Nannie De Villiers
Get Nannie De Villiers essential facts below. View Videos or join the Nannie De Villiers discussion. Add Nannie De Villiers to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Nannie De Villiers

Nannie de Villiers
Country (sports) South Africa
ResidenceSomerset West, South Africa
Born (1976-01-05) 5 January 1976 (age 45)
Windhoek, Namibia
Height1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Turned pro1993
Retired2007
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize moneyUS$294,308
Singles
Career record154-135
Career titles0 WTA, 4 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 172 (15 December 1997)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ1 (1998)
WimbledonQ1 (1995)
US OpenQ1 (1999)
Doubles
Career record259-173
Career titles1 WTA, 22 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 53 (16 September 2002)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open2R (1998-99, 2003)
French Open3R (2001)
Wimbledon3R (2002)
US Open2R (1999)

Nannie de Villiers (born Esmé de Villiers, 5 January 1976) is a former professional tennis player who represented South Africa. De Villiers was born in neighbouring Namibia but moved at a young age.

De Villiers made her début in 1993, at the small ITF Johannesburg tournament. She also played her next event in her native country, in Pretoria, winning the doubles event. Although she officially retired in 2003, she made a minor-comeback in 2007, entering the Cape Town event, losing in the first round singles and reaching the semi-finals doubles. She never surpassed the singles qualifying stages at a Grand Slam.

Despite never winning a WTA Tour singles title, she won four on the ITF tour, and 22 doubles titles there.

De Villiers retired from tennis in 2007.

WTA Tour finals

Doubles: 3 (1-2)

Legend: Before 2009 Legend: Starting in 2009
Grand Slam tournaments (0)
WTA Championships (0)
Tier I (0) Premier Mandatory (0)
Tier II (0) Premier 5 (0)
Tier III (0-1) Premier (0)
Tier IV & V (1-1) International (0)
Result No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 1. Jan 2001 Canberra, Australia Hard Australia Annabel Ellwood United States Nicole Arendt
Japan Ai Sugiyama
4-6, 6-7(2-7)
Win 2. Jan 2002 Canberra, Australia Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Samantha Reeves
Italy Adriana Serra Zanetti
6-2, 6-3
Loss 3. Sep 2002 Waikoloa, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Meilen Tu
Venezuela María Vento-Kabchi
6-1, 2-6, 3-6

ITF finals

Singles: 8 (4-4)

$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 9 May 1994 Bracknell, United Kingdom Hard United Kingdom Claire Taylor 6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 2. 1 August 1994 Munich, Germany Clay Germany Angela Kerek 6-7(5-7), 3-6
Winner 3. 22 August 1994 Horb, Germany Clay Germany Catrin Müller 7-6(7-1), 6-4
Runner-up 4. 13 April 1997 Warwick, Australia Grass Australia Jenny-Ann Fetch 2-6, 6-4, 6-7
Winner 5. 21 April 1997 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 7-5, 7-6
Runner-up 6. 28 April 1997 Kooralbyn, Australia Hard Australia Evie Dominikovic 2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 7. 31 May 1997 Bundaberg, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea 4-6, 2-6
Winner 8. 13 July 1997 Easton, United States Hard United States Karin Miller 6-3, 6-3

Doubles : 41 (22-19)

Outcome No Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score
Winner 1. 27 September 1993 Johannesburg, South Africa Hard South Africa Lucinda Gibbs South Africa Janine Humphreys
South Africa Cindy Summers
6-1, 6-2
Winner 2. 27 March 1994 Nairobi, Kenya Hard Zimbabwe Cara Black United Kingdom Sybille Seyfried
Spain Magüi Serna
6-2, 6-2
Runner-up 3. 8 August 1994 Paderborn, Germany Clay Colombia Carmiña Giraldo Slovakia Nora Kovaíková
Slovakia Simona Nedorostová
2-6, 4-6
Runner-up 4. 15 August 1994 Bergisch, Germany Clay Colombia Carmiña Giraldo Germany Sabine Gerke
Austria Elisabeth Habeler
3-6, 2-6
Runner-up 5. 31 October 1994 Montevideo, Uruguay Clay Brazil Ana Paula Zannoni Hungary Virág Csurgó
Hungary Petra Mandula
4-6, 5-7
Runner-up 6. 7 November 1994 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Argentina Laura Montalvo Hungary Virág Csurgó
Hungary Petra Mandula
3-6, 3-6
Runner-up 7. 4 December 1995 São Paulo, Brazil Hard Hungary Katalin Marosi Brazil Vanessa Menga
Brazil Luciana Tella
3-6, 2-6
Winner 8. 31 March 1996 Albury, Australia Grass Australia Danielle Jones Japan Tomoe Hotta
Australia Angie Marik
7-6, 6-3
Winner 9. 24 March 1997 Warrnambool, Australia Grass United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall Australia Joanne Limmer
Australia Lisa McShea
6-4, 4-6, 7-6
Winner 10. 30 March 1997 Warrnambool, Australia Grass United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall United Kingdom Joanne Ward
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Runner-up 11. 4 April 1997 Corowa, Australia Grass United Kingdom Shirli-Ann Siddall Australia Trudi Musgrave
Australia Jane Taylor
4-6, 7-6, 4-6
Winner 12. 26 April 1997 Dalby, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Jenny-Ann Fetch
Australia Renee Reid
6-0, 6-3
Winner 13. 3 May 1997 Kooralbyn, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Jenny-Ann Fetch
Australia Renee Reid
6-7(4-7), 6-1, 6-3
Winner 14. 10 May 1997 Hope Island, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Jenny-Ann Fetch
Australia Renee Reid
6-4, 6-4
Runner-up 15. 17 May 1997 Caboolture, Australia Clay Australia Lisa McShea Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
4-6, 5-7
Runner-up 16. 24 May 1997 Gympie, Australia Clay Australia Lisa McShea Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
7-5, 3-6, 3-6
Winner 17. 31 May 1997 Bundaberg, Australia Clay Australia Lisa McShea Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Winner 18. 7 June 1997 Ipswich, Australia Clay Australia Lisa McShea Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Thailand Benjamas Sangaram
6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Winner 19. 13 July 1997 Easton, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea United States Marissa Catlin
United States Karin Miller
6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Winner 20. 5 October 1997 Santa Clara, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Rachel McQuillan
Japan Nana Smith
7-6(7-3), 7-6(7-5)
Runner-up 21. 19 October 1997 Indian Wells, United States Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Kristine Kunce
Australia Rachel McQuillan
5-7, 4-6
Winner 22. 23 November 1997 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Poland Aleksandra Olsza
South Africa Jessica Steck
6-4, 6-3
Runner-up 23. 30 November 1997 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Lisa McShea Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
6-3, 7-5
Runner-up 24. 22 February 1998 Rochester, United States Hard (i) United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
4-6, 4-6
Winner 25. 17 May 1998 Haines City, United States Clay South Africa Jessica Steck Canada Maureen Drake
Canada Renata Kolbovic
6-3, 6-2
Runner-up 26. 4 October 1998 Caracas, Venezuela Hard Slovakia Janette Husárová Argentina María Fernanda Landa
Netherlands Seda Noorlander
4-6, 7-5, 6-7
Runner-up 27. 1 November 1998 Austin, United States Hard South Africa Liezel Horn Canada Maureen Drake
United States Lindsay Lee-Waters
1-6, 1-6
Runner-up 28. 4 April 1999 Claremont, United States Hard Japan Rika Hiraki Australia Rachel McQuillan
Japan Nana Smith
2-6, 3-6
Winner 29. 16 May 1999 Midlothian, United States Clay South Africa Jessica Steck United States Erika deLone
Australia Annabel Ellwood
6-4, 6-0
Runner-up 30. 3 October 1999 Santa Clara, United States Hard Australia Nicole Pratt United States Debbie Graham
Japan Nana Smith
4-6, 4-6
Winner 31. 20 February 2000 Midland, United States Hard (i) Japan Rika Hiraki South Africa Surina De Beer
Israel Tzipora Obziler
6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Runner-up 32. 1 May 2000 Gifu, Japan Carpet South Africa Surina De Beer Japan Shinobu Asagoe
Japan Yuka Yoshida
3-6, 1-6
Runner-up 33. 1 October 2000 Saga, Japan Carpet Czech Republic Eva Krej?ová United States Amanda Augustus
Australia Amy Jensen
4-6, 3-6
Winner 34. 20 October 2000 Brisbane, Australia Hard Australia Annabel Ellwood Australia Kerry-Anne Guse
Australia Rachel McQuillan
3-5, 4-2, 5-3, 4-1
Winner 35. 26 November 2000 Nuriootpa, Australia Hard Australia Annabel Ellwood Australia Rachel McQuillan
Australia Lisa McShea
7-6(7-1), 6-3
Winner 36. 3 December 2000 Mount Gambier, Australia Hard Australia Annabel Ellwood Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Amanda Grahame
6-2, 6-2
Winner 37. 10 December 2000 Port Pirie, Australia Hard Australia Annabel Ellwood Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Amanda Grahame
3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Winner 38. 21 October 2001 Southampton, United Kingdom Hard (?) Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
Ukraine Elena Tatarkova
7-6(7-5), 2-6, 6-2
Runner-up 39. 28 October 2001 Dallas, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina Japan Rika Hiraki
Japan Nana Miyagi
6-7(4-7), 2-6
Winner 40. 4 November 2001 Hayward, United States Hard Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United States Amanda Augustus
United States Abigail Spears
6-0, 7-5
Runner-up 41. 9 June 2002 Surbiton, United Kingdom Grass Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
2-6, 2-6

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Nannie_De_Villiers
 



 



 
Music Scenes