Martina Babakova
Get Martina Bab%C3%A1kov%C3%A1 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Martina Bab%C3%A1kov%C3%A1 discussion. Add Martina Bab%C3%A1kov%C3%A1 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Martina Bab%C3%A1kov%C3%A1
Martina Babáková
Country (sports) Slovakia
Born (1983-04-18) 18 April 1983 (age 38)
?ilina, Czechoslovakia
PlaysRight-handed (double handed backhand)
Prize money$50,483
Singles
Career record120-191
Career titles0
Highest rankingNo. 402 (8 September 2003)
Doubles
Career record179-145
Career titles18 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 269 (11 February 2008)
Medal record
Tennis
Representing  Slovakia
Summer Universiade
Bronze medal - third place Doubles
Bronze medal - third place Team

Martina Babáková (born 18 April 1983) is a Slovak former professional tennis player.

Biography

A right-handed player born in ?ilina, Babáková was a top-50 junior who was most prominent on the professional tour as a doubles player.[1]

Babáková won 18 ITF doubles titles and made her only WTA Tour main-draw appearance at the 2008 Budapest Grand Prix, with Anna Lapushchenkova in the doubles.

At the 2009 Summer Universiade in Belgrade she partnered Katarína Kachlíková to win a women's doubles bronze medal for Slovakia. She also won a bronze medal for the team event.[2]

ITF finals

Legend
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles (0-2)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 12 March 2007 Ramat Hasharon, Israel Hard Israel Evgenia Linetskaya 3-6, 6-7
Runner-up 2. 26 August 2007 London, United Kingdom Hard Netherlands Pauline Wong 4-6, 1-6

Doubles (18-19)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 8 October 2000 Fiumicino, Italy Clay Germany Scarlett Werner Greece Asimina Kaplani
Greece Maria Pavlidou
4-1, 4-1, 4-2
Winner 2. 20 May 2001 Szczecin, Poland Clay Czech Republic Iveta Bene?ová Russia Anastassia Belova
Belarus Darya Kustova
6-4, 7-6(4)
Winner 3. 27 May 2001 Olecko, Poland Clay Czech Republic Lenka Snajdrová Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko
6-2, 6-2
Winner 4. 3 June 2001 Warsaw, Poland Clay Czech Republic Lenka Snajdrová Ukraine Yuliya Beygelzimer
Armenia Liudmila Nikoyan
6-4, 6-4
Winner 5. 26 May 2002 Olecko, Poland Clay Slovakia Lenka Tvaro?ková Czech Republic Eva Erbová
Romania Liana Ungur
6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Runner-up 6. 16 June 2002 K?dzierzyn-Ko?le, Poland Clay Slovakia Lenka Tvaro?ková Ukraine Valeria Bondarenko
Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
3-6, 0-6
Runner-up 7. 9 July 2002 Sezze, Italy Clay Ukraine Yevgenia Savranska France Kildine Chevalier
France Aurélie Védy
3-6, 5-7
Runner-up 8. 1 September 2002 Bielefeld, Germany Clay Slovakia Lenka Tvaro?ková Germany Lisa Fritz
Germany Lydia Steinbach
5-7, 4-6
Runner-up 9. 8 September 2002 Chieti, Italy Clay Czech Republic Veronika Ctvrtnicková Italy Katia Altilia
Italy Valentina Sulpizio
2-6, 6-2, 3-6
Winner 10. 15 September 2002 Pre?ov, Slovakia Clay Slovakia Maria Jedli?ková Czech Republic Ivana Plateniková
Slovakia Eva ?estáková
7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Winner 11. 20 October 2002 Makarska, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Lenka Novotná Netherlands Kika Hogendoorn
Germany Christiane Hoppmann
6-4, 6-1
Runner-up 12. 16 March 2003 Amiens, France Clay (i) Slovakia Lenka Tvaro?ková France Karla Mraz
France Aurélie Védy
4-5 ret.
Runner-up 13. 16 November 2003 Le Havre, France Clay (i) Poland Monika Schneider Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz
Belgium Eveline Vanhyfte
2-6, 2-2 ret.
Winner 14. 11 April 2004 Makarska, Croatia Clay Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová Bulgaria Maria Penkova
Italy Lisa Tognetti
6-1, 6-4
Runner-up 15. 16 May 2004 Casale, Italy Clay Italy Stefania Chieppa Russia Irina Smirnova
Italy Valentina Sulpizio
3-6, 6-3, 3-6
Runner-up 16. 23 May 2004 Zadar, Croatia Clay Slovakia Michaela Michálková Luxembourg Mandy Minella
Italy Lisa Tognetti
w/o
Runner-up 17. 31 August 2004 Warsaw, Poland Clay Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová Poland Alicja Rosolska
Poland Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
2-6, 3-6
Runner-up 18. 2 October 2004 Benevento, Italy Hard Czech Republic Sandra Záhlavová Italy Giulia Gabba
Italy Karin Knapp
2-6, 1-0 ret.
Winner 19. 2 April 2006 Bath, United Kingdom Hard (i) Poland Urszula Radwa?ska France Marie-Perrine Baudouin
France Karla Mraz
6-3, 6-1
Runner-up 20. 6 August 2006 Saulgau, Germany Clay Slovakia Linda Smolenaková Croatia Josipa Bek
Germany Lydia Steinbach
4-6, 3-6
Winner 21. 28 August 2006 Vienna, Austria Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Sandra Martinovi? Austria Franziska Klotz
Austria Marlena Metzinger
6-2, 6-0
Runner-up 22. 11 February 2007 Algarve, Portugal Hard Romania Raluca Ciulei Spain Melissa Cabrera-Handt
Spain Carolina Gago Fuentes
7-6, 0-6, 6-7
Runner-up 23. 11 March 2007 Ramat Hasharon, Israel Hard Turkey ?pek ?eno?lu Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová
Czech Republic Lucie Kriegsmannová
3-6, 3-6
Runner-up 24. 19 March 2007 Raanana, Israel Hard Argentina Veronica Spiegel Israel Evgenia Linetskaya
Israel Tzipora Obziler
1-6, 2-6
Winner 25. 7 April 2007 Bath, United Kingdom Hard (i) Czech Republic Kate?ina Va?ková United Kingdom Rebecca Fong
United States Susanna Lingman
6-4, 6-4
Winner 26. 15 April 2007 Torhout, Belgium Hard Netherlands Kika Hogendoorn Italy Elena Pioppo
Italy Verdiana Verardi
7-6, 6-3
Winner 27. 23 August 2007 Cumberland, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Anna Smith United Kingdom Anna Hawkins
United Kingdom Karen Paterson
6-2, 6-3
Winner 28. 2 September 2007 Pali?, Serbia Clay Belgium Davinia Lobbinger Bulgaria Hülya Esen
Bulgaria Lütfiye Esen
6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 29. 16 January 2008 Sunderland, United Kingdom Hard (i) Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová Sweden Johanna Larsson
United Kingdom Anna Smith
1-6, 6-3, [3-10]
Winner 30. 21 January 2008 Wrexham, United Kingdom Clay Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová New Zealand Dianne Hollands
Russia Elena Kulikova
3-6, 6-3, [11-9]
Runner-up 31. 11 February 2008 Albufeira, Portugal Hard Russia Elena Chalova Israel Julia Glushko
Russia Marina Melnikova
3-6, 6-0, [9-11]
Winner 32. 16 March 2008 Dijon, France Hard Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová United Kingdom Natasha Khan
United Kingdom Danielle Brown
5-7, 7-5, [10-4]
Winner 33. 22 March 2008 Bath, United Kingdom Hard Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová United Kingdom Sarah Borwell
United Kingdom Olivia Scarfi
6-1, 5-7, [10-1]
Runner-up 34. 5 August 2008 Coimbra, Portugal Clay Poland Olga Brózda Spain Paula Fondevila Castro
Spain Lucía Sainz
6-7(2), 0-6
Runner-up 35. 13 August 2008 London, United Kingdom Hard Georgia (country) Manana Shapakidze United States Megan Moulton-Levy
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
1-6, 1-6
Winner 36. 25 January 2009 Wrexham, United Kingdom Hard Czech Republic Iveta Gerlová United Kingdom Danielle Brown
United Kingdom Elizabeth Thomas
2-6, 6-3, [11-9]
Runner-up 37. 31 May 2009 Braga, Portugal Clay Belgium Davinia Lobbinger Mexico Ximena Hermoso
Mexico Daniela Múñoz Gallegos
3-6, 4-6

References

  1. ^ "ITF Tennis - Juniors - Player Profile - Babakova, Martina (SVK)". www.itftennis.com.
  2. ^ "Medailové umiestnenia na svetových univerziádach". sportency.sk (in Slovak).

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Martina_Bab%C3%A1kov%C3%A1
 



 



 
Music Scenes