List of MPs Elected in the British General Election, 1784
Browse the List of MPs Elected in the British General Election, 1784 below. View Videos or join the discussion on this topic. Add List of MPs Elected in the British General Election, 1784 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
List of MPs Elected in the British General Election, 1784

Sixteenth Parliament of Great Britain
Overview
Legislative bodyParliament of Great Britain
Meeting placePalace of Westminster
Term19 May 1784 -
10 June 1790
Election1784 British general election
GovernmentFirst Pitt ministry
House of Commons
Members558
SpeakerCharles Wolfran Cornwall
LeaderWilliam Pitt the Younger
House of Lords
Lord ChancellorThe Baron Thurlow
LeaderThe Viscount Sydney
Crown-in-Parliament
King George III
Sessions
1st19 May 1784 - 20 August 1784
2nd25 January 1785 - 29 July 1785
3rd24 January 1786 - 11 July 1786
4th23 January 1787 - 30 May 1787
5th27 November 1787 - 11 July 1788
6th3 February 1789 - 11 August 1789
7th21 January 1790 - 10 June 1790

MPs elected in the 1784 British general election

14th Parliament (1774)
15th Parliament (1780)
16th Parliament (1784)
17th Parliament (1790)
18th Parliament (1796 )

This is a list of the 558 MPs or Members of Parliament elected to the 314 constituencies of the Parliament of Great Britain in 1784, the 16th Parliament of Great Britain and their replacements returned at subsequent by-elections, arranged by constituency.[1]


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections Changes

A

Aberdeen Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir David Carnegie, 4th Baronet
Aberdeenshire (seat 1/1) Alexander Garden - died
Replaced by George Skene 1786
Independent
Abingdon (seat 1/1) Edward Loveden Loveden
Aldborough (seat 1/2) Richard Arden
Aldborough (seat 2/2) John Gally Knight
Aldeburgh (seat 1/2) Samuel Salt
Aldeburgh (seat 2/2) Philip Champion Crespigny
Amersham (seat1/2) William Drake, Jr. Tory
Amersham (seat 2/2) William Drake, Sr. Tory
Andover (seat 1/2) Benjamin Lethieullier
Andover (seat 2/2) Sir John Griffin - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by William Fellowes 1784
Anglesey (seat 1/1) Nicholas Bayly
Anstruther Easter Burghs (seat 1/1) John Anstruther
Appleby (seat 1/2) Hon. John Leveson Gower
Appleby (seat 2/2) Richard Penn
Argyllshire (seat 1/1) Lord Frederick Campbell
Arundel (seat 1/2) Earl of Surrey - sat for Carlisle
Replaced by Richard Beckford 1784
Arundel (seat 2/2) Thomas Fitzherbert
Ashburton (seat 1/2) Robert Palk - resigned
Replaced by Lawrence Palk 1787
Ashburton (seat 2/2) Robert Mackreth
Aylesbury (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Hallifax - died
Replaced by Scrope Bernard 1789
Aylesbury (seat 2/2) William Wrightson
Ayr Burghs (seat 1/1) Archibald Edmonstone
Ayrshire (seat 1/1) Hugh Montgomerie - took office
Replaced by Wiliam MacDowall 1789

B

Banbury (seat 1/1) Frederick North, Lord North Tory
Banffshire (seat 1/1) Sir James Duff - resigned
Replaced by James Ferguson 1789
Barnstaple (seat 1/2) William Devaynes
Barnstaple (seat 2/2) John Clevland Whig
Bath (seat 1/2) Abel Moysey
Bath (seat 2/2) Hon. John Jeffreys Pratt
Beaumaris (seat 1/1) Hon. Hugh Fortescue - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Sir Hugh Williams, 8th Baronet 1785
Bedford (seat 1/2) William MacDowall Colhoun
Bedford (seat 2/2) Samuel Whitbread
Bedfordshire (seat 1/2) John FitzPatrick, 2nd Earl of Upper Ossory Whig
Bedfordshire (seat 2/2) Robert Ongley
Replaced by Hon. St Andrew St John 1785
Bere Alston (seat 1/2) Viscount Feilding
Bere Alston (seat 2/2) The Earl of Mornington - took office
Replaced by Charles Rainsford 1787- resigned
Replaced by John Mitford 1788
Berkshire (seat 1/2) George Vansittart
Berkshire (seat 2/2) Henry James Pye
Berwickshire (seat 1/1) Patrick Home
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 1/2) Sir John Delaval, Bt - ennobled
Replaced by Sir Gilbert Elliot, Bt 1786
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 2/2) Hon. John Vaughan
Beverley (seat 1/2) Sir Christopher Sykes, Bt
Beverley (seat 2/2) Sir James Pennyman, Bt
Bewdley (seat 1/1) William Henry Lyttelton
Bishops Castle (seat 1/2) William Clive
Bishops Castle (seat 2/2) Henry Strachey
Bletchingley (seat 1/2) John Kenrick
Bletchingley (seat 2/2) John Nicholls - resigned
Replaced by Sir Robert Clayton 1787
Bodmin (seat 1/2) Sir John Morshead
Bodmin (seat 2/2) Thomas Hunt - died
Replaced by George Wilbraham 1789
Boroughbridge (seat 1/2) Sir Richard Sutton, Bt
Boroughbridge (seat 2/2) The Viscount Palmerston
Bossiney (seat 1/2) Hon. Charles Stuart
Bossiney (seat 2/2) Bamber Gascoigne, senior - took office
Replaced by Matthew Montagu 1786
Boston (seat 1/2) Sir Peter Burrell
Boston (seat 2/2) Dalhousie Watherston
Brackley (seat 1/2) John William Egerton
Brackley (seat 2/2) Timothy Caswall - took office
Replaced by Samuel Haynes 1789
Bramber (seat 1/2) Daniel Pulteney - took office
Replaced by Robert Hobart 1788
Bramber (seat 2/2) Sir Henry Gough
Brecon (seat 1/1) Charles Gould, - resigned
Replaced by Sir Charles Gould Morgan 1787
Breconshire (seat 1/1) Charles Morgan - died
Replaced by Sir Charles Gould 1787
Bridgnorth (seat 1/2) Isaac Hawkins Browne
Bridgnorth (seat 2/2) Thomas Whitmore
Bridgwater (seat 1/2) Hon. Anne Poulett - died
Replaced by Robert Thornton 1785
Bridgwater (seat 2/2) Rear-Admiral Alexander Hood
Bridport (seat 1/2) Thomas Scott
Bridport (seat 2/2) Charles Sturt
Bristol (seat 1/2) Matthew Brickdale
Bristol (seat 2/2) Henry Cruger
Buckingham (seat 1/2) Charles Edmund Nugent
Buckingham (seat 2/2) Richard Grenville Grenvillite
Buckinghamshire (seat 1/2) William Grenville
Buckinghamshire (seat 2/2) Sir John Aubrey, 6th Bt
Bury St Edmunds (seat 1/2) Sir Charles Davers, Bt
Bury St Edmunds (seat 2/2) Hon. George FitzRoy - resigned
Replaced by Lord Charles FitzRoy 1787
Buteshire (seat 1/1) James Stuart II

C

Caernarvon Boroughs (seat 1/1) Glyn Wynn
Caernarvonshire (seat 1/1) John Parry
Caithness (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Bute-shire. No representation in 1784
Callington (seat 1/2) Sir John Call
Callington (seat 2/2) Paul Orchard
Calne (seat 1/2) James Townsend - died
Replaced by Joseph Jekyll 1787
Calne (seat 2/2) Isaac Barré
Cambridge (seat 1/2) James Whorwood Adeane - took office
Replaced by Edward Finch 1789
Cambridge (seat 2/2) John Mortlock - resigned
Replaced by Francis Dickins 1788
Cambridgeshire (seat 1/2) Sir Henry Peyton, Bt - died
Replaced by James Whorwood Adeane 1789
Cambridgeshire (seat 2/2) Viscount Royston
Cambridge University (seat 1/2) William Pitt the Younger
Cambridge University (seat 2/2) Earl of Euston
Camelford (seat 1/2) Jonathan Phillips - resigned
Replaced by Sir Samuel Hannay, Bt 1784
Camelford (seat 2/2) James Macpherson
Canterbury (seat 1/2) George Gipps
Canterbury (seat 2/2) Charles Robinson
Cardiff Boroughs (seat 1/1) Sir Herbert Mackworth
Cardigan Boroughs (seat 1/1) John Campbell
Cardiganshire (seat 1/1) Viscount Lisburne
Carlisle (seat 1/2) Earl of Surrey - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Edward Knubley 1786 - unseated on petition
Replaced by Rowland Stephenson 1786
Carlisle (seat 2/2) Edward Norton - died
Replaced by John Lowther 1786 - unseated on petition
Replaced by John Christian 1786
Carmarthen (seat 1/1) John George Philipps
Carmarthenshire (seat 1/1) Sir William Mansel
Castle Rising (seat 1/2) Charles Boone
Castle Rising (seat 2/2) Walter Sneyd
Cheshire (seat 1/2) John Crewe Whig
Cheshire (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Salusbury Cotton, Bt
Chester (seat 1/2) Richard Wilbraham-Bootle
Chester (seat 2/2) Thomas Grosvenor
Chichester (seat 1/2) George White-Thomas
Chichester (seat 2/2) Thomas Steele
Chippenham (seat 1/2) James Dawkins
Chippenham (seat 2/2) George Fludyer
Chipping Wycombe (seat 1/2) Viscount Mahon - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Earl Wycombe 1786
Chipping Wycombe (seat 2/2) Robert Waller
Christchurch (seat 1/2) Sir James Harris - ennobled
Replaced by Hans Sloane 1788
Christchurch (seat 2/2) (Sir) John Frederick Whig
Cirencester (seat 1/2) Lord Apsley
Cirencester (seat 2/2) Samuel Blackwell - died
Replaced by Richard Master 1785
Clackmannanshire (seat 1/1) Charles Allan Cathcart - died
Died and replaced by Burnet Abercromby 1788
Clitheroe (seat 1/2) Thomas Lister
Clitheroe (seat 2/2) John Lee
Cockermouth (seat 1/2) James Clarke Satterthwaite
Cockermouth (seat 2/2) John Lowther - resigned
Replaced by Humphrey Senhouse 1786
Colchester (seat 1/2) Christopher Potter - election void
Replaced by Sir Robert Smyth, Bt 1784
Colchester (seat 2/2) Sir Edmund Affleck, Bt - died
Replaced by George Tierney
Corfe Castle (seat 1/2) John Bond
Corfe Castle (seat 2/2) Henry Bankes
Cornwall (seat 1/2) Sir William Molesworth, Bt
Cornwall (seat 2/2) Sir William Lemon
Coventry (seat 1/2) Sir Sampson Gideon, Bt
Coventry (seat 2/2) John Eardley Wilmot
Cricklade (seat 1/2) Charles Westley Coxe - unseated on petition
Replaced by John Walker-Heneage 1785
Cricklade (seat 2/2) Robert Adamson - unseated on petition
Replaced by Robert Nicholas 1785 - took office
Replaced by Thomas Estcourt 1790
Cromartyshire (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Nairnshire. No representation in 1784
Cumberland (seat 1/2) Henry Fletcher
Cumberland (seat 2/2) Sir William Lowther, Bt

D

Dartmouth (seat 1/2) Arthur Holdsworth - died
Replaced by Edmund Bastard 1787
Dartmouth (seat 2/2) Richard Hopkins
Denbigh Boroughs (seat 1/1) Richard Myddelton - resigned
Replaced by Richard Myddelton (II) 1788
Denbighshire (seat 1/1) Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 4th Baronet - died
Replaced by Robert Watkin Wynne 1789
Derby (seat 1/2) Lord George Cavendish
Derby (seat 2/2) Edward Coke
Derbyshire (seat 1/2) Lord George Cavendish Whig
Derbyshire (seat 2/2) Edward Miller Mundy
Devizes (seat 1/2) James Tylney Long - resigned
Replaced by Joshua Smith 1788
Devizes (seat 2/2) Henry Addington
Devon (seat 1/2) John Pollexfen Bastard
Devon (seat 2/2) John Rolle
Dorchester (seat 1/2) Hon. George Damer
Dorchester (seat 2/2) William Ewer - died
Replaced by Thomas Ewer 1789 - died
Replaced by Hon. Cropley Ashley 1790
Dorset (seat 1/2) Francis John Browne
Dorset (seat 2/2) Hon. George Pitt
Dover (seat 1/2) Captain the Hon. James Luttrell - died
Replaced by John Trevanion 1789
Dover (seat 2/2) Robert Preston
Downton (seat 1/2) William Scott- double return
Replaced by Robert Shafto 1785
Downton (seat 2/2) Edward Bouverie- double return
Replaced by Hon. William Seymour-Conway 1785
Droitwich (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Winnington, Bt
Droitwich (seat 2/2) Andrew Foley
Dumfries Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir James Johnstone, 4th Bt
Dumfriesshire (seat 1/1) Sir Robert Laurie, Bt
Dunbartonshire (seat 1/1) George Keith Elphinstone
Dunwich (seat 1/2) Barne Barne
Dunwich (seat 2/2) Gerard Vanneck
Durham (City of) (seat 1/2) John Tempest
Durham (City of) (seat 2/2) John Lambton - resigned
Replaced by William Henry Lambton 1787
Durham (County) (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Clavering, 7th Baronet
Durham (County) (seat 2/2) Sir John Eden, Bt
Dysart Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir Charles Preston, Bt

E

East Grinstead (seat 1/2) Henry Arthur Herbert - resigned
Replaced by James Cuninghame 1786 - died
Replaced by Robert Cuninghame 1789 - resigned
Replaced by Richard Ford 1789
East Grinstead (seat 2/2) George Medley
East Looe (seat 1/2) William Graves - resigned
Replaced by Alexander Irvine 1786 - died
Replaced by The Earl of Carysfort 1790
East Looe (seat 2/2) John Buller - died
Replaced by Richard Grosvenor 1786 - resigned
Replaced by Viscount Belgrave 1788
East Retford (seat 1/2) Wharton Amcotts
East Retford (seat 2/2) Earl of Lincoln
Edinburgh (seat 1/1) James Hunter Blair - resigned
Replaced by Sir Adam Fergusson 1784
Edinburghshire (seat 1/1) Henry Dundas
Elgin Burghs (seat 1/1) William Adam
Elginshire (seat 1/1) James Duff, Earl of Fife
Essex (seat 1/2) Colonel John Bullock
Essex (seat 2/2) Thomas Berney Bramston
Evesham (seat 1/2) Charles Boughton
Evesham (seat 2/2) John Rushout
Exeter (seat 1/2) Sir Charles Warwick Bampfylde
Exeter (seat 2/2) John Baring, 1776
Eye (seat 1/2) Richard Burton Phillipson
Eye (seat 2/2) Peter Bathurst

F

Fife (seat 1/1) Robert Skene - died
Replaced by William Wemyss 1787
Flint Boroughs (seat 1/1) Watkin Williams
Flintshire (seat 1/1) Sir Roger Mostyn, Bt
Forfarshire (seat 1/1) Archibald Douglas
Fowey (seat 1/2) Philip Rashleigh
Fowey (seat 2/2) John Grant - resigned
Replaced by Hon. Richard Edgcumbe 1786

G

Gatton (seat 1/2) Maurice Lloyd - resigned
Replaced by James Fraser 1787
Gatton (seat 2/2) The Lord Newhaven
Glamorganshire (seat 1/1) Charles Edwin - resigned
Replaced by Thomas Wyndham 1789
Glasgow Burghs (seat 1/1) Ilay Campbell - took office
Replaced by John Craufurd 1790
Gloucester (seat 1/2) John Webb
Gloucester (seat 2/2) Charles Barrow - died
Replaced by John Pitt 1789
Gloucestershire (seat 1/2) Thomas Master
Gloucestershire (seat 2/2) Hon. George Cranfield Berkeley
Grampound (seat 1/2) Hon. John Somers Cocks
Grampound (seat 2/2) Francis Baring
Grantham (seat 1/2) Francis Cockayne-Cust
Grantham (seat 2/2) George Manners-Sutton
Great Bedwyn (seat 1/2) Marquess of Graham
Great Bedwyn (seat 2/2) Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Manners
Great Grimsby (seat 1/2) John Harrison
Great Grimsby (seat 2/2) Dudley Long
Great Marlow (seat 1/2) William Clayton
Great Marlow (seat 2/2) Captain Sir Thomas Rich
Great Yarmouth (seat 1/2) Captain Sir John Jervis
Great Yarmouth (seat 2/2) Henry Beaufoy
Guildford (seat 1/2) Viscount Cranley
Guildford (seat 2/2) Chapple Norton

H

Haddington Burghs (seat 1/1) Francis Charteris - eldest son of Scottish peer
Replaced by William Fullarton 1787
Haddingtonshire (seat 1/1) Hew Dalrymple - took office
Replaced by John Hamilton 1786
Hampshire (seat 1/2) Robert Thistlethwayte
Hampshire (seat 2/2) Jervoise Clarke Jervoise
Harwich (seat 1/2) Thomas Orde
Harwich (seat 2/2) John Robinson
Haslemere (seat 1/2) Thomas Postlethwaite - resigned
Replaced by John Lowther, 1786
Haslemere (seat 2/2) John Baynes-Garforth
Hastings (seat 1/2) John Dawes
Hastings (seat 2/2) John Stanley
Haverfordwest (seat 1/1) The Lord Milford - resigned
Replaced by Lord Kensington 1786
Hedon (seat 1/2) Lionel Darell
Hedon (seat 2/2) William Chaytor
Helston (seat 1/2) John Rogers - resigned
Replaced by Roger Wilbraham, 1786
Helston (seat 2/2) Lord Hyde - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by James Burges, 1787
Hereford (seat 1/2) Earl of Surrey - sat for Carlisle
Replaced by Robert Philipps 1784- resigned
; replaced by James Walwyn 1785
Hereford (seat 2/2) John Scudamore
Herefordshire (seat 1/2) Thomas Harley
Herefordshire (seat 2/2) Sir George Cornewall, Bt
Hertford (seat 1/2) Thomas, Baron Dimsdale
Hertford (seat 2/2) John Calvert
Hertfordshire (seat 1/2) William Plumer
Hertfordshire (seat 2/2) The Viscount Grimston
Heytesbury (seat 1/2) William Pierce Ashe A'Court
Heytesbury (seat 2/2) William Eden
Higham Ferrers (seat 1/1) Frederick Montagu
Hindon (seat 1/2) William Egerton
Hindon (seat 2/2) Edward Bearcroft
Honiton (seat 1/2) Sir George Yonge, Bt
Honiton (seat 2/2) Sir George Collier
Horsham (seat 1/2) Jeremiah Crutchley
Horsham (seat 2/2) Philip Metcalfe
Huntingdon (seat 1/2) Walter Rawlinson
Huntingdon (seat 2/2) Lancelot Brown - resigned
Replaced by John Willett Payne 1787
Huntingdonshire (seat 1/2) Viscount Hinchingbrooke
Huntingdonshire (seat 2/2) The Earl Ludlow
Hythe (seat 1/2) Sir Charles Farnaby
Hythe (seat 2/2) William Evelyn

I

Ilchester (seat 1/2) Peregrine Cust - died
Replaced by John Harcourt 1785 - unseated on petition
Replaced by Captain George Johnstone 1786- resigned
Replaced by George Sumner 1787
Ilchester (seat 2/2) Benjamin Bond-Hopkins
Inverness Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir Hector Munro
Inverness-shire (seat 1/1) Lord William Gordon
Ipswich (seat 1/2) William Middleton
Ipswich (seat 2/2) John Cator - election void
Replaced by Charles Crickitt June 1784

K

Kent (seat 1/2) Hon. Charles Marsham Bt
Kent (seat 2/2) Filmer Honywood
Kincardineshire (seat 1/1) Lord Adam Gordon - resigned
Replaced by Robert Barclay Allardice 1788
King's Lynn (seat 1/2) Hon. Horatio Walpole
King's Lynn (seat 2/2) Crisp Molineux
Kingston upon Hull (seat 1/2) Samuel Thornton
Kingston upon Hull (seat 2/2) William Wilberforce - sat for Yorkshire
Replaced by Walter Spencer Stanhope 1784
Kinross-shire (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Clackmannanshire. No representation in 1784
Kirkcudbright Stewartry (seat 1/1) Peter Johnston - resigned
Replaced by Alexander Stewart 1786
Knaresborough (seat 1/2) James Hare
Knaresborough (seat 2/2) Viscount Duncannon

L

Lanarkshire (seat 1/1) Sir James Denham-Steuart, Bt
Lancashire (seat 1/2) Thomas Stanley
Lancashire (seat 2/2) John Blackburne
Lancaster (seat 1/2) Captain Francis Reynolds - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Sir George Warren 1786
Lancaster (seat 2/2) Abraham Rawlinson
Launceston (seat 1/2) Hon. Charles Perceval
Launceston (seat 2/2) George Rose - took office
Replaced by Sir John Swinburne, Bt 1788
Leicester (seat 1/2) John Macnamara
Leicester (seat 2/2) Charles Loraine-Smith
Leicestershire (seat 1/2) John Peach-Hungerford
Leicestershire (seat 2/2) William Pochin
Leominster (seat 1/2) John Hunter
Leominster (seat 2/2) Penn Assheton Curzon
Lewes (seat 1/2) Henry Pelham
Lewes (seat 2/2) Thomas Kemp
Lichfield (seat 1/2) Thomas Gilbert
Lichfield (seat 1/2) George Adams (later Anson) - died
Replaced by Thomas Anson 1789
Lincoln (seat 1/2) John Fenton-Cawthorne
Lincoln (seat 2/2) Richard Lumley-Savile
Lincolnshire (seat 1/2) Sir John Thorold
Lincolnshire (seat 2/2) Charles Anderson-Pelham
Linlithgow Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir John Moore
Linlithgowshire (seat 1/1) Sir William Cunynghame
Liskeard (seat 1/2) Edward James Eliot
Liskeard (seat 2/2) John Eliot
Liverpool (seat 1/2) Bamber Gascoyne
Liverpool (seat 2/2) Richard Pennant
London (City of) (seat 1/4) John Sawbridge
London (City of) (seat 2/4) Brook Watson
London (City of) (seat 3/4) Nathaniel Newman
London (City of) (seat 4/4) Sir Watkin Lewes
Lostwithiel (seat 1/2) John Sinclair
Lostwithiel (seat 2/2) John Thomas Ellis
Ludgershall (seat 1/2) George Augustus Selwyn
Ludgershall (seat 2/2) Nathaniel William Wraxall
Ludlow (seat 1/2) Richard Payne Knight
Ludlow (seat 2/2) The Lord Clive
Lyme Regis (seat 1/2) Hon. Henry Fane
Lyme Regis (seat 2/2) Hon. Thomas Fane
Lymington (seat 1/2) Robert Colt
Lymington (seat 2/2) Harry Burrard - resigned
Replaced by George Rose, 1788

M

Maidstone (seat 1/2) Gerard Noel Edwards - resigned
Replaced by Sir Matthew Bloxham 1788
Maidstone (seat 2/2) Clement Taylor
Maldon (seat 1/2) John Strutt Tory
Maldon (seat 2/2) The Lord Waltham - died
Replaced by Sir Peter Parker, Bt 1787
Malmesbury (seat 1/2) The Viscount Melbourne
Malmesbury (seat 2/2) Viscount Maitland - ennobled
Replaced by Paul Benfield 1790
Malton (seat 1/2) Edmund Burke Whig
Malton (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Gascoigne - resigned
Replaced by William Weddell 1784
Marlborough (seat 1/2) The Earl of Courtown
Marlborough (seat 2/2) Sir Philip Hales
Merionethshire (seat 1/1) Evan Lloyd Vaughan
Middlesex (seat 1/2) John Wilkes Radical
Middlesex (seat 2/2) William Mainwaring
Midhurst (seat 1/2) Benjamin Lethieullier - sat for Andover
Replaced by Edward Cotsford, 1784
Midhurst (seat 2/2) Hon. Henry Drummond
Milborne Port (seat 1/2) John Townson - resigned
Replaced by William Popham 1787
Milborne Port (seat 2/2) John Pennington
Minehead (seat 1/2) Henry Beaufoy - sat for Great Yarmouth
Replaced by Captain the Hon. Charles Phipps 1784 - died
Replaced by Robert Wood 1786
Minehead (seat 2/2) John Fownes Luttrell
Mitchell (seat 1/2) David Howell
Mitchell (seat 2/2) Sir Christopher Hawkins
Monmouth Boroughs (seat 1/1) John Stepney - resigned
Replaced by Marquess of Worcester 1788
Monmouthshire (seat 1/2) John Morgan
Monmouthshire (seat 2/2) John Hanbury- died
Replaced by Henry, Viscount Nevill 1784 - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by James Rooke 1785
Montgomery (seat 1/1) Whitshed Keene
Montgomeryshire (seat 1/1) William Mostyn Owen
Morpeth (seat 1/2) Major Sir James Erskine
Morpeth (seat 2/2) Peter Delmé - died
Replaced by Francis Gregg 1790

N

Nairnshire (seat 1/1) Alexander Campbell - died
Replaced by Alexander Brodie 1785
Newark (seat 1/2) John Manners-Sutton
Newark (seat 2/2) Constantine John Phipps
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 1/2) Richard Vernon
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 2/2) Sir Archibald Macdonald
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 1/2) Charles Brandling
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 2/2) Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 1/2) Sir John Riggs-Miller
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 2/2) John Coghill - died
Replaced by William Mitford1785
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) Edward Rushworth
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) Captain the Hon. Hugh Seymour-Conway - resigned
Replaced by Hon. John Thomas Townshend1786- took office
Replaced by George Byng 1790
New Radnor Boroughs (seat 1/1) Edward Lewis
New Romney (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Dering, Bt - resigned
Replaced by Richard Joseph Sullivan 1787
New Romney (seat 2/2) John Smith - resigned
Replaced by Richard Atkinson 1784 - died
replaced by John Henniker 1785
New Shoreham (seat 1/2) Sir Cecil Bisshopp
New Shoreham (seat 2/2) John Peachey
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 1/2) Thomas Peter Legh
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 2/2) Thomas Davenport, KC - died
Replaced by Thomas Brooke 1786
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) James Worsley - resigned
Replaced by Mark Gregory 1784
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) Sir John Barrington, Bt
New Windsor (seat 1/2) John Montagu - died
Replaced by The Earl of Mornington 1787
New Windsor (seat 2/2) Peniston Portlock Powney
New Woodstock (seat 1/2) Sir Henry Watkin Dashwood
New Woodstock (seat 2/2) Francis Burton
Norfolk (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Astley, Bt
Norfolk (seat 2/2) Sir John Wodehouse, Bt
Northallerton (seat 1/2) Edwin Lascelles
Northallerton (seat 2/2) Henry Peirse (younger)
Northampton (seat 1/2) Lord Compton
Northampton (seat 2/2) Fiennes Trotman
Northamptonshire (seat 1/2) Sir James Langham, Bt
Northamptonshire (seat 2/2) Thomas Powys
Northumberland (seat 1/2) Lord Algernon Percy - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Hon. Charles Grey 1786
Northumberland (seat 2/2) Sir William Middleton, Bt
Norwich (seat 1/2) Harbord Harbord - ennobled
Replaced by Hon. Henry Hobart 1786
Norwich (seat 2/2) William Windham
Nottingham (seat 1/2) Daniel Coke
Nottingham (seat 2/2) Robert Smith
Nottinghamshire (seat 1/2) Lord Edward Bentinck
Nottinghamshire (seat 2/2) Charles Medows
(Charles Pierrepont)

O

Okehampton (seat 1/2) John Luxmoore -unseated on petition
Replaced by Viscount Malden 1785
Okehampton (seat 2/2) Thomas Wiggens - unseated on petition
Replaced by Humphrey Minchin 1785
Old Sarum (seat 1/2) George Hardinge
Old Sarum (seat 2/2) The Hon. John Villiers
Orford (seat 1/2) Viscount Beauchamp
Orford (seat 2/2) Hon. George Seymour-Conway
Orkney and Shetland (seat 1/1) Thomas Dundas
Oxford (seat 1/2) Lord Robert Spencer
Oxford (seat 2/2) Captain the Hon. Peregrine Bertie
Oxfordshire (seat 1/2) Lord Charles Spencer Whig
Oxfordshire (seat 2/2) Viscount Wenman
Oxford University (seat 1/2) Francis Page
Oxford University (seat 2/2) Sir William Dolben, Bt

P

Peeblesshire (seat 1/1) David Murray
Pembroke Boroughs (seat 1/1) Hugh Owen III Whig
Pembrokeshire (seat 1/1) Hugh Owen - died
Replaced by The Lord Milford 1786
Penryn (seat 1/2) Sir Francis Basset
Penryn (seat 2/2) Sir John St Aubyn
Perth Burghs (seat 1/1) George Dempster
Perthshire (seat 1/1) James Murray
Peterborough (seat 1/2) Richard Benyon
Peterborough (seat 2/2) James Farrel Phipps - died
Replaced by Hon. Lionel Damer 1786
Petersfield (seat 1/2) William Jolliffe
Petersfield (seat 2/2) Thomas Samuel Jolliffe - resigned
Replaced by The Viscount Downe 1787
Plymouth (seat 1/2) Captain John Macbride
Plymouth (seat 2/2) Captain Robert Fanshawe - took office
Replaced by Alan Gardner 1790
Plympton Erle (seat 1/2) Paul Treby Ourry - resigned
Replaced by John Pardoe 1784
Plympton Erle (seat 2/2) John Stephenson
Pontefract (seat 1/2) William Sotheron
Pontefract (seat 2/2) John Smyth
Poole (seat 1/2) Michael Angelo Taylor
Poole (seat 2/2) William Morton Pitt
Portsmouth (seat 1/2) Sir Henry Fetherstonhaugh, Bt
Portsmouth (seat 2/2) Hon. William Cornwallis
Preston (seat 1/2) John Burgoyne
Preston (seat 2/2) Sir Harry Hoghton, Bt

Q

Queenborough (seat 1/2) John Clater Aldridge
Queenborough (seat 2/2) Captain George Bowyer

R

Radnorshire (seat 1/1) Thomas Johnes
Reading (seat 1/2) Richard Aldworth-Neville
Reading (seat 2/2) Francis Annesley
Reigate (seat 1/2) William Bellingham - took office
Replaced by The Lord Hood 1789
Reigate (seat 2/2) Edward Leeds - resigned
Replaced by Reginald Pole-Carew 1787
Renfrewshire (seat 1/1) William Macdowall - resigned
Replaced by John Shaw-Stewart 1786
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 1/2) The Earl of Inchiquin
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 2/2) Charles Dundas - resigned
Replaced by Sir Grey Cooper 1786
Ripon (seat 1/2) William Lawrence
Ripon (seat 2/2) Frederick Robinson - pensioned
Replaced by Sir John Goodricke, Bt 1787 - died
replaced by Sir George Allanson-Winn, Bt 1789
Rochester (seat 1/2) Captain Sir Charles Middleton
Rochester (seat 2/2) Nathaniel Smith
Ross-shire (seat 1/1) Francis Humberston Mackenzie
Roxburghshire (seat 1/1) Sir George Douglas
Rutland (seat 1/2) Thomas Noel - died
Replaced by Gerard Edwardes 1788
Rutland (seat 2/2) George Bridges Brudenell
Rye (seat 1/2) Charles Wolfran Cornwall - died
Replaced by Charles Long 1789
Rye (seat 2/2) William Dickinson

S

St Albans (seat 1/2) William Charles Sloper
St Albans (seat 2/2) Hon. William Grimston
St Germans (seat 1/2) John Hamilton - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Sir Charles Hamilton 1790
St Germans (seat 2/2) Abel Smith - died
Replaced by Samuel Smith 1788
St Ives (seat 1/2) William Praed
St Ives (seat 2/2) Richard Barwell
St Mawes (seat 1/2) Viscount Clare- resigned
Sir William Young 1784
St Mawes (seat 2/2) Hugh Boscawen
Salisbury (seat 1/2) Hon. William Henry Bouverie
Salisbury (seat 2/2) William Hussey
Saltash (seat 1/2) Charles Ambler
Saltash (seat 2/2) Charles Jenkinson - ennobled
Replaced by The Earl of Mornington 1786 - unseated on petition
replaced by John Lemon 1787
Sandwich (seat 1/2) Philip Stephens
Sandwich (seat 2/2) Charles Brett
Scarborough (seat 1/2) Earl of Tyrconnell
Scarborough (seat 2/2) George Osbaldeston
Seaford (seat 1/2) Henry Nevill - election void
Replaced by Sir John Henderson, Bt 1784- unseated on petition
Replaced by Henry Flood 1786
Seaford (seat 2/2) Sir Peter Parker, Bt - election void
Replaced by Sir Godfrey Webster, Bt 1786
Selkirkshire (seat 1/1) John Pringle - resigned
Replaced by Mark Pringle 1786
Shaftesbury (seat 1/2) Hans Winthrop Mortimer
Shaftesbury (seat 2/2) Adam Drummond - died
Replaced by John Drummond 1786
Shrewsbury (seat 1/2) William Pulteney
Shrewsbury (seat 2/2) Sir Charlton Leighton- died
Replaced by John Hill 1784
Shropshire (seat 1/2) John Kynaston
Shropshire (seat 2/2) Sir Richard Hill
Somerset (seat 1/2) Sir John Trevelyan, Bt
Somerset (seat 2/2) Edward Phelips
Southampton (seat 1/2) John Fleming
Southampton (seat 2/2) James Amyatt
Southwark (seat 1/2) Henry Thornton
Southwark (seat 2/2) Sir Barnard Turner - died
Replaced by Paul le Mesurier 1784
Stafford (seat 1/2) Edward Monckton
Stafford (seat 2/2) Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Staffordshire (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Littleton
Staffordshire (seat 2/2) Captain (Sir) John Wrottesley - died
Replaced by Earl Gower 1787
Stamford (seat 1/2) Sir George Howard
Stamford (seat 2/2) Henry Cecil
Steyning (seat 1/2) Sir John Honywood - resigned
Replaced by Thomas Edwards Freeman 1785 - died
Replaced by Sir John Honywood 1788
Steyning (seat 2/2) Hon. Richard Howard
Stirling Burghs (seat 1/1) James Campbell - resigned
Replaced by Archibald Campbell 1789
Stirlingshire (seat 1/1) Sir Thomas Dundas Pro-Admin Whig
Stockbridge (seat 1/2) Thomas Boothby Parkyns
Stockbridge (seat 2/2) Captain the Hon. John Luttrell - took office
Replaced by James Gordon 1785
Sudbury (seat 1/2) William Smith
Sudbury (seat 2/2) John Langston
Suffolk (seat 1/2) Joshua Grigby
Suffolk (seat 2/2) Sir John Rous, Bt
Surrey (seat 1/2) Hon. William Norton - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Lord William Russell 1789
Surrey (seat 2/2) Sir Joseph Mawbey, Bt
Sussex (seat 1/2) Thomas Pelham
Sussex (seat 2/2) Lord George Henry Lennox
Sutherland (seat 1/1) William Wemyss - resigned
Replaced by James Grant 1787

T

Tain Burghs (seat 1/1) Charles James Fox - sat for Westminster
Replaced by George Ross 1786 - died
Replaced by Sir Charles Lockhart-Ross, Bt 1786
Tamworth (seat 1/2) John Courtenay
Tamworth (seat 2/2) John Calvert II
Taunton (seat 1/2) Alexander Popham
Taunton (seat 2/2) (Sir) Benjamin Hammet
Tavistock (seat 1/2) Richard Rigby - died
Replaced by Lord John Russell 1788
Tavistock (seat 2/2) Hon. Richard Fitzpatrick
Tewkesbury (seat 1/2) James Martin
Tewkesbury (seat 2/2) Sir William Codrington, Bt Tory
Thetford (seat 1/2) Sir Charles Kent, Bt
Thetford (seat 2/2) George Jennings
Thirsk (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Frankland, Bt - died
Replaced by Robert Vyner 1785
Thirsk (seat 2/2) Sir Gregory Page-Turner
Tiverton (seat 1/2) Hon. Dudley Ryder
Tiverton (seat 2/2) John Duntze
Totnes (seat 1/2) Philip Jennings - died
Replaced by Viscount Barnard 1788
Totnes (seat 2/2) The Hon. Henry Phipps
Tregony (seat 1/2) Lloyd Kenyon - ennobled
Replaced by Hon. Hugh Seymour Conway 1788
Tregony (seat 2/2) Robert Kingsmill
Truro (seat 1/2) William Macarmick - took office
Replaced by John Hiley Addington 1787
Truro (seat 2/2) William Augustus Spencer Boscawen

W

Wallingford (seat 1/2) Thomas Aubrey
Wallingford (seat 2/2) Sir Francis Sykes, Bt
Wareham (seat 1/2) Charles Lefebure - resigned
Replaced by John Calcraft 1786
Wareham (seat 2/2) Thomas Farrer
Warwick (seat 1/2) Hon. Charles Greville
Warwick (seat 2/2) Robert Ladbroke
Warwickshire (seat 1/2) Sir Robert Lawley, Bt
Warwickshire (seat 2/2) Sir George Shuckburgh, Bt
Wells (seat 1/2) William Thomas Beckford
Wells (seat 2/2) Clement Tudway
Wendover (seat 1/2) Robert Burton
Wendover (seat 2/2) John Ord
Wenlock (seat 1/2) Sir Henry Bridgeman
Wenlock (seat 2/2) John Bridgeman (later Simpson) - resigned
Replaced by George Forester 1785
Weobley (seat 1/2) Andrew Bayntun-Rolt - resigned
Replaced by Hon. Thomas Thynne 1786
Weobley (seat 2/2) (Sir) John Scott
Westbury (seat 1/2) Chaloner Arcedeckne - resigned
Replaced by John Madocks 1786
Westbury (seat 2/2) Samuel Estwick
West Looe (seat 1/2) John Scott
West Looe (seat 2/2) John Lemon - resigned
Replaced by James Adams 1784
Westminster (seat 1/2) Samuel Hood - took office
Replaced by Lord John Townshend 1788
Westminster (seat 2/2) Charles James Fox
Westmorland (seat 1/2) James Lowther
Westmorland (seat 2/2) Sir Michael le Fleming
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 1/4) Welbore Ellis
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 2/4) Sir Thomas Rumbold
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 3/4) John Purling
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 4/4) Gabriel Steward - resigned
Replaced by George Jackson 1786- resigned
Replaced by Gabriel Steward 1788
Whitchurch (seat 1/2) The Viscount Midleton
Whitchurch (seat 2/2) William Selwyn
Wigan (seat 1/2) Orlando Bridgeman
Wigan (seat 2/2) John Cotes
Wigtown Burghs (seat 1/1) William Dalrymple (1736-1807)
Wigtownshire (seat 1/1) Keith Stewart - took office
Replaced by Andrew McDouall 1784
Wilton (seat 1/2) Lord Herbert - took office
Replaced by Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Goldsworthy 1785- resigned
Replaced by Lord Herbert 1788
Wilton (seat 2/2) William Gerard Hamilton
Wiltshire (seat 1/2) Charles Penruddocke - died
Replaced by Sir James Tylney-Long 1788
Wiltshire (seat 2/2) Ambrose Goddard
Winchelsea (seat 1/2) William Nedham
Winchelsea (seat 2/2) John Nesbitt
Winchester (seat 1/2) Henry Penton
Winchester (seat 2/2) Richard Grace Gamon
Wootton Bassett (seat 1/2) Hon. George North
Wootton Bassett (seat 2/2) Hon. Robert Seymour Conway
Worcester (seat 1/2) William Ward - succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Edmund Wigley 1789
Worcester (seat 2/2) Samuel Smith
Worcestershire (seat 1/2) Edward Foley
Worcestershire (seat 2/2) William Lygon

Y

Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) Edward Morant - resigned
Replaced by Thomas Clarke Jervoise 1787
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) Philip Francis
York (seat 1/2) The Viscount Galway
York (seat 2/2) Richard Slater Milnes
Yorkshire (seat 1/2) Henry Duncombe
Yorkshire (seat 2/2) William Wilberforce

By-elections

See also

References

  1. ^ "Constituencies 1754-1790". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 2017.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

List_of_MPs_elected_in_the_British_general_election,_1784
 



 



 
Music Scenes