List of Arab Countries by Population
Browse the List of Arab Countries by Population below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of Arab Countries by Population to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of Arab Countries by Population

This is a list of Arab countries and territories by population.

Present

Arab population by country (top 10)

  Egypt (24.3%)
  Algeria (10.4%)
  Sudan (10.4%)
  Iraq (9.5%)
  Morocco (8.8%)
  Saudi Arabia (8.3%)
  Yemen (7.1%)
  Syria (4.1%)
  Tunisia (2.8%)
  Jordan (2.4%)
  Other (11.9%)
CountryProjected population
(24 July 2021)
Pct of
total
UN Population estimatesAnnual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
1 July 2019IncrementRate
 Egypt (more)98,419,51324.29%100,388,07398,423,5981,964,4752.00%35
 Algeria (more)42,226,69310.42%43,053,05442,228,408824,6461.95%36
 Sudan (more)41,799,43310.32%42,813,23841,801,5331,011,7052.42%29
 Iraq (more)38,431,7809.49%39,309,78338,433,600876,1832.28%31
 Morocco (more)36,028,1698.89%36,471,76936,029,093442,6761.23%57
 Saudi Arabia (more)33,701,5788.32%34,268,52833,702,756565,7721.68%42
 Yemen (more)28,497,3067.03%29,161,92228,498,683663,2392.33%30
 Syria (more)16,944,7954.18%17,070,13516,945,057125,0780.74%94
 Tunisia (more)11,564,9302.85%11,694,71911,565,201129,5181.12%62
 Jordan (more)9,965,0342.46%10,101,6949,965,318136,3761.37%51
 United Arab Emirates (more)9,630,6682.38%9,770,5299,630,959139,5701.45%48
 Lebanon (more)6,859,4161.69%6,855,7136,859,408-3,695-0.05%-1,286
 Libya (more)6,678,3531.65%6,777,4526,678,55998,8931.48%47
 Palestine (more)4,862,7331.20%4,981,4204,862,979118,4412.44%29
 Oman (more)4,829,1721.19%4,974,9864,829,473145,5133.01%23
 Mauritania (more)4,403,0591.09%4,525,6964,403,313122,3832.78%25
 Kuwait (more)4,137,1671.02%4,207,0834,137,31269,7711.69%41
 Qatar (more)2,781,5770.69%2,832,0672,781,68250,3851.81%39
 Bahrain (more)1,569,2990.39%1,641,1721,569,44671,7264.57%16
 Djibouti (more)958,8920.24%973,560958,92314,6371.53%46
 Comoros (more)832,2830.21%850,886832,32218,5642.23%31
Total405,121,850100%412,723,479405,137,6237,585,8561.87%37

Past and Future

Country 1950 2000 2050 2100
21,198,000 65,159,000 137,873,000 200,802,000
8,893,000 30,639,000 55,445,000 61,060,000
6,468,000 27,068,000 59,130,000 95,328,000**
5,164,000 23,129,000 76,520,000 163,905,000
[2] 5,344,000 28,114,000 62,027,000 80,888,000
3,860,000 21,312,000 46,817,000 47,586,000
4,778,000 17,236,000 46,081,000 52,244,000
3,496,000 16,515,000 31,226,000 38,098,000
3,518,000 9,508,000 12,181,000 12,494,000
72,000 2,458,000 8,019,000 13,389,000
562,000 4,786,000 11,412,000 14,147,000
962,000 5,025,000 8,971,000 8,144,000
1,018,000 3,111,000 7,770,000 15,516,000
489,000 2,433,000 5,402,000 5,751,000
145,000 1,973,000 3,864,000 6,484,000
1,006,000 2,501,000 6,537,000 13,059,000
26,000 640,000 2,559,000 3,170,000
115,000 655,000 1,848,000 1,602,000
5,321,987 15,123,321 20,396,987 35,196,000*
83,000 670,000 1,396,000 1,126,000**
149,000 546,000 1,170,000 2,307,000
Total 75,146,000 294,814,000 599,497,000 992,152,000

Notes

  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2019 and 2020.[1]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).

See also

References

  1. ^ "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 2019.
  2. ^ It excludes the population of the disputed territory of the Western Sahara (the so-called Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic. If it was included, the Moroccan September 2014 census would result in 33,848,242 inhabitants and its mid-2015 demographic projection would give some 34,198,000 inhab.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_Arab_countries_by_population
 



 



 
Music Scenes