Mailen Auroux
Get Mailen Auroux essential facts below. View Videos or join the Mailen Auroux discussion. Add Mailen Auroux to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Mailen Auroux

Mailen Auroux
Mailen Auroux (vs. M. F. Álvarez - M. P. Deheza) -- Fed Cup 2011.JPG
Mailen Auroux,2011
Country (sports) Argentina
ResidenceBuenos Aires
Born (1988-07-25) 25 July 1988 (age 33)
Buenos Aires
Height1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Turned pro2006
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$102,016
Singles
Career record220-131
Career titles0 WTA, 12 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 241 (22 October 2012)
Doubles
Career record199-93
Career titles22 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 125 (24 September 2012)
Team competitions
Fed Cup7-3

Mailen Auroux (Spanish pronunciation: ['majlen aw'?uks];[1] born 25 July 1988) is a retired tennis player from Argentina.

Auroux enjoyed success at the ITF Women's Circuit, winning 12 singles and 22 doubles titles, and made her debut for Argentina Fed Cup team in the 2010 Fed Cup World Group II, scoring a doubles win against Estonia.[2] On 22 October 2012, she reached her career-high singles ranking of world No. 346. On 24 September 2012, she peaked at No. 125 in the doubles rankings.

ITF finals

Singles: 20 (12-8)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2-0)
Clay (10-8)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (0-0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 21 October 2006 Santiago, Chile Clay Brazil Teliana Pereira 6-4, 2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 2. 5 May 2007 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore 5-7, 0-2 ret.
Winner 1. 15 July 2007 Prokuplje, Serbia Clay Croatia Indire Akiki 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Winner 2. 22 July 2007 Craiova, Romania Clay Netherlands Chayenne Ewijk 6-7, 6-2, 6-2
Winner 3. 21 October 2007 Serra Negra, Brazil Clay Argentina Tatiana Búa 6-0, 6-0
Winner 4. 28 October 2007 Itu, Brazil Clay United States Christina McHale 7-5, 6-2
Runner-up 3. 2 March 2008 Sant Boi, Spain Clay Spain Sara del Barrio Aragón 5-7, 5-7
Runner-up 4. 18 April 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina María Irigoyen 3-6, 4-6
Winner 5. 2 May 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina María Irigoyen 6-2, 6-3
Winner 6. 30 August 2009 Barueri, Brazil Hard Brazil Natalia Guitler 6-4, 6-2
Winner 7. 6 September 2009 Celaya, Mexico Clay Mexico Alejandra Granillo 6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 5. 20 September 2009 Los Monchis, Mexico Clay Argentina Carla Beltrami 4-6, 2-6
Winner 8. 27 September 2009 Obregon, Mexico Hard Brazil Nathalia Rossi 6-3, 6-0
Winner 9. 3 October 2009 Juárez, Mexico Clay Argentina Paula Ormaechea 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Winner 10. 12 June 2010 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Argentina Agustina Lepore 5-3 ret.
Winner 11. 21 June 2010 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Paula Ormaechea 6-1, 7-5
Winner 12. 29 August 2010 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto 6-2, 7-5
Runner-up 6. 12 February 2011 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Catalina Pella 4-6, 6-2, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 12 December 2011 Santiago, Chile Clay Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg 0-6, 6-1, 3-6
Runner-up 8. 12 May 2012 Rosario, Argentina Clay Brazil Teliana Pereira 5-7, 6-7

Doubles: 40 (22-18)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 20 July 2007 Craiova, Romania Clay Argentina Vanesa Furlanetto Argentina Andrea Benítez
Argentina María Irigoyen
3-6, 4-6
Runner-up 2. 20 October 2007 Serra Negra, Brazil Clay Argentina Tatiana Búa United States Christina McHale
United States Allie Will
5-7, 3-6
Winner 3. 27 October 2007 Itu, Brazil Clay Argentina Tatiana Búa Argentina Lucía Jara Lozano
Peru Claudia Razzeto
6-2, 5-7, [10-8]
Winner 4. 10 February 2008 Cali, Colombia Clay Uruguay Estefania Craciún Austria Melanie Klaffner
Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
6-1, 6-4
Winner 5. 1 March 2008 Sant Boi, Spain Clay Uruguay Estefania Craciún Italy Elisa Balsamo
Italy Valentina Sulpizio
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 6. 27 June 2008 Padova, Italy Clay Germany Carmen Klaschka Romania Anda Perianu
Romania Liana Ungur
3-6, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 12 July 2008 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Italy Nicole Clerico Colombia Mariana Duque Marino
Colombia Viky Núñez Fuentes
3-6, 4-6
Winner 8. 3 August 2008 Campos do Jordão, Brazil Hard Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg Argentina Jorgelina Cravero
Argentina María Irigoyen
6-3, 6-4
Runner-up 9. 6 September 2008 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg Uruguay Estefania Craciún
Argentina María Irigoyen
6-1, 1-6, [2-10]
Runner-up 10. 25 October 2008 Augusta, Georgia, United States Hard Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
Indonesia Romana Tedjakusuma
3-6, 6-4, [5-10]
Winner 11. 18 April 2009 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Verónica Spiegel Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Brazil Carla Tiene
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 12. 29 August 2009 Barueri, Brazil Hard Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo Brazil Monique Albuquerque
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
6-7(7-9), 5-7
Winner 13. 12 September 2009 Mazatlán, Mexico Hard Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo Mexico Erika Clarke
Mexico Daniela Múñoz Gallegos
6-3, 3-6, [12-10]
Runner-up 14. 19 September 2009 Los Monchis, Mexico Clay Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo United States Yawna Allen
United States Alina Sullivan
6-4, 4-6, [10-12]
Winner 15. 5 December 2009 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Verónica Spiegel Brazil Fernanda Faria
Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves
6-0, 6-0
Runner-up 16. 15 May 2010 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Clay Brazil Fernanda Hermenegildo Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves
Argentina Florencia Molinero
2-6, 4-6
Winner 17. 11 June 2010 Córdoba, Argentina Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
Argentina Emilia Yorio
6-1, 6-2
Runner-up 18. 18 June 2010 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Argentina Lucía Jara Lozano
Argentina Guadalupe Pérez Rojas
7-6, 1-0 ret.
Runner-up 19. 18 July 2010 Bogotá, Colombia Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Venezuela Andrea Gámiz
Argentina Paula Ormaechea
7-5, 4-6, [8-10]
Winner 20. 28 August 2010 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Colombia Karen Castiblanco Argentina Estefania Donnet
Argentina Carla Lucero
7-5, 6-0
Winner 21. 18 September 2010 Zagreb, Croatia Clay Serbia Nata?a Zori? Croatia Ani Mija?ika
Croatia Ana Vrlji?
7-5, 5-7, [14-12]
Winner 22. 6 June 2011 Campobasso, Italy Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Croatia Ani Mijacika
France Irena Pavlovic
6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Winner 23. 31 October 2011 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Argentina Tatiana Búa
Argentina Luciana Sarmenti
6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Winner 24. 7 November 2011 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Norway Ulrikke Eikeri
Venezuela Andrea Gámiz
6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Runner-up 25. 14 November 2011 Asunción, Paraguay Clay Argentina María Irigoyen United States Julia Cohen
Croatia Tereza Mrde?a
6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Winner 26. 28 November 2011 Rosario, Argentina Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp
4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Winner 27. 5 December 2011 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Brazil Teliana Pereira
Brazil Vivian Segnini
6-1, 6-3
Runner-up 28. 12 December 2011 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
Netherlands Richèl Hogenkamp
6-4, 3-6, [10-5]
Winner 29. 6 February 2012 Bertioga, Brazil Hard Argentina María Irigoyen Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Argentina Florencia Molinero
6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 30. 2 April 2012 Jackson, Mississippi, United States Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Russia Elena Bovina
Croatia Tereza Mrde?a
3-6, 3-6
Winner 31. 23 April 2012 Caracas, Venezuela Hard Argentina María Irigoyen Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Venezuela Adriana Pérez
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 32. 22 June 2012 Montpellier, France Clay Argentina María Irigoyen France Séverine Beltrame
France Laura Thorpe
4-6, 6-4, [10-6]
Winner 33. 28 June 2012 Périgueux, France Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Spain Leticia Costas
Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
6-1, 6-2
Winner 34. 6 July 2012 Versmold, Germany Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Romania Elena Bogdan
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
6-1, 6-4
Winner 35. 28 July 2012 Sao Jose Do Rio Preto, Brazil Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Argentina Aranza Salut
Argentina Carolina Zeballos
6-1, 7-6(9-7)
Winner 36. 6 September 2012 Mestre, Italy Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Hungary Réka Luca Jani
Serbia Teodora Mir?i?
5-7, 6-4, [10-8]
Runner-up 37. 20 September 2012 Podgorica, Montenegro Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Italy Nicole Clerico
Germany Anna Zaja
4-6, 6-3, [11-9]
Winner 38. 30 November 2012 Santiago, Chile Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Brazil Paula Cristina Gonçalves
Brazil Roxane Vaisemberg
6-4, 6-2
Runner-up 39. 31 May 2013 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Argentina María Irigoyen Poland Paula Kania
Poland Magda Linette
3-6, 0-6
Runner-up 40. 6 July 2013 São José do Rio Preto, Brazil Clay Bolivia María Fernanda Álvarez Terán Paraguay Verónica Cepede Royg
Venezuela Adriana Pérez
6-4, 4-6, [9-11]

Fed Cup doubles performances

Outcome Date Edition Opponent team Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 7 February 2010 2010 World Group II Estonia Estonia Hard (i) Argentina María Irigoyen Estonia Margit Rüütel
Estonia Schutting
7-5, 6-4

References

  1. ^ ABIERTODEGUANAJUATO (8 May 2012). "GUANAJUATO OPEN 2012: MAILEN AUROUX" (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018 – via YouTube.
  2. ^ Mailen Auroux at the Fed Cup

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Mailen_Auroux
 



 



 
Music Scenes