czink
United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
Australia Casey Dellacqua
South Africa Natalie Grandin
6-2, 7-6(9-7)
2006 Chinese Taipei Chan Chin-wei
United States Abigail Spears
Uzbekistan Akgul Amanmuradova
Uzbekistan Varvara Lepchenko
6-1, 6-1
2005 Puerto Rico Vilmarie Castellvi
United States Samantha Reeves
Japan Kumiko Iijima
Japan Junri Namigata
6-2, 6-1
2004 Republic of Ireland Claire Curran
South Africa Natalie Grandin
Australia Casey Dellacqua
Australia Nicole Sewell
7-6(8-6), 6-4
2003 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
United States Jessica Lehnhoff
Australia Bryanne Stewart
Australia Christina Wheeler
6-4, 6-3
2002 Japan Nana Miyagi
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Lisa McShea
6-7(2-7), 6-2, 7-5
2001 Australia Lisa McShea
Japan Nana Miyagi
United States Julie Ditty
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
6-0, 6-4
2000 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya
United States Sandra Cacic
Canada Renata Kolbovic
6-2, 3-6, 6-2
1999 France Alexandra Fusai
Argentina Florencia Labat
South Korea Kim Eun-ha
United Kingdom Julie Pullin
6-4, 6-1
1998 Australia Amanda Grahame
Australia Bryanne Stewart
India Nirupama Vaidyanathan
China Yi Jingqian
6-4, 1-6, 6-3
1997 United States Elly Hakami
Australia Danielle Jones
Japan Kaoru Shibata
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6-2, 7-5
?   ITF tournament   ?

Men's results

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2021 Australia Jason Kubler Chile Alejandro Tabilo 7-5, 6-7(2-7), 7-5
2020 Not held
2019 Italy Jannik Sinner Australia Alex Bolt 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
2018 South Africa Lloyd Harris Italy Stefano Napolitano 6-4, 6-3
2017 United States Michael Mmoh Australia John Millman 4-6, 7-6(7-3), 6-3
2016 United States Ernesto Escobedo United States Frances Tiafoe 6-2, 6-7(6-8), 7-6(7-3)
2015 Australia John Millman Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
2014 Australia James Duckworth United Kingdom James Ward 6-3, 6-4
2013 United Kingdom James Ward Australia James Duckworth 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
2012 United States Denis Kudla Canada Érik Chvojka 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
2011 United States Wayne Odesnik United Kingdom James Ward 7-5, 6-4
2010 Australia Carsten Ball United States Jesse Levine 6-4, 7-6(7-1)
2009 Israel Harel Levy United States Alex Kuznetsov 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
2008 India Somdev Devvarman United States Robert Kendrick 6-3, 6-3
2007 United States John Isner United States Brian Wilson 6-7(7-9), 6-3, 6-4
2006 South Korea Lee Hyung-taik United States Amer Delic 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
2005 Israel Dudi Sela United States Bobby Reynolds 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
2004 United States Matias Boeker United States Jesse Witten 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(7-5)
2003 Canada Frank Dancevic Czech Republic Petr Kralert 7-5, 6-4
2002 Australia Scott Draper United States Paul Goldstein 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
2001 United States Paul Goldstein United States Jack Brasington 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
2000 Japan Takao Suzuki United States Justin Gimelstob 2-1, retired
1999 Israel Harel Levy United States Kevin Kim 6-4, 7-6
1998 United States Paul Goldstein South Korea Lee Hyung-taik 6-1, 6-4
1997 Zimbabwe Wayne Black Italy Gianluca Pozzi 6-4, 6-1
1996 United States Steve Bryan Italy Nicola Bruno 6-2, 6-4
1995 The Bahamas Mark Knowles United States Kenny Thorne 6-4, 7-5

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Scoree
2021 Canada Liam Draxl
United States Stefan Kozlov
United States Alex Rybakov
United States Reese Stalder
6-2, 6-7(5-7), [10-7]
2020 Not held
2019 Ecuador Diego Hidalgo
United States Martin Redlicki
Venezuela Roberto Maytín
United States Jackson Withrow
6-2, 6-2
2018 United States Robert Galloway
Venezuela Roberto Maytín
Belgium Joris De Loore
Australia Marc Polmans
6-3, 6-1
2017 Australia Alex Bolt
Australia Max Purcell
France Tom Jomby
United States Eric Quigley
7-5, 6-4
2016 Australia Luke Saville
Australia Jordan Thompson
South Africa Nicolaas Scholtz
South Africa Tucker Vorster
6-2, 7-5
2015 Australia Carsten Ball
United Kingdom Brydan Klein
South Africa Dean O'Brien
South Africa Ruan Roelofse
6-4, 7-6(7-4)
2014 Canada Peter Polansky
Canada Adil Shamasdin
Republic of Ireland James McGee
United States Chase Buchanan
6-4, 6-2
2013 Canada Frank Dancevic
Canada Peter Polansky
United States Bradley Klahn
New Zealand Michael Venus
7-5, 6-3
2012 United States Austin Krajicek
Australia John Peers
United States Tennys Sandgren
United States Rhyne Williams
6-1, 7-6(7-4)
2011 Australia Jordan Kerr
United States David Martin
United Kingdom James Ward
United States Michael Yani
6-3, 6-4
2010 South Africa Raven Klaasen
South Africa Izak van der Merwe
Australia Kaden Hensel
Australia Adam Hubble
5-7, 6-4, [10-7]
2009 South Africa Kevin Anderson
United States Ryler DeHeart
Israel Amir Hadad
Israel Harel Levy
6-4, 4-6, [10-6]
2008 Italy Alessandro da Col
Italy Andrea Stoppini
France Olivier Charroin
Canada Erik Chvojka
6-2, 2-6, [10-8]
2007 United States Brendan Evans
United States Ryan Sweeting
United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
United States Phillip Simmonds
6-4, 6-4
2006 Thailand Sanchai Ratiwatana
Thailand Sonchat Ratiwatana
United States John Isner
United States Colin Purcell
7-6(7-5), 4-6, [10-6]
2005 United States Scoville Jenkins
United States Bobby Reynolds
South Africa Roger Anderson
South Africa Rik de Voest
6-4, 6-4
2004 United States Matias Boeker
United States Amer Delic
India Harsh Mankad
United States Jason Marshall
7-5, 6-4
2003 Israel Jonathan Erlich
Japan Takao Suzuki
United States Matias Boeker
United States Travis Parrott
6-4, 6-1
2002 United States Jack Brasington
United States Glenn Weiner
United States Brandon Coupe
United States Eric Taino
6-2, 4-6, 7-5
2001 South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
South Africa Robbie Koenig
Australia Paul Kilderry
United States Jack Waite
7-6(7-1), 7-5
2000 Switzerland Lorenzo Manta
Italy Laurence Tieleman
South Africa Grant Stafford
South Africa Wesley Whitehouse
7-6, 7-6
1999 United States Michael Sell
Romania Gabriel Trifu
United States Scott Humphries
United States Kevin Kim
7-6, 6-7, 6-4
1998 Australia Ben Ellwood
Australia Lleyton Hewitt
United States Paul Goldstein
United States Jim Thomas
5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1997 Zimbabwe Wayne Black
United States Brian MacPhie
United States David DiLucia
United States Bryan Shelton
6-4, 7-5
1996 United States Geoff Grant
South Africa Grant Stafford
United States Chad Clark
Egypt Tamer El Sawy
7-5, 6-1
1995 Netherlands Fernon Wibier
United States Chris Woodruff
Australia Jamie Morgan
Australia Andrew Painter
7-5, 6-2

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Lexington_Challenger
 



 



 
Music Scenes